Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Year End Review 2023 of Ministry of New & Renewable Energy
About 13.5 GW renewable energy capacity added during calendar year 2023
India, 4th globally in Renewable Energy Installed Capacity, 4th in Wind Power capacity and 5th in Solar Power capacity
“Offshore Wind Energy Lease Rules, 2023” notified to regulate allocation of offshore wind sea blocks to developers
India announces definition of Green Hydrogen; process initiated under National Green Hydrogen Mission for setting up 4.5 lakh tonnes of Green Hydrogen Production Facilities in India
49 lakhs pumps to be installed / solarized as per revised targets under Component B and C of PM KUSUM
03 JAN 2024 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
1. Overview
• In line with the Prime Minister’s announcement at COP26, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy is working towards achieving 500 GW Non-Fossil based electricity generation capacity by 2030.
• RE capacity of about 13.5 GW is expected to be installed during calendar year 2023, corresponding to an investment of about ₹ 74,000 crores.
• India stands 4th globally in Renewable Energy Installed Capacity, 4th in Wind Power capacity and 5th in Solar Power capacity (as per International Renewable Energy Agency - Renewable capacity statistics 2023).
1. National Green Hydrogen Mission
The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy is implementing the National Green Hydrogen Mission, approved by the Union Cabinet on 4th January 2023, with an outlay of ₹ 19,744 crore. The overarching objective of the Mission is to make India the Global Hub for production, usage and export of Green Hydrogen and its derivatives.
• A Working Group being chaired by Secretary, MNRE for establishment of a framework of Regulations, Codes and Standards for Green Hydrogen, shared the first set of recommendations of the Working Group with Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade and Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas on 8th May 2023.
• The Strategic Interventions for Green Hydrogen Transition (SIGHT) Programme, is a major financial measure under the Mission with an outlay of ₹ 17,490 crore. The programme consists of two distinct financial incentive mechanisms to support domestic manufacturing of electrolysers and production of Green Hydrogen.
• Request for Selection (RfS) has been issued for Selection of Green Hydrogen Producers for Setting up Production Facilities of 450,000 tons for Green Hydrogen in India under the Strategic Interventions for Green Hydrogen Transition (SIGHT) Scheme (Mode-1-Tranche-I).
• Request for Selection (RfS) has been issued for the Selection of Electrolyser Manufacturers (EM) for Setting up 1.5 GW annual Electrolyser Manufacturing Capacities under SIGHT Scheme (Tranche-I).
• The Ministry of New & Renewable Energy in collaboration with Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas, Council of Scientific & Industrial Research and office of Principal Scientific Adviser organized the International Conference on Green Hydrogen (ICGH – 2023) from 5th – 7th July 2023 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The conference featured 7 plenary talks each from a different region’s perspective. In addition to the Plenary sessions, the conference hosted 19 Panel Discussions and Technical Sessions. It was attended by more than 2700 delegates from over 10 countries from the industry, academia and Government. An expo was also organized at the venue to demonstrate the innovations in use of Hydrogen. On the sidelines, country roundtables were also organized with Europe, Japan, Singapore and Korea, which saw deliberations between representatives of these countries and Indian Green Hydrogen industry.
Read: Three-day International Conference on Green Hydrogen (ICGH) 2023 Concludes in New Delhi
• The Green Hydrogen standard for India has been notified on 19th August 2023, outlining the emission thresholds to be met in order for hydrogen produced to be classified as ‘Green’, i.e., from renewable sources.
Read: India announces definition of Green Hydrogen
1. Green Energy Corridor - Inter-State Transmission System for 13 GW RE Projects in Ladakh
• MNRE plans to set up 13,000 MW RE along with 12000 MWh Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) in Ladakh.
• On 18.10.2023, the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs approved construction of an Inter-State Transmission System for power evacuation and grid integration of the 13 GW RE projects in Ladakh and despatch of power from the U.T. of Ladakh to other parts of the country.
Read: Cabinet approves Green Energy Corridor (GEC) Phase-II – Inter-State Transmission System (ISTS) for 13 GW Renewable Energy Project in Ladakh
• The project will also ensure reliable power supply to the Ladakh region as well as Jammu & Kashmir.
• Currently, POWERGRID (the implementing agency for the project) is carrying out the Front End Engineering Design (FEED) study. The report of the study is expected by December 2024. Based on the study’s report, bids for construction will be invited by POWERGRID.
1. PLI Scheme for High Efficiency Solar PV Modules
• The Government of India is implementing the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for National Programme on High Efficiency Solar PV Modules, for achieving manufacturing capacity of Giga Watt (GW) scale in High Efficiency Solar PV modules.
• Under Tranche-II with an outlay of Rs 19,500 crore, Letters of Award have been issued in April, 2023 for setting up 39,600 MW of fully / partially integrated solar PV module manufacturing units.
