प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
अखिल भारतीय पीठासीन अधिकारियों के सम्मेलन में प्रधानमंत्री के वीडियो संदेश का मूल पाठ
27 JAN 2024 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला जी, राज्यसभा के उपसभापति श्री हरिवंश जी, महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री एकनाथ शिंदे जी, विधानसभा अध्यक्ष राहुल नार्वेकर जी, देश की विभिन्न विधानसभाओं से आए पीठासीन अधिकारीगण,
देवियों और सज्जनों।
आप सभी को All India Presiding Officers Conference के लिए बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं। इस बार ये कॉन्फ्रेंस और भी विशेष है। ये कॉन्फ्रेंस 75वें गणतंत्र दिवस के तुरंत बाद हो रही है। 26 जनवरी को ही हमारा संविधान लागू हुआ था, यानि संविधान के भी 75 वर्ष हो रहे हैं। मैं संविधान सभा के सभी सदस्यों को भी देशवासियों की तरफ से श्रद्धापूर्वक नमन करता हूं।
साथियों,
पीठासीन अधिकारियों की इस कॉन्फ्रेंस के लिए, हमारी संविधान सभा से सीखने को बहुत कुछ है। संविधान सभा के सदस्यों के सामने इतने सारे विचारों, विषयों और मतों के बीच एक राय बनाने की जिम्मेदारी थी। और वो उस पर खरे भी उतरे। इस कॉन्फ्रेंस में उपस्थित सभी पीठासीन अधिकारियों के पास यह अवसर है कि वो एक बार फिर संविधान सभा के आदर्शों से प्रेरणा लें। आप सभी अपने कार्यकाल में भी कुछ ऐसा प्रयास करें जो पीढ़ियों के लिए एक धरोहर बन सके।
साथियों,
मुझे बताया गया है कि इस बार मुख्य रूप से विधानमंडलों की कार्यसंस्कृति एवं समितियों को और प्रभावी बनाने पर चर्चाएं होनी है। ये बहुत ही आवश्यक विषय हैं। आज जिस प्रकार देश के लोग जागरूकता के साथ हर जन प्रतिनिधि को परख रहे हैं, उसमें इस तरह की समीक्षा और चर्चाएं बहुत ही उपयोगी होंगी। कोई भी जनप्रतिनिधि सदन में जैसा आचरण करता है, उसके देश की संसदीय व्यवस्था को भी उसी तरह से देखा जाता है। सदन में जनप्रतिनिधियों का व्यवहार और सदन का वातावरण निरंतर सकारात्मक कैसे बना रहे, सदन की productivity कैसे बढ़े, इसके लिए इस कॉन्फ्रेंस से निकले ठोस सुझाव बहुत मददगार होंगे।
साथियों,
एक समय था जब अगर सदन में कोई सदस्य मर्यादा का उल्ल्घंन करे, उस पर नियम के मुताबिक कार्रवाई हो, तो सदन के बाकी वरिष्ठ उस सदस्य को समझाते थे, ताकि भविष्य में वो ऐसी गलती ना दोहराए और सदन के वातावरण को, उसकी मर्यादा को टूटने न दें। लेकिन आज के समय में हमने देखा है कि कुछ राजनीतिक दल, ऐसे ही सदस्यों के समर्थन में खड़े होकर उसकी गलतियों का बचाव करने लगते हैं। ये स्थिति, संसद हो या विधानसभा, किसी के लिए ठीक नहीं। सदन की मर्यादा को कैसे बनाए रखा जाए, ये चर्चा इस फोरम में बहुत आवश्यक है।
साथियों,
आज एक और परिवर्तन के हम साक्षी बन रहे हैं। पहले अगर सदन के किसी सदस्य पर भ्रष्टाचार का आरोप लगता था तो सार्वजनिक जीवन में सभी उससे दूरी बना लेते थे। लेकिन आज हम कोर्ट से सजा पाए भ्रष्टाचारियों का भी सार्वजनिक रूप से महिमामंडन होते देखते हैं। ये कार्यपालिका का अपमान है, ये न्यायपालिका का अपमान है, ये भारत के महान संविधान का भी अपमान है। इस विषय पर भी इस कॉन्फ्रेंस में चर्चा और ठोस सुझाव भविष्य के लिए एक नया रोडमैप बनाएंगे।
साथियों,
अमृतकाल में, आज देश जिन लक्ष्यों को तय कर रहा है, उनमें हर राज्य सरकार और वहां की विधानसभा की बड़ी भूमिका है। भारत की प्रगति तभी होगी, जब हमारे राज्यों की प्रगति होगी। और राज्यों की प्रगति तब होगी, जब इनकी विधायिका और कार्यपालिका साथ मिलकर अपने विकास का लक्ष्य निर्धारित करेंगे। विधायिका अपने राज्य के ऐसे लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति में जितनी सक्रियता से काम करेगी, उतना ही राज्य आगे बढ़ेगा। इसलिए समितियों के सशक्तिकरण का विषय, आपके राज्य की आर्थिक प्रगति के लिए भी अहम है।
साथियों,
एक प्रमुख विषय, गैरजरूरी कानूनों के अंत का भी है। पिछले 10 वर्षों में, केंद्र सरकार ने 2 हजार से ज्यादा ऐसे कानून खत्म किए हैं जो हमारी व्यवस्था का नुकसान कर रहे थे। एक प्रकार से बोझ बन गए थे। न्याय व्यवस्था के इस सरलीकरण ने सामान्य मानवी की मुश्किलों को कम किया है, Ease of Living बढ़ाई है। पीठासीन अधिकारियों के रूप में अगर आप ऐसे कानूनों का अध्ययन करवाएं, उसकी सूचि बनाएं और अपनी अपनी सरकारों का ध्यान आकर्षित करें, कुछ जागरूक विधायिकों का ध्यान आकर्षित करें, तो हो सकता है की सब बढ़ चढ़ कर के काम करने के लिए आगे आएंगे। इसका देश के नागरिकों के जीवन पर बड़ा सकारात्मक प्रभाव होगा।
साथियों,
आप जानते हैं कि पिछले वर्ष ही संसद ने नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम को मंजूरी दी है। इस कॉन्फ्रेंस में ऐसे सुझावों पर भी चर्चा होनी चाहिए, जिनसे नारी सशक्तिकरण के प्रयास और बढ़ें, उनका प्रतिनिधित्व और बढ़े। भारत जैसे युवा देश में आपको समितियों में युवाओं की भागादारी बढ़ाने पर भी जोर देना चाहिए। हमारे युवा जनप्रतिनिधियों को सदन में अपनी बात रखने और नीति निर्माण में सहभागिता का ज्यादा से ज्यादा अवसर मिलता ही है और मिलना भी चाहिए।
साथियों,
2021 में आपसे चर्चा करने के दौरान मैंने One Nation-One Legislative Platform के बारे में बात की थी। मुझे यह जानकर खुशी है कि हमारी संसद और हमारी राज्य विधायिका अब E-Vidhan और Digital संसद के प्लैटफॉर्म के जरिए इस लक्ष्य पर काम कर रही है। मैं एक बार फिर आप सभी को मुझे इस अवसर पर आमंत्रित करने के लिए धन्यवाद देता हूं। आप सभी पीठासीन अधिकारियों को इस कॉन्फ्रेंस के सफल आयोजन के लिए शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's video message at All India Presiding Officers’ Conference
27 JAN 2024 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla ji, Rajya Sabha Deputy Chairman Shri Harivansh ji, Chief Minister of Maharashtra Eknath Shinde ji, Legislative Assembly Speaker Rahul Narwekar ji, and presiding officers from various state assemblies,
