Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks with President Putin.
They agree to develop a roadmap to further strengthen bilateral Special & Privileged Strategic Partnership
PM conveys best wishes for Russia’s BRICS Presidency in 2024.
15 JAN 2024 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the President of the Russian Federation, H.E. Mr. Vladimir Putin.
The two leaders reviewed progress on a number of issues of bilateral cooperation in follow-up to recent high-level exchanges between the two countries.
They positively assessed the developments in bilateral relations and agreed to develop a roadmap for future initiatives to further strengthen the India-Russia Special & Privileged Strategic Partnership.
They also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest.
PM conveyed his best wishes for Russia’s Presidency of BRICS in 2024 and assured of India’s full support.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے صدر پوتن سے بات کی
دونوں رہنما دو طرفہ خصوصی اور مراعات یافتہ اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ تیار کرنے پر متفق
وزیر اعظم نے 2024 میں روس کی برکس صدارت کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا
15 JAN 2024 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج روسی وفاق کے صدر عزت مآب جناب ولادیمیر پوتن کے ساتھ ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت کی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان حالیہ اعلیٰ سطحی تبادلوں کے بعد دوطرفہ تعاون کے متعدد امور پر پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔
انہوں نے دوطرفہ تعلقات میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کا مثبت جائزہ لیا اور ہندوستان اور روس کے درمیان خصوصی اور مراعات یافتہ اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے لیے مستقبل کے اقدامات کے طور پر ایک روڈ میپ تیار کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
انہوں نے باہمی مفاد کے علاقائی اور عالمی امور پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے 2024 میں روس کی برکس کی صدارت کے لیے اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا اور ہندوستان کے مکمل تعاون کا یقین دلایا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے اس بات پر بھی اتفاق کیا کہ وہ ایک دوسرے کے رابطہ میں رہیں گے۔