Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister‘s meeting with the President of Timor-Leste
09 JAN 2024 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
President of Timor-Leste, H.E. Dr. Jose Ramos Horta is visiting India during 8-10 January 2024 to attend the 10th Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit in Gandhinagar.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President Horta met in Gandhinagar today. Prime Minister extended a warm welcome to President Horta and his delegation to the Vibrant Gujarat Summit on what is the first ever Head of State or Government level visit between the two countries. Prime Minister re-affirmed India’s commitment to build a vibrant "Delhi-Dili” connect. In September 2023, he had announced the opening of the Indian Mission in the country. He offered assistance to Timor-Leste in capacity building, human resource development, IT, fintech, energy and healthcare including traditional medicine and pharma. He also invited Timor-Leste to join the International Solar Alliance (ISA) and the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI).
He congratulated President Horta for ASEAN’s in-principle decision to admit Timor-Leste as its 11th member and expressed hope for its attainment of full membership soon.
President Horta thanked the Prime Minister for the invitation to participate in the Summit. He sought support from India in meeting its development priorities, particularly in the areas of healthcare and capacity building in IT.
The two leaders also discussed regional issues and developments in the Indo-Pacific.
​President Horta expressed strong support for India’s permanent membership of the UN Security Council. The leaders committed to continue their excellent cooperation in the multilateral arena. Prime Minister appreciated Timor-Leste’s active participation in the two editions of the Voice of Global South Summit. They agreed that countries of the Global South should synergize their position on global issues.
The bilateral relationship between India and Timor-Leste is anchored in shared values of democracy & plurality. India was one of the first countries to establish diplomatic ties with Timor-Leste in 2002.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की तिमोर-लेस्ते के राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात
09 JAN 2024 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
तिमोर-लेस्ते के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम डॉ. जोस रामोस होर्टा गांधीनगर में 10वें वाइब्रेंट गुजरात वैश्विक शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लेने के लिए 8-10 जनवरी 2024 तक भारत की यात्रा पर हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और राष्ट्रपति होर्टा ने आज गांधीनगर में मुलाकात की। प्रधानमंत्री ने वाइब्रेंट गुजरात शिखर सम्मेलन में राष्ट्रपति होर्टा और उनके प्रतिनिधिमंडल का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया। यह दोनों देशों के बीच राज्य प्रमुख या सरकार स्तर की पहली यात्रा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने एक जीवंत "दिल्ली-दिली" संपर्क बनाने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की फिर से पुष्टि की। सितंबर 2023 में, उन्होंने तिमोर-लेस्ते में भारतीय मिशन खोलने की घोषणा की थी। उन्होंने तिमोर-लेस्ते को क्षमता निर्माण, मानव संसाधन विकास, आईटी, फिनटेक, ऊर्जा तथा पारंपरिक चिकित्सा और फार्मा सहित स्वास्थ्य सेवा में सहायता की पेशकश की। उन्होंने तिमोर-लेस्ते को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन (आईएसए) और आपदा प्रतिरोधी अवसंरचना गठबंधन (सीडीआरआई) में शामिल होने के लिए भी आमंत्रित किया।
उन्होंने तिमोर-लेस्ते को अपने 11वें सदस्य के रूप में शामिल करने के आसियान के सैद्धांतिक निर्णय के लिए राष्ट्रपति होर्टा को बधाई दी और जल्द ही पूर्ण सदस्यता प्राप्त करने की आशा व्यक्त की।
राष्ट्रपति होर्टा ने शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लेने के आमंत्रण के लिए प्रधानमंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने अपनी विकास प्राथमिकताओं को पूरा करने में, विशेष रूप से स्वास्थ्य सेवा और आईटी में क्षमता निर्माण के क्षेत्र में, भारत से समर्थन मांगा।
दोनों राजनेताओं ने हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में क्षेत्रीय मुद्दों और विकास पर भी चर्चा की।
राष्ट्रपति होर्टा ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद में भारत की स्थायी सदस्यता के लिए सशक्त समर्थन व्यक्त किया। दोनों राजनेताओं ने बहुपक्षीय क्षेत्र में अपना उत्कृष्ट सहयोग जारी रखने की प्रतिबद्धता जताई। प्रधानमंत्री ने वॉयस ऑफ ग्लोबल साउथ शिखर सम्मेलन के दो संस्करणों में तिमोर-लेस्ते की सक्रिय भागीदारी की सराहना की। वे इस बात पर सहमत हुए कि ग्लोबल साउथ के देशों को वैश्विक मुद्दों पर अपनी स्थिति में तालमेल बिठाना चाहिए।
भारत और तिमोर-लेस्ते के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंध लोकतंत्र और बहुलता के साझा मूल्यों पर आधारित हैं। भारत 2002 में तिमोर-लेस्ते के साथ राजनयिक संबंध स्थापित करने वाले पहले देशों में से एक था।