Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
IIMC to hold its 55th convocation tomorrow
Former President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind to give the Convocation address
09 JAN 2024 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
The 55th Convocation ceremony of the Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) will be held Pragati Maidan's Bharat Mandapam on January 10, 2024. The former President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, will be the chief guest at the event and give the Convocation address. The ceremony will also be attended by the Chairman of IIMC, Shri R Jagannathan, and the Director General, Dr. Anupama Bhatnagar.
The event, scheduled to commence at 10:00 AM, will see the participation of IIMC faculty from IIMC New Delhi and its five regional centers at Dhenkanal, Aizawl, Amravati, Kottayam and Jammu.
During the Convocation ceremony, Post Graduate Diploma certificates will be awarded to the IIMC students (from IIMC Delhi and all its centres) from 2021-22 and 2022-23 batches. Further, 65 students from the two batches will be awarded different medals.
IIMC is one of India's leading institutions that offers education in the field of media and communication. Set up in 1965, IIMC offers PG Diploma courses in Hindi Journalism, English Journalism, Advertising and Public Relations, Radio and Television, Digital Media, Odia Journalism, Marathi Journalism, Malayalam Journalism, and Urdu Journalism.

సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రేపు న్యూదిల్లీలో ఐఐఎంసీ 55వ స్నాతకోత్సవం
ముఖ్య అతిథిగా హాజరు కానున్న భారత మాజీ రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ రామ్‌నాథ్ కోవింద్
09 JAN 2024 1:00PM by PIB Hyderabad
'ఇండియన్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ మాస్ కమ్యూనికేషన్‌' (ఐఐఎంసీ), 55వ స్నాతకోత్సవానికి ముస్తాబైంది. జనవరి 10, 2024న, న్యూదిల్లీ ప్రగతి మైదాన్‌లోని భారత్ మంటపంలో స్నాతకోత్సవం జరుగుతుంది. ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి ముఖ్య అతిథిగా భారత మాజీ రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ రామ్ నాథ్ కోవింద్ పాల్గొని ప్రసంగిస్తారు. ఐఐఎంసీ చైర్మన్ శ్రీ ఆర్ జగన్నాథన్, డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ డా.అనుపమ భట్నాగర్ కూడా హాజరవుతారు.
ఐఐఎంసీ 55వ స్నాతకోత్సవం ఉదయం 10 గంటలకు ప్రారంభమవుతుంది. ఐఐఎంసీ న్యూదిల్లీతో పాటు ఐదు ప్రాంతీయ కేంద్రాలు ధెన్కనల్‌, ఐజ్వాల్, అమరావతి, కొట్టాయం, జమ్మూ నుంచి ఐఐఎంసీ అధ్యాపకులు కూడా హాజరవుతారు.
స్నాతకోత్సవంలో, 2021-22 & 2022-23 బ్యాచ్‌ విద్యార్థులకు (ఐఐఎంసీ దిల్లీ, అన్ని ప్రాంతీయ కేంద్రాల నుంచి) పోస్ట్ గ్రాడ్యుయేట్ డిప్లొమా ధృవపత్రాలు ప్రదానం చేస్తారు. దీంతోపాటు, 65 మంది విద్యార్థులకు వివిధ పతకాలు అందిస్తారు.
భారతదేశంలో మీడియా, కమ్యూనికేషన్ రంగంలో విద్యను అందించే ప్రముఖ సంస్థల్లో ఐఐఎంసీ ఒకటి, దీనిని 1965లో స్థాపించారు. ఐఐఎంసీ హిందీ జర్నలిజం, ఇంగ్లీష్ జర్నలిజం, అడ్వర్టైజింగ్ & పబ్లిక్ రిలేషన్స్, రేడియో & టెలివిజన్, డిజిటల్ మీడియా, ఒడియా జర్నలిజం, మరాఠీ జర్నలిజం, మలయాళ జర్నలిజం, ఉర్దూ జర్నలిజంలో పీజీ డిప్లొమా కోర్సులను ఇక్కడ నేర్పిస్తున్నారు.