Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's video message during foundation stone laying ceremony of Shri Khodaldham Trust-Cancer Hospital
21 JAN 2024 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
Jai Maa Khodal!
Today, on this auspicious occasion, I am honoured to connect with the sacred land of Khodal Dham and the devoted followers of Maa Khodal. Shri Khodaldham Trust has undertaken another significant initiative in the realm of public welfare and service. The construction of the Cancer Hospital and Research Centre is commencing in Amreli today. In a few weeks, we will celebrate the completion of 14 years since the establishment of Shri Khodaldham Trust, Kagvad. I extend my best wishes to all for these remarkable events.
My family members,
Fourteen years ago, the Leuva Patidar community founded Shri Khodaldham Trust with a steadfast commitment to service, values, and dedication. Since its inception, the Trust has endeavoured to positively impact the lives of lakhs of people through its service initiatives, spanning education, agriculture, and healthcare. I am confident that the cancer hospital being erected in Amreli will serve as another testament to the spirit of service, benefiting a large population in Saurashtra, including Amreli.
Friends,
Treatment of a grave illness like cancer poses a significant challenge for individuals and their families. The government is steadfast in its commitment to ensure that no patient encounters obstacles in accessing cancer treatment. With this commitment, around 30 new cancer hospitals have been established in the country over the past nine years, and work on 10 new cancer hospitals is currently underway.
Friends,
For the effective treatment of cancer, timely detection plays a crucial role. Often, in our villages, people become aware of cancer when it is already too late as the cancer is at the advanced stage. To avert such situations, the Central Government has established over 1.5 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs at the village level. These centres prioritize the early detection of various severe diseases, including cancer. The early identification of cancer aids doctors in its treatment. Women have also benefitted greatly from this effort of the Central Government. Ayushman Arogya Mandir has played a pivotal role in the early detection of cervical and breast cancer.
Friends,
Over the past two decades, Gujarat has witnessed unparalleled progress in the healthcare sector. Today, it is emerging as a crucial medical hub in Bharat. In Gujarat, the number of medical colleges has risen from 11 to 40, and MBBS seats have seen a nearly fivefold increase. PG seats have tripled. And the addition of AIIMS in Rajkot further signifies the state's medical advancements. Till 2002, there were only 13 pharmacy colleges in Gujarat, but the number has now increased to around 100. In 20 years, the number of Diploma Pharmacy Colleges has also increased from 6 to around 30. Gujarat has exemplified a model of major reforms in healthcare. Here, community health centres were opened in every village; healthcare facilities were extended to tribal and poor areas and people's trust in the facility of 108 ambulances in Gujarat has continuously strengthened.
My family members,
For the nation's development, the health and strength of its people are imperative. Our government, under the blessings of Khodal Mata, is committed to this philosophy. The initiation of the Ayushman Bharat Yojana ensures that the underprivileged do not face hurdles in obtaining treatment for serious illnesses. Over six crore individuals have been treated under this scheme, including a significant number of cancer patients. Without Ayushman Bharat, these individuals would have incurred expenditures of up to one lakh crore rupees. Our government has also opened 10,000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras, where people are getting medicines at 80 percent discount. Now the government is going to increase the number of PM Jan Aushadhi Kendras to 25,000. Due to affordable medicines, patients have saved Rs 30 thousand crores on hospital bills. The government has also controlled the prices of cancer medicines which has brought a relief to numerous cancer patients.
Friends,
I share a longstanding connection with all of you. Every time I visit, I bring forward a request, and today, I wish to reiterate these requests once again. In a way, they are my nine requests. It's only fitting to discuss Navratri when considering spiritual tasks related to the Goddess. Hence, I'm framing these requests in the context of divine work. I understand that many of you are already actively engaged in several of these areas, yet I reiterate these nine requests for you and the younger generation. Firstly, conserve every drop of water and increase awareness about water conservation. Second, traverse from village to village, spreading awareness about digital transactions. Third, strive to make your village, locality, and city the epitome of cleanliness. Fourth, promote local products as much as possible and exclusively use 'Made in India' goods. Fifth, explore your own country as much as possible and advocate for tourism within your nation. Sixth, continually educate farmers about natural or organic farming practices. My seventh request is to include millets and Shri-Ann in your diet and promote their widespread consumption. Eighth, integrate fitness, yoga, or sports into your life. Ninth, distance yourself from any kind of drugs and addiction; keep them away from your life.
Friends,
I am confident that each one of you will continue to fulfil your responsibilities with utmost dedication and capability. The cancer hospital under construction in Amreli will serve as a model for the welfare of society at large. I extend my best wishes to the Leuva Patidar Samaj and Shri Khodaldham Trust for their upcoming endeavours. May you continue to engage in social service with the blessings of Maa Khodal. Once again, my heartfelt best wishes to all of you.
