Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration of Vibrant Gujarat Summit 2024 in Gandhinagar, Gujarat
10 JAN 2024 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
His Excellency Mr. Filipe Nyusi, President of Mozambique; His Excellency Mr. Ramos-Horta, President of Timor-Leste; His Excellency Mr. Petr Fiala, Prime Minister of the Czech Republic; Governor of Gujarat Acharya Devvrat Ji; the popular Chief Minister Bhupendrabhai Patel; distinguished guests from Bharat and abroad; other dignitaries; ladies and gentlemen,
I extend my heartfelt wishes to all of you for the year 2024. Bharat recently marked its 75th year of independence and is now diligently working towards its goals for the next 25 years, aiming to achieve developed status by the centennial celebration of our nation's independence. This 25-year tenure is the period of 'Amrit Kaal' for Bharat. It signifies a period of fresh aspirations, new resolutions, and continual achievements. This first Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit, being held during the 'Amrit Kaal' holds immense significance. Representatives of more than 100 countries who have joined us in this summit are valuable allies in Bharat's development journey. I extend a warm welcome and congratulations to all of you.
Friends,
It brings us great pleasure to have the distinguished presence of His Highness Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed, the President of the UAE, at this event. His attendance as the Chief Guest at the Vibrant Gujarat Summit symbolizes the ongoing strengthening of the warm relations between Bharat and the UAE. We heard his views a short while back. We value his unwavering belief in Bharat and his robust support. As he said – Vibrant Gujarat Summit has become a global platform for sharing information and experiences related to economic development and investment. In this summit, Bharat and UAE have signed several important agreements for the development of food parks, for increasing cooperation in the field of renewable energy, and investing in innovative health care. New investments worth several billion dollars by UAE companies have been agreed to in Bharat's port infrastructure. Operations at GIFT City will be launched by the UAE's sovereign wealth fund. Transworld Company is also going to start aircraft and ship leasing activities here. I express my sincere gratitude to my brother His Highness Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed for elevating the relationship between Bharat and the UAE.
Friends,
Yesterday, I engaged in detailed discussions with His Excellency Nyusi, the President of Mozambique. For him, coming to Gujarat evokes nostalgic memories. President Nyusi is an alumnus of IIM Ahmedabad. It is a matter of immense pride for Bharat that the African Union attained permanent membership in the G-20 under our G-20 Presidency. President Nyusi's visit not only strengthened our bilateral ties but also fostered closer relations between Bharat and Africa.
Friends,
We welcome His Excellency Petr Fiala, the Prime Minister of the Czech Republic, on his first official visit to Bharat in this capacity, although he has visited Bharat earlier. The enduring association between Czech and the Vibrant Gujarat Summit has witnessed continuous growth in cooperation, particularly in technology and automobile manufacturing. His Excellency Petr Fiala, I am confident that your visit will further enhance the bond between our two nations. There is a saying here- "Atithi Devo Bhava" and this being your maiden visit to Bharat as Prime Minister, I hope you carry back fond memories.
Friends,
I extend a warm welcome to His Excellency Ramos-Horta, a Nobel Laureate, and the President of Timor-Leste, to Bharat. His visit to Gandhinagar holds special significance as he has connected Mahatma Gandhi's principle of non-violence with his country's freedom struggle. Our cooperation with Timor-Leste is pivotal in the ASEAN and Indo-Pacific region.
Friends,
Recently, Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit completed 20 years. In the last 20 years, this summit has given a platform to new ideas. It has created new gateways for investments and returns. This time, the summit's theme is 'Gateway to the Future.' The bright future of the 21st-century world hinges on our collective efforts. Bharat, during its G-20 presidency, outlined a roadmap for the Global Future, a vision we are furthering in this edition of the Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit. Bharat is continuously strengthening partnerships with 'I2U2' and other Multilateral Organizations. The principle of 'One World, One Family, One Future' is an essential requirement for global welfare.
Friends,
In today's rapidly changing world order, Bharat is progressing in its role as a 'global-ally.' Today India has given confidence to the world that we can set common goals and achieve our goals. India's commitment to global welfare, India's loyalty, India's efforts and India's hard work are making today's world more secure and prosperous. The world looks at India as: An important pillar of stability, A friend who can be trusted; A partner who believes in people-centric development; A voice that believes in global good; A voice of the global south; An engine of growth in the global economy. A technology hub for finding solutions. A powerhouse of talented youth. And, a democracy that delivers.
