Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration of Vibrant Gujarat Summit 2024 in Gandhinagar, Gujarat
10 JAN 2024 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
His Excellency Mr. Filipe Nyusi, President of Mozambique; His Excellency Mr. Ramos-Horta, President of Timor-Leste; His Excellency Mr. Petr Fiala, Prime Minister of the Czech Republic; Governor of Gujarat Acharya Devvrat Ji; the popular Chief Minister Bhupendrabhai Patel; distinguished guests from Bharat and abroad; other dignitaries; ladies and gentlemen,
I extend my heartfelt wishes to all of you for the year 2024. Bharat recently marked its 75th year of independence and is now diligently working towards its goals for the next 25 years, aiming to achieve developed status by the centennial celebration of our nation's independence. This 25-year tenure is the period of 'Amrit Kaal' for Bharat. It signifies a period of fresh aspirations, new resolutions, and continual achievements. This first Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit, being held during the 'Amrit Kaal' holds immense significance. Representatives of more than 100 countries who have joined us in this summit are valuable allies in Bharat's development journey. I extend a warm welcome and congratulations to all of you.
Friends,
It brings us great pleasure to have the distinguished presence of His Highness Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed, the President of the UAE, at this event. His attendance as the Chief Guest at the Vibrant Gujarat Summit symbolizes the ongoing strengthening of the warm relations between Bharat and the UAE. We heard his views a short while back. We value his unwavering belief in Bharat and his robust support. As he said – Vibrant Gujarat Summit has become a global platform for sharing information and experiences related to economic development and investment. In this summit, Bharat and UAE have signed several important agreements for the development of food parks, for increasing cooperation in the field of renewable energy, and investing in innovative health care. New investments worth several billion dollars by UAE companies have been agreed to in Bharat's port infrastructure. Operations at GIFT City will be launched by the UAE's sovereign wealth fund. Transworld Company is also going to start aircraft and ship leasing activities here. I express my sincere gratitude to my brother His Highness Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed for elevating the relationship between Bharat and the UAE.
Friends,
Yesterday, I engaged in detailed discussions with His Excellency Nyusi, the President of Mozambique. For him, coming to Gujarat evokes nostalgic memories. President Nyusi is an alumnus of IIM Ahmedabad. It is a matter of immense pride for Bharat that the African Union attained permanent membership in the G-20 under our G-20 Presidency. President Nyusi's visit not only strengthened our bilateral ties but also fostered closer relations between Bharat and Africa.
Friends,
We welcome His Excellency Petr Fiala, the Prime Minister of the Czech Republic, on his first official visit to Bharat in this capacity, although he has visited Bharat earlier. The enduring association between Czech and the Vibrant Gujarat Summit has witnessed continuous growth in cooperation, particularly in technology and automobile manufacturing. His Excellency Petr Fiala, I am confident that your visit will further enhance the bond between our two nations. There is a saying here- "Atithi Devo Bhava" and this being your maiden visit to Bharat as Prime Minister, I hope you carry back fond memories.
Friends,
I extend a warm welcome to His Excellency Ramos-Horta, a Nobel Laureate, and the President of Timor-Leste, to Bharat. His visit to Gandhinagar holds special significance as he has connected Mahatma Gandhi's principle of non-violence with his country's freedom struggle. Our cooperation with Timor-Leste is pivotal in the ASEAN and Indo-Pacific region.
Friends,
Recently, Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit completed 20 years. In the last 20 years, this summit has given a platform to new ideas. It has created new gateways for investments and returns. This time, the summit's theme is 'Gateway to the Future.' The bright future of the 21st-century world hinges on our collective efforts. Bharat, during its G-20 presidency, outlined a roadmap for the Global Future, a vision we are furthering in this edition of the Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit. Bharat is continuously strengthening partnerships with 'I2U2' and other Multilateral Organizations. The principle of 'One World, One Family, One Future' is an essential requirement for global welfare.
Friends,
In today's rapidly changing world order, Bharat is progressing in its role as a 'global-ally.' Today India has given confidence to the world that we can set common goals and achieve our goals. India's commitment to global welfare, India's loyalty, India's efforts and India's hard work are making today's world more secure and prosperous. The world looks at India as: An important pillar of stability, A friend who can be trusted; A partner who believes in people-centric development; A voice that believes in global good; A voice of the global south; An engine of growth in the global economy. A technology hub for finding solutions. A powerhouse of talented youth. And, a democracy that delivers.
