अंतरिक्ष विभाग
इसरो को वर्ष 2023 के लिए 'उत्कृष्ट उपलब्धि' श्रेणी में "इंडियन ऑफ द ईयर अवार्ड" प्रदान किया गया
इस पुरस्कार ने अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण की सीमाओं को आगे बढ़ाने में इसरो द्वारा किए गए उल्लेखनीय योगदान को मान्यता दी
जब प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी अमृतकाल और भारत के उस स्‍तंभ्‍याधार पर चढ़ाई की बात करते हैं, तो अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से वह चढ़ाई पहले ही शुरू हो चुकी है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
"लगातार तीन सफलता की कहानियां, जिन्हें मैं इसरो की एक सफलता-त्रयी कहूंगा, वे किसी न किसी तरह से अपनी तरह की पहली कहानी हैं": डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
11 JAN 2024 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने टीम इसरो (भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन) को 'उत्कृष्ट उपलब्धि' श्रेणी में वर्ष 2023 के लिए "इंडियन ऑफ द ईयर अवार्ड" प्रदान किया।
एक राष्ट्रीय टीवी चैनल द्वारा शुरू किया गया यह पुरस्कार नई दिल्ली में एक शानदार समारोह में इसरो के अध्यक्ष एस. सोमनाथ और चंद्रयान 3 के परियोजना निदेशक डॉ. पी. वीरमुथुवेल ने प्राप्त किया।
पुरस्कार उद्धरण में कहा गया है कि इस पुरस्कार ने अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण की सीमाओं को आगे बढ़ाने में इसरो द्वारा किए गए उल्लेखनीय योगदान को मान्यता दी है।
पुरस्‍कार उद्धरण में कहा गया है, वर्ष 2023 निस्संदेह इतिहास की किताबों में एक ऐसे कालखंड के रूप में दर्ज किया जाएगा, जब भारत की अंतरिक्ष एजेंसी ने चुनौतियों का सामना करने में अद्वितीय कौशल और लचीलेपन का प्रदर्शन किया। 2023 में इसरो की उपलब्धियों की प‍राकाष्‍ठा चंद्रमा के अज्ञात दक्षिण ध्रुवीय क्षेत्र पर चंद्रयान-3 की पहली सफल सॉफ्ट लैंडिंग थी।
अपनी संक्षिप्त टिप्पणी में, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि चंद्रयान-3 न केवल स्वदेशी था, बल्कि यह लगभग 600 करोड़ रुपये के बजट वाला एक बहुत ही लागत-प्रभावी मिशन था। उन्होंने कहा कि यद्पि देश में प्रतिभा की कभी कमी नहीं थी, लेकिन सक्षम बनाने वाले माहौल की जो कमी थी, उसको प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भरा गया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास के कारण, देश की आम जनता चंद्रयान-3 या आदित्य जैसे विशाल अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रमों के प्रक्षेपण को देखने में सक्षम हो गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि आदित्य प्रक्षेपण को देखने के लिए 10,000 से अधिक दर्शक, 1,000 से अधिक मीडियाकर्मी और बड़ी संख्या में आम लोग आए थे तथा चंद्रयान-3 के चंद्रमा पर उतरने के दौरान भी इतनी ही बड़ी संख्या में लोग मौजूद थे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पहली बार पूरा देश इसमें तब शामिल हुआ, जब चंद्रयान-3 ने चंद्रमा के दक्षिणी ध्रुवीय क्षेत्र पर ऐतिहासिक लैंडिंग की।
उन्होंने कहा, "एक तरह से, इसने राष्‍ट्र को इन अंतरिक्ष अभियानों के मालिक होने का एहसास कराया है।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि चार-पांच साल पहले, हमारे पास अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में सिर्फ एक स्टार्टअप था, आज इस क्षेत्र के खुलने के बाद हमारे पास 190 निजी अंतरिक्ष स्टार्टअप्‍स हैं, जबकि उनमें से पहले वाले उद्यमी भी बन चुकी हैं। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंहने कहा कि चालू वित्त वर्ष में अप्रैल से दिसंबर 2023 तक, निजी अंतरिक्ष स्टार्टअप्‍स द्वारा 1,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का निवेश किया गया है।
उन्होंने कहा, इसलिए, वित्तीय संसाधनों के साथ-साथ ज्ञान संसाधनों की भी भारी पूलिंग हो रही हैं। और इसी ने अब भारत को अग्रणी राष्ट्र के रूप में स्थापित कर दिया है... मुझे लगता है कि ये लगातार तीन सफलता की कहानियां, जिन्‍हें मैं इसरो की एक सफलता-त्रयी कहूंगा, वे किसी न किसी तरह से अपनी तरह की पहली कहानी है।''
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि जब प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी अमृतकाल और भारत के उस स्‍तंभ्‍याधार पर चढ़ाई की बात करते हैं, तो अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से वह चढ़ाई पहले ही शुरू हो चुकी है।