• Production has started in the thin film solar PV module manufacturing capacity set up by FS India Solar Ventures Private Limited at Sriperumbudur, Kanchipuram District, Tamil Nadu. Production of solar PV modules has started in manufacturing capacities set up by ReNew Photovoltaics Private Limited at Mahindra World City, Jaipur, Rajasthan; Grew Energy Private Limited at Dudu, Jaipur, Rajasthan; and TP Solar Limited at Gangaikondan, Tirunelveli, Tamil Nadu.
1. Offshore Wind Energy
• India is blessed with a coastline of about 7600 km (Mainland) surrounded by water on three sides and has good potential for offshore wind energy generation. Initial assessment of offshore wind energy potential within the identified zones has been estimated to be about 70 GW off the coast of Gujarat and Tamil Nadu.
• A revised Strategy for development of offshore wind energy projects has been issued in September, 2023, indicating a bidding trajectory for installation of 37 GW capacity of Off-shore Wind Energy. Further, Central Transmission Utility has completed the planning of required transmission infrastructure for offshore wind projects for initial 10 GW offshore capacity (5 GW each off Gujarat and Tamil Nadu coasts).
• The “Offshore Wind Energy Lease Rules, 2023” to regulate the allocation of offshore wind sea blocks to developers have been notified on 19.12.2023.
• Govt. of Gujarat and Govt. of Tamil Nadu have agreed for power offtake @ Rs. 4.00 per unit from initial offshore wind energy projects from their respective coasts.
1. Solar Parks
• The Scheme for “Development of Solar Parks and Ultra Mega Solar Power Projects” was rolled out in December 2014, with aggregate capacity 20,000 MW. Further, the capacity of the Solar Park Scheme was enhanced from 20,000 MW to 40,000 MW in March 2017 by 2025-26.
• As on 30-11-2023, Ministry has approved 50 solar parks with an aggregate capacity of around 37,490 MW in 12 States across the country.
• In these approved parks, an aggregate capacity of 10,401 MW of solar projects has been commissioned, out of which 284 MW has been commissioned in the calendar year of 2023.
1. PM KUSUM
• The Government approved the expansion of PM KUSUM Scheme with revised targets of 49 lakhs pumps to be installed / solarized under Component B and C of the Scheme.
• The Guidelines of the scheme have been revised to simplify the land aggregation process in Component ‘C’.
• The Ministry has issued empaneled list of vendors and Benchmark Cost under Component ‘B’ during July and September, 2023, respectively.
• The Scheme has been amended with removal of mandatory State share provision, vide OM dated 20.11.2023.
• The exemption of DCR content under Component ‘C’ extended till 31.03.2024, vide OM dated 11.09.2023.
1. Rooftop Solar
• About 741 MW capacity has been installed under the grid connected rooftop solar programme during January to November 2023. An additional approximately 2.77 GW capacity has been installed in all sectors with or without Central Financial Assistance during this period.
1. Bioenergy
• Initiative was undertaken for spreading the message of not burning biomass and using it for Bioenergy conversion, in 20 districts of Punjab, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh through BioCNG driven Vans.
• 105 MWeq capacity of Bioenergy Projects (Biomass and Waste to Energy projects) was installed during the year.
• 12,693 small Biogas Plants & 1.107 Mweq (medium size biogas plants) were installed. Annual target of 46,000 number of small biogas plant installation was allocated during the FY 2023-24 to the designated Programme Implementing Agencies of states.
• Briquette/Pellet projects with capacity more than 180 TPH (Tonnes per Hour) has been installed.
1. Annual Bidding Trajectory
• MNRE has prescribed an annual bidding trajectory for RE power bids to be issued by Renewable Energy Implementation Agencies (REIAs).
• Bids for 50 GW per annum RE capacity, with at least 10 GW per annum Wind power capacity, are to be issued each year from 2023-24 to 2027-28.
• Bids of 35.51 GW have been issued by four REIAs (SECI, NTPC, NHPC & SJVN) in FY 2023-24 till 31.12.2023.
1. Renewable Purchase Obligation (RPO)
• Government of India has notified the renewable purchase obligation (RPO) targets for designated consumers up to March 2030 under the Energy Conservation Act, 2001.
• The minimum share of renewable energy is set to progressively increase over the years. In 2024-25, 29.91 per cent of the total energy must come from renewable energy sources. This will gradually rise to 43.33 per cent in 2029-30.
• Separate RPO for 'distributed renewable energy (DRE)' has been introduced.
• The new trajectory represents a significant step towards a greener and more sustainable energy landscape and will help entities in long-term planning.
1. Rising Stature of IREDA
• The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has granted an ‘Infrastructure Finance Company (IFC)’ status to IREDA on 13.03.2023.
