Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT organises Startup India Innovation Week 2024 from 10th-18th January 2024
Result Declaration Ceremony for States’ Startup Ranking and National Startup Awards 2023 to be held on 16th January 2024
10 JAN 2024 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
With an aim to bring together the country’s startups, entrepreneurs, investors, policymakers, and other stakeholders, the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, is organising the Startup India Innovation Week 2024 from 10th January 2024 to 18th January 2024 to celebrate the Indian Startup Ecosystem and the National Startup Day (16th January 2024).
During the Innovation Week 2024, Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh will deliver the inaugural address in the Startup Seminar: ‘Startups Unlocking Infinite Potential’ on 11th January 2024, at the Tenth Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit in Gandhinagar, Gujarat which aims to provide a global forum for business networking, knowledge sharing, and inclusive socio-economic development.
On 16th January 2024, as part of the National Startup Day celebrations, DPIIT is organising the result declaration and felicitation ceremony for the National Startup Awards 2023 and the 4th edition of the States’ Startup Ranking Framework, two of the flagship initiatives under Startup India. Physical events are also being organised across the country by incubators to celebrate the innovations being developed across districts by Indian entrepreneurs. These events include dedicated workshops for startups, mentorship sessions, stakeholder round tables, panel discussions, among others.
Eight virtual Ask Me Anything (AMA) live sessions are planned to be conducted from 10th to 17th January 2024 with startup ecosystem enablers including incubators and accelerators, investors, mentors, unicorns, corporates, startups, academia, and government to build capacity of the ecosystem.
Further, 5 dedicated mentorship sessions focused on ‘How to Start Up’ are planned to be conducted focused on capacity building of aspiring entrepreneurs and student entrepreneurs on topics such as understanding business structures, processes to incorporate an entity, and building a business plan.
The Startup India initiative was launched by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on 16th January 2016 to build a strong ecosystem for nurturing innovation, boosting startups, and encouraging investments in the startup ecosystem of the country. Emphasising and promoting recognition of startups contributing towards nation building, socio economic development, and self-reliance, the Prime Minister in 2022, declared 16th January the National Startup Day. 16th January 2024 marks the completion of 8 marvellous years of the launch of Startup India. From about 400 startups in 2016 to more than 1,17,000 recognised startups today, the Indian startup ecosystem has grown from strength to strength over the years. The Startup India initiative is also playing an important role in realising the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047, the Prime Minister’s clarion call to make India a developed nation by 2047, the 100th year of independence.
The National Startup Awards is an initiative to recognize and reward outstanding startups and ecosystem enablers that are building innovative products or solutions and scalable enterprises, with high potential of employment generation or wealth creation, demonstrating measurable social impact.
The States' Startup Ranking is a periodic capacity building exercise developed and released by DPIIT that evaluates States and UTs on their efforts to build an ecosystem conducive to growth of startups. The major objectives of the ranking exercise are - facilitating States and UTs to identify, learn and replace good practices, highlighting the policy intervention by States and UTs for promoting startup ecosystem and fostering competitiveness among states.
DPIIT is also collaborating with the Department of Youth Affairs to promote the Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat) initiative launched by the Prime Minister on 31st October 2023. MY Bharat is a pivotal, technology-driven facilitator for youth development and youth-led development across the entire spectrum of the Government. During the Innovation Week, various outreach activities specifically for My Bharat will be undertaken to promote entrepreneurship to the youth of the nation.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग द्वारा 10 से 18 जनवरी 2024 तक स्टार्ट-अप इंडिया इनोवेशन वीक 2024 का आयोजन
