Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister‘s meeting with the President of Timor-Leste
09 JAN 2024 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
President of Timor-Leste, H.E. Dr. Jose Ramos Horta is visiting India during 8-10 January 2024 to attend the 10th Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit in Gandhinagar.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President Horta met in Gandhinagar today. Prime Minister extended a warm welcome to President Horta and his delegation to the Vibrant Gujarat Summit on what is the first ever Head of State or Government level visit between the two countries. Prime Minister re-affirmed India’s commitment to build a vibrant "Delhi-Dili” connect. In September 2023, he had announced the opening of the Indian Mission in the country. He offered assistance to Timor-Leste in capacity building, human resource development, IT, fintech, energy and healthcare including traditional medicine and pharma. He also invited Timor-Leste to join the International Solar Alliance (ISA) and the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI).
He congratulated President Horta for ASEAN’s in-principle decision to admit Timor-Leste as its 11th member and expressed hope for its attainment of full membership soon.
President Horta thanked the Prime Minister for the invitation to participate in the Summit. He sought support from India in meeting its development priorities, particularly in the areas of healthcare and capacity building in IT.
The two leaders also discussed regional issues and developments in the Indo-Pacific.
​President Horta expressed strong support for India’s permanent membership of the UN Security Council. The leaders committed to continue their excellent cooperation in the multilateral arena. Prime Minister appreciated Timor-Leste’s active participation in the two editions of the Voice of Global South Summit. They agreed that countries of the Global South should synergize their position on global issues.
The bilateral relationship between India and Timor-Leste is anchored in shared values of democracy & plurality. India was one of the first countries to establish diplomatic ties with Timor-Leste in 2002.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کی تیمور- لیسٹے کے صدر سے ملاقات
09 JAN 2024 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
تیمور - لیسٹے کے صدر، عزت مآب ڈاکٹر جوز راموس ہورٹا گاندھی نگر میں10 ویں وائبرینٹ گجرات گلوبل سمٹ میں شرکت کے لیے 8-10 جنوری 2024 کے دوران ہندوستان کا دورہ کر رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور صدر ہورٹا نے آج گاندھی نگر میں ملاقات کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے صدر ہورٹا اور ان کے وفد کا وائبرنٹ گجرات سمٹ میں پرتپاک خیرمقدم کیا جو دونوں ممالک کے درمیان ریاستی یا سرکاری سطح کا پہلا دورہ ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ایک متحرک ‘‘دہلی-ڈلّی’’ رابطہ قائم کرنے کے لئے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ ستمبر 2023 میں، انہوں نے ملک میں ہندوستانی مشن کھولنے کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے تیمور-لیسٹے کو صلاحیتوں کی تعمیر، انسانی وسائل کی ترقی،مصنوعی ذہانت( آئی ٹی)،مالیاتی ٹیکنالوجی( فن ٹیک)، توانائی اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال بشمول روایتی ادویات اور فارما میں مدد کی پیشکش کی۔ انہوں نے تیمور لیسٹے کو انٹرنیشنل سولر الائنس (آئی ایس اے) اورتباہی سے محفوظ رکھنے والے بنیادی ڈھانچے کا اتحاد (سی ڈی آر آئی) میں شمولیت کی دعوت بھی دی۔
انہوں نے صدر ہورٹا کو آسیان کے تیمور لیسٹے کو اپنے گیارہویں رکن کے طور پر تسلیم کرنے کے اصولی فیصلے پر مبارکباد پیش کی اور جلد ہی مکمل رکنیت حاصل کرنے کی امید ظاہر کی۔
صدر ہورٹا نے سربراہ اجلاس میں شرکت کی دعوت پر وزیراعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان سے اپنی ترقی کی ترجیحات کو خاص طور پر صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور آئی ٹی میں صلاحیت سازی کے شعبوں میں، پورا کرنے میں مدد طلب کی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے علاقائی مسائل اور ہند بحرالکاہل میں ہونے والی پیش رفت پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
صدر ہورٹا نے اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل میں ہندوستان کی مستقل رکنیت کے لیے بھرپور حمایت کا اظہار کیا۔ رہنماؤں نے کثیرالجہتی میدان میں اپنا بہترین تعاون جاری رکھنے کا عہد کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے وائس آف گلوبل ساؤتھ سمٹ کے دو ایڈیشنز میں تیمور لیسٹے کی فعال شرکت کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ گلوبل ساؤتھ کے ممالک کو عالمی مسائل پر اپنے موقف کو ہم آہنگ کرنا چاہیے۔
ہندوستان اور تیمور-لیسے کے درمیان دوطرفہ تعلقات جمہوریت اور تکثیریت کی مشترکہ اقدار پر مبنی ہیں۔ ہندوستان 2002 میں تیمور لیسٹے کے ساتھ سفارتی تعلقات قائم کرنے والے پہلے ممالک میں سے ایک تھا۔