Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
International Purple Fest 2024: A Global Celebration of Inclusivity and Empowerment Kicks Off Today in Goa
08 JAN 2024 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
Today it is going to mark the commencement of the highly anticipated International Purple Fest – Goa 2024, set to unfold its vibrant celebration of inclusivity and empowerment until January 13. Organized by the State Commissioner’s Office for Persons with Disabilities, in collaboration with the Directorate of Social Welfare, Government of Goa, and supported by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, the grand inauguration is scheduled for 4:30 p.m. at D.B. Grounds, Campal, Panaji.
The distinguished opening ceremony will witness the presence of key figures, with Dr. Pramod Sawant, Chief Minister of Goa, serving as the Chief Guest, and Shri. Ramdas Athawale, Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, as the Guest of Honour. Notable personalities such as Shri. Vishwajit Rane, Minister of Health, and Shri. Shripad Naik, Union Minister of State for Tourism, Ports, and Waterways, among others, will contribute to the celebratory atmosphere.
The fest aims to showcase the tale”ts of Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) through engaging performances in music, dance, and entertainment during the Opening Ceremony.
A standout moment of the Opening Ceremony will be the rendition of the Purple Anthem titled ‘Dhumal,’ featuring performances by Persons with Disabilities from various corners of Goa, alongside revered creators from the Indian Music Industry, symbolizing inclusivity and unity.
It is going to Launch va’ious initiatives of DEPwD as well as Goa Govt.in this International Purple Fest.
With an expected global turnout of over 8,000 delegates, the International Purple Fest – Goa 2024 promises to be a celebration of diversity, inclusivity, and empowerment on a global scale. Stay tuned for updates on this extraordinary journey towards a more inclusive future.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
بین الاقوامی پرپل فیسٹ-2024: شمولیت اور تفویض اختیارات کا عالمی جشن، آج سے گوا میں شروع ہو رہا ہے
08 JAN 2024 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
آج انتہائی متوقع بین الاقوامی پرپل فیسٹ– گوا 2024 کا آغاز ہونے جا رہا ہے۔یہ13 جنوری تک چلے گا، جس میں شمولیت اورتفویض اختیارات کا جشن منایاجائےگا۔ اس کا اہتمام معذور افراد کے ریاستی کمشنر کے دفتر نے گوا حکومت کے سماجی بہبود کی ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے تعاون سے کیا ہے اور اسے حکومت ہند کی سماجی انصاف وتفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کےمحکمہ کی حمایت حاصل ہے۔اس تقریب کا افتتاح ڈی بی گراؤنڈ، کمپال، پنجی میں شام 4:30 بجے ہوگا۔
باوقار افتتاحی تقریب میں اہم شخصیات کی موجودگی رہے گی، جس میں گوا کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر پرمود ساونت مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شریک ہوں گے۔ سماجی انصاف وتفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت رام داس اٹھاولے بھی بطور مہمان خصوصی اس موقع پر موجود رہیں گے ۔ قابل ذکر شخصیات جیسے وزیر صحت جناب وشوجیت رانے اور سیاحت، بندرگاہوں اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب شری پد نائک بھی تقریب کی رونق بڑھائیں گے۔
اس میلے کا مقصد افتتاحی تقریب کے دوران موسیقی، رقص اور تفریح سے متعلق دلکش پرفارمنس کے ذریعے معذور افراد(پی ڈبلیو ڈی) کی صلاحیتیوں کواجاگرکرناہے۔
افتتاحی تقریب کا ایک شاندار لمحہ پرپل اینتھم کی پیش کش ہوگی جس کا عنوان ‘دھومال’ ہے، جس میں گوا کے مختلف گوشوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے معذور افراد اپنی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کریں گے۔اس میں ہندوستان کی موسیقی کی صنعت کے معزز تخلیق کاربھی شامل ہوں گےاوراس طرح یہ تقریب شمولیت اور اتحاد کی علامت کے طور پر سامنے آئے گی۔
اس بین الاقوامی پرپل فیسٹ میں ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے ساتھ ساتھ گوا حکومت کے متعدد اقدامات کا آغاز بھی ہوگا۔
اس تقریب میں 8,000 سے زیادہ مندوبین کی آمد متوقع ہے۔ پرپل فیسٹ– گوا 2024 عالمی سطح پر رنگا رنگی، شمولیت اور تفویض اختیارات کا جشن ہوگا۔ مزید جامع مستقبل کی طرف اس غیر معمولی سفر کے بارے میں اپ ڈیٹس کے لیے دیکھتے رہیں۔