Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's video message during foundation stone laying ceremony of Shri Khodaldham Trust-Cancer Hospital
21 JAN 2024 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
Jai Maa Khodal!
Today, on this auspicious occasion, I am honoured to connect with the sacred land of Khodal Dham and the devoted followers of Maa Khodal. Shri Khodaldham Trust has undertaken another significant initiative in the realm of public welfare and service. The construction of the Cancer Hospital and Research Centre is commencing in Amreli today. In a few weeks, we will celebrate the completion of 14 years since the establishment of Shri Khodaldham Trust, Kagvad. I extend my best wishes to all for these remarkable events.
My family members,
Fourteen years ago, the Leuva Patidar community founded Shri Khodaldham Trust with a steadfast commitment to service, values, and dedication. Since its inception, the Trust has endeavoured to positively impact the lives of lakhs of people through its service initiatives, spanning education, agriculture, and healthcare. I am confident that the cancer hospital being erected in Amreli will serve as another testament to the spirit of service, benefiting a large population in Saurashtra, including Amreli.
Friends,
Treatment of a grave illness like cancer poses a significant challenge for individuals and their families. The government is steadfast in its commitment to ensure that no patient encounters obstacles in accessing cancer treatment. With this commitment, around 30 new cancer hospitals have been established in the country over the past nine years, and work on 10 new cancer hospitals is currently underway.
Friends,
For the effective treatment of cancer, timely detection plays a crucial role. Often, in our villages, people become aware of cancer when it is already too late as the cancer is at the advanced stage. To avert such situations, the Central Government has established over 1.5 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs at the village level. These centres prioritize the early detection of various severe diseases, including cancer. The early identification of cancer aids doctors in its treatment. Women have also benefitted greatly from this effort of the Central Government. Ayushman Arogya Mandir has played a pivotal role in the early detection of cervical and breast cancer.
Friends,
Over the past two decades, Gujarat has witnessed unparalleled progress in the healthcare sector. Today, it is emerging as a crucial medical hub in Bharat. In Gujarat, the number of medical colleges has risen from 11 to 40, and MBBS seats have seen a nearly fivefold increase. PG seats have tripled. And the addition of AIIMS in Rajkot further signifies the state's medical advancements. Till 2002, there were only 13 pharmacy colleges in Gujarat, but the number has now increased to around 100. In 20 years, the number of Diploma Pharmacy Colleges has also increased from 6 to around 30. Gujarat has exemplified a model of major reforms in healthcare. Here, community health centres were opened in every village; healthcare facilities were extended to tribal and poor areas and people's trust in the facility of 108 ambulances in Gujarat has continuously strengthened.
My family members,
For the nation's development, the health and strength of its people are imperative. Our government, under the blessings of Khodal Mata, is committed to this philosophy. The initiation of the Ayushman Bharat Yojana ensures that the underprivileged do not face hurdles in obtaining treatment for serious illnesses. Over six crore individuals have been treated under this scheme, including a significant number of cancer patients. Without Ayushman Bharat, these individuals would have incurred expenditures of up to one lakh crore rupees. Our government has also opened 10,000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras, where people are getting medicines at 80 percent discount. Now the government is going to increase the number of PM Jan Aushadhi Kendras to 25,000. Due to affordable medicines, patients have saved Rs 30 thousand crores on hospital bills. The government has also controlled the prices of cancer medicines which has brought a relief to numerous cancer patients.
Friends,
I share a longstanding connection with all of you. Every time I visit, I bring forward a request, and today, I wish to reiterate these requests once again. In a way, they are my nine requests. It's only fitting to discuss Navratri when considering spiritual tasks related to the Goddess. Hence, I'm framing these requests in the context of divine work. I understand that many of you are already actively engaged in several of these areas, yet I reiterate these nine requests for you and the younger generation. Firstly, conserve every drop of water and increase awareness about water conservation. Second, traverse from village to village, spreading awareness about digital transactions. Third, strive to make your village, locality, and city the epitome of cleanliness. Fourth, promote local products as much as possible and exclusively use 'Made in India' goods. Fifth, explore your own country as much as possible and advocate for tourism within your nation. Sixth, continually educate farmers about natural or organic farming practices. My seventh request is to include millets and Shri-Ann in your diet and promote their widespread consumption. Eighth, integrate fitness, yoga, or sports into your life. Ninth, distance yourself from any kind of drugs and addiction; keep them away from your life.
