Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's video message during foundation stone laying ceremony of Shri Khodaldham Trust-Cancer Hospital
21 JAN 2024 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
Jai Maa Khodal!
Today, on this auspicious occasion, I am honoured to connect with the sacred land of Khodal Dham and the devoted followers of Maa Khodal. Shri Khodaldham Trust has undertaken another significant initiative in the realm of public welfare and service. The construction of the Cancer Hospital and Research Centre is commencing in Amreli today. In a few weeks, we will celebrate the completion of 14 years since the establishment of Shri Khodaldham Trust, Kagvad. I extend my best wishes to all for these remarkable events.
My family members,
Fourteen years ago, the Leuva Patidar community founded Shri Khodaldham Trust with a steadfast commitment to service, values, and dedication. Since its inception, the Trust has endeavoured to positively impact the lives of lakhs of people through its service initiatives, spanning education, agriculture, and healthcare. I am confident that the cancer hospital being erected in Amreli will serve as another testament to the spirit of service, benefiting a large population in Saurashtra, including Amreli.
Friends,
Treatment of a grave illness like cancer poses a significant challenge for individuals and their families. The government is steadfast in its commitment to ensure that no patient encounters obstacles in accessing cancer treatment. With this commitment, around 30 new cancer hospitals have been established in the country over the past nine years, and work on 10 new cancer hospitals is currently underway.
Friends,
For the effective treatment of cancer, timely detection plays a crucial role. Often, in our villages, people become aware of cancer when it is already too late as the cancer is at the advanced stage. To avert such situations, the Central Government has established over 1.5 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs at the village level. These centres prioritize the early detection of various severe diseases, including cancer. The early identification of cancer aids doctors in its treatment. Women have also benefitted greatly from this effort of the Central Government. Ayushman Arogya Mandir has played a pivotal role in the early detection of cervical and breast cancer.
Friends,
Over the past two decades, Gujarat has witnessed unparalleled progress in the healthcare sector. Today, it is emerging as a crucial medical hub in Bharat. In Gujarat, the number of medical colleges has risen from 11 to 40, and MBBS seats have seen a nearly fivefold increase. PG seats have tripled. And the addition of AIIMS in Rajkot further signifies the state's medical advancements. Till 2002, there were only 13 pharmacy colleges in Gujarat, but the number has now increased to around 100. In 20 years, the number of Diploma Pharmacy Colleges has also increased from 6 to around 30. Gujarat has exemplified a model of major reforms in healthcare. Here, community health centres were opened in every village; healthcare facilities were extended to tribal and poor areas and people's trust in the facility of 108 ambulances in Gujarat has continuously strengthened.
My family members,
For the nation's development, the health and strength of its people are imperative. Our government, under the blessings of Khodal Mata, is committed to this philosophy. The initiation of the Ayushman Bharat Yojana ensures that the underprivileged do not face hurdles in obtaining treatment for serious illnesses. Over six crore individuals have been treated under this scheme, including a significant number of cancer patients. Without Ayushman Bharat, these individuals would have incurred expenditures of up to one lakh crore rupees. Our government has also opened 10,000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras, where people are getting medicines at 80 percent discount. Now the government is going to increase the number of PM Jan Aushadhi Kendras to 25,000. Due to affordable medicines, patients have saved Rs 30 thousand crores on hospital bills. The government has also controlled the prices of cancer medicines which has brought a relief to numerous cancer patients.
Friends,
I share a longstanding connection with all of you. Every time I visit, I bring forward a request, and today, I wish to reiterate these requests once again. In a way, they are my nine requests. It's only fitting to discuss Navratri when considering spiritual tasks related to the Goddess. Hence, I'm framing these requests in the context of divine work. I understand that many of you are already actively engaged in several of these areas, yet I reiterate these nine requests for you and the younger generation. Firstly, conserve every drop of water and increase awareness about water conservation. Second, traverse from village to village, spreading awareness about digital transactions. Third, strive to make your village, locality, and city the epitome of cleanliness. Fourth, promote local products as much as possible and exclusively use 'Made in India' goods. Fifth, explore your own country as much as possible and advocate for tourism within your nation. Sixth, continually educate farmers about natural or organic farming practices. My seventh request is to include millets and Shri-Ann in your diet and promote their widespread consumption. Eighth, integrate fitness, yoga, or sports into your life. Ninth, distance yourself from any kind of drugs and addiction; keep them away from your life.
