Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT organises Startup India Innovation Week 2024 from 10th-18th January 2024
Result Declaration Ceremony for States’ Startup Ranking and National Startup Awards 2023 to be held on 16th January 2024
10 JAN 2024 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
With an aim to bring together the country’s startups, entrepreneurs, investors, policymakers, and other stakeholders, the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, is organising the Startup India Innovation Week 2024 from 10th January 2024 to 18th January 2024 to celebrate the Indian Startup Ecosystem and the National Startup Day (16th January 2024).
During the Innovation Week 2024, Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh will deliver the inaugural address in the Startup Seminar: ‘Startups Unlocking Infinite Potential’ on 11th January 2024, at the Tenth Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit in Gandhinagar, Gujarat which aims to provide a global forum for business networking, knowledge sharing, and inclusive socio-economic development.
On 16th January 2024, as part of the National Startup Day celebrations, DPIIT is organising the result declaration and felicitation ceremony for the National Startup Awards 2023 and the 4th edition of the States’ Startup Ranking Framework, two of the flagship initiatives under Startup India. Physical events are also being organised across the country by incubators to celebrate the innovations being developed across districts by Indian entrepreneurs. These events include dedicated workshops for startups, mentorship sessions, stakeholder round tables, panel discussions, among others.
Eight virtual Ask Me Anything (AMA) live sessions are planned to be conducted from 10th to 17th January 2024 with startup ecosystem enablers including incubators and accelerators, investors, mentors, unicorns, corporates, startups, academia, and government to build capacity of the ecosystem.
Further, 5 dedicated mentorship sessions focused on ‘How to Start Up’ are planned to be conducted focused on capacity building of aspiring entrepreneurs and student entrepreneurs on topics such as understanding business structures, processes to incorporate an entity, and building a business plan.
The Startup India initiative was launched by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on 16th January 2016 to build a strong ecosystem for nurturing innovation, boosting startups, and encouraging investments in the startup ecosystem of the country. Emphasising and promoting recognition of startups contributing towards nation building, socio economic development, and self-reliance, the Prime Minister in 2022, declared 16th January the National Startup Day. 16th January 2024 marks the completion of 8 marvellous years of the launch of Startup India. From about 400 startups in 2016 to more than 1,17,000 recognised startups today, the Indian startup ecosystem has grown from strength to strength over the years. The Startup India initiative is also playing an important role in realising the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047, the Prime Minister’s clarion call to make India a developed nation by 2047, the 100th year of independence.
The National Startup Awards is an initiative to recognize and reward outstanding startups and ecosystem enablers that are building innovative products or solutions and scalable enterprises, with high potential of employment generation or wealth creation, demonstrating measurable social impact.
The States' Startup Ranking is a periodic capacity building exercise developed and released by DPIIT that evaluates States and UTs on their efforts to build an ecosystem conducive to growth of startups. The major objectives of the ranking exercise are - facilitating States and UTs to identify, learn and replace good practices, highlighting the policy intervention by States and UTs for promoting startup ecosystem and fostering competitiveness among states.
DPIIT is also collaborating with the Department of Youth Affairs to promote the Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat) initiative launched by the Prime Minister on 31st October 2023. MY Bharat is a pivotal, technology-driven facilitator for youth development and youth-led development across the entire spectrum of the Government. During the Innovation Week, various outreach activities specifically for My Bharat will be undertaken to promote entrepreneurship to the youth of the nation.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے 10 سے 18 جنوری 2024 تک اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا انوویشن ہفتہ 2024 کا انعقاد کیا
ریاستوں کی اسٹارٹ اپ رینکنگ اور نیشنل اسٹارٹ اپ ایوارڈز 2023 کے نتائج کے اعلان کی تقریب 16 جنوری 2024 کو منعقد ہوگی
10 JAN 2024 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
