Ministry of Home Affairs
Government declares ‘Students Islamic Movement of India (SIMI)’ as an 'Unlawful Association' for a further period of five years under the UAPA
29 JAN 2024 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Government has, today, declared ‘Students Islamic Movement of India (SIMI)’ as an 'Unlawful Association' for a further period of five years under Section 3(1) of the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act (UAPA) 1967. The last ban on SIMI was imposed, vide Gazette Notification Number S.O. 564(E), dated the 31st January, 2019.
SIMI is continuing to be involved in fomenting terrorism, disturbing peace and communal harmony in the country which are prejudicial to the sovereignty, security and integrity of India.
Many criminal cases have been registered against SIMI and its members under various sections of law including the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
'இந்திய இஸ்லாமிய மாணவர் இயக்கம்' (சிமி) யுஏபிஏ சட்டத்தின் கீழ் மேலும் ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளுக்கு சட்டவிரோத இயக்கமாக அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
29 JAN 2024 4:42PM by PIB Chennai
சட்டவிரோத நடவடிக்கைகள் தடுப்புச் சட்டம் 1967-ன் பிரிவு 3 (1)-ன் கீழ் 'இந்திய இஸ்லாமிய மாணவர் இயக்கம் (சிமி)’ மேலும் ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளுக்கு 'சட்டவிரோத இயக்கமாக' மத்திய அரசால் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஏற்கனவே 2019 ஜனவரி 31-ம் தேதியிட்ட அறிவிப்பு எண் எஸ்.ஓ. 564 (இ) மூலம் சிமி மீது தடை விதிக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்தியாவின் இறையாண்மை, பாதுகாப்பு, ஒருமைப்பாட்டிற்குக் குந்தகம் விளைவிக்கும் வகையில் நாட்டில் அமைதி, மத நல்லிணக்கத்தை சீர்குலைக்கும் பயங்கரவாதத்தை தூண்டிவிடுவதில் சிமி தொடர்ந்து ஈடுபட்டு வருகிறது.
சட்டவிரோத நடவடிக்கைகள் (தடுப்பு) சட்டம், 1967 உட்பட பல்வேறு சட்டப் பிரிவுகளின் கீழ் சிமி மற்றும் அதன் உறுப்பினர்கள் மீது பல குற்றவியல் வழக்குகள் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.