• On 1.09.2023, DIPAM communicated the approval of the Alternative Mechanism, for Initial Public Offer (IPO) of IREDA for 40,31,64,706 fresh equity shares along with 26,87,76,471 of shares through Offer for Sale (OFS) by GoI in a piggyback manner.
• Initial Public Offer (IPO) of IREDA got successfully completed by issuance of approx. 67.19 crore equity shares of face value of ₹10 each at a price of ₹32 per equity share (including a premium of ₹22 per equity share). The public subscription opened on 21st November, 2023 and closed on 23rd November, 2023. The IPO received overwhelming response from the investors. The issue was overall subscribed a strong 38.80 times during the three-day bidding process. The portion for qualified institutional bidders (QIBs) witnessed a massive 104.57 times subscription, while the portion reserved for non-institutional investors saw 24.16 times bidding. The shares of the company got listed on both NSE and BSE on 29th November 2023 with listing price at approx. 56% hike in the pre-open trading debut and closed at an upper circuit of ₹ 60 per share. As on 29th December 2023 the stock is listed at ₹102.20 on NSE. Post IPO, the stake of Government of India in IREDA stands at 75% of post-offer paid-up equity share capital. The IPO proceeds shall be utilized by the company for capital augmentation and on-lending.
• IREDA has been upgraded from 'Schedule B' to 'Schedule A' category CPSE and the same has been notified vide MNRE vide OM dated 29th September 2023.
• The credit rating agency India Ratings has upgraded the debt instruments rating of the IREDA to ‘AAA’ (Outlook: Stable) from ‘AA+’ (Outlook: Positive). Earlier, in March 2023, ICRA had also upgraded IREDA's ratings to 'AAA' (Outlook: Stable) from 'AA+' (Outlook: Positive). The ratings reflect a continuous improvement in IREDA’s credit profile in terms of asset quality, provisioning coverage and franchise growth.
• IREDA had sanctioned and disbursed loan of Rs.25,743.06 crore (provisional) and Rs.23,510.69 crore (provisional) respectively during 1st January, 2023 to 31st December, 2023.
1. International Renewable Energy Agency Presidency
• India assumed the Presidency of the 13th Assembly of The International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA), the first international organisation to focus exclusively on Renewable Energy, in the meeting held on 14-15 January, 2023 in Abu Dhabi.
1. G20 Energy Transitions Working Group and Energy Transitions Ministerial Meeting
• Under India’s G20 Presidency, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy participated in the discussions and negotiations under the Energy Transitions Working Group (ETWG), one of thirteen Working Groups under the Sherpa track, which discusses energy security, accessibility and affordability, energy efficiency, renewable energy, innovation, technology, and funding.
• To deliberate and identify actions in priority areas, 4 ETWG meetings were organized during February to July 2023. The meetings were attended by around 150 delegates from G20 member countries, special invitee countries, and international organizations such as IEA, IRENA, World Bank, ADB, CEM-MI, UNIDO, UNEP and WEF. The discussions centered around critical challenges related to climate change, sustainability, energy security, equitable energy access and financing, in the context of global energy transitions. The meetings emphasized the urgent need for feasible, collaborative, and accountable policy actions to accelerate global energy transitions while ensuring universal energy access and just, affordable, and inclusive energy transitions in line with achieving Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).
• The fourth ETWG meeting was followed by the Energy Transitions Ministerial Meeting (ETMM) in Goa, where the G20 Energy Ministers met under India's G20 Presidency on July 22, 2023 to finalise the outcomes of the Energy Transitions Working Group of G20. Energy Ministers of all G20 member countries attended the meeting physically or virtually. In the ETMM, the G20 Energy Ministers adopted an ambitious and forward-looking Outcome Document and Chair's Summary of the meeting, including G20 High-Level Voluntary Principles on Hydrogen. Following the ministerial meeting in July, the ETMM Outcome document and Chair summary was released, which also included "G20 High Level Voluntary Principles on Hydrogen".
• The major priority areas related to Renewable energy being pursued by MNRE during the ETWG under India’s G20 presidency have all been included in the G20 Leaders Declaration.
1. 6th Assembly of International Solar Alliance
• The 6th Session of the ISA Assembly was held on October 31, 2023 at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan. The Assembly was presided over by Hon'ble Minister of New & Renewable Energy and Power in his capacity as President ISA.