Friends,
I am confident that each one of you will continue to fulfil your responsibilities with utmost dedication and capability. The cancer hospital under construction in Amreli will serve as a model for the welfare of society at large. I extend my best wishes to the Leuva Patidar Samaj and Shri Khodaldham Trust for their upcoming endeavours. May you continue to engage in social service with the blessings of Maa Khodal. Once again, my heartfelt best wishes to all of you.
Before I bid farewell, allow me to express another thought. Please don't take offense. Nowadays, by the grace of God, Goddess Lakshmi has graced this place, and I am delighted. However, is it appropriate to conduct marriages abroad? Can't marriages happen in our own country? Consider the significant amount of wealth that flows out of Bharat due to this practice! Strive to create an environment that discourages people from going abroad for marriages. Let this trend not touch our society. Why not have marriages at the divine feet of Maa Khodal? That's why I propose 'Wed in India'; have your weddings in India. Similar to 'Made in India', let it be 'Wed in India'. As you are like family to me, I cannot refrain from expressing my thoughts to you all. I won't extend my remarks further. Best wishes to all of you. Thank you.
Jai Maa Khodal!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
শ্রী খোদালধাম ট্রাস্ট-ক্যান্সার হাসপাতালের শিলান্যাস অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভিডিও বার্তা
21 JAN 2024 12:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ জানুয়ারি ২০২৪
জয় মা খোদাল!
আজ এই পুন্যলগ্নে খোদালধামের পবিত্র ভূমি এবং মা খোদালের ভক্তদের সঙ্গে সংযুক্ত হতে পেরে আমি গর্বিত। শ্রী খোদালধাম ট্রাস্ট জনকল্যাণ ও সেবার ক্ষেত্রে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। আজ আমরেলিতে ক্যান্সার হাসপাতাল ও গবেষণা কেন্দ্রের নির্মাণ শুরু হচ্ছে। কয়েক সপ্তাহের মধ্যে আমরা শ্রী খোদালধাম ট্রাস্ট, কাগভাদ প্রতিষ্ঠার ১৪ বছর পূর্তি উদযাপন করব। এই অসাধারণ উদ্যোগের জন্য সকলের প্রতি আমার শুভকামনা।
আমার পরিবারবর্গ,
চোদ্দ বছর আগে, লেউভা পাতিদার সম্প্রদায় সেবার মূল্যবোধ ও প্রতিশ্রুতি নিয়ে শ্রী খোদালধাম ট্রাস্ট প্রতিষ্ঠা করেছিল। শুরু থেকেই, ট্রাস্ট শিক্ষা, কৃষি ও স্বাস্থ্যসেবার মাধ্যমে লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষের জীবনকে উন্নত করার চেষ্টা করেছে। আমি নিশ্চিত যে আমরেলির ক্যান্সার হাসপাতাল সেবার এই ভাবমূর্তির আরেকটি প্রতীক হয় উঠবে। সৌরাষ্ট্রের, বিশেষ করে অমরেলির, বৃহৎ জনগোষ্ঠীর উপকৃত হবে।
বন্ধুরা,
