Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Aims to Produce186.63 Million Tonne Coal Exclusively from Commercial/Captive Mines in FY 2024-25
08 JAN 2024 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal aims to produce 186.63 million tonne (MT) coal exclusively from captive /commercial coal mines during FY 2024-25. Production will be further stepped up to 225.69 million tonne during FY 2025-26 and as per the present plans of the Ministry, production target from such mines will be touching 383.56 million tonne by FY 2029-30.
As per the latest figures (31 December, 2023) of the Ministry, 50 captive/commercial coal mines are under production and out of which 32 mines are allocated to the power sector, 11 to non-regulated sector and seven mines allocated for sale of coal. Within three and half years after the commencement of Commercial Coal Mines Auction in 2020, six mines with a cumulative peak rated capacity (PRC) of 14.87 million tonne (MT) have already started production.
In December 2023, the total coal production from captive and commercial coal mines was 14.04 MT, up by 38% from 10.14 MT in the same month of the previous year.
Coal production and dispatch from captive and commercial coal blocks attained a remarkable growth during the period of 1st April to 31st December 2023. The total coal production from captive & commercial coal mines during the period 1st April 2023 to 31st December 2023 stood at 98 MT.

బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2024-25 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో వాణిజ్య, క్యాప్టివ్ గనుల నుంచి 186.63 మిలియన్ టన్నుల బొగ్గు ఉత్పత్తిని లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకున్న బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
08 JAN 2024 2:35PM by PIB Hyderabad
2024-25 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో క్యాప్టివ్‌, వాణిజ్య బొగ్గు గనుల నుంచి 186.63 మిలియన్ టన్నుల బొగ్గును ఉత్పత్తి చేయాలని బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది. మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రస్తుత ప్రణాళిక ప్రకారం, 2025-26 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో ఉత్పత్తి లక్ష్యం మరింత పెరిగి 225.69 మిలియన్ టన్నులకు చేరుతుంది. 2029-30 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం నాటికి అది 383.56 మిలియన్ టన్నులకు పెరుగుతుంది.
మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ తాజా గణాంకాల ప్రకారం, 31 డిసెంబర్ 2023 నాటికి, 50 క్యాప్టివ్‌, వాణిజ్య బొగ్గు గనుల నుంచి ఉత్పత్తి జరుగుతోంది. వాటిలో 32 గనులు విద్యుత్ రంగానికి, 11 అనియంత్రిత రంగానికి, ఏడు గనులు బొగ్గు విక్రయం కోసం కేటాయించారు. 2020లో వాణిజ్య బొగ్గు గనుల వేలం ప్రారంభమైన తర్వాత, ఈ మూడున్నర సంవత్సరాల్లో, 14.87 మిలియన్ టన్నుల 'పీక్-రేటెడ్ కెపాసిటీ' (పీఆర్‌సీ) గల ఆరు గనుల్లో ఇప్పటికే ఉత్పత్తి ప్రారంభమైంది.
2023 డిసెంబర్‌లో, క్యాప్టివ్ & వాణిజ్య బొగ్గు గనుల మొత్తం బొగ్గు ఉత్పత్తి 14.04 మెట్రిక్‌ టన్నులుగా ఉంది. 2022 డిసెంబర్‌ నెలలోని 10.14 మెట్రిక్‌ టన్నులతో పోలిస్తే, ఉత్పత్తి 38% పెరిగింది.
క్యాప్టివ్, వాణిజ్య బొగ్గు బ్లాకుల నుంచి బొగ్గు ఉత్పత్తి & పంపిణీలో 2023 ఏప్రిల్ 01 - డిసెంబర్ 31 కాలంలో గణనీయమైన వృద్ధి కనిపించింది, ఆ 9 నెలల్లో 98 మెట్రిక్‌ టన్నులు ఉత్పత్తయింది.