• The Assembly saw participation from 121 countries, 20 partner organizations and 09 special invitees. 20 Ministers and 8 Vice Ministers participated in the meeting. One of the important outcomes was the confirmation of voluntary contribution by more than 05 member countries.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय की वर्षांत समीक्षा 2023
कैलेंडर वर्ष 2023 के दौरान लगभग 13.5 गीगावॉट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता जोड़ी गई
भारत वैश्विक स्तर पर नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की स्थापित क्षमता में चौथे स्थान पर, पवन ऊर्जा क्षमता में चौथे स्थान पर और सौर ऊर्जा क्षमता में पांचवें स्थान पर है
डेवलपर्स को अपतटीय पवन समुद्री ब्लॉकों के आवंटन को विनियमित करने के लिए “अपतटीय पवन ऊर्जा पट्टा नियम, 2023” अधिसूचित किया गया
भारत ने हरित हाइड्रोजन की परिभाषा की घोषणा की; भारत में 4.5 लाख टन हरित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन सुविधाएं स्थापित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन के तहत प्रक्रिया शुरू की गई
पीएम कुसुम के घटक बी और सी के तहत संशोधित लक्ष्य के अनुसार 49 लाख पंप स्थापित/सोलरीकृत किए जाएंगे
03 JAN 2024 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
I. अवलोकन
• कॉप26 में प्रधानमंत्री की घोषणा के अनुरूप, नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय 2030 तक 500 गीगावॉट गैर-जीवाश्म आधारित बिजली उत्पादन क्षमता प्राप्त करने की दिशा में काम कर रहा है।
• कैलेंडर वर्ष 2023 के दौरान लगभग 13.5 गीगावॉट की नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता स्थापित होने की उम्मीद है, जो लगभग 74,000 करोड़ रुपए के निवेश के अनुरूप है।
• भारत विश्व स्तर पर नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की स्थापित क्षमता में चौथे, पवन ऊर्जा क्षमता में चौथे और सौर ऊर्जा क्षमता में पांचवें स्थान पर है (अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा एजेंसी - नवीकरणीय क्षमता सांख्यिकी 2023 के अनुसार)।
II. राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन
नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय 4 जनवरी 2023 को केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा 19,744 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ अनुमोदित राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन को कार्यान्वित कर रहा है। मिशन का व्यापक उद्देश्य भारत को हरित हाइड्रोजन और उसके व्युत्पन्न (डेरिवेटिव) के उत्पादन, उपयोग और निर्यात के लिए वैश्विक केंद्र बनाना है।
• हरित हाइड्रोजन के लिए विनियमों, संहिताओं और मानकों की रूपरेखा की स्थापना के लिए सचिव, नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय की अध्यक्षता में एक कार्य समूह ने सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय, उपभोक्ता मामले मंत्रालय, उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग और पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के साथ कार्य समूह की सिफारिशों का पहला सेट 8 मई 2023 को साझा किया।
• हरित हाइड्रोजन ट्रांज़िशन के लिए रणनीतिक हस्तक्षेप (एसआइजीएचटी) कार्यक्रम 17,490 करोड़ रुपए के परिव्यय के साथ मिशन के अंतर्गत एक प्रमुख वित्तीय कदम है। कार्यक्रम में इलेक्ट्रोलाइज़र के घरेलू विनिर्माण और हरित हाइड्रोजन के उत्पादन का समर्थन करने के लिए दो अलग-अलग वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन तंत्र शामिल हैं।
• हरित हाइड्रोजन ट्रांज़िशन के लिए रणनीतिक हस्तक्षेप (एसआईजीएचटी) योजना (मोड-1-भाग-I) के तहत भारत में हरित हाइड्रोजन के लिए 450,000 टन की उत्पादन सुविधाएं स्थापित करने के लिए ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन उत्पादकों को चुनने के लिए चयन अनुरोध (आरएफएस) जारी किया गया है।
