Ministry of Home Affairs
Government declares ‘Students Islamic Movement of India (SIMI)’ as an 'Unlawful Association' for a further period of five years under the UAPA
29 JAN 2024 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Government has, today, declared ‘Students Islamic Movement of India (SIMI)’ as an 'Unlawful Association' for a further period of five years under Section 3(1) of the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act (UAPA) 1967. The last ban on SIMI was imposed, vide Gazette Notification Number S.O. 564(E), dated the 31st January, 2019.
SIMI is continuing to be involved in fomenting terrorism, disturbing peace and communal harmony in the country which are prejudicial to the sovereignty, security and integrity of India.
Many criminal cases have been registered against SIMI and its members under various sections of law including the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967.

गृह मंत्रालय
सरकारकडून युएपीए अंतर्गत पुढील पाच वर्षांसाठी ‘स्टुडंट्स इस्लामिक मूव्हमेंट ऑफ इंडिया (सिमी)’ ‘बेकायदेशीर संघटना’ म्हणून घोषित
29 JAN 2024 5:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 जानेवारी 2024
सरकारने, आज 'स्टुडंट्स इस्लामिक मूव्हमेंट ऑफ इंडिया (सिमी)' या संघटनेला ला बेकायदेशीर कृत्य (प्रतिबंध) कायदा (युएपीए) 1967 च्या कलम 3(1) अंतर्गत पुढील पाच वर्षांसाठी 'बेकायदेशीर संघटना' म्हणून घोषित केले आहे. सिमीवर यापूर्वी राजपत्र अधिसूचना क्रमांक एस. ओ. 564(ई) नुसार दिनांक 31 जानेवारी 2019 रोजी बंदी घालण्यात आली होती.
सिमी ही संघटना दहशतवादाला प्रोत्साहन देत असून शांतता आणि जातीय सलोखा बिघडवत आहे, हे भारताच्या सार्वभौमत्व, सुरक्षा आणि अखंडतेला बाधा पोहोचवणारे आहे.
बेकायदेशीर कृत्य (प्रतिबंध) कायदा, 1967 सह कायद्याच्या विविध कलमांतर्गत सिमी आणि त्या संघटनेच्या सदस्यांविरुद्ध अनेक गुन्हेगारी खटले दाखल करण्यात आले आहेत.