Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's video message during foundation stone laying ceremony of Shri Khodaldham Trust-Cancer Hospital
21 JAN 2024 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
Jai Maa Khodal!
Today, on this auspicious occasion, I am honoured to connect with the sacred land of Khodal Dham and the devoted followers of Maa Khodal. Shri Khodaldham Trust has undertaken another significant initiative in the realm of public welfare and service. The construction of the Cancer Hospital and Research Centre is commencing in Amreli today. In a few weeks, we will celebrate the completion of 14 years since the establishment of Shri Khodaldham Trust, Kagvad. I extend my best wishes to all for these remarkable events.
My family members,
Fourteen years ago, the Leuva Patidar community founded Shri Khodaldham Trust with a steadfast commitment to service, values, and dedication. Since its inception, the Trust has endeavoured to positively impact the lives of lakhs of people through its service initiatives, spanning education, agriculture, and healthcare. I am confident that the cancer hospital being erected in Amreli will serve as another testament to the spirit of service, benefiting a large population in Saurashtra, including Amreli.
Friends,
Treatment of a grave illness like cancer poses a significant challenge for individuals and their families. The government is steadfast in its commitment to ensure that no patient encounters obstacles in accessing cancer treatment. With this commitment, around 30 new cancer hospitals have been established in the country over the past nine years, and work on 10 new cancer hospitals is currently underway.
Friends,
For the effective treatment of cancer, timely detection plays a crucial role. Often, in our villages, people become aware of cancer when it is already too late as the cancer is at the advanced stage. To avert such situations, the Central Government has established over 1.5 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs at the village level. These centres prioritize the early detection of various severe diseases, including cancer. The early identification of cancer aids doctors in its treatment. Women have also benefitted greatly from this effort of the Central Government. Ayushman Arogya Mandir has played a pivotal role in the early detection of cervical and breast cancer.
Friends,
Over the past two decades, Gujarat has witnessed unparalleled progress in the healthcare sector. Today, it is emerging as a crucial medical hub in Bharat. In Gujarat, the number of medical colleges has risen from 11 to 40, and MBBS seats have seen a nearly fivefold increase. PG seats have tripled. And the addition of AIIMS in Rajkot further signifies the state's medical advancements. Till 2002, there were only 13 pharmacy colleges in Gujarat, but the number has now increased to around 100. In 20 years, the number of Diploma Pharmacy Colleges has also increased from 6 to around 30. Gujarat has exemplified a model of major reforms in healthcare. Here, community health centres were opened in every village; healthcare facilities were extended to tribal and poor areas and people's trust in the facility of 108 ambulances in Gujarat has continuously strengthened.
My family members,
For the nation's development, the health and strength of its people are imperative. Our government, under the blessings of Khodal Mata, is committed to this philosophy. The initiation of the Ayushman Bharat Yojana ensures that the underprivileged do not face hurdles in obtaining treatment for serious illnesses. Over six crore individuals have been treated under this scheme, including a significant number of cancer patients. Without Ayushman Bharat, these individuals would have incurred expenditures of up to one lakh crore rupees. Our government has also opened 10,000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras, where people are getting medicines at 80 percent discount. Now the government is going to increase the number of PM Jan Aushadhi Kendras to 25,000. Due to affordable medicines, patients have saved Rs 30 thousand crores on hospital bills. The government has also controlled the prices of cancer medicines which has brought a relief to numerous cancer patients.
Friends,
I share a longstanding connection with all of you. Every time I visit, I bring forward a request, and today, I wish to reiterate these requests once again. In a way, they are my nine requests. It's only fitting to discuss Navratri when considering spiritual tasks related to the Goddess. Hence, I'm framing these requests in the context of divine work. I understand that many of you are already actively engaged in several of these areas, yet I reiterate these nine requests for you and the younger generation. Firstly, conserve every drop of water and increase awareness about water conservation. Second, traverse from village to village, spreading awareness about digital transactions. Third, strive to make your village, locality, and city the epitome of cleanliness. Fourth, promote local products as much as possible and exclusively use 'Made in India' goods. Fifth, explore your own country as much as possible and advocate for tourism within your nation. Sixth, continually educate farmers about natural or organic farming practices. My seventh request is to include millets and Shri-Ann in your diet and promote their widespread consumption. Eighth, integrate fitness, yoga, or sports into your life. Ninth, distance yourself from any kind of drugs and addiction; keep them away from your life.