Friends,
The priorities and aspirations of Bharat's 1.4 billion people, their commitment to human-centric development, and our dedication to inclusivity and equality form the foundations of global prosperity and development. Today, Bharat stands as the world's 5th largest economy, a remarkable ascent from its 11th position a decade ago. Major international rating agencies unanimously predict that Bharat will soon rank among the top 3 global economies. Regardless of global analyses, I assure you that this target will be met; it is my guarantee. In a time of global uncertainties, Bharat has emerged as a beacon of hope. Bharat's priorities are very clear. Today Bharat's priority is - Sustainable Industry, Infrastructure and Manufacturing; today Bharat's priority is - New Age Skills, Futuristic Technology, AI & Innovation. Today Bharat's priority is - Green Hydrogen, Renewable Energy, Semi-conductors. We can also get a glimpse of this entire ecosystem in the Vibrant Gujarat Global Trade Show. I strongly encourage you to explore it. Gujarat's school and college students should also seize this opportunity. I had the pleasure of spending considerable time yesterday at the trade show with His Excellency Nyusi and His Excellency Ramos-Horta. In this trade show, companies have showcased products made with world class state of the art technology. E-Mobility, Start-Ups, Blue Economy, Green Energy and Smart Infrastructure are quite prominent in the Trade Show. The Trade Show presents myriad investment opportunities in these sectors.
Friends,
You are well aware of the global situation. In the face of these challenges, Bharat's economy exhibits resilience and momentum, owing significantly to our focus on structural reforms over the past decade. These reforms have done a great job in increasing the capacity, capability and competitiveness of Bharat's economy.
With recapitalization and IBC, we have made Bharat's banking system one of the strongest in the world. With emphasis on ease of doing business, we have eliminated more than 40 thousand compliances. GST has eliminated unnecessary tax traps in Bharat. In Bharat, we have created a better environment for diversification of the global supply chain. Recently we have signed 3 FTAs so that Bharat can become a more attractive destination for global business. One of these FTAs has been signed with the UAE. We have opened many sectors for FDI through automatic route. Today Bharat is making record investment on infrastructure. Bharat's capex has increased 5 times in the last 10 years.
Friends,
Bharat is rapidly advancing its efforts towards green and alternative energy sources. The country's renewable energy capacity has tripled, while solar energy capacity has surged 20 times. The Digital India Mission has transformed lives and businesses. In the last 10 years, there has been a new digital inclusion revolution with a spurt in cheap phones and availability of cheap data. The campaign to provide optical fiber to every village, the rapid expansion of 5G is changing the lives of Indians. Today we are the third largest startup ecosystem in the world. Till 10 years ago there were some 100 start-ups in Bharat. Today there are 1 lakh 15 thousand registered start-ups in Bharat. There has also been a record increase in Bharat's overall exports.
Friends,
The transformative changes sweeping Bharat are not only enhancing citizens' ease of living but also empowering them. In the last five years of our government, over 13.5 crore people have risen out of poverty, and the average income of the middle class is steadily increasing. Female workforce participation in Bharat has witnessed a record increase, signaling positive signs for Bharat's future. I urge all of you to join Bharat's development journey and walk with us.
Friends,
Efforts are underway to modernize logistics policies in Bharat to ensure ease of transportation. In the past decade, the number of airports in Bharat has increased from 74 to 149. Bharat's national highway network has almost doubled in the last 10 years. Our metro train network has expanded more than 3 times in 10 years. Dedicated freight corridors are connecting regions like Gujarat, Maharashtra, and the eastern coastline. Simultaneously, work is progressing on several national waterways in Bharat. The turnaround time of Indian ports has become very competitive today. The India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor, announced during the G-20, presents significant business opportunities for investors like you.
Friends,
Every corner of Bharat offers new possibilities for you. The Vibrant Gujarat Summit serves as a 'Gateway to the Future.' You are not only investing in Bharat, but are also shaping a new generation of young creators and consumers. Your partnership with the aspirational young generation of Bharat can bring inconceivable results to you. And with this belief, once again I express my heartfelt gratitude to all of you for joining the Vibrant Gujarat Summit. And I assure you; your dreams align with my resolutions. The bigger your dreams, the stronger my resolution. Come, dream big; there are ample opportunities and enough capability to turn these dreams into reality.
Thank you very much!

