Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
IIMC to hold its 55th convocation tomorrow
Former President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind to give the Convocation address
09 JAN 2024 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
The 55th Convocation ceremony of the Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) will be held Pragati Maidan's Bharat Mandapam on January 10, 2024. The former President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, will be the chief guest at the event and give the Convocation address. The ceremony will also be attended by the Chairman of IIMC, Shri R Jagannathan, and the Director General, Dr. Anupama Bhatnagar.
The event, scheduled to commence at 10:00 AM, will see the participation of IIMC faculty from IIMC New Delhi and its five regional centers at Dhenkanal, Aizawl, Amravati, Kottayam and Jammu.
During the Convocation ceremony, Post Graduate Diploma certificates will be awarded to the IIMC students (from IIMC Delhi and all its centres) from 2021-22 and 2022-23 batches. Further, 65 students from the two batches will be awarded different medals.
IIMC is one of India's leading institutions that offers education in the field of media and communication. Set up in 1965, IIMC offers PG Diploma courses in Hindi Journalism, English Journalism, Advertising and Public Relations, Radio and Television, Digital Media, Odia Journalism, Marathi Journalism, Malayalam Journalism, and Urdu Journalism.

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
১০ জানুৱাৰীত ভাৰতীয় গণসংযোগ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ ৫৫ সংখ্যক সমাৱৰ্তন অনুষ্ঠান
মুখ্য অতিথি হিচাপে উপস্থিত থাকিব ভাৰতৰ প্ৰাক্তন ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ৰামনাথ কোবিন্দ
09 JAN 2024 1:00PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতীয় গণসংযোগ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ ৫৫সংখ্যক সমাৱৰ্তন সভা অহা ১০ জানুৱাৰীবুধবাৰে প্ৰগতি ময়দানৰ ভাৰত মাণ্ডপমত অনুষ্ঠিত হ'ব। এই অনুষ্ঠানৰ মুখ্য অতিথি হিচাপে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰাক্তন ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী ৰামনাথ কোবিন্দে সমাৱৰ্তন ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰিব। এই অনুষ্ঠানত অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী আৰ জগন্নাথন আৰু সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান ড° অনুপমা ভাটনগৰেও অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব।
পুৱা ১০ বজাৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ হ’বলগীয়া এই অনুষ্ঠানত ভাৰতীয় গণসংযোগ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ (আই আই এম চি)নতুন দিল্লী আৰু ইয়াৰ পাঁচটা আঞ্চলিক কেন্দ্ৰ ধেনকানাল, আইজল, আমৰাৱতী, কোট্টায়ম আৰু জম্মুৰ অধ্যাপক সদস্যসকলেও অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব।
সমাৱৰ্তন অনুষ্ঠানত ২০২১-২২বৰ্ষৰ আৰু ২০২২-২৩বৰ্ষৰ (আই আই এম চি দিল্লী আৰু ইয়াৰ সকলো কেন্দ্ৰ)ৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীক স্নাতকোত্তৰ ডিপ্লমা প্ৰমাণপত্ৰ প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও দুয়োটা বৰ্ষৰ ৬৫ গৰাকী ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীক বিভিন্ন বঁটাৰে সন্মানিত কৰা হ’ব।
ভাৰতীয় গণসংযোগ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান হৈছে দেশৰ আটাইতকৈ সন্মানীয় সংবাদ মাধ্যম আৰু যোগাযোগৰ শিক্ষানুষ্ঠান। ১৯৬৫ চনত স্থাপিত আই আই এম চিয়ে হিন্দী সাংবাদিকতা, ইংৰাজী সাংবাদিকতা, বিজ্ঞাপন আৰু জনসংযোগ, ৰেডিঅ’ আৰু টেলিভিছন, ডিজিটেল মিডিয়া, ওড়িয়া, মাৰাঠী, মালয়ালম আৰু উৰ্দু সাংবাদিকতাৰ পিজি ডিপ্লমা পাঠ্যক্ৰম আগবঢ়ায়।