Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister‘s meeting with the President of Timor-Leste
09 JAN 2024 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
President of Timor-Leste, H.E. Dr. Jose Ramos Horta is visiting India during 8-10 January 2024 to attend the 10th Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit in Gandhinagar.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President Horta met in Gandhinagar today. Prime Minister extended a warm welcome to President Horta and his delegation to the Vibrant Gujarat Summit on what is the first ever Head of State or Government level visit between the two countries. Prime Minister re-affirmed India’s commitment to build a vibrant "Delhi-Dili” connect. In September 2023, he had announced the opening of the Indian Mission in the country. He offered assistance to Timor-Leste in capacity building, human resource development, IT, fintech, energy and healthcare including traditional medicine and pharma. He also invited Timor-Leste to join the International Solar Alliance (ISA) and the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI).
He congratulated President Horta for ASEAN’s in-principle decision to admit Timor-Leste as its 11th member and expressed hope for its attainment of full membership soon.
President Horta thanked the Prime Minister for the invitation to participate in the Summit. He sought support from India in meeting its development priorities, particularly in the areas of healthcare and capacity building in IT.
The two leaders also discussed regional issues and developments in the Indo-Pacific.
​President Horta expressed strong support for India’s permanent membership of the UN Security Council. The leaders committed to continue their excellent cooperation in the multilateral arena. Prime Minister appreciated Timor-Leste’s active participation in the two editions of the Voice of Global South Summit. They agreed that countries of the Global South should synergize their position on global issues.
The bilateral relationship between India and Timor-Leste is anchored in shared values of democracy & plurality. India was one of the first countries to establish diplomatic ties with Timor-Leste in 2002.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
টিমোর-লেস্তে-এর রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বৈঠক
09 JAN 2024 11:16AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৯ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৪
টিমোর-লেস্তে-এর রাষ্ট্রপতি ডঃ জোস রামোস হোর্তা গান্ধীনগরে আয়োজিত দশম ভাইব্র্যান্ট গুজরাট আন্তর্জাতিক শিখর সম্মেলনে যোগ দিতে ৮-১০ জানুয়ারি ভারত সফরে রয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ গান্ধীনগরে রাষ্ট্রপতি হোর্তার সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী রাষ্ট্রপতি হোর্তা ও তাঁর প্রতিনিধিদলকে ঊষ্ণ অভ্যর্থনা জানান। রাষ্ট্রপতি হোর্তা-র এই সফর দুই দেশের মধ্যে সরকারি স্তরে রাষ্ট্রপ্রধানের প্রথম সফর। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভাইব্র্যান্ট ‘দিল্লি-দিলি’ যোগাযোগ স্থাপনের বিষয়ে ভারতের প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধতার কথা পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেন। ২০২৩এর সেপ্টেম্বর মাসে তিনি সেদেশে ভারতীয় দূতাবাস চালুর ঘোষণা করেছিলেন। ক্ষমতাবৃদ্ধি ও মানব সম্পদ উন্নয়নে টিমোর-লেস্তে-কে সহায়তা করা হবে বলে জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এছাড়াও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি, ফিনটেক, শক্তি, চিরাচরিত ওষুধ সহ স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা এবং ফার্মা ক্ষেত্রেও ভারত সহযোগিতার হাত বাড়িয়ে দিয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী টিমোর-লেস্তে-কে আন্তর্জাতিক সৌরজোট (আইএসএ) এবং বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা পরিকাঠামো জোট (সিডিআরআ)তে যোগদানের আহ্বান জানান।
শ্রী মোদী টিমোর-লেস্তে-কে আশিয়ান গোষ্ঠীর একাদশ সদস্য হিসেবে যুক্ত করার সিদ্ধান্তের জন্য রাষ্ট্রপতি হোর্তাকে অভিনন্দন জানান এবং শীঘ্রই এদের পূর্ণ সদস্যের মর্যাদা পাবে বলে আশাপ্রকাশ করেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি হোর্তা শিখর সম্মেলনে অংশ নেওয়ার জন্য তাঁকে আমন্ত্রণ জানানোর জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে ধন্যবাদ জানান। তিনি স্বাস্থ্য, তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে তাঁর উন্নয়ন যাত্রা চালিয়ে যেতে ভারতের সাহায্য চান।
দুই নেতা ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে আঞ্চলিক বিষয় এবং সামগ্রিক উন্নয়ন নিয়েও আলোচনা করেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি হোর্তা রাষ্ট্রসংঘ নিরাপত্তা পরিষদের ভারতের স্থায়ী সদস্য পদের জন্য দৃঢ় সমর্থন জানান। বহুপাক্ষিক ক্ষেত্রে দুই দেশ তাদের সহযোগিতা বজায় রাখবে বলে প্রতিশ্রুতি ব্যক্ত করেন। দুই নেতা ভয়েস অফ গ্লোবাল সাউথ শিখর সম্মেলনের দুই পর্বে টিমোর-লেস্তে-র কার্যকর অংশগ্রহণের বিষয়টির প্রশংসা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে মতৈক্য গড়ে তোলার বিষয়েও সম্মত হয়েছেন তাঁরা।
ভারত ও টিমোর-লেস্তে-র মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক গণতন্ত্র ও বহুত্ববাদের ওপর নির্ভরশীল। ২০০২ সালে টিমোর-লেস্তে-র সঙ্গে কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্ক স্থাপন করা দেশগুলির মধ্যে অন্যতম প্রথম দেশ ভারত।