• एसआइजीएचटी योजना (भाग-I) के तहत 1.5 गीगावॉट वार्षिक इलेक्ट्रोलाइजर विनिर्माण क्षमता स्थापित करने के लिए इलेक्ट्रोलाइजर निर्माताओं (ईएम) के चयन के लिए चयन अनुरोध (आरएफएस) जारी किया गया है।
• नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय ने पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय, वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद और प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के कार्यालय के सहयोग से 5 से 7 जुलाई 2023 तक विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में हरित हाइड्रोजन (आईसीजीएच - 2023) पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया। सम्मेलन में अलग-अलग क्षेत्र के परिप्रेक्ष्य से 7 पूर्ण सत्र आयोजित हुए। पूर्ण सत्रों के अलावा, सम्मेलन ने 19 पैनल चर्चाओं और तकनीकी सत्रों की मेजबानी की। इसमें उद्योग, शिक्षा और सरकार के 10 से अधिक देशों के 2700 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। हाइड्रोजन के उपयोग में नवाचारों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए कार्यक्रम स्थल पर एक एक्सपो भी आयोजित किया गया था। इसके अलावा, यूरोप, जापान, सिंगापुर और कोरिया के साथ देशों की गोलमेज बैठकें भी आयोजित की गईं, जिसमें इन देशों के प्रतिनिधियों और भारतीय हरित हाइड्रोजन उद्योग के बीच विचार-विमर्श हुआ।
पढ़ें: हरित हाइड्रोजन पर तीन दिवसीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन (आईसीजीएच) 2023 नई दिल्ली में संपन्न हुआ
• भारत के लिए हरित हाइड्रोजन मानक को 19 अगस्त 2023 को अधिसूचित किया गया है, जिसमें नवीकरणीय स्रोतों से उत्पादित हाइड्रोजन को ‘हरित’ के रूप में वर्गीकृत करने के लिए उत्सर्जन सीमा को पूरा करने की रूपरेखा दी गई है।
पढ़ें: भारत ने हरित हाइड्रोजन की परिभाषा घोषित की
III. हरित ऊर्जा गलियारा - लद्दाख में 13 गीगावॉट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के लिए अंतर-राज्य ट्रांसमिशन प्रणाली
• नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय ने लद्दाख में 12000 मेगावाट बैटरी एनर्जी स्टोरेज सिस्टम (बीईएसएस) के साथ 13,000 मेगावाट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्थापित करने की योजना बनाई है।
• 18.10.2023 को, आर्थिक मामलों की कैबिनेट समिति ने लद्दाख में 13 गीगावॉट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं की बिजली निकासी और ग्रिड एकीकरण और लद्दाख से देश के अन्य हिस्सों में बिजली भेजने के लिए एक अंतर-राज्य ट्रांसमिशन सिस्टम के निर्माण को मंजूरी दी।
पढ़ें: कैबिनेट ने लद्दाख में 13 गीगावॉट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परियोजना के लिए हरित ऊर्जा कॉरिडोर (जीईसी) चरण-II - अंतर-राज्य ट्रांसमिशन सिस्टम (आईएसटीएस) को मंजूरी दी
• यह परियोजना लद्दाख क्षेत्र के साथ-साथ जम्मू-कश्मीर में भी विश्वसनीय बिजली आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करेगी।
• वर्तमान में, पावरग्रिड (परियोजना के लिए कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी) फ्रंट एंड इंजीनियरिंग डिजाइन (फीड) अध्ययन कर रही है। अध्ययन की रिपोर्ट दिसंबर 2024 तक आने की उम्मीद है। अध्ययन की रिपोर्ट के आधार पर, पावरग्रिड द्वारा निर्माण के लिए बोलियां आमंत्रित की जाएंगी।
IV. उच्च दक्षता वाले सौर पीवी मॉड्यूल के लिए पीएलआई योजना
• भारत सरकार उच्च दक्षता वाले सौर पीवी मॉड्यूल में गीगावाट (जीडब्ल्यू) पैमाने की विनिर्माण क्षमता प्राप्त करने के लिए उच्च दक्षता वाले सौर पीवी मॉड्यूल पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम के लिए उत्पादन लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना लागू कर रही है।
• 19,500 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ भाग-II के तहत, 39,600 मेगावाट पूर्ण/आंशिक रूप से एकीकृत सौर पीवी मॉड्यूल विनिर्माण इकाइयों की स्थापना के लिए अप्रैल, 2023 में पुरस्कार पत्र जारी किए गए हैं।
