UPSC
Shri Sanjay Verma, Indian Foreign Service of 1990 batch takes the oath of Office and Secrecy as Member, UPSC
01 FEB 2024 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sanjay Verma, Indian Foreign Service of 1990 batch takes the oath of Office and Secrecy as Member, UPSC this afternoon in the Central Hall, Main Building of UPSC. The oath was administered to him by the UPSC Chairman Dr Manoj Soni.
Shri Sanjay Verma joined the Indian Foreign Service in 1990, and his overseas assignments have included: Ambassador to Spain and Andorra; Ambassador to Ethiopia, Djibouti and the African Union; Consul General, Dubai; Counsellor (Economic and Commercial), Indian Embassy, Beijing; Spokesperson and Counsellor (Press, Information and Culture), Indian Embassy, Kathmandu; Second Secretary (Press and Political), Indian Embassy, Manila and Economic and Commercial Officer, Hong Kong.
Assignments at the Ministry of External Affairs have included: the China Desk; Aide (OSD) to the Spokesperson; Joint Secretary (DG), Energy Security and Chief of Protocol.
From Mumbai, he studied at Wilson College, and then graduated in Economics from Mumbai University’s Jai Hind College. He holds a Masters in International Studies from Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi. He held a Fellowship in International Studies from the University Grants Commission of India, and earlier was the recipient of the Dorabji Tata Scholarship.
A university-level hockey player, his interests are reading, music, popular Indian culture and films.

संघ लोक सेवा आयोग
1990 बैच के भारतीय विदेश सेवा के श्री संजय वर्मा ने संघ लोक सेवा आयोग (यूपीएससी) के सदस्य के रूप में पद और गोपनीयता की शपथ ली
01 FEB 2024 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
1990 बैच के भारतीय विदेश सेवा के श्री संजय वर्मा ने आज दोपहर यूपीएससी के मुख्य भवन के सेंट्रल हॉल में संघ लोक सेवा आयोग के सदस्य के रूप में पद और गोपनीयता की शपथ ली। उन्हें संघ लोक सेवा आयोग के चेयरमैन डॉ. मनोज सोनी ने शपथ दिलाई।
श्री संजय वर्मा 1990 में भारतीय विदेश सेवा में शामिल हुए और उनके विदेश से संबंधित कार्यों में ये शामिल हैं: स्पेन और अंडोरा में राजदूत; इथियोपिया, जिबूती और अफ्रीकी संघ में राजदूत; महावाणिज्य दूत, दुबई; काउंसलर (आर्थिक और वाणिज्यिक), भारतीय दूतावास, बीजिंग; प्रवक्ता और परामर्शदाता (प्रेस, सूचना और संस्कृति), भारतीय दूतावास, काठमांडू; द्वितीय सचिव (प्रेस और राजनीतिक), भारतीय दूतावास, मनीला और आर्थिक और वाणिज्यिक अधिकारी, हांगकांग।
विदेश मंत्रालय से संबंधित कार्यों में ये शामिल हैं: चीन डेस्क; प्रवक्ता के सहयोगी (ओएसडी); संयुक्त सचिव (डीजी), ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और प्रोटोकॉल प्रमुख।
मुंबई से ताल्लुक रखने वाले, उन्होंने विल्सन कॉलेज से पढ़ाई की और फिर मुंबई विश्वविद्यालय के जय हिंद कॉलेज से अर्थशास्त्र में स्नातक की उपाधि प्राप्त की। उन्होंने जवाहरलाल नेहरू विश्वविद्यालय, नई दिल्ली से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अध्ययन में स्नातकोत्तर की उपाधि प्राप्त की है। उन्होंने भारत के विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अध्ययन में फ़ेलोशिप प्राप्त की और पहले दोराबजी टाटा छात्रवृत्ति के प्राप्तकर्ता थे।
एक विश्वविद्यालय स्तर के हॉकी खिलाड़ी, उनकी रुचि पढ़ने, संगीत, लोकप्रिय भारतीय संस्कृति और फिल्मों में है।