Friends,
The priorities and aspirations of Bharat's 1.4 billion people, their commitment to human-centric development, and our dedication to inclusivity and equality form the foundations of global prosperity and development. Today, Bharat stands as the world's 5th largest economy, a remarkable ascent from its 11th position a decade ago. Major international rating agencies unanimously predict that Bharat will soon rank among the top 3 global economies. Regardless of global analyses, I assure you that this target will be met; it is my guarantee. In a time of global uncertainties, Bharat has emerged as a beacon of hope. Bharat's priorities are very clear. Today Bharat's priority is - Sustainable Industry, Infrastructure and Manufacturing; today Bharat's priority is - New Age Skills, Futuristic Technology, AI & Innovation. Today Bharat's priority is - Green Hydrogen, Renewable Energy, Semi-conductors. We can also get a glimpse of this entire ecosystem in the Vibrant Gujarat Global Trade Show. I strongly encourage you to explore it. Gujarat's school and college students should also seize this opportunity. I had the pleasure of spending considerable time yesterday at the trade show with His Excellency Nyusi and His Excellency Ramos-Horta. In this trade show, companies have showcased products made with world class state of the art technology. E-Mobility, Start-Ups, Blue Economy, Green Energy and Smart Infrastructure are quite prominent in the Trade Show. The Trade Show presents myriad investment opportunities in these sectors.
Friends,
You are well aware of the global situation. In the face of these challenges, Bharat's economy exhibits resilience and momentum, owing significantly to our focus on structural reforms over the past decade. These reforms have done a great job in increasing the capacity, capability and competitiveness of Bharat's economy.
With recapitalization and IBC, we have made Bharat's banking system one of the strongest in the world. With emphasis on ease of doing business, we have eliminated more than 40 thousand compliances. GST has eliminated unnecessary tax traps in Bharat. In Bharat, we have created a better environment for diversification of the global supply chain. Recently we have signed 3 FTAs so that Bharat can become a more attractive destination for global business. One of these FTAs has been signed with the UAE. We have opened many sectors for FDI through automatic route. Today Bharat is making record investment on infrastructure. Bharat's capex has increased 5 times in the last 10 years.
Friends,
Bharat is rapidly advancing its efforts towards green and alternative energy sources. The country's renewable energy capacity has tripled, while solar energy capacity has surged 20 times. The Digital India Mission has transformed lives and businesses. In the last 10 years, there has been a new digital inclusion revolution with a spurt in cheap phones and availability of cheap data. The campaign to provide optical fiber to every village, the rapid expansion of 5G is changing the lives of Indians. Today we are the third largest startup ecosystem in the world. Till 10 years ago there were some 100 start-ups in Bharat. Today there are 1 lakh 15 thousand registered start-ups in Bharat. There has also been a record increase in Bharat's overall exports.
Friends,
The transformative changes sweeping Bharat are not only enhancing citizens' ease of living but also empowering them. In the last five years of our government, over 13.5 crore people have risen out of poverty, and the average income of the middle class is steadily increasing. Female workforce participation in Bharat has witnessed a record increase, signaling positive signs for Bharat's future. I urge all of you to join Bharat's development journey and walk with us.
Friends,
Efforts are underway to modernize logistics policies in Bharat to ensure ease of transportation. In the past decade, the number of airports in Bharat has increased from 74 to 149. Bharat's national highway network has almost doubled in the last 10 years. Our metro train network has expanded more than 3 times in 10 years. Dedicated freight corridors are connecting regions like Gujarat, Maharashtra, and the eastern coastline. Simultaneously, work is progressing on several national waterways in Bharat. The turnaround time of Indian ports has become very competitive today. The India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor, announced during the G-20, presents significant business opportunities for investors like you.
Friends,
Every corner of Bharat offers new possibilities for you. The Vibrant Gujarat Summit serves as a 'Gateway to the Future.' You are not only investing in Bharat, but are also shaping a new generation of young creators and consumers. Your partnership with the aspirational young generation of Bharat can bring inconceivable results to you. And with this belief, once again I express my heartfelt gratitude to all of you for joining the Vibrant Gujarat Summit. And I assure you; your dreams align with my resolutions. The bigger your dreams, the stronger my resolution. Come, dream big; there are ample opportunities and enough capability to turn these dreams into reality.
Thank you very much!