आईओटीवाई पुरस्कारों के लिए प्रतिष्ठित जूरी पैनल में प्रतिष्ठित हस्तियां शामिल थीं, जिनमें भारत के पूर्व सॉलिसिटर जनरल हरीश साल्वे, पटकथा लेखक और गीतकार जावेद अख्तर, सुप्रीम कोर्ट की पूर्व न्यायाधीश इंदु मल्होत्रा, भारतीय एथलीट और एथलेटिक्स फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया के पूर्व उपाध्यक्ष अंजू बॉबी जॉर्ज, आरपी संजीव गोयनका समूह के अध्‍यक्ष संजीव गोयनका और पर्यावरण कार्यकर्ता और वकील अफ़रोज़ शाह शामिल थे।

Department of Space
ISRO presented with “Indian of the Year Award" for the year 2023 in the category ‘Outstanding Achievement’
The award recognised the remarkable contribution made by ISRO in pushing the boundaries of space exploration
When PM Modi talks of Amritkaal and India’s ascent to that pedestal, that ascent has already begun via Space technology: Dr Jitendra Singh
“Three successive success stories, which I would say is a trilogy of ISRO’s success, they are first of their kind in one way or the other”: Dr Jitendra Singh
11 JAN 2024 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh presented “Indian of the Year Award" for the year 2023 in the category ‘Outstanding Achievement’ to Team ISRO (Indian Space Research Organisation).
The award, instituted by a national TV channel, was received by ISRO Chairman S. Somnath and Project Director of Chandrayaan 3, Dr P.Veeramuthuvel, at a glittering ceremony in New Delhi.
The award recognised the remarkable contribution made by ISRO in pushing the boundaries of Space exploration, read the award citation.
“The year 2023 will undoubtedly be etched in the books of history as a period when India's Space agency demonstrated unparalleled prowess and resilience in the face of challenges. The pinnacle of ISRO's achievements in 2023 was the successful first-ever soft landing of Chandrayaan-3 on the Moon's uncharted South Polar region,” it said.
In his brief remarks, Dr Jitendra Singh said the Chandrayaan-3 was not only indigenous but also a very cost-effective mission, with a budget of about Rs. 600 Crore. Even though talent was never lacking in the country, the missing link of enabling milieu was created under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, he said.
“With the "unlocking" of Space Technology, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the common masses of the country have been able to witness the launch of the mega Space events like Chandrayaan-3 or Aditya. Over 10,000 spectators, over 1,000 media persons and a large number of common people had come to see the Aditya launch and an equal number were there during the Chandrayaan-3 landing on the moon,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, for the first time the whole of nation got involved when Chandrayaan-3 made a historic landing on the lunar south polar region.
“In a way, that has given the nation a sense of belonging, - owning these space missions,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, four-five years back, we had just one Startup in the Space sector, today we have 190 private Space Startups after opening up of the sector while the earlier ones of them have even turned entrepreneurs. There has been an investment of over Rs.1,000 crore by private Space Startups in the current financial year from April to December 2023, he said.
“So, there’s huge pooling of both the financial resources as well as the knowledge resources happening. And that is what has now placed India as the frontline nation… I think these three successive success stories, which I would say is a trilogy of ISRO’s success, are the first of their kind in one way or the other,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, when Prime Minister Modi talks of Amritkaal and India’s ascent to that pedestal, that ascent has already begun via Space technology.
The distinguished jury panel for the IotY Awards comprised iconic figures, including former solicitor General of India, Harish Salve, screenwriter and Lyricist Javed Akhtar, Retired Supreme Court Judge, Justice Indu Malhotra, former Indian Athlete and Vice-President of Athletics Federation of India, Anju Bobby George, chairperson of RP Sanjiv Goenka Group, Sanjiv Goenka, and environmental activist and lawyer Afroz Shah.