Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
IIMC to hold its 55th convocation tomorrow
Former President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind to give the Convocation address
09 JAN 2024 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
The 55th Convocation ceremony of the Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) will be held Pragati Maidan's Bharat Mandapam on January 10, 2024. The former President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, will be the chief guest at the event and give the Convocation address. The ceremony will also be attended by the Chairman of IIMC, Shri R Jagannathan, and the Director General, Dr. Anupama Bhatnagar.
The event, scheduled to commence at 10:00 AM, will see the participation of IIMC faculty from IIMC New Delhi and its five regional centers at Dhenkanal, Aizawl, Amravati, Kottayam and Jammu.
During the Convocation ceremony, Post Graduate Diploma certificates will be awarded to the IIMC students (from IIMC Delhi and all its centres) from 2021-22 and 2022-23 batches. Further, 65 students from the two batches will be awarded different medals.
IIMC is one of India's leading institutions that offers education in the field of media and communication. Set up in 1965, IIMC offers PG Diploma courses in Hindi Journalism, English Journalism, Advertising and Public Relations, Radio and Television, Digital Media, Odia Journalism, Marathi Journalism, Malayalam Journalism, and Urdu Journalism.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஐ.ஐ.எம்.சி.யின் 55-வது பட்டமளிப்பு விழா நாளை நடைபெறுகிறது : முன்னாள் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் ராம்நாத் கோவிந்த் பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் உரையாற்றுகிறார்
09 JAN 2024 1:00PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய மக்கள் தொடர்பு நிறுவனத்தின் (ஐ.ஐ.எம்.சி) 55-வது பட்டமளிப்பு விழா பிரகதி மைதானத்தின் பாரத் மண்டபத்தில் நாளை (10.01.2024) நடைபெற உள்ளது. இந்த விழாவில் முன்னாள் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் ராம்நாத் கோவிந்த் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராகக் கலந்து கொண்டு பட்டமளிப்பு விழா உரை நிகழ்த்துகிறார். இந்த விழாவில் ஐ.ஐ.எம்.சி.யின் தலைவர் திரு ஆர்.ஜெகன்நாதன் மற்றும் தலைமை இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் அனுபமா பட்நாகர் ஆகியோரும் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர்.
காலை 10:00 மணிக்குத் தொடங்கும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், புதுதில்லி, ஐ.ஐ.எம்.சி, தேன்கனல், ஐஸ்வால், அமராவதி, கோட்டயம், ஜம்மு ஆகிய இடங்களில் உள்ள ஐந்து பிராந்திய மையங்களைச் சேர்ந்த ஐ.ஐ.எம்.சி ஆசிரியர்கள் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவின் போது, 2021-22 மற்றும் 2022-23 கல்வியாண்டுகளில் படிப்பை நிறைவு செய்த ஐ.ஐ.எம்.சி மாணவர்களுக்கு முதுகலை பட்டயச் சான்றிதழ்கள் வழங்கப்படும். மேலும், 65 மாணவர்களுக்கு வெவ்வேறு பதக்கங்களும் வழங்கப்பட உள்ளன.
ஐ.ஐ.எம்.சி இந்தியாவின் முன்னணி ஊடக கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் ஒன்றாகும். இது ஊடகம் மற்றும் தகவல்தொடர்புத் துறை தொடர்பான கல்வியை வழங்குகிறது. 1965 ஆம் ஆண்டில் நிறுவப்பட்ட ஐ.ஐ.எம்.சி இந்தி இதழியல், ஆங்கில இதழியல், விளம்பரம் மற்றும் மக்கள் தொடர்பு, வானொலி மற்றும் தொலைக்காட்சி, டிஜிட்டல் மீடியா, ஒடியா இதழியல், மராத்தி இதழியல், மலையாள இதழியல், உருது இதழியல் ஆகியவற்றில் முதுகலைப் பட்டய படிப்புகளை வழங்குகிறது.