Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's video message at All India Presiding Officers’ Conference
27 JAN 2024 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla ji, Rajya Sabha Deputy Chairman Shri Harivansh ji, Chief Minister of Maharashtra Eknath Shinde ji, Legislative Assembly Speaker Rahul Narwekar ji, and presiding officers from various state assemblies,
Ladies and gentlemen,
A very warm welcome to all of you for the All India Presiding Officers Conference! This conference holds particular significance this time. It is being held immediately after the 75th Republic Day. Our Constitution came into effect on January 26, marking 75 years of its existence. I pay my respectful homage to all the members of the Constituent Assembly on behalf of the citizens of our country.
Friends,
This conference of presiding officers has so much to learn from our Constituent Assembly. The members of the Constituent Assembly had the responsibility of forming a consensus among various ideas, subjects, and opinions. And they did so admirably. This conference provides all presiding officers with an opportunity to once again draw inspiration from the ideals of the Constituent Assembly. All of you should make such efforts during your tenure that can become a legacy for future generations.
Friends,
I have been informed that this time the primary focus is on enhancing the effectiveness of legislative assemblies and committees. These are crucial topics. Today, as the people of the country are vigilantly scrutinizing every representative, such reviews and discussions will be immensely beneficial. The conduct of representatives in the assembly plays a significant role in shaping the parliamentary system of the country. Concrete suggestions emanating from this conference on how to maintain consistent positive behaviour of representatives in the House and how to enhance the productivity of the House will be very helpful.
Friends,
There was a time when if a member breached decorum in the House and invited action according to the rules, then senior members of the House would counsel that member to prevent such mistakes and not to breach the decorum of the House in the future. However, in today's times, we have observed that some political parties start defending the mistakes of such members. This situation is not acceptable, whether it is parliament or legislative assembly. It is crucial to discuss in this forum how to maintain the decorum of the House.
Friends,
Today, we are witnessing another change. Previously, if any member of the House was accused of corruption, everyone would maintain distance from him in public life. But today, we see corrupt individuals who have been punished by the courts being publicly honoured. This is disrespect to the executive, disrespect to the judiciary, and also disrespect to Bharat’s great Constitution. Discussion on this matter in this conference and solid suggestions will help create a new roadmap for the future.
Friends,
The role of every state government and its legislative assembly is very important in realising the goals that the country is setting in this ‘Amrit Kaal’. Bharat’s progress will only happen when our states progress. And the progress of states will only happen when their legislature and executive work together to define their development goals. The more actively the legislature works towards achieving such goals for its state, the more the state will progress. Therefore, the empowerment of committees is also crucial for the economic progress of your state.
Friends,
One major topic is also the end of unnecessary laws. In the past 10 years, the Central Government has repealed more than 2,000 laws that were detrimental to our system. They had become a burden in a way. This simplification of the legal system has reduced the difficulties faced by the common man and enhanced Ease of Living. As presiding officers, if you conduct studies of such laws, create lists, and draw the attention of your respective governments and legislators, it is possible that everyone will come forward to work with greater enthusiasm. This will have a significant positive impact on the lives of the citizens.
Friends,
You know that Parliament approved the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam just last year. In this conference, there should also be discussions on suggestions that further enhance efforts for women's empowerment and increase in their representation. In a young country like Bharat, you should focus on increasing the participation of youth in committees. Our young representatives should not only have more opportunities but also be encouraged to voice their opinions in the House and participate more actively in policy-making.
Friends,
During our discussion in 2021, I mentioned the One Nation-One Legislative Platform. I am pleased to know that our Parliament and our state legislatures are now working towards this goal through the E-Vidhan and Digital Sansad platforms. Once again, I thank all of you for inviting me to this occasion. I extend my best wishes to all the presiding officers for the successful organization of this conference. Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ఆలిండియా ప్రిసైడింగ్ ఆఫీసర్స్ కాన్ఫరెన్స్ లో ప్రధాని వీడియో సందేశం
27 JAN 2024 4:39PM by PIB Hyderabad
లోక్ సభ స్పీకర్ శ్రీ ఓం బిర్లా గారు, రాజ్యసభ డిప్యూటీ చైర్మన్ శ్రీ హరివంశ్ గారు, మహారాష్ట్ర ముఖ్యమంత్రి ఏక్ నాథ్ షిండే గారు, శాసనసభ స్పీకర్ రాహుల్ నర్వేకర్ గారు, వివిధ రాష్ట్రాల అసెంబ్లీల ప్రిసైడింగ్ అధికారులు.
