Ministry of Home Affairs
Government declares ‘Students Islamic Movement of India (SIMI)’ as an 'Unlawful Association' for a further period of five years under the UAPA
29 JAN 2024 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Government has, today, declared ‘Students Islamic Movement of India (SIMI)’ as an 'Unlawful Association' for a further period of five years under Section 3(1) of the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act (UAPA) 1967. The last ban on SIMI was imposed, vide Gazette Notification Number S.O. 564(E), dated the 31st January, 2019.
SIMI is continuing to be involved in fomenting terrorism, disturbing peace and communal harmony in the country which are prejudicial to the sovereignty, security and integrity of India.
Many criminal cases have been registered against SIMI and its members under various sections of law including the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
حکومت نے ’اسٹوڈنٹس اسلامک موومنٹ آف انڈیا (سیمی)‘ کو یو اے پی اے کے تحت مزید 5 برسوں کی مدت کے لیے ایک ’غیر قانونی تنظیم‘ قرار دیا
29 JAN 2024 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے آج ’اسٹوڈنٹس اسلامک موومنٹ آف انڈیا (سیمی)‘ کو غیر قانونی سرگرمیاں(روک تھام) ایکٹ (یو اے پی اے) 1967 کے سیکشن 3(1) کے تحت مزید پانچ برس کی مدت کے لیے ایک ’غیر قانونی تنظیم‘ قرا دیا ہے۔ گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن نمبر ایس او 564 (ای) کے ذریعہ سیمی پر پچھلی پابندی مؤرخہ 31 جنوری 2019 کو لگائی گئی تھی۔
سیمی دہشت گردی کو فروغ دینے، ملک میں امن اور فرقہ وارانہ ہم آہنگی کو بگاڑنے میں مسلسل ملوث رہی ہے جو کہ بھارت کی خودمختاری، سلامتی اور سالمیت کے خلاف ہے۔
سیمی اور اس کے ارکان کے خلاف غیر قانونی سرگرمیاں (روک تھام) ایکٹ 1967 سمیت قانون کی مختلف دفعات کے تحت متعدد مجرمانہ مقدمات درج کیے گئے ہیں ۔