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
குஜராத்தின் காந்திநகரில் துடிப்பான குஜராத் உச்சிமாநாடு 2024-இன் தொடக்க விழாவில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
10 JAN 2024 3:04PM by PIB Chennai
மொசாம்பிக் அதிபர் மேதகு திரு பிலிப் நியுசி அவர்களே, கிழக்கு தைமூர் அதிபர் மேதகு திரு.ராமோஸ்-ஹோர்டா அவர்களே, செக் குடியரசின் பிரதமர் மேதகு திரு பீட்டர் ஃபியாலா அவர்களே, குஜராத் ஆளுநர் திரு ஆச்சார்யா தேவ்ரத் அவர்களே, முதலமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்திரபாய் படேல் அவர்களே; பாரதம் மற்றும் வெளிநாடுகளில் இருந்து இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டுள்ள சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்களே; இதர பிரமுகர்களே; தாய்மார்களே, அன்பர்களே!
உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் 2024-ஆம் ஆண்டு நல்வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். ' அமிர்த காலத்தின்' போது நடைபெறும் இந்த முதல் துடிப்பான குஜராத் உலகளாவிய உச்சிமாநாடு மிகுந்த முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்தது. இந்த உச்சிமாநாட்டில் எங்களுடன் இணைந்துள்ள 100 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நாடுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள், இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிப் பயணத்தில் மதிப்புமிக்க கூட்டாளிகள். உங்கள் அனைவரையும் அன்புடன் வரவேற்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரக அதிபர் திரு ஷேக் முகமது பின் சயீத் கலந்து கொள்வதில் மிகுந்த மகிழ்ச்சி அடைகிறோம். துடிப்பான குஜராத் உச்சிமாநாட்டில் அவர் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராகக் கலந்து கொண்டது, இந்தியாவுக்கும், ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகத்திற்கும் இடையிலான நட்புறவைத் தொடர்ந்து வலுப்படுத்துவதைக் குறிக்கிறது. பாரதத்தின் மீதான அவரது அசைக்க முடியாத நம்பிக்கையையும் அவரது வலுவான ஆதரவையும் நாங்கள் மதிக்கிறோம். அவர் கூறியது போல, பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் முதலீடு தொடர்பான தகவல்களையும் அனுபவங்களையும் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதற்கான உலகளாவிய தளமாக துடிப்பான குஜராத் உச்சிமாநாடு மாறியுள்ளது. இந்த உச்சிமாநாட்டில், உணவு பூங்காக்களை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்பை அதிகரிப்பதற்கும், புதுமையான சுகாதார பராமரிப்பில் முதலீடு செய்வதற்கும் பாரதம் மற்றும் ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகம் பல முக்கியமான ஒப்பந்தங்களில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளன. ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரக நிறுவனங்களின் பல பில்லியன் டாலர் மதிப்புள்ள புதிய முதலீடுகள் பாரதத்தின் துறைமுக உள்கட்டமைப்பில் ஒப்புக் கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. கிஃப்ட் சிட்டியின் செயல்பாடுகள் ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகத்தின் இறையாண்மை செல்வ நிதியத்தால் தொடங்கப்படும்.
நண்பர்களே,
நேற்று மொசாம்பிக் அதிபர் மேதகு திரு நியுசியுடன் விரிவான ஆலோசனையில் ஈடுபட்டேன். அவரைப் பொறுத்தவரை, குஜராத்துக்கு வருவது கடந்த கால நினைவுகளைத் தூண்டுகிறது. தலைவர் திரு நியுசி, அகமதாபாத்தின் இந்திய மேலாண்மைக் கழகத்தின் முன்னாள் மாணவர் ஆவார். நமது ஜி-20 தலைமைத்துவத்தின் கீழ் ஆப்பிரிக்க ஒன்றியம் ஜி-20 அமைப்பில் நிரந்தர உறுப்புரிமையைப் பெற்றிருப்பது, பாரதத்திற்கு மிகவும் பெருமையான விஷயம். அதிபர் திரு நியுசியின் பயணம் இருதரப்பு உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்தியது மட்டுமல்லாமல், இந்தியாவுக்கும் ஆப்பிரிக்காவுக்கும் இடையிலான நெருக்கமான உறவுகளையும் வளர்த்தது.