Before I bid farewell, allow me to express another thought. Please don't take offense. Nowadays, by the grace of God, Goddess Lakshmi has graced this place, and I am delighted. However, is it appropriate to conduct marriages abroad? Can't marriages happen in our own country? Consider the significant amount of wealth that flows out of Bharat due to this practice! Strive to create an environment that discourages people from going abroad for marriages. Let this trend not touch our society. Why not have marriages at the divine feet of Maa Khodal? That's why I propose 'Wed in India'; have your weddings in India. Similar to 'Made in India', let it be 'Wed in India'. As you are like family to me, I cannot refrain from expressing my thoughts to you all. I won't extend my remarks further. Best wishes to all of you. Thank you.
Jai Maa Khodal!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
श्री खोडलधाम ट्रस्ट-कैंसर अस्पताल के शिलान्यास समारोह के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री के वीडियो संदेश का पाठ
21 JAN 2024 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
जय मां खोडल।
आज के इस विशेष अवसर पर खोडलधाम की पावन भूमि और मां खोडल के भक्तों से जुड़ना, मेरे लिए बड़े सौभाग्य की बात है। जन कल्याण और सेवा के क्षेत्र में श्री खोडलधाम ट्रस्ट ने आज एक और अहम कदम बढ़ाया है। आज से अमरेली में कैंसर हॉस्पिटल और रिसर्च सेंटर का काम शुरू हो रहा है। अगले कुछ सप्ताह में श्री खोडलधाम ट्रस्ट-कागवड की स्थापना के 14 वर्ष भी पूरे हो रहे हैं। आप सभी को इन आयोजनों की बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं।
मेरे परिवारजनों,
14 वर्ष पहले लेउवा पाटीदार समाज ने सेवा, संस्कार और समर्पण का यही संकल्प लेकर श्री खोडलधाम ट्रस्ट की स्थापना की थी। तब से इस ट्रस्ट ने अपने सेवा कार्यों से लाखों लोगों के जीवन को बदलने का काम किया है। शिक्षा का क्षेत्र हो, कृषि का क्षेत्र हो, स्वास्थ्य का क्षेत्र हो, आपके ट्रस्ट ने हर दिशा में अच्छा करने का लगातार प्रयास किया है। मुझे विश्वास है कि अमरेली में बनने जा रहा कैंसर हॉस्पिटल, सेवा भावना की एक और मिसाल बनेगा। इससे अमरेली समेत सौराष्ट्र के बहुत बड़े क्षेत्र को फायदा होगा।
साथियों,
कैंसर जैसी गंभीर बीमारी का इलाज किसी भी व्यक्ति और परिवार के लिए बड़ी चुनौती बन जाता है। सरकार का प्रयास है कि कैंसर के उपचार में किसी भी मरीज को मुश्किलें ना आएं। इसी सोच के साथ, पिछले 9 साल में देश में करीब 30 नए कैंसर अस्पताल विकसित किए गए हैं। 10 नए कैंसर अस्पताल पर अभी काम चल रहा है।
साथियों,
कैंसर के इलाज के लिए ये भी बहुत जरूरी है कि कैंसर का सही समय पर पता चल जाए। अक्सर हमारे गांव के लोगों को जब तक कैंसर का पता चलता है, तब तक बहुत देर हो चुकी होती है, शरीर में बहुत फैल चुका होता है। ऐसी स्थिति से बचने के लिए ही केंद्र सरकार ने गांवों के स्तर पर डेढ़ लाख से ज्यादा आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर बनवाए हैं। इन आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों में कैंसर समेत कई गंभीर बीमारियों को शुरु में ही पकड़ने पर जोर दिया जा रहा है। जब कैंसर का पहले पता चल जाता है, तो उसके इलाज में डॉक्टरों को भी बहुत मदद मिलती है। केंद्र सरकार के इस प्रयास से, महिलाओं को भी बहुत फायदा हुआ है। सर्वाइकल कैंसर हो, ब्रेस्ट कैंसर हो, इसकी शुरुआती जांच में आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर अहम भूमिका निभा रहे हैं।
साथियों,
पिछले 20 वर्षों में गुजरात ने स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में अभूतपूर्व प्रगति की है। आज गुजरात, भारत का बड़ा मेडिकल हब बन रहा है। 2002 तक गुजरात में सिर्फ 11 मेडिकल कॉलेज थे, आज उनकी संख्या बढ़कर 40 हो गई है। 20 सालों में यहां MBBS सीटों की संख्या बढ़कर करीब 5 गुना हुई है। पीजी सीटों की संख्या में भी करीब 3 गुना बढ़ोतरी हुई है। अब तो अपने राजकोट में एम्स भी है। 2002 तक गुजरात में सिर्फ 13 फार्मेसी कॉलेज थे, आज उनकी संख्या 100 के आसपास हो गई है। 20 वर्षों में डिप्लोमा फार्मेसी कॉलेज की संख्या भी 6 से बढ़कर 30 के आसपास पहुंच गई है। गुजरात ने स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में बड़े सुधार का मॉडल पेश किया है। यहां गांव-गांव में कम्युनिटी हेल्थ सेंटर्स खोले गए। आदिवासी और गरीब इलाकों तक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं पहुंचाई गईं। गुजरात में 108 एंबुलेंस की सुविधा पर लोगों का भरोसा, लगातार मजबूत ही हुआ है।
