Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways witnesses highest ever Capex Utilization in the 9 months during 1st April, 2023 to 31st December, 2023
75 % of Capex utilized till December 2023
Capex Utilization is approx. 33 % more in comparison to the last year’s corresponding period
29 JAN 2024 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has witnessed approx. 75% Capital expenditure utilization (Highest ever) in the first nine months of this Financial Year till December 2023. Indian Railways has made an expenditure of Rs. 1, 95,929.97 Crores till December 2023 which is approx. 75 % of total capex (Rs. 2.62 lakh crores) of Railways during this financial year.
During the same period in December 2022, Indian Railways had witnessed capex utilization of Rs. 1,46,248.73 Crores. This year, Capex Utilization is approx. 33 % more in comparison to the last year’s corresponding period.
This investment is seen in various infrastructure projects like New Lines, Doubling, Gauge Conversion and enhancing passenger amenities. Safety of the passengers is paramount in Railways. Significant sum has been invested in enhancing the safety related works.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2023 ఏప్రిల్-డిసెంబర్‌ కాలంలో అత్యధిక మూలధన వ్యయ రికార్డ్‌ సాధించిన రైల్వేలు
2023 డిసెంబర్ వరకు, మొత్తం క్యాపెక్స్‌లో 75% వినియోగం
అంతకుముందు ఏడాదితో పోలిస్తే 2023లో పెట్టుబడుల వినియోగం దాదాపు 33% ఎక్కువ
29 JAN 2024 11:23AM by PIB Hyderabad
2023-24 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో మొదటి తొమ్మిది నెలల్లో (2023 ఏప్రిల్-డిసెంబర్‌ కాలంలో‌), భారతీయ రైల్వేలు సుమారు 75% మూలధన వ్యయం (క్యాపెక్స్‌) చేశాయి. ఇది అత్యధిక వినియోగ స్థాయి. 2023 ఏప్రిల్-డిసెంబర్‌ కాలంలో (9 నెలల్లో) రైల్వేలు రూ.1,95,929.97 కోట్లు ఖర్చు చేశాయి. ఈ ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో రైల్వేల కోసం కేటాయించిన మొత్తం పెట్టుబడుల్లో (రూ.2.62 లక్షల కోట్లు) ఇది దాదాపు 75%.
2022లోని ఇదే కాలంలో రైల్వేలు రూ.1,46,248.73 కోట్లు ఖర్చు చేశాయి. ఆ సంవత్సరంతో పోలిస్తే ఈ సంవత్సరం క్యాపెక్స్ వినియోగం దాదాపు 33% పెరిగింది.
కొత్త రైలు మార్గాలు నిర్మించడం, రెండు వరుసల ఏర్పాటు, గేజ్ మార్పిడి, ప్రయాణీకుల సౌకర్యాలు మెరుగుపరచడం వంటి వివిధ మౌలిక సదుపాయాల ప్రాజెక్టుల్లోకి ఈ పెట్టుబడులు వెళ్లాయి. రైల్వేలో ప్రయాణికుల భద్రత అత్యంత కీలకం. కాబట్టి, ప్రయాణీకుల భద్రతను పెంచే పనుల కోసం ఎక్కువ మొత్తాన్ని వెచ్చించారు.