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
গুজরাটের গান্ধীনগরে ভাইব্র্যান্ট গুজরাট সামিট ২০২৪-এ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণের বঙ্গানুবাদ
10 JAN 2024 3:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৪
মোজাম্বিকের প্রেসিডেন্ট মাননীয় ফিলিপ ন্যুসি, তিমর-লেসতের প্রেসিডেন্ট মাননীয় রামোস-হোর্তা, চেক প্রজাতন্ত্রের প্রধানমন্ত্রী মাননীয় পিটার ফিয়ালা, গুজরাটের রাজ্যপাল আচার্য দেবব্রত জি, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ভূপেন্দ্রভাই প্যাটেল জি, দেশ-বিদেশের সম্মানীয় অতিথিবৃন্দ এবং ভাই-বোনেরা।
২০২৪-এর আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা জানাই। স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছর পেরিয়ে ২৫ বছর ব্যাপী ‘অমৃতকাল’-এ নিজের লক্ষ্য পূরণে এগিয়ে চলেছে ভারত। এই অধ্যায় নতুন আশা, প্রতিজ্ঞা এবং সাফল্যের। ‘অমৃতকাল’-এ এই ভাইব্র্যান্ট গুজরাট গ্লোবাল সামিটের বিশেষ তাৎপর্য রয়েছে। সম্মেলনে যোগ দিয়েছেন একশোরও বেশি দেশের প্রতিনিধি। ভারতের বিকাশ যাত্রায় তাঁদের অবদান অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।
বন্ধুরা,
এই সমারোহে প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে সংযুক্ত আরব আমির শাহীর রাষ্ট্রপ্রধান মাননীয় শেখ মহম্মদ বিন জায়েদের উপস্থিতি আমাদের কাছে অত্যন্ত আনন্দের। বিকাশের প্রশ্নে এদেশের প্রতি তাঁর আস্থা আমাদের উৎসাহিত করে। কিছুক্ষণ আগেই নিজের ভাষণে তিনি বলেছেন, ভাইব্র্যান্ট গুজরাট সামিট অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়ন এবং বিনিয়োগের বিষয়ে পারস্পরিক মতবিনিময় একটি আন্তর্জাতিক মঞ্চ হয়ে উঠেছে। এবারের সম্মেলনে ফুড পার্ক তৈরি করা, পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তির ক্ষেত্রে সহায়তা বৃদ্ধি এবং উদ্ভাবনী স্বাস্থ্য পরিচর্যা ক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগ সংক্রান্ত বেশ কয়েকটি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে ভারত এবং সংযুক্ত আরব আমির শাহী-র মধ্যে। ভারতের বন্দর পরিকাঠামো খাতে আরও বেশ কয়েক কোটি ডলার বিনিয়োগ করতে চলেছে আমির শাহী-র বিভিন্ন বাণিজ্যিক সংস্থা। গিফ্ট সিটির কাজকর্মে সংযুক্ত আরব আমির শাহী-ও সামিল হতে চলেছে। এদেশে বিমান এবং জাহাজ ক্ষেত্রেও যোগ দিতে চলেছে ফ্রান্স ওয়ার্ল্ড সংস্থা।
বন্ধুরা,
মোজাম্বিকের মাননীয় প্রেসিডেন্ট মাননীয় ফিলিপ ন্যুসির সঙ্গে গতকাল আমার বিস্তারিত আলোচনা হয়েছে। তিনি আইআইএম আমেদাবাদের প্রাক্তনী। নতুন দিল্লির সভাপতিত্বকালে জি-২০-তে স্থায়ী সদস্য হিসেবে আফ্রিকান ইউনিয়নের অন্তর্ভুক্তি আমাদের কাছে অত্যন্ত গর্বের বিষয়। শুধুমাত্র মোজাম্বিকই নয়, সামগ্রিক ভাবে আফ্রিকার দেশগুলির সঙ্গে নতুন দিল্লির অংশীদারিত্বের ভিত্তিতে প্রেসিডেন্ট ন্যুসির এই সফর ইতিবাচক প্রভাব ফেলবে।
বন্ধুরা,