Friends,
I am confident that each one of you will continue to fulfil your responsibilities with utmost dedication and capability. The cancer hospital under construction in Amreli will serve as a model for the welfare of society at large. I extend my best wishes to the Leuva Patidar Samaj and Shri Khodaldham Trust for their upcoming endeavours. May you continue to engage in social service with the blessings of Maa Khodal. Once again, my heartfelt best wishes to all of you.
Before I bid farewell, allow me to express another thought. Please don't take offense. Nowadays, by the grace of God, Goddess Lakshmi has graced this place, and I am delighted. However, is it appropriate to conduct marriages abroad? Can't marriages happen in our own country? Consider the significant amount of wealth that flows out of Bharat due to this practice! Strive to create an environment that discourages people from going abroad for marriages. Let this trend not touch our society. Why not have marriages at the divine feet of Maa Khodal? That's why I propose 'Wed in India'; have your weddings in India. Similar to 'Made in India', let it be 'Wed in India'. As you are like family to me, I cannot refrain from expressing my thoughts to you all. I won't extend my remarks further. Best wishes to all of you. Thank you.
Jai Maa Khodal!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஸ்ரீ கோதல்தாம் அறக்கட்டளை – புற்றுநோய் மருத்துவமனைக்கான அடிக்கல் நாட்டு விழாவில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய காணொலி உரை
21 JAN 2024 12:14PM by PIB Chennai
கோதல் தாம்!
இன்று, இந்த புனிதமான சந்தர்ப்பத்தில், புனித பூமியான கோல் தாம் மற்றும் மா கோலின் அர்ப்பணிப்புள்ள ஆதரவாளர்களுடன் இணைவதில் நான் பெருமைப்படுகிறேன். ஸ்ரீ கோதல் தாம் அறக்கட்டளை பொது நலன் மற்றும் சேவையில் மற்றொரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்முயற்சியை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. புற்றுநோய் மருத்துவமனை மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி மையத்தின் கட்டுமானப் பணிகள் இன்று அம்ரேலியில் தொடங்குகின்றன. இந்தக் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நிகழ்வுகளுக்காக நான் அனைவருக்கும் எனது நல்வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
என் குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களே,
பதினான்கு ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு, லுவா படிதார் சமூகம் சேவையில் ஈடுபட்டு, அறக்கட்டளையைத் தொடங்கி, கல்வி, வேளாண்மை, சுகாதாரம் ஆகியவற்றை விரிவுபடுத்தும் அதன் சேவை முயற்சிகள் மூலம் லட்சக்கணக்கான மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையில் சாதகமான தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்த முயற்சித்துள்ளது. அம்ரேலியில் கட்டப்பட்டு வரும் புற்றுநோய் மருத்துவமனை, சவுராஷ்டிராவில் அம்ரேலி உட்பட ஏராளமானோருக்கு பயனளிக்கும் என்று நான் உறுதியாக நம்புகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
புற்றுநோய் போன்ற ஒரு கடுமையான நோய்க்கு சிகிச்சையளிப்பது தனிநபர்களுக்கும் அவர்களது குடும்பங்களுக்கும் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சவாலாக உள்ளது. எந்தவொரு நோயாளியும் புற்றுநோய் சிகிச்சையை அணுகுவதில் தடைகளை எதிர்கொள்ளக்கூடாது என்பதில் அரசு உறுதியாக உள்ளது. இந்த உறுதிப்பாட்டுடன், கடந்த ஒன்பது ஆண்டுகளில் நாட்டில் சுமார் 30 புதிய புற்றுநோய் மருத்துவமனைகள் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளன, மேலும் 10 புதிய புற்றுநோய் மருத்துவமனைகளின் பணிகள் தற்போது நடந்து வருகின்றன.