• तमिलनाडु के कांचीपुरम जिले के श्रीपेरंबुदूर में एफएस इंडिया सोलर वेंचर्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा स्थापित थिन फिल्म सोलर पीवी मॉड्यूल विनिर्माण क्षमता में उत्पादन शुरू हो गया है। रीन्यू फोटोवोल्टिक्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, महिंद्रा वर्ल्ड सिटी, जयपुर, राजस्थान; ग्रेव एनर्जी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, डूडू, ​​जयपुर, राजस्थान; और टीपी सोलर लिमिटेड, गंगाईकोंडान, तिरुनेलवेली, तमिलनाडु द्वारा स्थापित विनिर्माण क्षमताओं में सौर पीवी मॉड्यूल का उत्पादन शुरू हो गया है।
V. अपतटीय पवन ऊर्जा
• भारत को लगभग 7600 किमी (मुख्य भूमि) की तटरेखा को सौभाग्य प्राप्त है जो तीन तरफ से पानी से घिरी हुई है और इसमें अपतटीय पवन ऊर्जा उत्पादन की अच्छी क्षमता है। पहचाने गए क्षेत्रों के भीतर अपतटीय पवन ऊर्जा क्षमता का प्रारंभिक मूल्यांकन गुजरात और तमिलनाडु के तट पर लगभग 70 गीगावॉट होने का अनुमान लगाया गया है।
• अपतटीय पवन ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के विकास के लिए एक संशोधित रणनीति सितंबर, 2023 में जारी की गई है, जो अपतटीय पवन ऊर्जा की 37 गीगावॉट क्षमता की स्थापना के लिए बोली के प्रक्षेप पथ का संकेत देती है। इसके अलावा, सेंट्रल ट्रांसमिशन यूटिलिटी ने प्रारंभिक 10 गीगावॉट अपतटीय क्षमता (गुजरात और तमिलनाडु तटों पर प्रत्येक 5 गीगावॉट) के लिए अपतटीय पवन परियोजनाओं के लिए आवश्यक ट्रांसमिशन बुनियादी ढांचे की योजना पूरी कर ली है।
• डेवलपर्स को अपतटीय पवन समुद्री ब्लॉकों के आवंटन को विनियमित करने के लिए ऑफशोर पवन ऊर्जा लीज नियम, 2023 19.12.2023 को अधिसूचित किया गया है।
• गुजरात सरकार और तमिलनाडु सरकार अपने-अपने तटों से प्रारंभिक अपतटीय पवन ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं से 4.00 रुपये प्रति यूनिट की दर से बिजली लेने पर सहमत हुए हैं।
VI. सौर पार्क
• सौर पार्कों और अल्ट्रा मेगा सौर ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के विकास की योजना दिसंबर 2014 में शुरू की गई थी, जिसकी कुल क्षमता 20,000 मेगावाट थी। इसके अलावा, मार्च 2017 में 2025-26 तक सोलर पार्क योजना की क्षमता 20,000 मेगावाट से बढ़ाकर 40,000 मेगावाट कर दी गई।
• 30-11-2023 तक, मंत्रालय ने देश भर के 12 राज्यों में लगभग 37,490 मेगावाट की कुल क्षमता वाले 50 सौर पार्कों को मंजूरी दे दी है।
• इन स्वीकृत पार्कों में, 10,401 मेगावाट की कुल क्षमता वाली सौर परियोजनाएँ चालू की गई हैं, जिनमें से 284 मेगावाट 2023 के कैलेंडर वर्ष में चालू की गई हैं।
VII. पीएम कुसुम
• सरकार ने योजना के घटक बी और सी के तहत स्थापित/सोलरीकृत किए जाने वाले 49 लाख पंपों के संशोधित लक्ष्य के साथ पीएम कुसुम योजना के विस्तार को मंजूरी दे दी।
• घटक ‘सी’ में भूमि एकत्रीकरण प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाने के लिए योजना के दिशानिर्देशों को संशोधित किया गया है।
• मंत्रालय ने क्रमशः जुलाई और सितंबर, 2023 के दौरान घटक ‘बी’ के तहत विक्रेताओं और बेंचमार्क लागत की सूचीबद्ध सूची जारी की है।
• दिनांक 20.11.2023 के कार्यालय ज्ञापन के माध्यम से अनिवार्य राज्य हिस्सेदारी प्रावधान को हटाने के साथ योजना में संशोधन किया गया है।
• घटक ‘सी’ के तहत डीसीआर सामग्री की छूट दिनांक 11.09.2023 के कार्यालय ज्ञापन के माध्यम से 31.03.2024 तक बढ़ा दी गई है।
VIII. रूफटॉप सौर ऊर्जा
• जनवरी से नवंबर 2023 के दौरान ग्रिड कनेक्टेड रूफटॉप सौर कार्यक्रम के तहत लगभग 741 मेगावाट क्षमता स्थापित की गई है। इस अवधि के दौरान केंद्रीय वित्तीय सहायता के साथ या उसके बिना सभी क्षेत्रों में लगभग 2.77 गीगावॉट अतिरिक्त क्षमता स्थापित की गई है।
IX. जैव ऊर्जा
• बायोसीएनजी संचालित वैन के माध्यम से पंजाब, हरियाणा और उत्तर प्रदेश के 20 जिलों में बायोमास न जलाने और इसे बायोएनर्जी रूपांतरण के लिए उपयोग करने का संदेश फैलाने की पहल की गई।
• वर्ष के दौरान बायोएनर्जी परियोजनाओं (बायोमास और अपशिष्ट से ऊर्जा परियोजनाएं) की 105 मेगावाट क्षमता स्थापित की गई।
