Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Aims to Produce186.63 Million Tonne Coal Exclusively from Commercial/Captive Mines in FY 2024-25
08 JAN 2024 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal aims to produce 186.63 million tonne (MT) coal exclusively from captive /commercial coal mines during FY 2024-25. Production will be further stepped up to 225.69 million tonne during FY 2025-26 and as per the present plans of the Ministry, production target from such mines will be touching 383.56 million tonne by FY 2029-30.
As per the latest figures (31 December, 2023) of the Ministry, 50 captive/commercial coal mines are under production and out of which 32 mines are allocated to the power sector, 11 to non-regulated sector and seven mines allocated for sale of coal. Within three and half years after the commencement of Commercial Coal Mines Auction in 2020, six mines with a cumulative peak rated capacity (PRC) of 14.87 million tonne (MT) have already started production.
In December 2023, the total coal production from captive and commercial coal mines was 14.04 MT, up by 38% from 10.14 MT in the same month of the previous year.
Coal production and dispatch from captive and commercial coal blocks attained a remarkable growth during the period of 1st April to 31st December 2023. The total coal production from captive & commercial coal mines during the period 1st April 2023 to 31st December 2023 stood at 98 MT.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ کی وزارت کا مقصد 186.63 ملین ٹن کوئلہ پیدا کرنا ہے
خصوصی طور پر کمرشل/کیپٹیو کانوں سے مالی برس 25-2024 میں یہ پیداوار حاصل کرنا ہے
08 JAN 2024 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ کی وزارت کا مقصد مالی سال 25-2024 کے دوران 186.63 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) ،خصوصی طور پر کیپٹیو/کمرشل کوئلہ کانوں سے کوئلہ کی پیداوار حاصل کرنا ہے۔ مالی سال26-2025 کے دوران پیداوار کو مزید 225.69 ملین ٹن تک بڑھایا جائے گا اور وزارت کے موجودہ منصوبوں کے مطابق، مالی سال30-2029 تک ایسی کانوں سے پیداوار کا ہدف 383.56 ملین ٹن تک پہنچ جائے گا۔
وزارت کے تازہ ترین اعداد و شمار (31 دسمبر، 2023 تک) کے مطابق، 50 کیپٹیو/کمرشل کوئلے کی کانیں پیداواردے رہی ہیں اور ان میں سے 32 کانیں، بجلی کے شعبہ، 11 غیر ضابطہ شعبہ کو جبکہ سات کانیں کوئلے کی فروخت کے لیے مختص کی گئی ہیں۔ 2020 میں کوئلے کی کانوں کی تجارتی نیلامی کے آغاز کے بعدسے، ساڑھے تین سال کے اندر، 14.87 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) کی مجموعی اعلیٰ ریٹیڈ صلاحیت (پی آر سی) والی چھ کانوں نے پہلے ہی پیداوار شروع کر دی ہے۔
دسمبر 2023 میں، کیپٹیو اور کمرشل کوئلے کی کانوں سے کوئلے کی کل پیداوار 14.04 ایم ٹی تھی، جو پچھلے سال کے اسی مہینے کے دوران 10.14 ایم ٹی کی پیداوار سے 38 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
کیپٹیو اور کمرشل کوئلے کے بلاکس سے کوئلے کی پیداوار اور ترسیل میں، یکم اپریل سے 31 دسمبر 2023 کی مدت کے دوران، غیر معمولی اضافہ ہواہے۔ یکم اپریل 2023 سے 31 دسمبر 2023 کی مدت کے دوران ،کیپٹیو اور کمرشل کوئلے کی کانوں سے کوئلے کی کل پیداوار 98 ایم ٹی رہی ہے۔