ক্যান্সারের মতো গুরুতর অসুখের চিকিৎসা মানুষের এবং তাদের পরিবারের জন্য ভয়াবহ। ক্যান্সারের চিকিৎসা পাওয়ায় বাধা দূর করতে সরকার দৃঢ়প্রতিজ্ঞ। এই লক্ষ্য সামনে রেখে, গত ন বছরে দেশে প্রায় ৩০টি নতুন ক্যান্সার হাসপাতাল প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়েছে এবং বর্তমানে ১০টি নতুন ক্যান্সার হাসপাতালের কাজ চলছে।
বন্ধুরা,
ক্যান্সারের কার্যকর চিকিৎসার জন্য সময়মতো সনাক্তকরণ অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। প্রায়ই আমাদের গ্রামে মানুষ তখনই ক্যান্সার সম্পর্কে জানতে পারে যখন রোগ চূড়ান্ত পর্যায়ে পৌঁছে গেছে। এই পরিস্থিতি এড়াতে, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার গ্রাম স্তরে ১.৫ লক্ষেরও বেশি আয়ুষ্মান আরোগ্য মন্দির প্রতিষ্ঠা করেছে। এখানে বিভিন্ন গুরুতর রোগ, বিশেষ করে ক্যান্সারের প্রাথমিক সনাক্তকরণকে গুরুত্ব দেয়। ক্যান্সার প্রাথমিকভাবে ধরা পড়লে চিকিৎসা সহজ হয় যায়। মহিলারাও কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের এই উদ্যোগের জন্য উপকৃত হয়েছেন। আয়ুষ্মান আরোগ্য মন্দির সেবা সার্ভিকাল ও স্তন ক্যান্সারের প্রাথমিক সনাক্তকরণে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে।
বন্ধুরা,
গত দুই দশকে, গুজরাটে স্বাস্থ্যসেবা ক্ষেত্রে অভূতপূর্ব উন্নয়ন হয়েছে। আজ গুজরাট ভারতীয় স্বাস্থ্যকেন্দ্র হিসেবে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকায় দাঁড়িয়েছে। গুজরাটে মেডিকেল কলেজের সংখ্যা ১১ থেকে ৪০-এ উন্নীত হয়েছে, ডাক্তারি আসন প্রায় পাঁচগুণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। স্নাতকোত্তর আসন তিনগুণ হয়েছে। রাজকোটে এ আই আই এম এস-এর সংযোজন আরও একবার রাজ্যে স্বাস্থ্যসেবার অগ্রগতি প্রমাণ করে। ২০০২ সালের আগে গুজরাটে ১৩টি ফার্মেসি কলেজ ছিল। এখন তা প্রায় ১০০-এ পৌঁছেছে। ২০ বছরে ডিপ্লোমা ফার্মেসি কলেজের সংখ্যা ৬ থেকে প্রায় ৩০-এ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। গুজরাট স্বাস্থ্যসেবায় বড় সংস্কারের মডেল হিসেবে উদাহরণ স্থাপন করেছে। এখানে প্রতিটি গ্রামে কমিউনিটি হেলথ সেন্টার খোলা হয়েছে; স্বাস্থ্যসেবা উপজাতি ও দরিদ্র অঞ্চলে পৌঁছেছে এবং গুজরাটে ১০৮ অ্যাম্বুলেন্সের সেবায় মানুষের বিশ্বাস বেড়ে চলেছে।
আমার পরিবারবর্গ,
দেশের উন্নয়নের জন্য মানুষের সুস্বাস্থ্য ও শক্তি অপরিহার্য। আমাদের সরকার মা খোদালের আশীর্বাদে এই দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি অটলভাবে অনুসরণ করছে। আয়ুষ্মান ভারত যোজনার সূচনা নিশ্চিত করেছে যে বঞ্চিতরাও গুরুতর রোগের চিকিৎসায় বাধার সম্মুখীন হবেন না। এই যোজনার আওতায় ছয় কোটিরও বেশি মানুষ চিকিৎসা পেয়েছেন, যার মধ্যে উল্লেখযোগ্য সংখ্যক ক্যান্সার রোগীও রয়েছেন। আয়ুষ্মান ভারত না থাকলে এই রোগীরা প্রায় এক লাখ কোটি টাকার ব্যয় বহন করতে হতো। আমাদের সরকার ১০,০০০ জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্রও খোলেছে, যেখানে মানুষ ৮০ শতাংশ ছাড়ে ওষুধ পাচ্ছেন। এখন সরকার পি এম জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্রের সংখ্যা ২৫,০০০ করতে চলেছে। সাশ্রয়ী ওষুধের কারণে রোগীরা হাসপাতালের বিলে ৩০ হাজার কোটি টাকা বাঁচিয়েছেন। সরকার ক্যান্সার ওষুধের দামও নিয়ন্ত্রণ করেছে। এতে অসংখ্য রোগী স্বস্তি পেয়ছেন।