• 12,693 छोटे बायोगैस संयंत्र और 1.107 एमवेक (मध्यम आकार के बायोगैस संयंत्र) स्थापित किए गए। वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान राज्यों की नामित कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों को 46,000 संख्या में छोटे बायोगैस संयंत्र स्थापना का वार्षिक लक्ष्य आवंटित किया गया था।
• 180 टीपीएच (टन प्रति घंटा) से अधिक क्षमता वाली ब्रिकेट/पेलेट परियोजनाएं स्थापित की गई हैं।
X. वार्षिक बोली प्रक्षेप पथ
• नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय ने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों (आरईआईए) द्वारा जारी की जाने वाली नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की विद्युत बोलियों के लिए एक वार्षिक बोली प्रक्षेप पथ निर्धारित किया है।
• 2023-24 से 2027-28 तक प्रत्येक वर्ष कम से कम 10 गीगावॉट प्रति वर्ष पवन ऊर्जा क्षमता के साथ 50 गीगावॉट प्रति वर्ष नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता के लिए बोलियां जारी की जानी हैं।
• वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में 31.12.2023 तक चार आरईआईए (एसईसीआई, एनटीपीसी, एनएचपीसी और एसजेवीएन) द्वारा 35.51 गीगावॉट की बोलियां जारी की गई हैं।
XI. नवीकरणीय खरीद दायित्व (आरपीओ)
• भारत सरकार ने ऊर्जा संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2001 के तहत मार्च 2030 तक नामित उपभोक्ताओं के लिए नवीकरणीय खरीद दायित्व (आरपीओ) लक्ष्यों को अधिसूचित किया है।
• नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा का न्यूनतम हिस्सा पिछले कुछ वर्षों में उत्तरोत्तर बढ़ने वाला है। 2024-25 में कुल ऊर्जा का 29.91 प्रतिशत नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतों से आना चाहिए। यह 2029-30 में धीरे-धीरे बढ़कर 43.33 प्रतिशत हो जाएगा।
• ‘वितरित नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा (डीआरई)’ के लिए अलग आरपीओ पेश किया गया है।
• नया प्रक्षेप पथ हरित और अधिक टिकाऊ ऊर्जा परिदृश्य की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है और लंबी अवधि की योजना बनाने में संस्थाओं की मदद करेगा।
XII. आईआरईडीए का बढ़ता कद
• भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) ने 13.03.2023 को आईआरईडीए को ‘इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर फाइनेंस कंपनी (आईएफसी)’ का दर्जा प्रदान किया है।
• 1.09.2023 को, डीआईपीएएम ने भारत सरकार द्वारा बिक्री की पेशकश (ओएफएस) के माध्यम से 26,87,76,471 शेयरों के साथ 40,31,64,706 नए इक्विटी शेयरों के लिए आईआरईडीए के आरंभिक सार्वजनिक प्रस्ताव (आईपीओ) के लिए पिग्गीबैक तरीके से वैकल्पिक तंत्र की मंजूरी की सूचना दी।
• आईआरईडीए का आरंभिक सार्वजनिक प्रस्ताव (आईपीओ) 32 रुपए प्रति इक्विटी शेयर (22 रुपए प्रति इक्विटी शेयर के प्रीमियम सहित) की कीमत पर 10 रुपए अंकित मूल्य के लगभग 67.19 करोड़ इक्विटी शेयर जारी करके सफलतापूर्वक पूरा हो गया। सार्वजनिक सदस्यता 21 नवंबर, 2023 को खुली और 23 नवंबर, 2023 को बंद हुई। आईपीओ को निवेशकों से जबरदस्त प्रतिक्रिया मिली। तीन दिवसीय बोली प्रक्रिया के दौरान इश्यू को कुल मिलाकर 38.80 गुना का मजबूत अभिदान मिला। योग्य संस्थागत बोलीदाताओं (क्यूआईबी) के हिस्से में 104.57 गुना की भारी सदस्यता देखी गई, जबकि गैर-संस्थागत निवेशकों के लिए आरक्षित हिस्से में 24.16 गुना बोली लगी। कंपनी के शेयर 29 नवंबर 2023 को लगभग लिस्टिंग मूल्य के साथ एनएसई और बीएसई दोनों पर सूचीबद्ध हुए। प्री-ओपन ट्रेडिंग की शुरुआत में 56% की बढ़ोतरी और 60 रुपए प्रति शेयर के ऊपरी सर्किट पर बंद हुआ। 29 दिसंबर 2023 को स्टॉक एनएसई पर 102.20 रुपए पर सूचीबद्ध है। आईपीओ के बाद, आईआरईडीए में भारत सरकार की हिस्सेदारी पोस्ट-ऑफर पेड-अप इक्विटी शेयर पूंजी का 75% है। आईपीओ से प्राप्त राशि का उपयोग कंपनी द्वारा पूंजी वृद्धि और ऋण देने के लिए किया जाएगा।
• आईआरईडीए को ‘शेड्यूल बी’ से ‘शेड्यूल ए’ श्रेणी सीपीएसई में अपग्रेड कर दिया गया है और इसे नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के ओएम दिनांक 29 सितंबर 2023 के माध्यम से अधिसूचित किया गया है।
