Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Interim budget is going to show the mirror of Modi ji's guarantee - Union Agriculture Minister Shri Munda
Interim budget is a reflection of the progress of farmers, poor, women and youth power - Shri Munda
01 FEB 2024 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Tribal Affairs Minister Shri Arjun Munda expressed his views on interim budget presented in the Parliament today. He said that this budget is a mirror of the guarantee of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi while rapidly paving the way for India on the path of development. He said that this interim budget is a reflection of the progress of the country's farmers, poor, women power and youth power as Modi government has pledged for their development. He said that the various measures taken by the Modi government will definitely raise the standard of living of our farmers.
Shri Munda said that Prime Minister Shri Modi has pledged that the needs, aspirations and welfare of the poor, women, youth and farmers are our top most priority. The spirit of Sabka Saath-Sabka Vikas-Sabka Vishwas-Sabka Prayas is reflected in the interim budget. Many concrete steps have been taken one after the other for the welfare of farmers in the last few years. Among these, the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) scheme is very important, under which so far 11.80 crore farmers have got direct benefits and without middlemen, about Rs 2.81 lakh crore has been deposited into the bank accounts of the farmers with complete transparency. About 4 crore farmers have also been provided security cover through the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana. Similarly, 1361 e-NAM mandis have been started for the benefit of farmers, on which trade of Rs 3 lakh crore has been registered so far. Many such schemes have been implemented.
Union Minister said that the Atmanirbhar Oil Seeds Abhiyan is an important initiative of the government. Based on the initiative announced in 2022, a strategy will be prepared to achieve ‘atmanirbharta’ for oilseeds like mustard, groundnut, sesame, soybean, sunflower. This will include research for high-yielding varieties, widespread adoption of modern agricultural techniques, market linkages, procurement, value addition and crop insurance. Shri Munda said that while supporting the farmers, the central government will promote private-public investment in post-harvest activities including aggregation, modern storage, efficient supply chain, primary and secondary processing and marketing and branding. He said that Nano DAP (fertilizer) will be expanded on various crops in all agro-climatic zones. A comprehensive program will be designed to support dairy farmers. While promoting fisheries, 5 integrated aqua parks will be established, while the implementation of Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) will be taken forward.
Shri Arjun Munda said that in the last decade, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Modi, the country has moved rapidly on the path of progress. Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman has mentioned about this in detail in the budget speech. The government has not imposed any tax burden on the public. The Indian economy has seen profound positive changes in the last 10 years. The people of the country are looking towards a bright future with hope. An ambitious plan like housing for all is noteworthy in this sense. 2 crore more houses will be built under PM Awas Yojana (Rural) in the next 5 years. Despite the challenges posed by Covid, the government is close to achieving the target of 3 crore houses under this scheme. Similarly, a scheme will be launched to help the middle class living in rented houses, slums, chawls and unauthorized colonies to buy or build their own houses.
The interim budget has announced the implementation of 3 major economic railway corridor programmes, namely: energy, mineral and cement corridors, Port Connectivity Corridor, High traffic density corridors. These projects, identified under PM Gati Shakti to enable multi-modal connectivity, will improve logistics efficiency and reduce costs. Expanding Ayushman Bharat, healthcare cover under the Ayushman Bharat scheme will be extended to all Asha workers, Anganwadi workers and helpers. The target of making Lakhpati Didi has also been increased from 2 crore to 3 crore. 83 lakh Self Help Groups (SHGs) comprising 9 crore women are changing the rural socio-economic landscape with empowerment and self-reliance. Their success has helped almost 1 crore women to become Lakhpati Didi. Similarly, through rooftop solarization, 1 crore families will be able to get up to 300 units of free electricity every month. To increase the safety, convenience and comfort of railway passengers, 40 thousand ordinary railway bogies will be converted to Vande Bharat standards. Government is committed towards 'Net-zero' carbon emissions. In this direction, Viability Gap Funding will be provided for harnessing offshore wind energy potential for an initial capacity of 1 Giga-Watt to meet India's commitment of 'net-zero' by 2070. Coal gasification and liquefaction capacity of 100 metric tons will be established by 2030. This will also help in reducing the import of natural gas, methanol, ammonia. Phased blending of CBG (compressed biogas) in PNG for domestic purposes and CNG for transportation will be made mandatory. Financial assistance will be provided for purchase of biomass collection machinery to aid in collection. To promote green development, a new scheme of bio-manufacturing and bio-foundry will be started. It will provide environment friendly options like biodegradable polymers, bio-plastics, bio-pharmaceuticals and bio-agri-inputs. As part of the healthcare reform, more medical colleges will be set up using the existing hospital infrastructure.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
عبوری بجٹ مودی جی کی ضمانت کا آئینہ دار ہے – مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب منڈا کا بیان
عبوری بجٹ کسانوں، غریبوں، خواتین اور نوجوانوں کی طاقت کی ترقی کا عکاس ہے - جناب منڈا
01 FEB 2024 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے آج پارلیمنٹ میں پیش کئے گئے عبوری بجٹ پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ بجٹ تیزی سے ہندوستان کو ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ضمانت کا آئینہ دار ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ عبوری بجٹ ملک کے کسانوں، غریبوں، خواتین کی طاقت اور نوجوان طاقت کی ترقی کا عکاس ہے کیونکہ مودی حکومت نے ان کی ترقی کا وعدہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت کے مختلف اقدامات سے یقینی طور پر ہمارے کسانوں کا معیار زندگی بلند ہوگا۔
جناب منڈا نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب مودی نے عہد کیا ہے کہ غریبوں، خواتین، نوجوانوں اور کسانوں کی ضروریات، خواہشات اور بہبود ہماری اولین ترجیح ہے۔ سب کا ساتھ-سب کا وکاس-سبکا وشواس-سب کا پرایاس کا جذبہ عبوری بجٹ میں جھلکتا ہے۔ گزشتہ چند سالوں میں کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے یکے بعد دیگرے کئی ٹھوس اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان میں پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی (پی ایم- کسان) اسکیم بہت اہم ہے، جس کے تحت اب تک 11.80 کروڑ کسانوں کو براہ راست فائدہ مل چکا ہے اور بچولیوں کے بغیر تقریباً 2.81 لاکھ کروڑ روپے مکمل شفافیت کے ساتھ کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں جمع کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا کے ذریعے تقریباً 4 کروڑ کسانوں کو سیکورٹی کور بھی فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ اسی طرح کسانوں کے فائدے کے لیے 1361 ای-نام منڈیاں شروع کی گئی ہیں، جن پر اب تک 3 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا کاروبار رجسٹرڈ ہو چکا ہے۔ اس طرح کی کئی اسکیمیں نافذ کی گئی ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ آتم نربھر آئل سیڈس ابھیان حکومت کی ایک اہم پہل ہے۔ 2022 میں اعلان کردہ پہل کی بنیاد پر، سرسوں، مونگ پھلی، تل، سویا بین، سورج مکھی جیسے تیل کے بیجوں کے لیے ’آتم نربھرتا ‘ حاصل کرنے کے لیے حکمت عملی تیار کی جائے گی۔ اس میں زیادہ پیداوار دینے والی اقسام کے لیے تحقیق، جدید زرعی تکنیکوں کو وسیع پیمانے پر اپنانا، مارکیٹ سے رابطے، خریداری، قیمت میں اضافہ اور فصلوں کی انشورنس شامل ہوں گی۔ جناب منڈا نے کہا کہ کسانوں کی مدد کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی حکومت فصل کے بعد کی سرگرمیوں میں نجی عوامی سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دے گی جس میں جمع کرنا، جدید اسٹوریج، موثر سپلائی چین، پرائمری اور سیکنڈری پروسیسنگ اور مارکیٹنگ اور برانڈنگ شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نینو ڈی اے پی (کھاد) کو تمام زرعی موسمی علاقوں میں مختلف فصلوں پر پھیلایا جائے گا۔ ڈیری فارمرز کی مدد کے لیے ایک جامع پروگرام تیار کیا جائے گا۔ ماہی پروری کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے 5 مربوط ایکوا پارکس قائم کیے جائیں گے، جبکہ پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کے نفاذ کو آگے بڑھایا جائے گا۔
جناب ارجن منڈا نے کہا کہ گزشتہ ایک دہائی میں وزیر اعظم جناب مودی کی قیادت میں ملک تیزی سے ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن ہوا ہے۔ وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے بجٹ تقریر میں اس کا تفصیل سے ذکر کیا ہے۔ حکومت نے عوام پر کوئی ٹیکس کا بوجھ نہیں ڈالا۔ ہندوستانی معیشت نے پچھلے 10 سالوں میں گہری مثبت تبدیلیاں دیکھی ہیں۔ ملک کے عوام امید کے ساتھ روشن مستقبل کی طرف دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ سب کے لیے رہائش جیسا پر امنگ منصوبہ اس لحاظ سے قابل ذکر ہے۔ اگلے 5 سالوں میں پی ایم آواس یوجنا (دیہی) کے تحت 2 کروڑ مزید گھر بنائے جائیں گے۔ کووڈ سے درپیش چیلنجوں کے باوجود حکومت اس اسکیم کے تحت 3 کروڑ مکانات کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے قریب ہے۔ اسی طرح کرائے کے مکانوں، کچی آبادیوں، چھاولوں اور غیر مجاز کالونیوں میں رہنے والے متوسط طبقے کو اپنے گھر خریدنے یا بنانے میں مدد دینے کے لیے ایک اسکیم شروع کی جائے گی۔
عبوری بجٹ میں 3 بڑے اقتصادی ریلوے کوریڈور پروگراموں کے نفاذ کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے، یعنی: توانائی، معدنی اور سیمنٹ کوریڈور، پورٹ کنیکٹیویٹی کوریڈور، ہائی ٹریفک کثافت کوریڈور۔ یہ پروجیکٹ جن کی شناخت پی ایم گتی شکتی کے تحت ملٹی موڈل کنیکٹیویٹی کو فعال کرنے کے لیے کی گئی ہے، لاجسٹکس کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنائیں گے اور لاگت کو کم کریں گے۔ آیوشمان بھارت کو وسعت دیتے ہوئے، آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم کے تحت صحت کی دیکھ بھال کا احاطہ تمام آشا کارکنوں، آنگن واڑی کارکنوں اور مددگاروں تک بڑھایا جائے گا۔ لکھ پتی دیدی بنانے کا ہدف بھی 2 کروڑ سے بڑھا کر 3 کروڑ کر دیا گیا ہے۔ 83 لاکھ اپنی مدد آپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جیز) جن میں 9 کروڑ خواتین شامل ہیں، بااختیار بنانے اور خود انحصاری کے ساتھ دیہی سماجی و اقتصادی منظر نامے کو بدل رہے ہیں۔ ان کی کامیابی نے تقریباً 1 کروڑ خواتین کو لکھپتی دیدی بننے میں مدد کی ہے۔ اسی طرح چھتوں پر شمسی بجلی کاری کے ذریعے 1 کروڑ خاندان ہر ماہ 300 یونٹ تک مفت بجلی حاصل کر سکیں گے۔ ریلوے مسافروں کی حفاظت، سہولت اور آرام کو بڑھانے کے لیے 40 ہزار عام ریلوے بوگیوں کو وندے بھارت معیارات میں تبدیل کیا جائے گا۔ حکومت ‘نیٹ صفر’ کاربن کے مکمل اخراج کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ اس سمت میں، 2070 تک ہندوستان کے 'نیٹ-زیرو' کے عزم کو پورا کرنے کے لیے 1 گیگا واٹ کی ابتدائی صلاحیت کے لیے آف شور ونڈ انرجی کی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے وائبلٹی گیپ فنڈنگ فراہم کی جائے گی۔100 میٹرک ٹن کی صلاحیت کا کوئلہ گیسی فکیشن اور لکویفکیشن 2030 تک قائم کیا جائے گا۔ اس سے قدرتی گیس، میتھانول، امونیا کی درآمد کو کم کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔ گھریلو مقاصد کے لیے پی این جی میں سی بی جی (کمپریسڈ بائیو گیس) اور نقل و حمل کے لیے سی این جی کی مرحلہ وار ملاوٹ کو لازمی بنایا جائے گا۔ جمع کرنے میں مدد کے لیے بائیو ماس جمع کرنے والی مشینری کی خریداری کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کی جائے گی۔آلودگی سے پاک ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ اور بائیو فاؤنڈری کی نئی اسکیم شروع کی جائے گی۔ یہ بایوڈیگریڈیبل پولیمر، بائیو پلاسٹک، بائیو فارماسیوٹیکل اور بائیو ایگری ان پٹ جیسے متبادل راستے ماحول دوست اختیارات فراہم کرے گا۔ صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں اصلاحات کے حصے کے طور پر، ہسپتال کے موجودہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے مزید میڈیکل کالج قائم کیے جائیں گے۔