Ministry of Home Affairs
Government declares ‘Students Islamic Movement of India (SIMI)’ as an 'Unlawful Association' for a further period of five years under the UAPA
29 JAN 2024 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Government has, today, declared ‘Students Islamic Movement of India (SIMI)’ as an 'Unlawful Association' for a further period of five years under Section 3(1) of the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act (UAPA) 1967. The last ban on SIMI was imposed, vide Gazette Notification Number S.O. 564(E), dated the 31st January, 2019.
SIMI is continuing to be involved in fomenting terrorism, disturbing peace and communal harmony in the country which are prejudicial to the sovereignty, security and integrity of India.
Many criminal cases have been registered against SIMI and its members under various sections of law including the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
চৰকাৰে ‘ষ্টুডেণ্টছ ইছলামিক মুভমেণ্ট অফ ইণ্ডিয়া (ছিমি)’ক আৰু ৫ বছৰৰ বাবে ইউএপিএৰ অধীনত ‘অবৈধ সংগঠন’ হিচাপে ঘোষণা কৰে
29 JAN 2024 4:42PM by PIB Guwahati
আজি চৰকাৰে 'ষ্টুডেণ্টছ ইছলামিক মুভমেণ্ট অফ ইণ্ডিয়া (ছিমি)'ক অবৈধ কাৰ্যকলাপ (প্ৰতিৰোধ) আইন (ইউএপিএ) ১৯৬৭ৰ ধাৰা ৩(১)ৰ অধীনত আৰু পাঁচ বছৰৰ বাবে 'অবৈধ সংগঠন' (Unlawful Association) হিচাপে ঘোষণা কৰিছে। গেজেট অধিসূচনা নং এছ অ' ৫৬৪(ই)ৰ দ্বাৰা ছিমিৰ ওপৰত পূৰ্বে নিষেধাজ্ঞা ৩১ জানুৱাৰী, ২০১৯ত জাৰি কৰা হৈছিল।
ছিমিয়ে দেশত সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ প্ৰসাৰ কৰা, শান্তি আৰু সাম্প্ৰদায়িক সম্প্ৰীতি বিঘ্নিত কৰাৰ কামত নিয়োজিত হৈ আছে যি ভাৰতৰ সাৰ্বভৌমত্ব, নিৰাপত্তা আৰু অখণ্ডতাৰ প্ৰতি ক্ষতিকাৰক। ছিমি আৰু ইয়াৰ সদস্যসকলৰ বিৰুদ্ধে অবৈধ কাৰ্যকলাপ (প্ৰতিৰোধ) আইন (ইউএপিএ) ১৯৬৭সহ আইনৰ বিভিন্ন ধাৰাত কেইবাটাও অপৰাধমূলক গোচৰ ৰুজু কৰা হৈছে।