Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's video message at All India Presiding Officers’ Conference
27 JAN 2024 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla ji, Rajya Sabha Deputy Chairman Shri Harivansh ji, Chief Minister of Maharashtra Eknath Shinde ji, Legislative Assembly Speaker Rahul Narwekar ji, and presiding officers from various state assemblies,
Ladies and gentlemen,
A very warm welcome to all of you for the All India Presiding Officers Conference! This conference holds particular significance this time. It is being held immediately after the 75th Republic Day. Our Constitution came into effect on January 26, marking 75 years of its existence. I pay my respectful homage to all the members of the Constituent Assembly on behalf of the citizens of our country.
Friends,
This conference of presiding officers has so much to learn from our Constituent Assembly. The members of the Constituent Assembly had the responsibility of forming a consensus among various ideas, subjects, and opinions. And they did so admirably. This conference provides all presiding officers with an opportunity to once again draw inspiration from the ideals of the Constituent Assembly. All of you should make such efforts during your tenure that can become a legacy for future generations.
Friends,
I have been informed that this time the primary focus is on enhancing the effectiveness of legislative assemblies and committees. These are crucial topics. Today, as the people of the country are vigilantly scrutinizing every representative, such reviews and discussions will be immensely beneficial. The conduct of representatives in the assembly plays a significant role in shaping the parliamentary system of the country. Concrete suggestions emanating from this conference on how to maintain consistent positive behaviour of representatives in the House and how to enhance the productivity of the House will be very helpful.
Friends,
There was a time when if a member breached decorum in the House and invited action according to the rules, then senior members of the House would counsel that member to prevent such mistakes and not to breach the decorum of the House in the future. However, in today's times, we have observed that some political parties start defending the mistakes of such members. This situation is not acceptable, whether it is parliament or legislative assembly. It is crucial to discuss in this forum how to maintain the decorum of the House.
Friends,
Today, we are witnessing another change. Previously, if any member of the House was accused of corruption, everyone would maintain distance from him in public life. But today, we see corrupt individuals who have been punished by the courts being publicly honoured. This is disrespect to the executive, disrespect to the judiciary, and also disrespect to Bharat’s great Constitution. Discussion on this matter in this conference and solid suggestions will help create a new roadmap for the future.
Friends,
The role of every state government and its legislative assembly is very important in realising the goals that the country is setting in this ‘Amrit Kaal’. Bharat’s progress will only happen when our states progress. And the progress of states will only happen when their legislature and executive work together to define their development goals. The more actively the legislature works towards achieving such goals for its state, the more the state will progress. Therefore, the empowerment of committees is also crucial for the economic progress of your state.
Friends,
One major topic is also the end of unnecessary laws. In the past 10 years, the Central Government has repealed more than 2,000 laws that were detrimental to our system. They had become a burden in a way. This simplification of the legal system has reduced the difficulties faced by the common man and enhanced Ease of Living. As presiding officers, if you conduct studies of such laws, create lists, and draw the attention of your respective governments and legislators, it is possible that everyone will come forward to work with greater enthusiasm. This will have a significant positive impact on the lives of the citizens.
Friends,
You know that Parliament approved the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam just last year. In this conference, there should also be discussions on suggestions that further enhance efforts for women's empowerment and increase in their representation. In a young country like Bharat, you should focus on increasing the participation of youth in committees. Our young representatives should not only have more opportunities but also be encouraged to voice their opinions in the House and participate more actively in policy-making.
