Department of Space
ISRO presented with “Indian of the Year Award" for the year 2023 in the category ‘Outstanding Achievement’
The award recognised the remarkable contribution made by ISRO in pushing the boundaries of space exploration
When PM Modi talks of Amritkaal and India’s ascent to that pedestal, that ascent has already begun via Space technology: Dr Jitendra Singh
“Three successive success stories, which I would say is a trilogy of ISRO’s success, they are first of their kind in one way or the other”: Dr Jitendra Singh
11 JAN 2024 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh presented “Indian of the Year Award" for the year 2023 in the category ‘Outstanding Achievement’ to Team ISRO (Indian Space Research Organisation).
The award, instituted by a national TV channel, was received by ISRO Chairman S. Somnath and Project Director of Chandrayaan 3, Dr P.Veeramuthuvel, at a glittering ceremony in New Delhi.
The award recognised the remarkable contribution made by ISRO in pushing the boundaries of Space exploration, read the award citation.
“The year 2023 will undoubtedly be etched in the books of history as a period when India's Space agency demonstrated unparalleled prowess and resilience in the face of challenges. The pinnacle of ISRO's achievements in 2023 was the successful first-ever soft landing of Chandrayaan-3 on the Moon's uncharted South Polar region,” it said.
In his brief remarks, Dr Jitendra Singh said the Chandrayaan-3 was not only indigenous but also a very cost-effective mission, with a budget of about Rs. 600 Crore. Even though talent was never lacking in the country, the missing link of enabling milieu was created under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, he said.
“With the "unlocking" of Space Technology, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the common masses of the country have been able to witness the launch of the mega Space events like Chandrayaan-3 or Aditya. Over 10,000 spectators, over 1,000 media persons and a large number of common people had come to see the Aditya launch and an equal number were there during the Chandrayaan-3 landing on the moon,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, for the first time the whole of nation got involved when Chandrayaan-3 made a historic landing on the lunar south polar region.
“In a way, that has given the nation a sense of belonging, - owning these space missions,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, four-five years back, we had just one Startup in the Space sector, today we have 190 private Space Startups after opening up of the sector while the earlier ones of them have even turned entrepreneurs. There has been an investment of over Rs.1,000 crore by private Space Startups in the current financial year from April to December 2023, he said.
“So, there’s huge pooling of both the financial resources as well as the knowledge resources happening. And that is what has now placed India as the frontline nation… I think these three successive success stories, which I would say is a trilogy of ISRO’s success, are the first of their kind in one way or the other,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, when Prime Minister Modi talks of Amritkaal and India’s ascent to that pedestal, that ascent has already begun via Space technology.
The distinguished jury panel for the IotY Awards comprised iconic figures, including former solicitor General of India, Harish Salve, screenwriter and Lyricist Javed Akhtar, Retired Supreme Court Judge, Justice Indu Malhotra, former Indian Athlete and Vice-President of Athletics Federation of India, Anju Bobby George, chairperson of RP Sanjiv Goenka Group, Sanjiv Goenka, and environmental activist and lawyer Afroz Shah.

விண்வெளித்துறை
2023-ம் ஆண்டிற்கான "சிறந்த சாதனையாளர்" பிரிவில் இஸ்ரோவுக்கு "ஆண்டின் சிறந்த இந்தியர்" விருது வழங்கப்பட்டது
11 JAN 2024 4:59PM by PIB Chennai
2023-ம் ஆண்டிற்கான "சிறந்த சாதனையாளர்" என்ற பிரிவில் "ஆண்டின் சிறந்த சாதனையாளர்" விருதை இந்திய விண்வெளி ஆராய்ச்சி மையத்துக்கு (இஸ்ரோ), மத்திய அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைகள், ஓய்வூதியம், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், வழங்கினார்.
தேசிய தொலைக்காட்சி சேனல் நிறுவிய இந்த விருதை இஸ்ரோ தலைவர் எஸ்.சோம்நாத், சந்திரயான் 3 திட்ட இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் பி.வீரமுத்துவேல் ஆகியோர் புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற விழாவில் பெற்றுக் கொண்டனர்.
விண்வெளி ஆராய்ச்சியின் எல்லைகளை விரிவாக்கம் செய்வதில் இஸ்ரோவின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை அங்கீகரித்து இந்த விருது வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
"2023-ம் ஆண்டு சந்தேகத்திற்கு இடமின்றி இந்திய விண்வெளி ஆராய்ச்சி மையம் சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வதில் ஈடு இணையற்ற ஆற்றலையும் மீள்திறனையும் வெளிப்படுத்திய காலமாக வரலாற்றுப் புத்தகங்களில் பொறிக்கப்படும். 2023-ம் ஆண்டில் இஸ்ரோவின் சாதனைகளின் உச்சமாக, சந்திரயான் -3 நிலவின் அறியப்படாத தென் துருவப் பகுதியில் வெற்றிகரமாக மென்மையாக தரையிறங்கியது.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், சந்திரயான்-3 உள்நாட்டில் உருவாக்கப்பட்டதோடு, சுமார் ரூ.600 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டில் மிகக் குறைந்த செலவில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டது என்றும் கூறினார்.
ஆதித்யா செலுத்தப்படுவதைக் காண 10,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பார்வையாளர்கள், 1,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஊடகவியலாளர்கள் மற்றும் ஏராளமான பொது மக்கள் வந்திருந்தனர், அதே எண்ணிக்கையில் சந்திரயான்-3 நிலவில் தரையிறங்கிய போதும் மக்கள் இருந்ததாக அவர் கூறினார்.
நான்கைந்து ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு, விண்வெளித் துறையில் ஒரே ஒரு புத்தொழில் நிறுவனம் மட்டுமே இருந்த நிலையில், தற்போது 190 தனியார் விண்வெளி புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் உள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில் 2023 ஏப்ரல் முதல் டிசம்பர் வரை தனியார் விண்வெளி புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் ரூ.1,000 கோடிக்கு மேல் முதலீடு செய்துள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார்.