Ladies and gentlemen,
A very warm welcome to all of you for the All India Presiding Officers Conference! This conference holds particular significance this time. It is being held immediately after the 75th Republic Day. Our Constitution came into effect on January 26, marking 75 years of its existence. I pay my respectful homage to all the members of the Constituent Assembly on behalf of the citizens of our country.
Friends,
This conference of presiding officers has so much to learn from our Constituent Assembly. The members of the Constituent Assembly had the responsibility of forming a consensus among various ideas, subjects, and opinions. And they did so admirably. This conference provides all presiding officers with an opportunity to once again draw inspiration from the ideals of the Constituent Assembly. All of you should make such efforts during your tenure that can become a legacy for future generations.
Friends,
I have been informed that this time the primary focus is on enhancing the effectiveness of legislative assemblies and committees. These are crucial topics. Today, as the people of the country are vigilantly scrutinizing every representative, such reviews and discussions will be immensely beneficial. The conduct of representatives in the assembly plays a significant role in shaping the parliamentary system of the country. Concrete suggestions emanating from this conference on how to maintain consistent positive behaviour of representatives in the House and how to enhance the productivity of the House will be very helpful.
Friends,
There was a time when if a member breached decorum in the House and invited action according to the rules, then senior members of the House would counsel that member to prevent such mistakes and not to breach the decorum of the House in the future. However, in today's times, we have observed that some political parties start defending the mistakes of such members. This situation is not acceptable, whether it is parliament or legislative assembly. It is crucial to discuss in this forum how to maintain the decorum of the House.
Friends,
Today, we are witnessing another change. Previously, if any member of the House was accused of corruption, everyone would maintain distance from him in public life. But today, we see corrupt individuals who have been punished by the courts being publicly honoured. This is disrespect to the executive, disrespect to the judiciary, and also disrespect to Bharat’s great Constitution. Discussion on this matter in this conference and solid suggestions will help create a new roadmap for the future.
Friends,
The role of every state government and its legislative assembly is very important in realising the goals that the country is setting in this ‘Amrit Kaal’. Bharat’s progress will only happen when our states progress. And the progress of states will only happen when their legislature and executive work together to define their development goals. The more actively the legislature works towards achieving such goals for its state, the more the state will progress. Therefore, the empowerment of committees is also crucial for the economic progress of your state.
Friends,
One major topic is also the end of unnecessary laws. In the past 10 years, the Central Government has repealed more than 2,000 laws that were detrimental to our system. They had become a burden in a way. This simplification of the legal system has reduced the difficulties faced by the common man and enhanced Ease of Living. As presiding officers, if you conduct studies of such laws, create lists, and draw the attention of your respective governments and legislators, it is possible that everyone will come forward to work with greater enthusiasm. This will have a significant positive impact on the lives of the citizens.
Friends,
You know that Parliament approved the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam just last year. In this conference, there should also be discussions on suggestions that further enhance efforts for women's empowerment and increase in their representation. In a young country like Bharat, you should focus on increasing the participation of youth in committees. Our young representatives should not only have more opportunities but also be encouraged to voice their opinions in the House and participate more actively in policy-making.
Friends,
During our discussion in 2021, I mentioned the One Nation-One Legislative Platform. I am pleased to know that our Parliament and our state legislatures are now working towards this goal through the E-Vidhan and Digital Sansad platforms. Once again, I thank all of you for inviting me to this occasion. I extend my best wishes to all the presiding officers for the successful organization of this conference. Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.