চেক প্রজাতন্ত্রের প্রধানমন্ত্রী হিসেবে দায়িত্ব নেওয়ার পর এই প্রথম ভারতে এলেন মাননীয় পিটার ফিয়ালা। ভাইব্র্যান্ট গুজরাট সামিটের মঞ্চকে কেন্দ্র করে ভারত এবং চেক প্রজাতন্ত্রের অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা ক্রমে আরও প্রসারিত হচ্ছে। বিশেষত প্রযুক্তি এবং মোটরযান উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে ঘনিষ্ঠ অংশীদারিত্বের ভিত্তিতে কাজ করছে দুই দেশ। এই সহযোগিতার পরিসর আরও বাড়বে বলে আমি প্রত্যয়ী।
বন্ধুরা,
নোবেল জয়ী, তিমর-লেসতের মাননীয় প্রেসিডেন্ট রামোস-হোর্তার ভারত সফর নানা দিক থেকে তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ। তিনি নিজের দেশের স্বাধীনতার আন্দোলনে মহাত্মা গান্ধীর অহিংসার নীতি অনুসরণ করেছেন। ওই দেশের সঙ্গে আমাদের অংশীদারিত্ব আসিয়ান এবং ভারত প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলের সুস্থিতির প্রশ্নে বিশেষ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।
বন্ধুরা,
ভাইব্র্যান্ট গুজরাট গ্লোবাল সামিটের আয়োজন হচ্ছে ২০ বছরেরও বেশি সময় ধরে। এই মঞ্চ নতুন চিন্তা-ভাবনা এবং বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগের অন্যতম অনুঘটক হয়ে উঠেছে। এবছর এই সম্মেলনের মূল ভাবনা হলো ‘ভবিষ্যতের প্রবেশদ্বার’। একবিংশ শতকে সামগ্রিক বিকাশের বিষয়টি আমাদের সবার সম্মিলিত প্রচেষ্টার ওপর বিশেষ ভাবে নির্ভর করে। জি-২০ সভাপতিত্বকালে ভারত এক্ষেত্রে একটি রূপরেখা তৈরি করেছে। আমরা ‘আই২ইউ২’ এবং বিভিন্ন বহুপাক্ষিক সংস্থার সঙ্গে অংশীদারিত্বের প্রসারে আগ্রহী। ‘এক বিশ্ব, এক পরিবার, এক ভবিষ্যৎ’-এর নীতি বিশ্বের সামগ্রিক কল্যাণে প্রধান মন্ত্র।
বন্ধুরা,
পরিবর্তনশীল আন্তর্জাতিক বিন্যাসে ভারত ‘বিশ্ব মিত্র’ হিসেবে নিজেকে তুলে ধরছে। আরও নিরাপদ এবং সমৃদ্ধ বাসগ্রহের স্বপ্ন দেখে এই দেশ। ভারত জনকেন্দ্রিক বিকাশে বিশ্বাসী। এখানে রয়েছে প্রতিভা সম্পন্ন যুবশক্তি এবং দক্ষ ও কার্যকর গণতান্ত্রিক ব্যবস্থাপনা।
বন্ধুরা,
১৪০ কোটি মানুষের দেশ ভারত আজ বিশ্বের পঞ্চম বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতি। মাত্র ১০ বছর আগে এক্ষেত্রে ভারতের স্থান ছিলো একাদশ। খুব শীঘ্রই বিশ্বের প্রথম তিনটি অর্থনৈতিক শক্তির মধ্যে ভারত নিজের জায়গা করে নেবে বলে একমত বিভিন্ন আন্তর্জাতিক মূল্যায়ন সংস্থা। এই লক্ষ্য পূরণ নিশ্চিত বলে আমি আপনাদের প্রতিশ্রুতি দিচ্ছি। আজকের ভারতের অগ্রাধিকার হলো শিল্প পরিকাঠামো এবং উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রে পরিবেশবান্ধব ও ধারাবাহিক বিকাশ, আধুনিক যুগের প্রয়োজনীয় দক্ষতার প্রসার, কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা ও উদ্ভাবনা। আজকের ভারতের অগ্রাধিকার গ্রীণ হাইড্রোজেন, পরিবেশবান্ধব শক্তি, সেমি-কন্ডাকটার। বিকাশশীল নতুন ভারতের এই ছবি আমরা প্রত্যক্ষ করেছেন ভাইব্র্যান্ট গুজরাট গ্লোবাল ট্রেড শো-তে। গুজরাটের স্কুল-কলেজের শিক্ষার্থীদেরও এই প্রদর্শনী ঘুরে দেখা উচিত। গতকাল এই প্রদর্শনী আমি ঘুরে দেখেছি মাননীয় ন্যুসি এবং মাননীয় রামোস-হোর্তার সঙ্গে।
বন্ধুরা,
