சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
சர்வதேச ஊதா திருவிழா 2024: ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தலின் உலகளாவிய கொண்டாட்டம் கோவாவில் இன்று தொடங்குகிறது
08 JAN 2024 10:12AM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச ஊதா திருவிழா - கோவா 2024-ன் தொடக்கத்தைக் குறிக்கிறது. இது இன்று தொடங்கி 13 –ந் தேதி வரை உள்ளடக்கம், அதிகாரமளித்தலின் துடிப்பான கொண்டாட்டத்தை விரிவுபடுத்த உள்ளது. மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கான மாநில ஆணையர் அலுவலகம், கோவா அரசின் சமூக நல இயக்குநரகத்துடன் இணைந்து, மத்திய அரசின் சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகத்தின் மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகள் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறையின் ஆதரவுடன் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ள இந்த பிரமாண்டமான தொடக்க விழா பனாஜியின் கேம்பல் டி.பி மைதானத்தில் மாலை 4:30 மணிக்கு நடைபெற உள்ளது.
இந்த தொடக்க விழாவில் கோவா முதலமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பிரமோத் சாவந்த் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராகவும், மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ராம்தாஸ் அத்வாலே கௌரவ விருந்தினராகவும் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
இசை, நடனம் மற்றும் பொழுதுபோக்கு நிகழ்ச்சிகளில் பங்கேற்பதன் மூலம் மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளின் (மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகள்) சம்பவங்களை காட்சிப்படுத்துவதை இந்த விழா நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
கோவாவின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளிலிருந்தும், இந்திய இசைத் துறையைச் சேர்ந்த படைப்பாளிகளுடன் இணைந்து, 'துமால்' என்ற தலைப்பிலான ஊதா நிற கீதம் இசைக்கப்படும்.
8,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட உலகளாவிய பிரதிநிதிகளின் பங்கேற்புடன், சர்வதேச ஊதா திருவிழா - கோவா 2024 பன்முகத்தன்மை, உள்ளடக்கம், அதிகாரமளித்தல் ஆகியவற்றின் கொண்டாட்டமாக இருக்கும். அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய எதிர்காலத்தை நோக்கிய இந்த அசாதாரண பயணம் குறித்த புதிய தகவல்களுக்கு இணைந்திருங்கள்.

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
International Purple Fest 2024: A Global Celebration of Inclusivity and Empowerment Kicks Off Today in Goa
08 JAN 2024 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
Today it is going to mark the commencement of the highly anticipated International Purple Fest – Goa 2024, set to unfold its vibrant celebration of inclusivity and empowerment until January 13. Organized by the State Commissioner’s Office for Persons with Disabilities, in collaboration with the Directorate of Social Welfare, Government of Goa, and supported by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, the grand inauguration is scheduled for 4:30 p.m. at D.B. Grounds, Campal, Panaji.
The distinguished opening ceremony will witness the presence of key figures, with Dr. Pramod Sawant, Chief Minister of Goa, serving as the Chief Guest, and Shri. Ramdas Athawale, Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, as the Guest of Honour. Notable personalities such as Shri. Vishwajit Rane, Minister of Health, and Shri. Shripad Naik, Union Minister of State for Tourism, Ports, and Waterways, among others, will contribute to the celebratory atmosphere.
The fest aims to showcase the tale”ts of Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) through engaging performances in music, dance, and entertainment during the Opening Ceremony.
A standout moment of the Opening Ceremony will be the rendition of the Purple Anthem titled ‘Dhumal,’ featuring performances by Persons with Disabilities from various corners of Goa, alongside revered creators from the Indian Music Industry, symbolizing inclusivity and unity.
It is going to Launch va’ious initiatives of DEPwD as well as Goa Govt.in this International Purple Fest.
With an expected global turnout of over 8,000 delegates, the International Purple Fest – Goa 2024 promises to be a celebration of diversity, inclusivity, and empowerment on a global scale. Stay tuned for updates on this extraordinary journey towards a more inclusive future.