Department of Space
ISRO presented with “Indian of the Year Award" for the year 2023 in the category ‘Outstanding Achievement’
The award recognised the remarkable contribution made by ISRO in pushing the boundaries of space exploration
When PM Modi talks of Amritkaal and India’s ascent to that pedestal, that ascent has already begun via Space technology: Dr Jitendra Singh
“Three successive success stories, which I would say is a trilogy of ISRO’s success, they are first of their kind in one way or the other”: Dr Jitendra Singh
11 JAN 2024 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh presented “Indian of the Year Award" for the year 2023 in the category ‘Outstanding Achievement’ to Team ISRO (Indian Space Research Organisation).
The award, instituted by a national TV channel, was received by ISRO Chairman S. Somnath and Project Director of Chandrayaan 3, Dr P.Veeramuthuvel, at a glittering ceremony in New Delhi.
The award recognised the remarkable contribution made by ISRO in pushing the boundaries of Space exploration, read the award citation.
“The year 2023 will undoubtedly be etched in the books of history as a period when India's Space agency demonstrated unparalleled prowess and resilience in the face of challenges. The pinnacle of ISRO's achievements in 2023 was the successful first-ever soft landing of Chandrayaan-3 on the Moon's uncharted South Polar region,” it said.
In his brief remarks, Dr Jitendra Singh said the Chandrayaan-3 was not only indigenous but also a very cost-effective mission, with a budget of about Rs. 600 Crore. Even though talent was never lacking in the country, the missing link of enabling milieu was created under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, he said.
“With the "unlocking" of Space Technology, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the common masses of the country have been able to witness the launch of the mega Space events like Chandrayaan-3 or Aditya. Over 10,000 spectators, over 1,000 media persons and a large number of common people had come to see the Aditya launch and an equal number were there during the Chandrayaan-3 landing on the moon,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, for the first time the whole of nation got involved when Chandrayaan-3 made a historic landing on the lunar south polar region.
“In a way, that has given the nation a sense of belonging, - owning these space missions,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, four-five years back, we had just one Startup in the Space sector, today we have 190 private Space Startups after opening up of the sector while the earlier ones of them have even turned entrepreneurs. There has been an investment of over Rs.1,000 crore by private Space Startups in the current financial year from April to December 2023, he said.
“So, there’s huge pooling of both the financial resources as well as the knowledge resources happening. And that is what has now placed India as the frontline nation… I think these three successive success stories, which I would say is a trilogy of ISRO’s success, are the first of their kind in one way or the other,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, when Prime Minister Modi talks of Amritkaal and India’s ascent to that pedestal, that ascent has already begun via Space technology.
The distinguished jury panel for the IotY Awards comprised iconic figures, including former solicitor General of India, Harish Salve, screenwriter and Lyricist Javed Akhtar, Retired Supreme Court Judge, Justice Indu Malhotra, former Indian Athlete and Vice-President of Athletics Federation of India, Anju Bobby George, chairperson of RP Sanjiv Goenka Group, Sanjiv Goenka, and environmental activist and lawyer Afroz Shah.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
اسرو کی ٹیم کو سال 2023 کے لیے 'بہترین کامیابی' کے زمرے میں "انڈین آف دی ایئر ایوارڈ" سے نوازاگیا