राज्यों की स्टार्ट-अप रैंकिंग और राष्ट्रीय स्टार्ट-अप पुरस्कार 2023 के लिए परिणामों की घोषणा16 जनवरी 2024 को की जाएगी
10 JAN 2024 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
देश के स्टार्ट-अप्स, उद्यमियों, निवेशकों, नीति निर्माताओं और अन्य हितधारकों को एक साथ लाने के उद्देश्य से वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय का उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) भारतीय स्टार्ट-अप इको-सिस्टम और राष्ट्रीय स्टार्ट-अप दिवस (16 जनवरी 2024) मनाने के लिए 10 जनवरी, 2024 से 18 जनवरी 2024 तक स्टार्ट-अप इंडिया इनोवेशन वीक 2024 का आयोजन कर रहा है।
इनोवेशन वीक 2024 के दौरान, डीपीआईआईटी के सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह 11 जनवरी 2024 को गुजरात के गांधीनगर में दसवें वाइब्रेंट गुजरात ग्लोबल समिट में स्टार्ट-अप सेमिनार: 'स्टार्ट-अप अनलॉकिंग इनफिनिट पोटेंशियल' में उद्घाटन भाषण देंगे, जिसका उद्देश्य व्यापार नेटवर्किंग, ज्ञान साझाकरण और समावेशी सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के लिए एक वैश्विक मंच प्रदान करना है।
16 जनवरी 2024 को, राष्ट्रीय स्टार्ट-अप दिवस समारोह के हिस्से के रूप में, डीपीआईआईटी राष्ट्रीय स्टार्ट-अप पुरस्कार 2023 और राज्यों के स्टार्ट-अप रैंकिंग फ्रेमवर्क के चौथे संस्करण, स्टार्ट-अप इंडिया के तहत दो प्रमुख पहलों के लिए परिणाम घोषणा और सम्मान समारोह का आयोजन कर रहा है। भारतीय उद्यमियों द्वारा जिलों में विकसित किए जा रहे नवाचारों का स्वागत करने के लिए इनक्यूबेटरों द्वारा देश भर में कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं। इन आयोजनों में स्टार्ट-अप्स के लिए समर्पित कार्यशालाएं, मेंटरशिप सत्र, हितधारक गोलमेज वार्ता और पैनल चर्चाएं आदि शामिल हैं।
10 से 17 जनवरी 2024 तक आठ वर्चुअल आस्क मी एनीथिंग(एएमए) प्रत्यक्ष सत्र आयोजित करने की योजना है, जिसमें इनक्यूबेटर और एक्सेलेरेटर, निवेशक, सलाहकार, यूनिकॉर्न, कॉरपोरेट्स, स्टार्ट-अप, शिक्षाविद और सरकार सहित स्टार्ट-अप इको-सिस्टम एनेबलर्स शामिल होंगे, ताकि इको-सिस्टम की क्षमता का निर्माण किया जा सके।
इसके अलावा, 'हाउ टू स्टार्ट-अप', पर केंद्रित पांच समर्पित मेंटरशिप सत्र आयोजित करने की योजना बनाई गई है, जो व्यवसाय संरचनाओं को समझने, किसी इकाई को शामिल करने की प्रक्रियाओं और किसी व्यवसाय संबंधी योजना बनाने जैसे विषयों पर इच्छुक उद्यमियों और छात्र उद्यमियों की क्षमता निर्माण पर केंद्रित होंगे।
नवाचार व स्टार्ट-अप को बढ़ावा देने और देश के स्टार्ट-अप इको-सिस्टम में निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए एक मजबूत इको-सिस्टम बनाने के मद्देनजर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा 16 जनवरी 2016 को स्टार्ट-अप इंडिया पहल शुरू की गई थी। राष्ट्र निर्माण, सामाजिक आर्थिक विकास और आत्मनिर्भरता में योगदान देने वाले स्टार्ट-अप्स की पहचान पर जोर और उन्हें बढ़ावा देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने 2022 में 16 जनवरी को राष्ट्रीय स्टार्ट-अप दिवस घोषित किया। 16 जनवरी 2024 को स्टार्ट-अप इंडिया के लॉन्च के आठ शानदार वर्ष पूरे हो रहे हैं। 2016 में लगभग 400 स्टार्ट-अप से लेकर आज 1,17,000 से अधिक मान्यता प्राप्त स्टार्ट-अप तक, भारतीय स्टार्ट-अप इको-सिस्टम पिछले कुछ वर्षों में और मजबूत हुआ है। स्टार्ट-अप इंडिया पहल विकसित भारत@2047 के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही है, जो आजादी के 100वें वर्ष 2047 तक भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री का आह्वान है।
राष्ट्रीय स्टार्ट-अप पुरस्कार ऐसे उत्कृष्ट स्टार्ट-अप और इको-सिस्टम समर्थकों को पहचानने और पुरस्कृत करने की एक पहल है, जो रोजगार सृजन या सम्पदा सृजन की उच्च क्षमता वाले, मापन योग्य सामाजिक प्रभाव का प्रदर्शन करने वाले नवीन उत्पादों या समाधानों और निरंतर बढ़ने वाले उद्यमों का निर्माण कर रहे हैं।
राज्यों की स्टार्ट-अप रैंकिंग डीपीआईआईटी द्वारा विकसित और जारी की जाने वाली एक समय आधारित क्षमता निर्माण प्रक्रिया है, जो स्टार्ट-अप के विकास के लिए अनुकूल इको-सिस्टम बनाने के उनके प्रयासों पर राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों का मूल्यांकन करती है। रैंकिंग अभ्यास का प्रमुख उद्देश्य राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को अच्छे व्यवहारों की पहचान करने, सीखने और बदलने की सुविधा प्रदान करने, स्टार्ट-अप इको-सिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने और राज्यों के बीच प्रतिस्पर्धा को तेज करने के लिए राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा नीतिगत हस्तक्षेप को उजागर करना है।
31 अक्टूबर 2023 को प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा शुरू की गई मेरा युवा भारत (एमवाई भारत) पहल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डीपीआईआईटी युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग के साथ भी सहयोग कर रहा है। एम वाई भारत सरकार के समग्र दायरे के भीतर युवा विकास और युवाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण, प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित सुविधा प्रदाता है। इनोवेशन वीक के दौरान, देश के युवाओं में उद्यमशीलता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विशेष रूप से एम वाई भारत के लिए विभिन्न आउटरीच गतिविधियां शुरू की जाएंगी।