Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks with President Putin.
They agree to develop a roadmap to further strengthen bilateral Special & Privileged Strategic Partnership
PM conveys best wishes for Russia’s BRICS Presidency in 2024.
15 JAN 2024 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the President of the Russian Federation, H.E. Mr. Vladimir Putin.
The two leaders reviewed progress on a number of issues of bilateral cooperation in follow-up to recent high-level exchanges between the two countries.
They positively assessed the developments in bilateral relations and agreed to develop a roadmap for future initiatives to further strengthen the India-Russia Special & Privileged Strategic Partnership.
They also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest.
PM conveyed his best wishes for Russia’s Presidency of BRICS in 2024 and assured of India’s full support.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने राष्ट्रपति श्री पुतिन से बात की
द्विपक्षीय विशेष और विशेषाधिकार प्राप्त रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और मजबूत करने के लिए एक रोडमैप विकसित करने पर दोनों सहमत हुए
प्रधानमंत्री ने 2024 में रूस को ब्रिक्स की अध्यक्षता के लिए शुभकामनाएं दीं
15 JAN 2024 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज रूस के राष्ट्रपति श्री व्लादिमीर पुतिन से टेलीफोन पर बात की।
दोनों नेताओं ने अपने देशों के बीच हाल में हुए उच्च स्तरीय आदान-प्रदान के बाद द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के कई मुद्दों पर प्रगति का जायजा लिया।
उन्होंने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में प्रगति का सकारात्मक मूल्यांकन किया और भारत-रूस विशेष और विशेषाधिकार प्राप्त रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और मजबूत करने के लिए भविष्य की पहलों का रोडमैप विकसित करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
उन्होंने आपसी हितों के क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर भी विचार साझा किए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने 2024 में रूस को ब्रिक्स की अध्यक्षता के लिए शुभकामनाएं दीं और भारत के पूर्ण समर्थन का भरोसा दिलाया।
दोनों नेताओं ने आपसी संपर्क जारी रखने की बात की।