Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra surpasses 10 Crore participants
05 JAN 2024 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra has crossed a major milestone today. In a short span of just 50 days, over 10 crore people have participated in the Yatra. This staggering number indicates profound impact and unmatched ability of the Yatra in uniting people across the nation towards a shared vision of Viksit Bharat.
Incidentally, the number of participants in the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra is higher than the entire population of some of the major countries like Australia, Canada, Germany, France, Italy and South Africa. The massive support for the yatra demonstrates the steadfast dedication of citizens to build a Viksit Bharat.
From Anjaw, Arunachal Pradesh's crown jewel, to Devbhumi Dwaraka on Gujarat's western shore, to scaling Ladakh's icy peaks and gracing Andaman's turquoise shores, the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra now embraces all regions, reaching communities at the farthest corners of the country. The Yatra with the aim to ensure that welfare schemes reach the grassroots level and directly benefit the people has instilled a spark of enthusiasm and hope across India's vastness.
Population figures, source
Since its launch on November 15, 2023, over 7.5 crore individuals have pledged their "Sankalp" – a commitment to building a Viksit Bharat by 2047 – showcasing the electrifying effect of the Yatra amongst the citizens within a matter of weeks.
The Yatra's impact is profound and life-changing. Over 1.7 crore Ayushman Cards have been issued and more than 2.2 crore citizens have been screened at the Health Camps during the Yatra. More than 7.5 lakh beneficiaries have availed the benefits of PM SVANidhi scheme taking a step towards financial independence. More than 33 lakh new PM KISAN beneficiaries have been enrolled during the yatra. More than 87000 drone demonstrations have been held that provide technological assistance to the farmers.
The Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra is more than just a march; it's a powerful call to action reverberating across the nation. The efforts made today to bring about change, promise a prosperous future ahead. This movement aims to empower each citizen of the country and make a bold resolution to bring India closer to its goal of becoming developed nation by 2047. It emphasizes that the journey towards a developed India isn't an individual effort but a collective endeavour involving people from all walks of life.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا میں شرکاء کی تعداد 10 کروڑ کو عبور کر گئی
05 JAN 2024 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا نے آج ایک اہم سنگ میل عبور کیا ہے۔ صرف 50 دنوں کے مختصر عرصے میں، 10 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں نے یاترا میں حصہ لیا ہے۔ یہ حیران کن تعداد وکست بھارت کے مشترکہ وژن کی طرف ملک بھر کے لوگوں کو متحد کرنے میں یاترا کے گہرے اثرات اور بے مثال صلاحیت کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔
اتفاق سے، وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا میں حصہ لینے والوں کی تعداد آسٹریلیا، کینیڈا، جرمنی، فرانس، اٹلی اور جنوبی افریقہ جیسے بڑے ممالک کی پوری آبادی سے زیادہ ہے۔ یاترا کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر حمایت وکست بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے شہریوں کے پرعزم لگن کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
اروناچل پردیش کے پر کشش انجاو سے لے کر، گجرات کے مغربی ساحل پر دیو بھومی دوارکا تک، لداخ کی طویل برفیلی چوٹیوں سے اور انڈمان کے فیروزی ساحلوں تک، وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا اب تمام خطوں کو گلے لگاتی ہے اور ملک کے دور دراز گوشوں میں برادریوں تک پہنچتی ہے۔ اس یاترا کا مقصد یہ یقینی بنانا ہے کہ فلاحی اسکیمیں زمینی سطح تک پہنچیں اور لوگوں کو براہ راست فائدہ پہنچے اور اس نے وسیع و عریض ہندوستان میں جوش اور امید کی ایک چنگاری پیدا کر دی ہے۔
آبادی کے اعداد و شمار، ماخذ
15 نومبر 2023 کو اس کے آغاز کے بعد سے، 7.5 کروڑ سے زیادہ افراد نے اپنے "سنکلپ" کا عہد کیا ہے - جو کہ 2047 تک وکست بھارت کی تعمیر کا عزم ہے – اور یہ چند ہفتوں کے اندر شہریوں کے درمیان یاترا کے زبردست اثرات کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
یاترا کا اثر گہرا اور زندگی بدل دینے والا ہے۔ یاترا کے دوران 1.7 کروڑ سے زیادہ آیوشمان کارڈ جاری کیے گئے ہیں اور 2.2 کروڑ سے زیادہ شہریوں کی صحت کیمپوں میں جانچ کی گئی ہے۔ 7.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ استفادہ کنندگان نے مالی آزادی کی طرف قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے پی ایم سواندھی اسکیم کے فوائد حاصل کیے ہیں۔ یاترا کے دوران 33 لاکھ سے زیادہ نئے پی ایم کسان استفادہ کنندگان کا اندراج کیا گیا ہے۔ 87000 سے زیادہ ڈرون کے مظاہرے ہوئے ہیں جو کسانوں کو تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا صرف ایک مارچ سے کہیں زیادہ ہے۔ یہ ایک طاقتور کال ٹو ایکشن ہے جو پورے ملک میں گونج رہا ہے۔ تبدیلی لانے کے لیے آج کی گئی کوششیں، آنے والے خوشحال مستقبل کا وعدہ کرتی ہیں۔ اس تحریک کا مقصد ملک کے ہر شہری کو بااختیار بنانا ہے اور ہندوستان کو 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کے ہدف کے قریب لانے کے لیے ایک جرات مندانہ فیصلہ پیش کرنا ہے۔ یہ اس بات پر زور دیتا ہے کہ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی طرف سفر انفرادی کوشش نہیں ہے بلکہ ایک اجتماعی کوشش ہے جس میں زندگی کے تمام شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے لوگ شامل ہیں۔