Friends,
I am confident that each one of you will continue to fulfil your responsibilities with utmost dedication and capability. The cancer hospital under construction in Amreli will serve as a model for the welfare of society at large. I extend my best wishes to the Leuva Patidar Samaj and Shri Khodaldham Trust for their upcoming endeavours. May you continue to engage in social service with the blessings of Maa Khodal. Once again, my heartfelt best wishes to all of you.
Before I bid farewell, allow me to express another thought. Please don't take offense. Nowadays, by the grace of God, Goddess Lakshmi has graced this place, and I am delighted. However, is it appropriate to conduct marriages abroad? Can't marriages happen in our own country? Consider the significant amount of wealth that flows out of Bharat due to this practice! Strive to create an environment that discourages people from going abroad for marriages. Let this trend not touch our society. Why not have marriages at the divine feet of Maa Khodal? That's why I propose 'Wed in India'; have your weddings in India. Similar to 'Made in India', let it be 'Wed in India'. As you are like family to me, I cannot refrain from expressing my thoughts to you all. I won't extend my remarks further. Best wishes to all of you. Thank you.
Jai Maa Khodal!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
شریکھوڈل دھام ٹرسٹ-کینسر ہسپتال کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کی تقریب کے دوران وزیر اعظم کے ویڈیو پیغام کا متن
21 JAN 2024 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
جئے ماں کھوڈل!
آج، اس خاص موقع پر، کھوڈل دھام کی مقدس سرزمین اور ماں کھوڈل کے عقیدت مندوں سے جڑنا میرے لیے بڑے اعزاز کی بات ہے۔ آج شریکھوڈل دھام ٹرسٹ نے عوامی فلاح و بہبود اور خدمت کے میدان میں ایک اور اہم قدم اٹھایا ہے۔ امریلی میں کینسر ہسپتال اور ریسرچ سینٹر کا کام آج سے شروع ہو رہا ہے۔ اگلے چند ہفتوں میں شریکھوڈل دھام ٹرسٹ کاگوڑ کے قیام کے 14 سال بھی مکمل ہو رہے ہیں ۔ آپ سب کو ان تقریبات کے لیے نیک خواہشات۔
میرے خاندان کے افراد،
14 سال قبل لیووا پاٹیدارسماج نے خدمت، اقدار اور لگن کے اسی عزم کے ساتھ شریکھوڈل دھام ٹرسٹ قائم کیا تھا۔ تب سے اس ٹرسٹ نے اپنے خدمتی کام کے ذریعہ لاکھوں لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو بدلنے کا کام کیا ہے۔ تعلیم کا شعبہ ہو، زراعت کا یا صحت کا، آپ کے ٹرسٹ نے ہر سمت میں اچھا کام کرنے کی مسلسل کوشش کی ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ امریلی میں بننے والا کینسر ہسپتال خدمت کے جذبے کی ایک اور مثال بنے گا۔ اس سے امریلی سمیت سوراشٹر کے ایک بڑے علاقے کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
دوستو،