సోదర సోదరీమణులారా
ఆలిండియా ప్రిసైడింగ్ ఆఫీసర్స్ కాన్ఫరెన్స్ కు మీ అందరికీ హృదయపూర్వక స్వాగతం! ఈసారి ఈ సదస్సుకు ప్రత్యేక ప్రాధాన్యం ఉంది. 75వ గణతంత్ర దినోత్సవం అనంతరం దీన్ని నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు. మన రాజ్యాంగం ఏర్పడి 75 ఏళ్లు పూర్తయిన సందర్భంగా జనవరి 26న అమల్లోకి వచ్చింది. రాజ్యాంగ పరిషత్ సభ్యులందరికీ దేశ పౌరుల తరఫున గౌరవపూర్వక నివాళులు అర్పిస్తున్నాను.
మిత్రులారా,
ప్రిసైడింగ్ అధికారుల ఈ సదస్సు మన రాజ్యాంగ సభ నుంచి నేర్చుకోవాల్సింది చాలా ఉంది. వివిధ ఆలోచనలు, అంశాలు, అభిప్రాయాల మధ్య ఏకాభిప్రాయాన్ని ఏర్పరచాల్సిన బాధ్యత రాజ్యాంగ పరిషత్ సభ్యులపై ఉంది. వారు ఆ పనిని ప్రశంసనీయంగా చేశారు. రాజ్యాంగ పరిషత్తు ఆదర్శాల నుంచి మరోసారి స్ఫూర్తి పొందే అవకాశాన్ని ప్రిసైడింగ్ అధికారులందరికీ ఈ సదస్సు కల్పిస్తుంది. భావితరాలకు వారసత్వంగా నిలిచే ఇలాంటి ప్రయత్నాలను మీ హయాంలో మీరంతా చేయాలి.
మిత్రులారా,
ఈసారి చట్టసభలు, కమిటీల సమర్థతను పెంచడంపై ప్రధానంగా దృష్టి సారించినట్లు నాకు సమాచారం అందింది. ఇవి కీలకమైన అంశాలు. నేడు దేశప్రజలు ప్రతి ప్రజాప్రతినిధిని క్షుణ్ణంగా పరిశీలిస్తున్నందున ఇలాంటి సమీక్షలు, చర్చలు ఎంతో ప్రయోజనకరంగా ఉంటాయి. దేశ పార్లమెంటరీ వ్యవస్థను రూపొందించడంలో శాసనసభలో ప్రతినిధుల ప్రవర్తన గణనీయమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తుంది. సభలో ప్రజాప్రతినిధుల స్థిరమైన సానుకూల ప్రవర్తనను ఎలా నిర్వహించాలి, సభా ఉత్పాదకతను ఎలా పెంచుకోవాలనే దానిపై ఈ సదస్సు నుంచి వెలువడే స్పష్టమైన సూచనలు ఎంతగానో ఉపయోగపడతాయి.
మిత్రులారా,
ఒక సభ్యుడు సభలో మర్యాదను ఉల్లంఘించి నిబంధనల ప్రకారం చర్యలకు పిలుపునిస్తే, అటువంటి పొరపాట్లను నివారించాలని, భవిష్యత్తులో సభా మర్యాదలకు భంగం కలిగించవద్దని సభలోని సీనియర్ సభ్యులు ఆ సభ్యుడికి సలహా ఇచ్చేవారు. అయితే, ప్రస్తుత కాలంలో కొన్ని రాజకీయ పార్టీలు అలాంటి సభ్యుల తప్పులను సమర్థించుకోవడం మనం చూస్తూనే ఉన్నాం. పార్లమెంటు అయినా, శాసనసభ అయినా ఈ పరిస్థితి ఆమోదయోగ్యం కాదు. సభా మర్యాదలను ఎలా కాపాడుకోవాలో ఈ ఫోరంలో చర్చించడం కీలకం.