বিশ্বে অর্থনৈতিক সুস্থিতির অভাব সত্বেও ভারত এগিয়ে চলেছে দৃঢ় ভাবে। এর নেপথ্যে রয়েছে বিগত ১০ বছর ধরে কাঠামোগত সংস্কার। মূলধনের যোগান এবং দেউলিয়া বিধি প্রবর্তনের মাধ্যমে আমরা ভারতের ব্যাঙ্কিং ব্যবস্থাকে শক্তিশালী করে তুলেছি। অপ্রয়োজনীয় নিয়ম-কানুন তুলে দেওয়া হচ্ছে। জিএসটি কর ব্যবস্থাকে আরও স্বচ্ছ করে তুলেছে। সম্প্রতি আমরা তিনটি মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তিতে স্বাক্ষর করেছি। এর একটি সংযুক্ত আরব আমির শাহী-র সঙ্গে। স্বয়ংক্রিয় পন্থায় প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগের সুযোগ আরও প্রসারিত করা হচ্ছে। পরিকাঠামো খাতে এদেশে আসছে বিপুল বিনিয়োগ। বিগত ১০ বছরে মূলধনী খাতে ভারতের লগ্নি পাঁচ গুণ বেড়েছে।
বন্ধুরা,
পরিবেশবান্ধব শক্তি ক্ষেত্রের প্রসারে দ্রুত এগিয়ে চলেছে ভারত। নবায়নযোগ্য শক্তির উৎসের ব্যবহার বেড়েছে তিন গুণ। সৌরশক্তি উৎপাদনের ক্ষমতা ২০ গুণ বেড়েছে। ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া উদ্যোগ মানুষের জীবন এবং বাণিজ্যিক চালচিত্র আমূল বদলে দিয়েছে। বিগত ১০ বছরে এই কাজে অনুসরণ করা হয়েছে অন্তর্ভুক্তির নীতি। মোবাইল ফোন এবং ডেটার খরচ কমে যাওয়ায় সাধারণ মানুষ সেসব ব্যবহার করতে পাচ্ছেন অনায়াসে। প্রতিটি গ্রামে অপটিক্যাল ফাইবার পৌঁছে দেওয়া এবং ফাইভ-জি পরিষেবা দ্রুত প্রসার আমাদের লক্ষ্য। আমাদের রয়েছে বিশ্বের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম স্টার্টআপ বাস্তুতন্ত্র। ১০ বছর আগে ভারতের স্টার্টআপ সংস্থা ছিলো মাত্র ১০০টি। এখন এই সংখ্যা ১ লক্ষ ১৫ হাজারের মতো। সামগ্রিক ভাবে ভারতের রপ্তানিও বেড়ে চলেছে নজিরবিহীন মাত্রায়।
বন্ধুরা,
ভারতে এই ইতিবাচক পট পরিবর্তন নাগরিকদের জীবনযাত্রাকে কেবলমাত্র সহজতর করে তুলছে না, তাঁদের ক্ষমতায়িতও করে তুলছে। বিগত ৫ বছরে ১৩.৫ কোটিরও বেশি মানুষ দারিদ্রের গ্রাস থেকে মুক্তি পেয়েছেন। কর্মজগতে মেয়েদের অংশগ্রহণ দ্রুত বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে।
বন্ধুরা,
পরিবহণ ও লজিস্টিক পরিষেবা দক্ষতর করে তুলতে সুনির্দিষ্টি নীতির ভিত্তিতে কাজ করছে ভারত সরকার। এদেশে বিমান বন্দরের সংখ্যা গত ১০ বছরে ৭৪ থেকে বেড়ে হয়েছে ১৪৯। জাতীয় মহাসড়কের দৈর্ঘ্য বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে দুই গুণ। মেট্রো রেল পরিষেবার প্রসার হয়েছে নজিরবিহীন মাত্রায়। গুজরাট – মহারাষ্ট্রের সঙ্গে দেশের পূর্বাঞ্চলকে জুড়ে দিচ্ছে বিভিন্ন পণ্য করিডর। জাতীয় জলপথের প্রসারেও কাজ চলছে দ্রুত। জি-২০-র মঞ্চে ঘোষিত ভারত – মধ্য প্রাচ্য – ইউরোপ অর্থনৈতিক করিডর আপনাদের মতো লগ্নিকারীদের সামনে আরও সম্ভাবনা দরজা খুলে দেবে।
বন্ধুরা,
ভারতের সম্ভাবনাময় নতুন প্রজন্মের সঙ্গে অংশীদারিত্বের মাধ্যমে আপনারা সাফল্য ও সম্ভাবনার প্রশ্নে অভূতপূর্ব সাফল্য পেতে পারেন। এদেশে আপনাদের বিনিয়োগ নতুন উদ্ভাবনার দিগন্ত খুলে দিতে পারে। আপনাদের স্বপ্নের বাস্তবায়নে আমি প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ।
অনেক ধন্যবাদ!