اس ایوارڈ میں خلائی تحقیق کی حدود کو آگے بڑھانے میں اسرو کی جانب سے کی گئی قابل ذکر شراکت کو تسلیم کیا گیا
جب پی ایم مودی امرتکال اور اس منزل تک بھارت کے پہنچنے کی بات کرتے ہیں، تو اس منزل کا سفرپہلے ہی خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے شروع ہو چکا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
‘‘مسلسل کامیابی کی تین کہانیاں، جن کے بارے میں میں کہوں گا کہ یہ اسرو کی کامیابی کی تین کہانیاں ہیں جو کسی نہ کسی طرح اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی کہانیاں ہیں": ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
11 JAN 2024 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی؛ پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلاءکے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ٹیم اسرو (انڈین اسپیس ریسرچ آرگنائزیشن) کو 'بہترین کامیابی' کے زمرے میں سال 2023 کے لیے "انڈین آف دی ایئر ایوارڈ" پیش کیا۔
یہ ایوارڈ، ایک قومی ٹی وی چینل کے ذریعے قائم کیا گیا، اسرو کے چیئرمین ایس سومناتھ اور چندریان 3 کے پروجیکٹ ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر پی ویرامتھویل نے نئی دہلی میں ایک شاندار تقریب میں وصول کیا۔
اس ایوارڈ کے ذریعہ خلائی تحقیق کی حدود کو آگے بڑھانے میں اسرو کی جانب سے کی گئی قابل ذکر شراکت کو تسلیم کیا گیا، اس سلسلے میں ایوارڈ کا حوالہ پڑھیں۔
"سال 2023 بلاشبہ تاریخ کی کتابوں میں ایک ایسے دور کے طور پر لکھا جائے گا جب بھارت کی خلائی ایجنسی نے چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرتے ہوئے بے مثال صلاحیت اور لچک کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ 2023 میں اسرو کی کامیابیوں کا عروج چاند کے نامعلوم قطب جنوبی پر چندریان-3 کی پہلی بار کامیاب سافٹ لینڈنگ تھی۔
اپنے مختصر تبصرے میں، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ چندریان 3 نہ صرف ملک میں تیار کیا گیا ہے بلکہ ایک بہت ہی کفایتی مشن بھی ہے، جس کا بجٹ تقریباً 600 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ ملک میں ٹیلنٹ کی کبھی کمی نہیں تھی، لیکن وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ماحول کو فعال کرنے کی گمشدہ کڑی بنائی گئی تھی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ خلائی ٹکنالوجی کےلئے مزید امکانات دریافت کرنے کے ساتھ، ملک کے عام لوگ چندریان-3 یا آدتیہ جیسے بڑے خلائی واقعات کے آغاز کا مشاہدہ کرنے کے قابل ہو گئے ہیں۔ 10,000 سے زیادہ شائقین، 1000 سے زیادہ میڈیا پرسن اور عام لوگوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد آدتیہ لانچ کو دیکھنے کے لیے آئی تھی اور چاند پر چندریان 3 کی لینڈنگ کے وقت بھی اتنی ہی تعداد موجود تھی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جب چندریان-3 نے چاند کے قطب جنوبی پر تاریخی لینڈنگ کی تو پہلی بار پوری قوم اس میں شامل ہوئی۔
انہوں نے کہا، ‘‘ایک طرح سے، اس نے قوم کو ان خلائی مشنوں کے مالک ہونے کا احساس دلایا ہے۔’’
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، چار پانچ سال پہلے، ہمارے پاس خلائی شعبے میں صرف ایک اسٹارٹ اپ تھا، آج اس شعبے کے امکانات دریافت کرنے کے بعد ہمارے پاس 190 پرائیویٹ اسپیس اسٹارٹ اپ ہیں جب کہ ان میں سے پہلے والے بھی کاروباری بن چکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ رواں مالی سال اپریل سے دسمبر 2023 میں نجی خلائی اسٹارٹ اپس کے ذریعہ 1,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے۔
‘‘لہذا، مالی وسائل کے ساتھ ساتھ علم کے وسائل میں بھی ، دونوں کا بہت بڑا مجموعہ ہو رہا ہے۔ اور یہی وہ چیز ہے جس نے اب ہندوستان کو فرنٹ لائن نیشن کے طور پر رکھا ہے… میرے خیال میں کامیابی کی یہ تینوں پے در پے کہانیاں، جنہیں میں کہوں گا کہ اسرو کی کامیابی کی تین کہانیاں ہیں، کسی نہ کسی طرح سے اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی کہانیاں ہیں۔’’
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، جب وزیر اعظم مودی امرتکال اور منزل تک پہنچنے کے بھارت کے سفر کی بات کرتے ہیں، تو وہ سفر خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے پہلے ہی شروع ہو چکا ہے۔
آئی او ٹی وائی ایوارڈز کے لیے ممتاز جیوری پینل میں مشہور شخصیات شامل تھیں، جن میں بھارت کے سابق سالیسٹر جنرل، ہریش سالوے، اسکرین رائٹر اور نغمہ نگار جاوید اختر، سپریم کورٹ کی ریٹائرڈ جج، جسٹس اندو ملہوترا، سابق بھارتی ایتھلیٹ اور ایتھلیٹکس فیڈریشن آف انڈیا کی نائب صدر انجو بوبی جارج، آر پی سنجیو گوئنکا گروپ کے چیئرپرسن، سنجیو گوئنکا، اور ماحولیاتی کارکن اور وکیل افروز شاہ شامل تھے۔