మిత్రులారా,
ఈ రోజు మనం మరో మార్పును చూస్తున్నాం. గతంలో సభలో ఏ సభ్యుడైనా అవినీతి ఆరోపణలు ఎదుర్కొంటే ప్రజాజీవితంలో ప్రతి ఒక్కరూ ఆయనకు దూరంగా ఉండేవారు. కానీ నేడు న్యాయస్థానాలు శిక్షించిన అవినీతిపరులను బహిరంగంగా సన్మానించడం చూస్తున్నాం. ఇది కార్యనిర్వాహక వ్యవస్థను అగౌరవపరచడం, న్యాయవ్యవస్థను అగౌరవపరచడం, భారత గొప్ప రాజ్యాంగాన్ని అగౌరవపరచడం. ఈ సదస్సులో ఈ అంశంపై చర్చ, బలమైన సూచనలు భవిష్యత్తుకు కొత్త రోడ్ మ్యాప్ రూపొందించడానికి దోహదపడతాయి.
మిత్రులారా,
'అమృత్ కాల్'లో దేశం నిర్దేశించుకున్న లక్ష్యాలను సాధించడంలో ప్రతి రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం, దాని శాసనసభ పాత్ర చాలా ముఖ్యమైనది. మన రాష్ట్రాలు పురోగమించినప్పుడే భారత్ పురోగతి సాధ్యమవుతుంది. తమ అభివృద్ధి లక్ష్యాలను నిర్వచించడానికి శాసనసభ, కార్యనిర్వాహక వర్గాలు కలిసి పనిచేసినప్పుడే రాష్ట్రాల పురోగతి సాధ్యమవుతుంది. ఇలాంటి లక్ష్యాల సాధనకు చట్టసభలు ఎంత చురుగ్గా పనిచేస్తే అంతగా రాష్ట్రం పురోగమిస్తుంది. అందువల్ల రాష్ట్ర ఆర్థిక పురోగతికి కమిటీల సాధికారత కూడా కీలకమే.
మిత్రులారా,
అనవసరమైన చట్టాలకు ముగింపు పలకడం కూడా ఒక ప్రధాన అంశం. గత పదేళ్లలో మన వ్యవస్థకు హాని కలిగించే 2,000కు పైగా చట్టాలను కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం రద్దు చేసింది. అవి ఒక రకంగా భారంగా మారాయి. న్యాయ వ్యవస్థను సరళీకృతం చేయడం వల్ల సామాన్యులు ఎదుర్కొంటున్న ఇబ్బందులు తగ్గి జీవన సౌలభ్యం పెరిగింది. ప్రిసైడింగ్ అధికారులుగా ఇలాంటి చట్టాలపై అధ్యయనం చేసి, జాబితాలను రూపొందించి ఆయా ప్రభుత్వాలు, ప్రజాప్రతినిధుల దృష్టిని ఆకర్షిస్తే మరింత ఉత్సాహంతో పనిచేసేందుకు అందరూ ముందుకు వచ్చే అవకాశం ఉంది. ఇది పౌరుల జీవితాలపై గణనీయమైన సానుకూల ప్రభావాన్ని చూపుతుంది.
మిత్రులారా,
నారీ శక్తి వందన్ అధినియాన్ని గత ఏడాదే పార్లమెంటు ఆమోదించిన విషయం మీకు తెలుసు. ఈ సదస్సులో మహిళా సాధికారత, వారి ప్రాతినిధ్యాన్ని పెంచే సూచనలపై చర్చించాలి. భారత్ లాంటి యువ దేశంలో కమిటీల్లో యువత భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని పెంచడంపై దృష్టి పెట్టాలి. మన యువ ప్రతినిధులకు ఎక్కువ అవకాశాలు లభించడమే కాకుండా సభలో తమ అభిప్రాయాలను వినిపించేలా, విధాన రూపకల్పనలో మరింత చురుగ్గా పాల్గొనేలా ప్రోత్సహించాలి.
మిత్రులారా,
2021లో జరిగిన చర్చలో నేను వన్ నేషన్-వన్ లెజిస్లేటివ్ ప్లాట్ఫామ్ గురించి ప్రస్తావించాను. మన పార్లమెంటు మరియు మన రాష్ట్ర శాసనసభలు ఇప్పుడు ఈ-విధాన్ మరియు డిజిటల్ సంసద్ వేదికల ద్వారా ఈ లక్ష్యం కోసం పనిచేస్తున్నాయని తెలుసుకోవడానికి నేను సంతోషిస్తున్నాను. ఈ సంద ర్భంగా నన్ను ఆహ్వానించినందుకు మరోసారి మీ అందరికీ ధన్యవాదాలు . ఈ సదస్సును విజయవంతంగా నిర్వహించిన ప్రిసైడింగ్ అధికారులందరికీ నా శుభాకాంక్షలు.
చాలా ధన్యవాదాలు.