Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister‘s meeting with the President of Timor-Leste
09 JAN 2024 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
President of Timor-Leste, H.E. Dr. Jose Ramos Horta is visiting India during 8-10 January 2024 to attend the 10th Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit in Gandhinagar.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President Horta met in Gandhinagar today. Prime Minister extended a warm welcome to President Horta and his delegation to the Vibrant Gujarat Summit on what is the first ever Head of State or Government level visit between the two countries. Prime Minister re-affirmed India’s commitment to build a vibrant "Delhi-Dili” connect. In September 2023, he had announced the opening of the Indian Mission in the country. He offered assistance to Timor-Leste in capacity building, human resource development, IT, fintech, energy and healthcare including traditional medicine and pharma. He also invited Timor-Leste to join the International Solar Alliance (ISA) and the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI).
He congratulated President Horta for ASEAN’s in-principle decision to admit Timor-Leste as its 11th member and expressed hope for its attainment of full membership soon.
President Horta thanked the Prime Minister for the invitation to participate in the Summit. He sought support from India in meeting its development priorities, particularly in the areas of healthcare and capacity building in IT.
The two leaders also discussed regional issues and developments in the Indo-Pacific.
​President Horta expressed strong support for India’s permanent membership of the UN Security Council. The leaders committed to continue their excellent cooperation in the multilateral arena. Prime Minister appreciated Timor-Leste’s active participation in the two editions of the Voice of Global South Summit. They agreed that countries of the Global South should synergize their position on global issues.
The bilateral relationship between India and Timor-Leste is anchored in shared values of democracy & plurality. India was one of the first countries to establish diplomatic ties with Timor-Leste in 2002.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
तिमोर-लेस्टेच्या राष्ट्राध्यक्षांसोबत पंतप्रधानांची बैठक
09 JAN 2024 11:16AM by PIB Mumbai
गांधीनगर येथे होणाऱ्या दहाव्या व्हायब्रंट गुजरात जागतिक शिखर परिषदेत सहभागी होण्यासाठी तिमोर-लेस्टेचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष डॉ. जोस रामोस होर्टा हे 8-10 जानेवारी 2024 या कालावधीत भारत दौऱ्यावर आले आहेत.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि राष्ट्रपती होर्टा यांची आज गांधीनगर येथे बैठक झाली. व्हायब्रंट गुजरात शिखर परिषदेसाठी पंतप्रधानांनी राष्ट्राध्यक्ष होर्टा आणि त्यांच्या शिष्टमंडळाचे हार्दिक स्वागत केले. दोन्ही देशांमधील राष्ट्राध्यक्ष अथवा सरकार स्तरावरील हा पहिलाच दौरा आहे. पंतप्रधानांनी 'दिल्ली-दिली' दरम्यान चैतन्यदायी संबंध निर्माण करण्याच्या भारताच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला. सप्टेंबर 2023 मध्ये त्यांनी तिमोर-लेस्टेमधे भारतीय मिशन सुरू करण्याची घोषणा केली होती. तिमोर-लेस्टेला क्षमता बांधणी, मनुष्यबळ विकास, माहिती तंत्रज्ञान, फिनटेक, ऊर्जा आणि पारंपरिक औषधोपचार तसेच औषधांसह आरोग्यसेवेसाठी मदतही देऊ केली. त्यांनी तिमोर-लेस्टे यांना आंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर आघाडी (आय. एस. ए.) आणि आपत्ती प्रतिरोधक पायाभूत सुविधा आघाडी (सी. डी. आर. आय.) मध्ये सामील होण्यासाठी आमंत्रित केले.
तिमोर-लेस्टेला 11वा सदस्य म्हणून मान्यता देण्याच्या आसियानच्या तत्वतः निर्णयाबद्दल त्यांनी राष्ट्राध्यक्ष होर्टा यांचे अभिनंदन केले आणि पूर्ण सदस्यत्व लवकरच प्राप्त होईल अशी आशा व्यक्त केली.
शिखर परिषदेच्या निमंत्रणाबद्दल राष्ट्राध्यक्ष होर्टा यांनी पंतप्रधानांचे आभार मानले. विशेषतः आरोग्यसेवा आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञानातील क्षमता बांधणी या क्षेत्रातील विकासाचे प्राधान्यक्रम पूर्ण करण्यासाठी त्यांनी भारताकडून पाठबळ मागितले.
हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्रातील प्रादेशिक समस्या आणि घडामोडींवरही उभय नेत्यांनी चर्चा केली.
संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषदेत भारताच्या कायमस्वरूपी सदस्यत्वाला राष्ट्राध्यक्ष होर्टा यांनी भक्कम पाठिंबा व्यक्त केला. दोन्ही नेत्यांनी बहुपक्षीय क्षेत्रात त्यांचे उत्कृष्ट सहकार्य सुरू ठेवण्याप्रती वचनबद्धता व्यक्त केली. व्हॉईस ऑफ ग्लोबल साउथ शिखर परिषदेच्या दोन सत्रामध्ये तिमोर-लेस्टेच्या सक्रिय सहभागाची पंतप्रधानांनी प्रशंसा केली. ग्लोबल साउथ देशांनी जागतिक समस्यांवरील त्यांच्या भूमिकेचा समन्वय साधावा यावर त्यांनी सहमती दर्शवली.
भारत आणि तिमोर-लेस्टे यांच्यातील द्विपक्षीय संबंध लोकशाही आणि अनेकत्वाच्या सामायिक मूल्यांवर आधारित आहेत. 2002 मध्ये तिमोर-लेस्टेशी राजनैतिक संबंध प्रस्थापित करणाऱ्या पहिल्या देशांपैकी भारत एक होता.