सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
आईआईएमसी का 55वां दीक्षांत समारोह 10 जनवरी को
भारत के पूर्व राष्ट्रपति राम नाथ कोविन्द होंगे मुख्य अतिथि
09 JAN 2024 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय जन संचार संस्थान (आईआईएमसी) का 55वां दीक्षांत समारोह बुधवार, 10 जनवरी 2024 को प्रगति मैदान के भारत मंडपम में आयोजित किया जाएगा। भारत के पूर्व राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविन्द समारोह के मुख्य अतिथि होंगे और दीक्षांत भाषण देंगे। आईआईएमसी के चेयरमैन श्री आर जगन्नाथन और महानिदेशक डॉ. अनुपमा भटनागर भी समारोह में शामिल होंगे।
प्रात: 10:00 बजे प्रारंभ होने वाले इस समारोह में आईआईएमसी नई दिल्ली और इसके पांच क्षेत्रीय केंद्रों ढेंकनाल, आइजोल, अमरावती, कोट्टायम और जम्मू के संकाय सदस्य भी शामिल होंगे।
दीक्षांत समारोह में वर्ष 2021-22 और 2022-23 बैच के विद्यार्थियों (आईआईएमसी दिल्ली और उसके सभी केंद्र) को पोस्ट ग्रेजुएट डिप्लोमा सर्टिफिकेट प्रदान किये जाएंगे। इसके अलावा, दोनों बैचों के 65 विद्यार्थियों को अलग-अलग पुरस्कारों से सम्मानित किया जाएगा।
भारतीय जन संचार संस्थान देश का सबसे प्रतिष्ठित मीडिया एवं संचार शिक्षण संस्थान है। वर्ष 1965 में स्थापित आईआईएमसी हिंदी पत्रकारिता, अंग्रेजी पत्रकारिता, विज्ञापन एवं जनसंपर्क, रेडियो एवं टेलीविजन, डिजिटल मीडिया, ओड़िया, मराठी, मलयालम और उर्दू पत्रकारिता में पीजी डिप्लोमा पाठ्यक्रम संचालित करता है।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
IIMC to hold its 55th convocation tomorrow
Former President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind to give the Convocation address
09 JAN 2024 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
The 55th Convocation ceremony of the Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) will be held Pragati Maidan's Bharat Mandapam on January 10, 2024. The former President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, will be the chief guest at the event and give the Convocation address. The ceremony will also be attended by the Chairman of IIMC, Shri R Jagannathan, and the Director General, Dr. Anupama Bhatnagar.
The event, scheduled to commence at 10:00 AM, will see the participation of IIMC faculty from IIMC New Delhi and its five regional centers at Dhenkanal, Aizawl, Amravati, Kottayam and Jammu.
During the Convocation ceremony, Post Graduate Diploma certificates will be awarded to the IIMC students (from IIMC Delhi and all its centres) from 2021-22 and 2022-23 batches. Further, 65 students from the two batches will be awarded different medals.
IIMC is one of India's leading institutions that offers education in the field of media and communication. Set up in 1965, IIMC offers PG Diploma courses in Hindi Journalism, English Journalism, Advertising and Public Relations, Radio and Television, Digital Media, Odia Journalism, Marathi Journalism, Malayalam Journalism, and Urdu Journalism.