Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
International Purple Fest 2024: A Global Celebration of Inclusivity and Empowerment Kicks Off Today in Goa
08 JAN 2024 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
Today it is going to mark the commencement of the highly anticipated International Purple Fest – Goa 2024, set to unfold its vibrant celebration of inclusivity and empowerment until January 13. Organized by the State Commissioner’s Office for Persons with Disabilities, in collaboration with the Directorate of Social Welfare, Government of Goa, and supported by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, the grand inauguration is scheduled for 4:30 p.m. at D.B. Grounds, Campal, Panaji.
The distinguished opening ceremony will witness the presence of key figures, with Dr. Pramod Sawant, Chief Minister of Goa, serving as the Chief Guest, and Shri. Ramdas Athawale, Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, as the Guest of Honour. Notable personalities such as Shri. Vishwajit Rane, Minister of Health, and Shri. Shripad Naik, Union Minister of State for Tourism, Ports, and Waterways, among others, will contribute to the celebratory atmosphere.
The fest aims to showcase the tale”ts of Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) through engaging performances in music, dance, and entertainment during the Opening Ceremony.
A standout moment of the Opening Ceremony will be the rendition of the Purple Anthem titled ‘Dhumal,’ featuring performances by Persons with Disabilities from various corners of Goa, alongside revered creators from the Indian Music Industry, symbolizing inclusivity and unity.
It is going to Launch va’ious initiatives of DEPwD as well as Goa Govt.in this International Purple Fest.
With an expected global turnout of over 8,000 delegates, the International Purple Fest – Goa 2024 promises to be a celebration of diversity, inclusivity, and empowerment on a global scale. Stay tuned for updates on this extraordinary journey towards a more inclusive future.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्पल उत्सव 2024: समावेशिता और सशक्तिकरण के एक वैश्विक उत्सव का आज गोवा में शुभारंभ
08 JAN 2024 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
एक बहुप्रतीक्षित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्पल उत्‍सव: 2024 का आज गोवा में शुभारंभ हो रहा है, जो 13 जनवरी तक समावेशिता और सशक्तिकरण के अपने जीवंत समारोह का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए तैयार है। यह उत्‍सव राज्य दिव्‍यांगजन आयुक्त कार्यालय द्वारा गोवा सरकार के समाज कल्‍याण निदेशालय के सहयोग से तथा भारत सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के दिव्‍यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के समर्थन से आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इस उत्‍सव का भव्य उद्घाटन आज शाम 4:30 बजे डी.बी. मैदान, कैम्पल, पणजी, गोवा में किया जा रहा है।
इस विशिष्ट उद्घाटन समारोह में प्रमुख व्‍यक्तियों की उपस्थिति होगी, जिसमें गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत मुख्य अतिथि और केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले सम्मानित अतिथि होंगे। इनके अलावा गोवा सरकार में स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री विश्वजीत राणे, केंद्रीय पर्यटन, पत्तन और जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपाद नाइक सहित कई अन्‍य गणमान्‍य व्‍यक्ति भी इस आयोजन में शामिल होंगे।
इस उत्सव का उद्देश्य उद्घाटन समारोह के दौरान संगीत, नृत्य और मनोरंजन में आकर्षक प्रदर्शन के माध्यम से दिव्‍यांगजनों की प्रतिभा को प्रदर्शन करना है।
उद्घाटन समारोह का एक असाधारण क्षण 'धूमल' नामक पर्पल का प्रस्‍तुतिकरण होगा, जिसमें गोवा के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के दिव्‍यांगजनों के साथ-साथ भारतीय संगीत उद्योग के सम्मानित रचनाकारों द्वारा भी अपनी प्रस्तुतियां दी जाएंगी, जो समावेशिता और एकता का प्रतीक हैं।
इस अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्पल उत्सव में दिव्‍यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के साथ-साथ गोवा सरकार की विभिन्न पहलों की भी शुरूआत की जाएगी।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्पल उत्‍सव - गोवा 2024 में 8,000 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों के शामिल होने की उम्‍मीद है, यह उत्‍सव वैश्विक स्तर पर विविधता, समावेशिता और सशक्तिकरण का समारोह होने का वादा करता है। अधिक समावेशी भविष्य की दिशा में इस असाधारण यात्रा पर ताजा जानकारी के लिए संपर्क में रहें।