நண்பர்களே,
செக் குடியரசின் பிரதமர் மேதகு திரு பீட்டர் ஃபியாலாவை வரவேற்கிறோம். செக் குடியரசு மற்றும் துடிப்பான குஜராத் உச்சிமாநாட்டிற்கு இடையிலான நீடித்த தொடர்பு, குறிப்பாக தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் வாகன உற்பத்தியில் தொடர்ச்சியான வளர்ச்சியைக் கண்டுள்ளது. மேதகு திரு பீட்டர் ஃபியாலா அவர்களே, உங்கள் வருகை நமது இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான உறவை மேலும் மேம்படுத்தும் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன். பிரதமராக நீங்கள் இந்தியாவுக்கு வருகை தருவது இதுவே முதல் முறை என்பதால், நீங்கள் இனிய நினைவுகளை மீண்டும் கொண்டு செல்வீர்கள் என்று நம்புகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
நோபல் பரிசு பெற்றவரும், கிழக்கு தைமூர் நாட்டின் அதிபருமான மேதகு திரு ராமோஸ்-ஹோர்டா அவர்களை இந்தியாவிற்கு அன்புடன் வரவேற்கிறேன். மகாத்மா காந்தியின் அகிம்சைக் கொள்கையைத் தனது நாட்டின் சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்துடன் இணைத்துள்ளதால் காந்திநகருக்கு அவரது பயணம் முக்கியத்துவம் பெறுகிறது. ஆசியான் மற்றும் இந்தோ-பசிபிக் பிராந்தியத்தில் கிழக்கு தைமூர் உடனான நமது ஒத்துழைப்பு முக்கியமானது.
நண்பர்களே,
சமீபத்தில், துடிப்பான குஜராத் உலகளாவிய உச்சிமாநாடு 20 ஆண்டுகளை நிறைவு செய்தது. கடந்த 20 ஆண்டுகளில், இந்த உச்சிமாநாடு புதிய யோசனைகளுக்கு ஒரு தளத்தை வழங்கியுள்ளது. இது முதலீடுகள் மற்றும் வருமானத்திற்கான புதிய வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. இந்த முறை மாநாட்டின் கருப்பொருள் 'எதிர்காலத்திற்கான நுழைவாயில்' என்பதாகும். 21-ஆம் நூற்றாண்டின் உலகின் பிரகாசமான எதிர்காலம் நமது கூட்டு முயற்சிகளில் தங்கியுள்ளது. பாரதம், அதன் ஜி -20 தலைமையின் போது, உலகளாவிய எதிர்காலத்திற்கான ஒரு செயல்திட்டத்தை கோடிட்டுக் காட்டியது, இந்தத் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையைத் துடிப்பான குஜராத் உலகளாவிய உச்சிமாநாட்டின் இந்தப் பதிப்பில் நாங்கள் முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்கிறோம். ’ஒரே உலகம், ஒரே குடும்பம், ஒரே எதிர்காலம்' என்ற கொள்கை உலகளாவிய நலனுக்கு இன்றியமையாத தேவையாகும்.
நண்பர்களே,
வேகமாக மாறிவரும் இன்றைய உலக ஒழுங்கில், இந்தியா ஒரு 'உலகளாவிய நட்பு நாடு' என்ற தனது பங்கில் முன்னேறி வருகிறது. நாம் பொதுவான இலக்குகளை நிர்ணயிக்க முடியும் மற்றும் நமது இலக்குகளை அடைய முடியும் என்ற நம்பிக்கையை இன்று இந்தியா உலகிற்கு வழங்கியுள்ளது. உலகளாவிய நலனுக்கான இந்தியாவின் அர்ப்பணிப்பு, இந்தியாவின் விசுவாசம், இந்தியாவின் முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் இந்தியாவின் கடின உழைப்பு ஆகியவை இன்றைய உலகை மிகவும் பாதுகாப்பானதாகவும், வளமானதாகவும் ஆக்குகின்றன. ஸ்திரத்தன்மையின் முக்கியமான தூண், நம்பக்கூடிய நண்பர்; மக்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட வளர்ச்சியில் நம்பிக்கை கொண்ட கூட்டாளி; உலக நன்மையில் நம்பிக்கைக் கொண்ட குரல்; உலகளாவிய தெற்கின் குரல்; உலகப் பொருளாதாரத்தின் வளர்ச்சிக்கான இயந்திரம்; தீர்வுகளைக் கண்டுபிடிப்பதற்கான தொழில்நுட்ப மையம்; திறமையான இளைஞர்களின் ஆற்றல் சக்தியாக உலகமே இந்தியாவைப் பார்க்கிறது:
நண்பர்களே,