کینسر جیسی سنگین بیماری کا علاج کسی بھی فرد اور خاندان کے لیے ایک بڑا چیلنج بن جاتا ہے۔ حکومت اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے کہ کینسر کے علاج میں کسی مریض کو مشکلات کا سامنا نہ کرنا پڑے۔ اسی سوچ کے ساتھ ملک میں گزشتہ 9 سالوں میں کینسر کے تقریباً 30 نئے ہسپتال بنائے گئے ہیں۔ اس وقت کینسر کے 10 نئے ہسپتالوں پر کام جاری ہے۔
دوستو،
کینسر کے علاج کے لیےیہ بھی بہت ضروری ہے کہ کینسر کا صحیح وقت پر پتہ چل جائے۔ اکثر ہمارے گاؤں کے لوگوں کو جب کینسر کا علم ہوتا ہے تب تک بہت دیر ہوچکی ہوتی ہے، یہ جسم میں بہت زیادہ پھیل چکا ہوتا ہے۔ ایسی صورتحال سے بچنے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت نے گاؤں کی سطح پر 1.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر بنائے ہیں۔ ان آیوشمان آروگیہ مندروں میںکینسر سمیت کئی سنگین بیماریوں کی شروع میں ہیتشخیض کرنے پر زور دیا جا رہا ہے۔ جب کینسر کا جلد پتہ چل جاتا ہے تو ڈاکٹروں کو بھی اس کے علاج میں کافی مدد ملتی ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت کی اس کوشش سے خواتین کو بھی کافی فائدہ ہوا ہے۔ سروائیکل کینسر ہو یا چھاتی کا کینسر، آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر اس کی ابتدائی تشخیض میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔
دوستو،
گجرات نے گزشتہ 20 سالوں میں صحت کے شعبے میں بے مثال ترقی کی ہے۔ آج گجرات ہندوستان کا ایک بڑا طبی مرکز بن رہا ہے۔ 2002 تک گجرات میں صرف 11 میڈیکل کالج تھے، آج ان کی تعداد 40 ہو گئی ہے۔ یہاں ایم بی بی ایس کی نشستوں کی تعداد 20 سالوں میں تقریباً 5 گنا بڑھ گئی ہے۔ پی جی سیٹوں کی تعداد میں بھی تقریباً 3 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اب ہمارے پاس راجکوٹ میں ایمس بھی ہے۔ 2002 تک گجرات میں صرف 13 فارمیسی کالج تھے، آج ان کی تعداد بڑھ کر 100 کے قریب ہو گئی ہے۔ 20 سالوں میں ڈپلومہ فارمیسی کالجوں کی تعداد بھی 6 سے بڑھ کر 30 کے قریب ہو گئی ہے۔ گجرات نے صحت کے شعبے میں بڑی اصلاحات کا ماڈل پیش کیا ہے۔ یہاں ہر گاؤں میں کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹر کھولے گئے ہیں۔ صحت کی سہولیات قبائلی اور غریب علاقوں تک پہنچائی گئیں۔ گجرات میں 108 ایمبولینس کی سہولت پر لوگوں کا اعتماد مسلسل مضبوط ہوا ہے۔
میرے خاندان کے افراد،
ملک کی ترقی کے لیےیہ بھی ضروری ہے کہ ملک کے عوام صحت مند اور مضبوط ہوں۔ کھوڈل ماتا کے آشیرواد سے آج ہماری حکومت اسی سوچ پر عمل پیرا ہے۔ ہم نے آیوشمان بھارت یوجنا شروع کیا تاکہ غریبوں کو سنگین بیماری کی صورت میں علاج کے لیے پریشان نہ ہونا پڑے۔ آج اس اسکیمکی مدد سے 6 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو اسپتال میں داخل کرایا گیا اور ان کا علاج کروایا گیا۔ اس میں کینسر کے مریضوں کی بھی بڑی تعداد ہے۔ اگر آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم نہ ہوتی تو ان غریبوں کو ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے خرچ کرنے پڑتے۔ ہماری حکومت نے 10 ہزار جن اوشدھی کیندر بھیکھولے ہیں، جہاں لوگوں کو 80 فیصد رعایت پر دوائیں مل رہی ہیں۔ اب حکومت پی ایم جن اوشدھی مراکز کی تعداد بڑھا کر 25 ہزار کرنے جا رہی ہے۔ سستی ادویات کی وجہ سے مریضوں کو 30 ہزار کروڑ روپے خرچ ہونے سے بچایا گیا ہے۔ حکومت نے کینسر کی ادویات کی قیمتوں کو بھی کنٹرول کیا ہے جس سے کینسر کے بہت سے مریضوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔
دوستو،
میرا آپ سب کے ساتھ اتنا پرانا رشتہ ہے۔ میں جب بھی آپ کے درمیان آتا ہوں، کچھ نہ کچھ ضرور مانگتا ہوں۔ آج بھی میں آپ سے اپنی درخواست دہرانا چاہتا ہوں۔ ایک طرح سے، یہ میری 9 درخواستیں ہیں۔ اور جب ماں کا کام ہو تو نوراتری کا یاد آنا فطری ہے، اسی لیے میں کہتا ہوں کہ 9 درخواستیں ہیں۔ میں جانتا ہوں کہ آپ ان میں سے بہت سے شعبوں میں پہلے ہی بہت کچھ کر رہے ہیں۔ لیکن آپ کے لیے، آپ کی نوجوان نسل کے لیے، میںیہ 9 گزارشات دہرا رہا ہوں۔ سب سے پہلے - پانی کے ہر قطرے کو بچائیں اور زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو پانی کے تحفظ کے بارے میں آگاہ کریں۔ دوسرا- گاؤں گاؤں جائیں اور لوگوں کو ڈیجیٹل لین دین کے بارے میں آگاہ کریں، تیسرا- اپنے گاؤں، اپنے علاقے، اپنے شہر کو صفائی میں نمبر ون بنانے کے لیے کام کریں۔ چوتھا- مقامی، مقامی مصنوعات کو زیادہ سے زیادہ فروغ دیں، صرف ہندوستانی مصنوعات کا استعمال کریں۔ پانچویں- جتنا ممکن ہو، پہلے اپنے ملک کو دیکھیں۔اپنے ملک میں گھوم پھر کر سیاحت کو فروغ دیں۔ چھٹا- قدرتی کھیتی کے بارے میں کسانوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ آگاہ کرتے رہیں۔ میری ساتویں گزارش ہے - اپنی زندگی میں جوار اور شری ان کو شامل کریں، اسے وسیع پیمانے پر پھیلائیں۔ میری آٹھویں درخواست ہے - چاہے وہ فٹنس ہو، یوگا ہو یا کھیل، اسے اپنی زندگی کا لازمی حصہ بنائیں۔ میری نویں گزارش ہے کہ کسی بھی قسم کے نشے اور لت سے دور رہیں، انہیں اپنی زندگی سے دور رکھیں۔
دوستو،
مجھےیقین ہے کہ آپ سب اپنی ہر ذمہ داری کو پوری لگن اور صلاحیت کے ساتھ نبھاتے رہیں گے۔ امریلی میں بننے والا کینسر ہسپتال بھی پورے معاشرے کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ایک مثال بنے گا۔ میں لیووا پاٹیدار سماج اور شریکھوڈل دھام ٹرسٹ کو ان کے مستقبل کے پروگراموں کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔ ماں کھوڈل کی برکت سے آپ اسی طرح سماجی خدمت میں مصروف رہیں۔ ایک بار پھر آپ سب کے لیے میری نیک خواہشات۔
لیکن جاتے جاتے ایک بات اور کہہ دوں، برا مت ماننا۔ آج کل بھگوان کے کرم سے لکشمی دیوی نے یہاں بھی سکونت اختیار کی ہے اور میں خوش ہوں۔ لیکن کیا بیرون ملک شادی کرنا درست ہے؟ کیا ہمارے ملک میں شادی نہیں ہو سکتی؟ ہندوستان سے کتنی دولت باہر جاتی ہے! آپ بھی ایسا ماحول بنائیں کہ شادی کییہ بیماری بیرون ملک جانے کے بعد آتی ہے، یہ ہمارے معاشرے میں نہیں آنی چاہیے۔ شادی ماں کھوڈل کے قدموں میں کیوں نہ ہو؟ اور اسی لیے میں کہتا ہوں ویڈ اِن انڈیا۔ شادیہندوستان میں کرو۔ میڈ ان انڈیا، اسی طرح ویڈ اِن انڈیا ۔ آپ خاندان کے فرد ہیں تو آپ کو بات کرنے کا دل کر جاتا ہے۔ لمبی بات نہیں کرتا ہوں ۔ آپ سب کے لیے نیک خواہشات۔ شکریہ جئے ماں کھوڈل!