நண்பர்களே,
புற்றுநோய்க்கு திறம்பட சிகிச்சையளிக்க, சரியான நேரத்தில் அந்நோயைக் கண்டறிதல் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கிறது. பெரும்பாலும், நமது கிராமங்களில், புற்றுநோய் முற்றிய கட்டத்தில் இருந்து, மிகவும் தாமதமாகும் போது, மக்கள் புற்றுநோயைப் பற்றி அறிந்து கொள்கிறார்கள். இதுபோன்ற சூழ்நிலைகளைத் தவிர்ப்பதற்காக, மத்திய அரசு கிராம அளவில் 1.5 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஆயுஷ்மான் சுகாதார மையங்களை அமைத்துள்ளது. இந்த மையங்கள் புற்றுநோய் உட்பட பல்வேறு கடுமையான நோய்களை முன்கூட்டியே கண்டறிவதற்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கின்றன. புற்றுநோயை ஆரம்பத்திலேயே கண்டறிவது அதன் சிகிச்சையில் மருத்துவர்களுக்கு உதவுகிறது. மத்திய அரசின் இந்த முயற்சியால் பெண்களும் பெரிதும் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர். கர்ப்பப்பை வாய் மற்றும் மார்பக புற்றுநோயை முன்கூட்டியே கண்டறிவதில் ஆயுஷ்மான் சுகாதார மையம் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
கடந்த 20 ஆண்டுகளில் குஜராத் மாநிலம் சுகாதாரத் துறையில் இணையற்ற வளர்ச்சியைக் கண்டுள்ளது. குஜராத்தில், மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 11 முதல் 40 ஆகவும், எம்பிபிஎஸ் இடங்கள் கிட்டத்தட்ட ஐந்து மடங்கும் அதிகரித்துள்ளன. முதுகலை இடங்கள் மூன்று மடங்காகியுள்ளன. ராஜ்கோட்டில் கூடுதலாக எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனை அமைக்கப்பட்டிருப்பது மாநிலத்தின் மருத்துவ முன்னேற்றத்தை மேலும் குறிக்கிறது. 2002-ம் ஆண்டு வரை, குஜராத்தில் 13 மருந்தியல் கல்லூரிகள் மட்டுமே இருந்தன, ஆனால் இப்போது அந்த எண்ணிக்கை 100 ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
என் குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களே,
ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டதன் மூலம், ஏழைகள் கடுமையான நோய்களுக்கு சிகிச்சை பெறுவதில் தடைகள் ஏற்படாது என்பதை உறுதி செய்கிறது. கணிசமான எண்ணிக்கையிலான புற்றுநோயாளிகள் உட்பட ஆறு கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான நபர்கள் இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் சிகிச்சை பெற்றுள்ளனர். ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் இல்லாமல், இந்தத் தனிநபர்கள் ஒரு லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய் வரை செலவிட்டிருப்பார்கள். எங்கள் அரசு 10,000 மக்கள் மருந்தக மையங்களையும் திறந்துள்ளது, அங்கு மக்கள் 80 சதவீத தள்ளுபடியில் மருந்துகளைப் பெறுகிறார்கள். இப்போது அரசு பிரதமர் மக்கள் மருந்தக மையங்களின் எண்ணிக்கையை 25,000 ஆக உயர்த்தப் போகிறது. மலிவு விலையில் மருந்துகள் இருப்பதால், நோயாளிகள் மருத்துவமனை கட்டணங்களில் ரூ .30 ஆயிரம் கோடியை மிச்சப்படுத்தியுள்ளனர். புற்றுநோய் மருந்துகளின் விலையையும் அரசு கட்டுப்படுத்தியுள்ளது, இது ஏராளமான புற்றுநோயாளிகளுக்கு நிவாரணம் அளித்துள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
நீங்கள் ஒவ்வொருவரும் உங்கள் பொறுப்புகளை மிகுந்த அர்ப்பணிப்பு மற்றும் திறனுடன் தொடர்ந்து நிறைவேற்றுவீர்கள் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன். அம்ரேலியில் கட்டப்பட்டு வரும் புற்றுநோய் மருத்துவமனை ஒட்டுமொத்த சமூகத்தின் நலனுக்கு ஒரு முன்மாதிரியாக செயல்படும். லேவா படிதார் சமாஜ் மற்றும் ஸ்ரீ கோதல் தாம் அறக்கட்டளை ஆகியவற்றின் எதிர்கால முயற்சிகளுக்கு எனது நல்வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
ஜெய் மா கோல்!