பாரதத்தின் 1.4 பில்லியன் மக்களின் முன்னுரிமைகள் மற்றும் அபிலாஷைகள், மனிதனை மையமாகக் கொண்ட வளர்ச்சிக்கான அவர்களின் அர்ப்பணிப்பு மற்றும் உள்ளடக்கம் மற்றும் சமத்துவத்திற்கான நமது அர்ப்பணிப்பு ஆகியவை உலகளாவிய செழிப்பு மற்றும் வளர்ச்சியின் அடித்தளங்களாக அமைகின்றன. ஒரு தசாப்தத்திற்கு முன்பு 11 வது இடத்தில் இருந்த இந்தியா இன்று உலகின் 5 வது பெரிய பொருளாதாரமாக நிற்கிறது. முக்கிய சர்வதேச மதிப்பீட்டு நிறுவனங்கள், இந்தியா விரைவில் முதல் 3 உலகளாவிய பொருளாதாரங்களில் ஒன்றாக இருக்கும் என்று ஒருமனதாக கணித்துள்ளன. உலகளாவிய பகுப்பாய்வுகளைப் பொருட்படுத்தாமல், இந்த இலக்கு எட்டப்படும் என்று நான் உங்களுக்கு உறுதியளிக்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
உலகளாவிய நிலைமையை நீங்கள் நன்கு அறிவீர்கள். இந்த சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வதில், கடந்த தசாப்தத்தில் கட்டமைப்பு சீர்திருத்தங்களில் நாம் கவனம் செலுத்தியதன் காரணமாக, இந்தியாவின் பொருளாதாரம் மீள்திறன் மற்றும் வேகத்தை வெளிப்படுத்துகிறது. இந்தச் சீர்திருத்தங்கள், பாரதத்தின் பொருளாதாரத்தின் திறன் மற்றும் போட்டித்தன்மையை அதிகரிப்பதில் ஒரு சிறந்த வேலையைச் செய்துள்ளன. தேவையற்ற வரிகளை ஜி.எஸ்.டி நீக்கியுள்ளது. இந்தியாவில், உலகளாவிய விநியோக சங்கிலியைப் பன்முகப்படுத்துவதற்கான சிறந்த சூழலை நாங்கள் உருவாக்கியுள்ளோம். சமீபத்தில் நாங்கள் 3 எஃப்.டி.ஏ.க்களில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளோம், இதனால் இந்தியா உலகளாவிய வணிகத்திற்கு மிகவும் விருப்பமான இடமாக மாறும்.
நண்பர்களே,
பசுமை மற்றும் மாற்று எரிசக்தி ஆதாரங்களை நோக்கிய தனது முயற்சிகளை பாரதம் வேகமாக முன்னெடுத்து வருகிறது. நாட்டின் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி திறன் மூன்று மடங்காகவும், சூரிய சக்தி திறன் 20 மடங்கும் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா திட்டம் வாழ்க்கையையும், வணிகங்களையும் மாற்றியுள்ளது. கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில், தொலைபேசிகளின் அதிகரிப்பு மற்றும் மலிவான தரவு கிடைப்பதன் மூலம் ஒரு புதிய டிஜிட்டல் சேர்க்கை புரட்சி ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. இன்று நாம் உலகின் மூன்றாவது பெரிய புத்தொழில் சூழலியலாக இருக்கிறோம். 10 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு வரை இந்தியாவில் சுமார் 100 புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் இருந்தன. இன்று இந்தியாவில் 1 லட்சத்து 15 ஆயிரம் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் உள்ளன. பாரதத்தின் ஒட்டுமொத்த ஏற்றுமதியிலும் வரலாறு காணாத அதிகரிப்பு ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
துடிப்பான குஜராத் உச்சிமாநாடு 'எதிர்காலத்திற்கான நுழைவாயிலாக' செயல்படுகிறது. நீங்கள் பாரதத்தில் முதலீடு செய்வது மட்டுமல்லாமல், புதிய தலைமுறை இளம் படைப்பாளிகள் மற்றும் நுகர்வோரை உருவாக்குகிறீர்கள். பாரதத்தின் ஆர்வமுள்ள இளம் தலைமுறையினருடனான உங்கள் கூட்டாண்மை உங்களுக்கு நினைத்துப் பார்க்க முடியாத பயன்களை அளிக்கும். இந்த நம்பிக்கையுடன், துடிப்பான குஜராத் உச்சிமாநாட்டில் கலந்து கொண்ட உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் மீண்டும் ஒரு முறை எனது மனமார்ந்த நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
மிகவும் நன்றி!