Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
IIMC to hold its 55th convocation tomorrow
Former President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind to give the Convocation address
09 JAN 2024 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
The 55th Convocation ceremony of the Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) will be held Pragati Maidan's Bharat Mandapam on January 10, 2024. The former President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, will be the chief guest at the event and give the Convocation address. The ceremony will also be attended by the Chairman of IIMC, Shri R Jagannathan, and the Director General, Dr. Anupama Bhatnagar.
The event, scheduled to commence at 10:00 AM, will see the participation of IIMC faculty from IIMC New Delhi and its five regional centers at Dhenkanal, Aizawl, Amravati, Kottayam and Jammu.
During the Convocation ceremony, Post Graduate Diploma certificates will be awarded to the IIMC students (from IIMC Delhi and all its centres) from 2021-22 and 2022-23 batches. Further, 65 students from the two batches will be awarded different medals.
IIMC is one of India's leading institutions that offers education in the field of media and communication. Set up in 1965, IIMC offers PG Diploma courses in Hindi Journalism, English Journalism, Advertising and Public Relations, Radio and Television, Digital Media, Odia Journalism, Marathi Journalism, Malayalam Journalism, and Urdu Journalism.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
آئی آئی ایم سی کا 55واں کنوکیشن 10 جنوری کو منعقد ہوگا
ہندوستان کے سابق صدرجمہوریہ جناب رام ناتھ کووند اس کنوکیشن کے مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے
09 JAN 2024 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ماس کمیونی کیشن (آئی آئی ایم سی ) کا 55واں کنوکیشن 10 جنوری 2024 کو پرگتی میدان کے بھارت منڈپم میں منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ ہندوستان کے سابق صدر جمہوریہ جناب رام ناتھ کووند تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے اور اپنا کلیدی خطبہ پیش کریں گے۔ آئی آئی ایم سی کے چئیر مین جناب آر جگنناتھن اور ڈائریٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر انوپما بھٹناگر بھی اس تقریب میں شامل ہوں گی۔
صبح دس بجے شروع ہونے والی اس تقریب میں آئی آئی ایم سی نئی دہلی اور اس کے پانچ علاقائی مراکز ڈھیکانال ، آئزال ، امراوتی ، کوٹائم اور جموں کے اکائی ممبر بھی شامل ہوں گے۔
تقسیم اسنادکی تقریب کے دوران سال 22-2021 اور 23-2022 بیچ کے طلباء (آئی آئی ایم سی دہلی اور اس کے تمام مراکز ) کو پوسٹ گریجویٹ ڈپلومہ سرٹیفکیٹ دئے جائیں گے ۔اس کے علاوہ دونوں بیچوں کے 65 طلبا کو الگ الگ ایوارڈ سے بھی نوازا جائے گا۔
آئی آئی ایم سی ملک کا سب سے باوقار میڈیا و مواصلاتی تربیتی ادارہ ہے۔سال 1965 میں قائم آئی آئی ایم سی ہندی صحافت ، انگریزی صحافت ، اشتہارات وعوامی رابطہ، ریڈیو وٹیلی ویژن ، ڈجیٹل میڈیا ، اڑیہ ، مراٹھی ، ملیالم اور اردو صحافت میں پی ڈی ڈپلومہ کورسز مہیا کرتا ہے۔