Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Aims to Produce186.63 Million Tonne Coal Exclusively from Commercial/Captive Mines in FY 2024-25
08 JAN 2024 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal aims to produce 186.63 million tonne (MT) coal exclusively from captive /commercial coal mines during FY 2024-25. Production will be further stepped up to 225.69 million tonne during FY 2025-26 and as per the present plans of the Ministry, production target from such mines will be touching 383.56 million tonne by FY 2029-30.
As per the latest figures (31 December, 2023) of the Ministry, 50 captive/commercial coal mines are under production and out of which 32 mines are allocated to the power sector, 11 to non-regulated sector and seven mines allocated for sale of coal. Within three and half years after the commencement of Commercial Coal Mines Auction in 2020, six mines with a cumulative peak rated capacity (PRC) of 14.87 million tonne (MT) have already started production.
In December 2023, the total coal production from captive and commercial coal mines was 14.04 MT, up by 38% from 10.14 MT in the same month of the previous year.
Coal production and dispatch from captive and commercial coal blocks attained a remarkable growth during the period of 1st April to 31st December 2023. The total coal production from captive & commercial coal mines during the period 1st April 2023 to 31st December 2023 stood at 98 MT.

ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2024-25 ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਵਪਾਰਕ/ਕੈਪਟਿਵ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਤੋਂ 186.63 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਕੋਲਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਹੈ
08 JAN 2024 2:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2024-25 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਕੈਪਿਟਵ/ਵਪਾਰਕ ਕੋਲਾ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਤੋਂ 186.63 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ (ਐੱਮਟੀ) ਕੋਲਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਹੈ। ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2025-26 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ 225.69 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2029-30 ਤੱਕ 383.56 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ (31 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2023) ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, 50 ਕੈਪਟਿਵ/ਵਪਾਰਕ ਕੋਲਾ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 32 ਖਾਣਾਂ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ, 11 ਖਾਣਾਂ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਨਿਯੰਤਰਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਤ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਕਰੀ ਲਈ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਕੋਲਾ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਸਾਢੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ, 14.87 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ (ਐੱਮਟੀ) ਦੀ ਸੰਚਤ ਪੀਕ ਰੇਟਡ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ (ਪੀਆਰਸੀ) ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਛੇ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਦਸੰਬਰ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੈਪਟਿਵ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਕੋਲਾ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੁੱਲ ਕੋਲਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 14.04 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਇਸੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ 10.14 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਤੋਂ 38 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ।
1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ 31 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2023 ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੈਪਟਿਵ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਕੋਲਾ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਸਪੈਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2023 ਤੋਂ 31 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2023 ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੈਪਟਿਵ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਕੋਲਾ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੁੱਲ ਕੋਲਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 98 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਰਿਹਾ।