Ministry of Home Affairs
Government declares ‘Students Islamic Movement of India (SIMI)’ as an 'Unlawful Association' for a further period of five years under the UAPA
29 JAN 2024 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Government has, today, declared ‘Students Islamic Movement of India (SIMI)’ as an 'Unlawful Association' for a further period of five years under Section 3(1) of the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act (UAPA) 1967. The last ban on SIMI was imposed, vide Gazette Notification Number S.O. 564(E), dated the 31st January, 2019.
SIMI is continuing to be involved in fomenting terrorism, disturbing peace and communal harmony in the country which are prejudicial to the sovereignty, security and integrity of India.
Many criminal cases have been registered against SIMI and its members under various sections of law including the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
সরকার ‘স্টুডেন্ট ইসলামিক মুভমেন্ট অফ ইন্ডিয়া (সিমি)’-কে আরও পাঁচ বছরের জন্য ইউএপিএ – এর আওতায় ‘অবৈধ সংগঠন’ হিসেবে ঘোষণা করেছে
29 JAN 2024 4:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৪
সরকার ‘স্টুডেন্ট ইসলামিক মুভমেন্ট অফ ইন্ডিয়া (সিমি)’-কে অবৈধ কার্যকলাপ (প্রতিরোধ) আইন ইউএপিএ – এর আওতায় ১৯৬৭’র ধার-৩ (১ – এর আওতাধীন) আরও পাঁচ বছরের জন্য অবৈধ সংগঠন হিসেবে ঘোষণা করেছে। গেজেট অধিসূচনা নম্বর এসও ৫৬৪ (ই) – এর মাধ্যমে সিমির উপর এর আগে ২০১৯ সালের ৩১ জানুয়ারি নিষেধাজ্ঞা জারি করা হয়েছিল।
সিমি দেশের সন্ত্রাসবাদী কার্যকলাপ ও শান্তি-সম্প্রীতি বিঘ্নিত করে, এমন কাজকর্মের সঙ্গে জড়িত রয়েছে। সিমির কাজ ভারতের সার্বভৌমত্ব নিরাপত্তা ও অখন্ডতার জন্য ক্ষতিকারক। সিমি এবং এর সদস্যদের বিরুদ্ধে অবৈধ কার্যকলাপ (প্রতিরোধ) আইন ইউএপিএ – এর ১৯৬৭’র বিভিন্ন ধারানুযায়ী অপরাধমূলক কার্যকলাপে জড়িত থাকার জন্য মামলা দায়ের করা হয়েছে।