ملک کے اسٹارٹ اپس، کاروباری افراد، سرمایہ کاروں، پالیسی سازوں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو اکٹھا کرنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ، صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کا محکمہ (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی)، وزارت تجارت اور صنعت، 10 جنوری سے 18 جنوری 2024 تک اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا انوویشن ہفتہ 2024 کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے جس کا مقصد انڈین اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم اور نیشنل اسٹارٹ اپ ڈے (16 جنوری 2024) منانا ہے۔
اختراعی ہفتہ 2024 کے دوران، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے سکریٹری، جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ 11 جنوری 2024 کو گاندھی نگر، گجرات میں دسویں وائبرینٹ گجرات گلوبل سمٹ میں، اسٹارٹ اپ سیمینار: 'اسٹارٹ اپس ان لاکنگ لامحدود امکانات’ میں افتتاحی خطاب کریں گے جس کا مقصد کاروباری نیٹ ورکنگ، علم کے اشتراک اور جامع سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے ایک عالمی فورم فراہم کرنا ہے۔
16 جنوری 2024 کو، نیشنل اسٹارٹ اپ ڈے کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نیشنل اسٹارٹ اپ ایوارڈز 2023 اور ریاستوں کے اسٹارٹ اپ رینکنگ فریم ورک کے چوتھے ایڈیشن،جو اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا کے تحت دو اہم اقدامات ہیں،کے نتائج کے اعلان اور مبارکبادی تقریب کا اہتمام کررہا ہے۔ انکیوبیٹرز کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں حقیقی تقریبات کا انعقاد بھی کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ ہندوستانی کاروباریوں کے ذریعے اضلاع میں تیار کی جا رہی اختراعات کا جشن منایا جا سکے۔ ان تقریبات میں اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے وقف ورکشاپس، مینٹرشپ سیشنز، اسٹیک ہولڈر راؤنڈ ٹیبلز، پینل ڈسکشن وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
آٹھ ورچوئل آسک می اینیتھنگ (اے ایم اے) لائیو سیشنز 10 سے 17 جنوری 2024 تک اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم اینبلرز کے ساتھ منعقد کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے جن میں انکیوبیٹرز اور ایکسلریٹر، سرمایہ کار، سرپرست، یونی کارنز، کارپوریٹس، اسٹارٹ اپ، اکیڈمی، اور حکومت شامل ہیں تاکہ نظام کی صلاحیت کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔
مزید برآں، 'شروع کیسے کریں' پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے 5 کلی طور پر وقف مینٹرشپ سیشنز منعقد کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے جن کا مقصد کاروباری ڈھانچے کو سمجھنا، کسی ادارے کو شامل کرنے کے عمل، اور کاروباری منصوبہ بنانے جیسے موضوعات پر خواہشمند کاروباریوں اور طالب علموں کی استعداد کار پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی ہے۔
اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا پہل وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 16 جنوری 2016 کو شروع کی تھی تاکہ ملک کے اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام میں اختراع کو نشو نما دینے، اسٹارٹ اپ کو فروغ دینے اور سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے ایک مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کی جاسکے۔ قوم کی تعمیر، سماجی اقتصادی ترقی اور خود انحصاری میں کردار ادا کرنے والے اسٹارٹ اپس کی پہچان پر زور دیتے ہوئے اور اسے فروغ دینے کے لیے، وزیر اعظم نے 2022 میں، 16 جنوری کو نیشنل اسٹارٹ اپ ڈےقرار دیا۔ 16 جنوری 2024 کو اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا کے آغاز کے 8 شاندار سال مکمل ہو رہے ہیں۔ 2016 میں تقریباً 400 اسٹارٹ اپس سے لے کر آج 1,17,000 سے زیادہ تسلیم شدہ اسٹارٹ اپس تک، ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم پچھلے سالوں میں مضبوط سے مضبوط ہوتا گیاہے۔ اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا پہل وکست بھارت @2047 کے وژن جو کہ 2047 تک، آزادی کے 100ویں سال تک ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کے لیے وزیر اعظم کا واضح مطالبہ ہے، کو پورا کرنے میں اہم کرداربھی ادا کر رہی ہے۔
نیشنل اسٹارٹ اپ ایوارڈز شاندار اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایکو سسٹم کے اہل کاروں کو پہچاننے اور ان کو انعام دینے کا ایک پہل ہے جو جدید پروڈکٹس یا حل اور توسیع پذیر انٹرپرائزز بنا رہے ہیں، جس میں روزگار پیدا کرنے یا دولت کی تخلیق کی اعلیٰ صلاحیت ہے اور جو قابل پیمائش سماجی اثرات کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہیں۔
ریاستوں کی اسٹارٹ اپ رینکنگ ایک وقتاً فوقتاً صلاحیت سازی کی مشق ہے جو ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے ذریعہ تیار اور جاری کی گئی ہے جو ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو اسٹارٹ اپ کی ترقی کے لیے سازگار ایکو سسٹم بنانے کی ان کی کوششوں کا جائزہ لیتی ہے۔ درجہ بندی کی مشق کے بڑے مقاصد یہ ہیں - ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو اچھے طریقوں کی نشاندہی کرنے، سیکھنے اور ان کی جگہ لینے میں سہولت فراہم کرنا، اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کو فروغ دینے اور ریاستوں کے درمیان مسابقت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی پالیسی اقدام کو اجاگر کرنا۔
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی 31 اکتوبر 2023 کو وزیر اعظم کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی میرا یووا بھارت (مائی بھارت) پہل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے نوجوانوں کے امور کے محکمے کے ساتھ بھی تعاون کر رہا ہے۔ مائی بھارت حکومت کے پورے اسپیکٹرمیں نوجوانوں کی ترقی اور نوجوانوں کی قیادت میں ترقی کے لیے ایک اہم، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی سہولت کار ہے۔ اختراعی ہفتہ کے دوران، خاص طور پر مائی بھارت کے لیے مختلف رابطہ کاری سرگرمیاں شروع کی جائیں گی تاکہ ملک کے نوجوانوں میں انٹرپرینیورشپ کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