मेरे परिवारजनों,
देश के विकास के लिए भी आवश्यक है कि देश के लोग स्वस्थ हों, सशक्त हों। खोड़ल माता के आशीर्वाद से आज हमारी सरकार इसी सोच पर चल रही है। गंभीर बीमारी में गरीबों को इलाज की चिंता ना करनी पड़े, इसलिए हमने आयुष्मान भारत योजना शुरू की थी। आज इस योजना की मदद से 6 करोड़ से ज्यादा लोग अस्पताल में भर्ती होकर अपना इलाज करा चुके हैं। इसमें बड़ी संख्या कैंसर के मरीजों की भी रही है। अगर आयुष्मान भारत योजना ना होती तो इन गरीबों को एक लाख करोड़ रुपए खर्च करने पड़ते। हमारी सरकार ने 10 हजार जन औषधि केंद्र भी खोले हैं, जहां लोगों को 80 परसेंट डिस्काउंट पर दवाइयां मिल रही हैं। अब सरकार पीएम जनऔषधि केंद्रों की संख्या को बढ़ाकर 25 हजार करने जा रही है। सस्ती दवाइयों की वजह से मरीजों के 30 हजार करोड़ रुपए खर्च होने से बचे हैं। सरकार ने कैंसर की दवाइयों के दाम भी नियंत्रित किए हैं जिनका लाभ अनेकों कैंसर मरीजों को हुआ है।
साथियों,
आप सभी से मेरा इतना पुराना नाता रहा है। मैं जब भी आपके बीच आता हूं, कुछ ना कुछ आग्रह जरूर करता हूं। आज भी मैं आपके सामने अपने आग्रह दोहराना चाहता हूं। ये एक तरह से मेरे 9 आग्रह हैं। और माता का काम हो तब नवरात्री की याद आना स्वाभाविक है, इसलिए मैं कहता हूँ 9 आग्रह हैं। मैं जानता हूं कि आप इनमें से कई क्षेत्रों में पहले से बहुत कुछ कर रहे हैं। लेकिन आपके लिए, आपकी युवा पीढ़ी के लिए, मैं ये 9 आग्रह दोहरा रहा हूं। पहला – पानी की बूंद-बूंद बचाइए और जल संरक्षण के लिए ज्यादा से ज्यादा लोगों को जागरूक करिए। दूसरा- गांव-गांव जाकर लोगों को डिजिटल लेन-देन के प्रति जागरूक करिए।तीसरा- अपने गांव, अपने मोहल्ले, अपने शहर को स्वच्छता में नंबर वन बनाने के लिए काम करिए। चौथा- जितना हो सके आप लोकल को, स्थानीय प्रॉडक्ट्स को प्रमोट करिए, मेड इन इंडिया प्रॉडक्ट्स का ही इस्तेमाल करिए। पांचवा- जितना हो सके, पहले अपने देश को देखिए, अपने देश में
घूमिए, अपने देश के पर्यटन को बढ़ावा दीजिए। छठा- प्राकृतिक खेती के प्रति किसानों को ज्यादा से ज्यादा जागरूक करते रहिए। मेरा सातवां आग्रह है- मिलेट्स को, श्री-अन्न को अपने जीवन में शामिल करिए, इसका खूब प्रचार-प्रसार करिए। मेरा आठवां आग्रह है- फिटनेस योग हो, स्पोर्ट्स हो, उसे भी अपने जीवन का अभिन्न हिस्सा बनाइए। मेरा नवां आग्रह है- किसी भी तरह की ड्रग्स और नशे की लत से बिल्कुल दूर रहिए, इन्हें अपने जीवन से दूर रखिए।
साथियों,
मुझे विश्वास है, आप सब, अपने हर दायित्व को पूरी निष्ठा और सामर्थ्य से पूरा करते रहेंगे। अमरेली में बनने जा रहा कैंसर हॉस्पिटल भी सर्व समाज के कल्याण का उदाहरण बनेगा। मैं लेउवा पाटीदार समाज और श्री खोडलधाम ट्रस्ट को उनके भविष्य के आयोजनों के लिए शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। मां खोडल की कृपा से आप इसी तरह समाज सेवा में जुटे रहें। एक बार फिर आप सभी को मेरी बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं।
लेकिन जाते जाते एक और बात कह दूँ, बुरा मत मानना। आज कल हमारे यहाँ भी इश्वर की कृपा से लक्ष्मी जी का वास हुआ है और मुझे ख़ुशी है। लेकिन विदेश में शादी करना उचित है क्या ? क्या हमारे देश में शादी नहीं हो सकती है? भारत की कितना धन बाहर चला जाता है! आप भी एक वातावरण बनाइये की विदेशों में जाकर के अब ये शादी की बीमारी आ रही है ना, वोह हमारे समाज में नहीं आनी चाहिए। माँ खोडल के चरणों में शादी क्यों न हो। और इसलिए मैं कहता हूँ वेड इन इंडिया। शादी हिंदुस्तान में करो। मेड इन इंडिया वैसे ही वेड इन इंडिया। आप परिवारजन हैं तो बात करने का मन कर जाता है। लम्बी बात नहीं करता हूँ। आप सभी को बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं। धन्यवाद। जय मां खोडल!