বন্ধুরা,
আমার আপনাদের সঙ্গে সম্পর্ক দীর্ঘদিনের। প্রতিবার এখানে আসলে আমি কিছু আবেদন জানাই, আর আজ আমি আবারও সেই আবেদনগুলি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করতে চাই। এগুলো হলো, একপ্রকারে, আমার নয়টি আবেদন। দেবীর সঙ্গে সম্পর্কিত আধ্যাত্মিক কাজের প্রসঙ্গে নবরাত্রি আলোচনা করাই যথাযথ। তাই, আমি এই নয়টি আবেদনের প্রসঙ্গকে ঈশ্বরীয় কাজে আবদ্ধ করছি। আমি জানি, অনেকেই ইতিমধ্যেই এগুলোর সঙ্গে সক্রিয়ভাবে যুক্ত আছেন, তবে, আমি আবারও এই নয়টি আবেদন তুলে ধরছি আপনাদের এবং তরুণ প্রজন্মের জন্য। প্রথমে, প্রতিটি জলকণাকে সংরক্ষণ করুন এবং জল সংরক্ষণের সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধি করুন। তারপর গ্রাম থেকে গ্রামে ঘুরে ডিজিটাল লেনদেনের সচেতনতা ছড়িয়ে দিন। তৃতীয়ত, আপনার গ্রাম, এলাকা এবং শহরকে পরিচ্ছন্নতার আদর্শস্থল করুন। চতুর্থত, সম্ভব হলে স্থানীয় পণ্য প্রচার করুন এবং ‘মেড ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ পণ্য ব্যবহার করুন। পঞ্চমত, নিজের দেশ যতটা সম্ভব ভ্রমণ করুন এবং দেশের পর্যটন প্রচার করুন। ষষ্ঠত, কৃষকদের নিয়মিত প্রাকৃতিক বা জৈব চাষাবাদের শিক্ষা দিন। সপ্তমত, খাদ্যাভ্যাসে মিলেটস ও শ্রী-অন্ন অন্তর্ভুক্ত করুন এবং এর প্রসার প্রচার করুন। অষ্টমত, দৈনন্দিন জীবনে ব্যায়াম, যোগ বা খেলাধুলা অন্তর্ভুক্ত করুন। নবমত, মাদক ও আসক্তি থেকে দূরে থাকুন; এগুলো জীবন থেকে সরিয়ে রাখুন।
বন্ধুরা,
আমি নিশ্চিত, আপনাদের প্রত্যেকে সর্বোচ্চ নিষ্ঠা ও দক্ষতার সঙ্গে দায়িত্ব পালন করবেন। আমরেলিতে নির্মিত ক্যান্সার হাসপাতাল সমাজকল্যাণের একটি মডেল হিসেবে কাজ করবে। লেউভা পাতিদার সমাজ ও শ্রী খোদালধাম ট্রাস্টের আগামী উদ্যোগের জন্য আমার শুভকামনা রইল। মা খোদালের আশীর্বাদে সামাজিক সেবায় আপনারা অব্যাহত থাকুন। আবারও, সকলের প্রতি আমার আন্তরিক শুভকামনা।
বিদায়ের আগে একটি বিষয় বলতে চাই। দয়া করে কষ্ট নেবেন না। আজকাল, দেবীর কৃপায়, মা লক্ষ্মী এই স্থানে বিশেষ আশীর্বাদ দিয়েছেন, যা আমাকে আনন্দিত করছে। তবে, কি বিদেশে বিবাহ অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজন করা ঠিক? কেন নিজের দেশে বিবাহ অনুষ্ঠান হতে পারবে না? ভাবুন, এর ফলে দেশের বাইরে প্রচুর সম্পদ যাচ্ছে। এমন একটি পরিবেশ তৈরি করার চেষ্টা করুন যাতে মানুষ বিদেশে বিয়ে করতে না চায়। কেন মা খোদালের পাদপদ্মে বিবাহ করা হয় না? তাই আমি প্রস্তাব দিচ্ছি ‘ওয়েড ইন ইনডিয়া’; নিজের দেশে বিবাহ করুন। যেমন ‘মেক ইন ইনডিয়া’, তেমন ‘ওয়েড ইন ইনডিয়া’ হোক। আপনাদের পরিবারের মতো মনে করি বলে আমি আমার চিন্তাভাবনা আপনাদের সঙ্গে ভাগ না করে থাকতে পারি না। আজ আর কিছু বলব না। সকলের প্রতি শুভকামনা।
জয় মা খোদাল!
স্বীকৃতি: এটি প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণের আনুমানিক অনুবাদ। মূল ভাষণ হিন্দিতে প্রদান করা হয়েছিল।