Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
International Purple Fest 2024: A Global Celebration of Inclusivity and Empowerment Kicks Off Today in Goa
08 JAN 2024 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
Today it is going to mark the commencement of the highly anticipated International Purple Fest – Goa 2024, set to unfold its vibrant celebration of inclusivity and empowerment until January 13. Organized by the State Commissioner’s Office for Persons with Disabilities, in collaboration with the Directorate of Social Welfare, Government of Goa, and supported by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, the grand inauguration is scheduled for 4:30 p.m. at D.B. Grounds, Campal, Panaji.
The distinguished opening ceremony will witness the presence of key figures, with Dr. Pramod Sawant, Chief Minister of Goa, serving as the Chief Guest, and Shri. Ramdas Athawale, Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, as the Guest of Honour. Notable personalities such as Shri. Vishwajit Rane, Minister of Health, and Shri. Shripad Naik, Union Minister of State for Tourism, Ports, and Waterways, among others, will contribute to the celebratory atmosphere.
The fest aims to showcase the tale”ts of Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) through engaging performances in music, dance, and entertainment during the Opening Ceremony.
A standout moment of the Opening Ceremony will be the rendition of the Purple Anthem titled ‘Dhumal,’ featuring performances by Persons with Disabilities from various corners of Goa, alongside revered creators from the Indian Music Industry, symbolizing inclusivity and unity.
It is going to Launch va’ious initiatives of DEPwD as well as Goa Govt.in this International Purple Fest.
With an expected global turnout of over 8,000 delegates, the International Purple Fest – Goa 2024 promises to be a celebration of diversity, inclusivity, and empowerment on a global scale. Stay tuned for updates on this extraordinary journey towards a more inclusive future.

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਪਰਪਲ ਫੈਸਟ 2024: ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਫੈਸਟ ਦੀ ਅੱਜ ਗੋਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ
08 JAN 2024 10:12AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇੱਕ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਪਰਪਲ ਫੈਸਟ: 2024 ਦੇ ਅੱਜ ਗੋਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ 13 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਤੱਕ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਫੈਸਟ ਰਾਜ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਗੋਆ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਭਲਾਈ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਨਾਲ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਫੈਸਟ ਦਾ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਅੱਜ ਸ਼ਾਮ 4:30 ਵਜੇ ਡੀ.ਬੀ.ਮੈਦਾਨ, ਕੈਂਪਲ, ਪਣਜੀ, ਗੋਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੋਆ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਪ੍ਰਮੋਦ ਸਾਵੰਤ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਦਾਸ ਅਠਾਵਲੇ,ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਗੋਆ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਜੀਤ ਰਾਣੇ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ, ਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਟਰਵੇਅਜ਼ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਪਦ ਨਾਈਕ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਫੈਸਟ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੰਗੀਤ, ਨਾਚ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਪਲ ‘ਧੂਮਲ’ ਨਾਮਕ ਪਰਪਲ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੋਆ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਰਚਨਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵੀ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ, ਜੋ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਏਕਤਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪਰਪਲ ਫੈਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਗੋਆ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪਰਪਲ ਫੈਸਟ-ਗੋਆ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ 8,000 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ, ਇਹ ਫੈਸਟ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ, ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਵਾਅਦਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਧਿਕ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਯਾਤਰਾ ‘ਤੇ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹੋ।