Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways witnesses highest ever Capex Utilization in the 9 months during 1st April, 2023 to 31st December, 2023
75 % of Capex utilized till December 2023
Capex Utilization is approx. 33 % more in comparison to the last year’s corresponding period
29 JAN 2024 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has witnessed approx. 75% Capital expenditure utilization (Highest ever) in the first nine months of this Financial Year till December 2023. Indian Railways has made an expenditure of Rs. 1, 95,929.97 Crores till December 2023 which is approx. 75 % of total capex (Rs. 2.62 lakh crores) of Railways during this financial year.
During the same period in December 2022, Indian Railways had witnessed capex utilization of Rs. 1,46,248.73 Crores. This year, Capex Utilization is approx. 33 % more in comparison to the last year’s corresponding period.
This investment is seen in various infrastructure projects like New Lines, Doubling, Gauge Conversion and enhancing passenger amenities. Safety of the passengers is paramount in Railways. Significant sum has been invested in enhancing the safety related works.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने 1 अप्रैल, 2023 से 31 दिसंबर, 2023 के बीच कुल 9 महीनों के दौरान अब तक का सबसे अधिक पूंजीगत व्यय का उपभोग किया
पूंजीगत व्यय का 75% दिसंबर हिस्सा 2023 तक इस्तेमाल किया गया
पिछले वर्ष की इसी समान अवधि की तुलना में पूंजीगत व्यय उपयोग लगभग 33% अधिक है
29 JAN 2024 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे ने दिसंबर 2023 तक इस वित्तीय वर्ष के पहले नौ महीनों में लगभग 75% पूंजीगत व्यय का उपभोग (अब तक का सर्वाधिक) किया है। भारतीय रेलवे ने दिसंबर 2023 तक कुल 1,95,929.97 करोड़ रुपये का इस्तेमाल किया है, जो इस वित्तीय वर्ष के दौरान रेलवे के कुल पूंजीगत व्यय (2.62 लाख करोड़ रुपये) का लगभग 75% हिस्सा है।
भारतीय रेलवे ने दिसंबर 2022 में इसी अवधि के दौरान 1,46,248.73 करोड़ रुपये का पूंजीगत व्यय किया था। इस वर्ष, पूंजीगत व्यय का इस्तेमाल पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में लगभग 33% अधिक है।
यह निवेश विभिन्न बुनियादी ढांचागत परियोजनाओं जैसे नई लाइनें बनाने, दोहरीकरण, गेज परिवर्तन और यात्री सुविधाओं को बढ़ाने में किया जाता है। रेलवे के लिए यात्रियों की सुरक्षा सर्वोपरि है। सुरक्षा संबंधी सुविधाओं की बढ़ोतरी करने में अत्यधिक राशि का निवेश किया गया है।