Friends,
During our discussion in 2021, I mentioned the One Nation-One Legislative Platform. I am pleased to know that our Parliament and our state legislatures are now working towards this goal through the E-Vidhan and Digital Sansad platforms. Once again, I thank all of you for inviting me to this occasion. I extend my best wishes to all the presiding officers for the successful organization of this conference. Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
সৰ্বভাৰতীয় প্ৰিজাইডিং অফিচাৰ কনফাৰেন্সত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভিডিঅ’ বাৰ্তাৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
27 JAN 2024 4:39PM by PIB Guwahati
লোকসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী ওম বিৰলা মহোদয়, ৰাজ্যসভাৰ উপাধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰীযুত হৰিবংশ মহোদয়, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী একনাথ শিন্দে মহোদয়, বিধানসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষ ৰাহুল নৰৱেকাৰ মহোদয়, আৰু বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্যিক বিধানসভাৰ প্ৰিজাইডিং অফিচাৰসকল।
ভদ্ৰলোক আৰু ভদ্ৰমহিলাসকল,
সৰ্বভাৰতীয় প্ৰিজাইডিং অফিচাৰ সন্মিলনৰ বাবে আপোনালোক সকলোকে উষ্ম আদৰণি জনাইছো। এই সন্মিলনে এইবাৰ বিশেষ তাৎপৰ্য বহন কৰিছে। ৭৫সংখ্যক গণৰাজ্য দিৱসৰ ঠিক পিছতে ইয়াৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে। আমাৰ সংবিধান কাৰ্যকৰী হোৱাৰ ৭৫ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ হ’ল। আমাৰ দেশৰ সকলো নাগৰিকৰ হৈ মই সংবিধান সভাৰ সমূহ সদস্যলৈ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰিছোঁ।
বন্ধুসকল,
প্ৰিজাইডিং অফিচাৰৰ এই সন্মিলনখনত আমি আমাৰ সংবিধান সভাৰ পৰা বহুখিনি কথা শিকিব পাৰিম। বিভিন্ন ধাৰণা, বিষয়, মতামতৰ মাজত এক ঐকমত গঠনৰ দায়িত্ব সংবিধান সভাৰ সদস্যসকলৰ আছিল। আৰু তেওঁলোকে সেই কাম প্ৰশংসনীয়ভাৱে কৰিলে। এই সন্মিলনে সকলো প্ৰিজাইডিং অফিচাৰক পুনৰবাৰ সংবিধান সভাৰ আদৰ্শৰ পৰা প্ৰেৰণা লাভ কৰাৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰে। আপোনালোক সকলোৱে নিজৰ কাৰ্যকালত এনে প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাব লাগে যি ভৱিষ্যত প্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে উত্তৰাধিকাৰ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হ’ব পাৰে।
বন্ধুসকল,
মোক জনোৱা হৈছে যে এইবাৰ সন্মিলনৰ প্ৰধান গুৰুত্ব হৈছে বিধানসভা আৰু সমিতিৰ ফলপ্ৰসূতা বৃদ্ধি কৰা। এইবোৰ অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিষয়। আজি দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণে প্ৰতিজন প্ৰতিনিধিক সতৰ্কতাৰে নিৰীক্ষণ কৰি থকাৰ সময়তে এনে পৰ্যালোচনা আৰু আলোচনা অসীম লাভজনক হ’ব। বিধানসভাত প্ৰতিনিধিৰ আচৰণে দেশৰ সংসদীয় ব্যৱস্থা গঢ় দিয়াত উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা পালন কৰে। সদনত প্ৰতিনিধিসকলৰ সামঞ্জস্যপূৰ্ণ ইতিবাচক আচৰণ কেনেকৈ বজাই ৰাখিব পাৰি আৰু সদনৰ উৎপাদনশীলতা কেনেকৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব পাৰি সেই সম্পৰ্কে এই সন্মিলনৰ পৰা উদ্ভৱ হোৱা সুনিৰ্দিষ্ট পৰামৰ্শসমূহ অতি সহায়ক হ’ব।
বন্ধুসকল,
এটা সময় আছিল যেতিয়া কোনো সদস্যই যদি সদনৰ শিষ্টাচাৰ ভংগ কৰি নিয়ম অনুসৰি ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণৰ বাবে আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায়, তেতিয়া সদনৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ সদস্যসকলে সেই সদস্যজনক এনে ভুল ৰোধ কৰিবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ দিছিল আৰু ভৱিষ্যতে সদনৰ শিষ্টাচাৰ ভংগ নকৰিবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ দিছিল। কিন্তু আজিৰ সময়ত আমি লক্ষ্য কৰিছোঁ যে কিছুমান ৰাজনৈতিক দলে এনে সদস্যৰ ভুলক সুৰক্ষা দিবলৈ আৰম্ভ কৰে। সংসদেই হওক বা বিধানসভাই হওক এই পৰিস্থিতি গ্ৰহণযোগ্য নহয়। এই মঞ্চত সদনৰ শিষ্টাচাৰ কেনেকৈ বজাই ৰাখিব পাৰি সেই বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰাটো অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি আমি আন এক পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ সাক্ষী হৈ আছো। পূৰ্বে সদনৰ কোনো সদস্যৰ বিৰুদ্ধে দুৰ্নীতিৰ অভিযোগ উত্থাপন হ’লে ৰাজহুৱা জীৱনত সকলোৱে তেওঁৰ পৰা দূৰত্ব বজাই ৰাখিছিল। কিন্তু আজি আমি দেখিবলৈ পাওঁ আদালতৰ শাস্তি পোৱা দুৰ্নীতিগ্ৰস্ত ব্যক্তিকো ৰাজহুৱাভাৱে সন্মান জনোৱা হৈছে। এইটো কাৰ্যবাহী আৰু ন্যায়পালিকাৰ প্ৰতি অসন্মান, লগতে ভাৰতৰ মহান সংবিধানৰ প্ৰতিও অসন্মান। এই সন্মিলনত এই বিষয়ত আলোচনা আৰু দৃঢ় পৰামৰ্শই ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে এক নতুন ৰোডমেপ তৈয়াৰ কৰাত সহায় কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
এটা ডাঙৰ বিষয় হ’ল অপ্ৰয়োজনীয় আইনসমূহ বিলপ্ত কৰা। বিগত ১০ বছৰত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে আমাৰ শাসন ব্যৱস্থাৰ বাবে ক্ষতিকাৰক ২০০০ৰো অধিক আইন বাতিল কৰিছে। এই আইনবোৰ এক প্ৰকাৰ বোজা হৈ পৰিছিল। আইনী ব্যৱস্থাৰ এই সৰলীকৰণে সাধাৰণ মানুহে সন্মুখীন হোৱা অসুবিধাসমূহ হ্ৰাস কৰি জীৱন-যাপনৰ সহজতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে। প্ৰিজাইডিং অফিচাৰ হিচাপে যদি আপুনি এনে আইনৰ অধ্যয়ন কৰে, তালিকা তৈয়াৰ কৰে, নিজৰ নিজৰ চৰকাৰ আৰু বিধায়কৰ দৃষ্টি আকৰ্ষণ কৰে, তেন্তে সকলোৱে অধিক উৎসাহেৰে কাম কৰিবলৈ আগবাঢ়ি আহিব। ইয়াৰ ফলত নাগৰিকসকলৰ জীৱনত যথেষ্ট ইতিবাচক প্ৰভাৱ পৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
আপুনি জানে যে মাত্ৰ যোৱা বছৰতে সংসদে নাৰী শক্তি বন্দন অধিনিয়মত অনুমোদন জনাইছিল। এই সন্মিলনত মহিলা সবলীকৰণৰ বাবে প্ৰচেষ্টা আৰু অধিক বৃদ্ধি কৰা আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব বৃদ্ধি কৰা পৰামৰ্শৰ ওপৰতো আলোচনা হোৱা উচিত। ভাৰতৰ দৰে যুৱ দেশত যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ বৃদ্ধিৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়া উচিত। আমাৰ যুৱ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলে কেৱল অধিক সুযোগ পোৱাই নহয়, সদনত নিজৰ মতামত প্ৰকাশ কৰিবলৈ আৰু নীতি নিৰ্ধাৰণত অধিক সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈও উৎসাহিত কৰা উচিত।
বন্ধুসকল,
২০২১ চনত আমাৰ আলোচনাৰ সময়ত মই এক দেশ-এক বিধায়িনী সভাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰিছিলোঁ। মই জানি আনন্দিত হৈছো যে আমাৰ সংসদ আৰু আমাৰ ৰাজ্যৰ বিধায়িনী দলসমূহে এতিয়া ই-বিধান আৰু ডিজিটেল সংসদৰ মঞ্চৰ জৰিয়তে এই লক্ষ্যৰ দিশত কাম কৰি আছে। এই অনুষ্ঠানলৈ মোক আমন্ত্ৰণ জনোৱাৰ বাবে আকৌ এবাৰ আপোনালোক সকলোকে ধন্যবাদ জনাইছো। এই সন্মিলনৰ সফল আয়োজনৰ বাবে সকলো প্ৰিজাইডিং বিষয়ালৈ মোৰ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰিলোঁ। আপোনাক অশেষ ধন্যবাদ।