• क्रेडिट रेटिंग एजेंसी इंडिया रेटिंग्स ने आईआरईडीए की डेट इंस्ट्रूमेंट रेटिंग को ‘एए+’ (आउटलुक: पॉजिटिव) से अपग्रेड करके 'एएए' (आउटलुक: स्टेबल) कर दिया है। इससे पहले, मार्च 2023 में, आईसीआरए ने आईआरईडीए की रेटिंग को ‘एए+’ (आउटलुक: पॉजिटिव) से अपग्रेड करके ‘एएए’ (आउटलुक: स्टेबल) कर दिया था। रेटिंग्स परिसंपत्ति गुणवत्ता, प्रावधान कवरेज और फ्रैंचाइज़ी वृद्धि के मामले में आईआरईडीए की क्रेडिट प्रोफ़ाइल में निरंतर सुधार को दर्शाती हैं।
• आईआरईडीए ने 1 जनवरी, 2023 से 31 दिसंबर, 2023 के दौरान क्रमशः 25,743.06 करोड़ रुपये (अनंतिम) और 23,510.69 करोड़ रुपये (अनंतिम) का ऋण स्वीकृत और वितरित किया था।
XIII. अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा एजेंसी प्रेसीडेंसी
• भारत ने 14-15 जनवरी, 2023 को अबू धाबी में आयोजित बैठक में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा एजेंसी (आईआरईएनए) की 13वीं सभा की अध्यक्षता ग्रहण की, जो विशेष रूप से नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने वाला पहला अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठन है।
XIV. जी20 ऊर्जा परिवर्तन कार्य समूह और ऊर्जा परिवर्तन मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक
• भारत के जी20 प्रेसीडेंसी के तहत, नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय ने शेरपा ट्रैक के तहत तेरह कार्य समूहों में से एक, एनर्जी ट्रांज़िशन वर्किंग ग्रुप (ईटीडब्ल्यूजी) के तहत चर्चा और वार्ता में भाग लिया, जो ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, पहुंच और सामर्थ्य, ऊर्जा दक्षता, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, नवाचार, प्रौद्योगिकी और वित्त पोषण पर चर्चा करता है।
• प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में विचार-विमर्श करने और कार्यों की पहचान करने के लिए, फरवरी से जुलाई 2023 के दौरान 4 ईटीडब्ल्यूजी बैठकें आयोजित की गईं। बैठकों में जी20 सदस्य देशों, विशेष आमंत्रित देशों और आईईए, आईआरईएनए, विश्व बैंक, एडीबी, सीईएम-एमआई, यूनिडो, यूएनईपी और डब्ल्यूईएफ जैसे अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों के लगभग 150 प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। चर्चा वैश्विक ऊर्जा परिवर्तन के संदर्भ में जलवायु परिवर्तन, स्थिरता, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, न्यायसंगत ऊर्जा पहुंच और वित्तपोषण से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण चुनौतियों पर केंद्रित थी। बैठकों में सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) को प्राप्त करने के अनुरूप सार्वभौमिक ऊर्जा पहुंच और उचित, किफायती और समावेशी ऊर्जा बदलाव सुनिश्चित करते हुए वैश्विक ऊर्जा बदलावों में तेजी लाने के लिए व्यवहार्य, सहयोगात्मक और जवाबदेह नीतिगत कार्रवाइयों की तत्काल आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया गया।
• चौथी ईटीडब्ल्यूजी बैठक के बाद गोवा में ऊर्जा परिवर्तन मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक (ईटीएमएम) हुई, जहां जी20 के ऊर्जा परिवर्तन कार्य समूह के परिणामों को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए 22 जुलाई, 2023 को भारत के जी20 प्रेसीडेंसी के तहत जी20 ऊर्जा मंत्रियों की बैठक हुई। सभी जी20 सदस्य देशों के ऊर्जा मंत्रियों ने बैठक में भौतिक या आभासी रूप से भाग लिया। ईटीएमएम में, जी20 ऊर्जा मंत्रियों ने एक महत्वाकांक्षी और दूरदर्शी परिणाम दस्तावेज़ और बैठक के अध्यक्षीय सारांश को अपनाया, जिसमें हाइड्रोजन पर जी20 उच्च-स्तरीय स्वैच्छिक सिद्धांत भी शामिल थे। जुलाई में मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक के बाद, ईटीमएम परिणाम दस्तावेज़ और अध्यक्षीय सारांश जारी किया गया, जिसमें हाइड्रोजन पर जी20 उच्च स्तरीय स्वैच्छिक सिद्धांत भी शामिल था।
• भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के तहत ईटीडब्ल्यूजी के दौरान नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय द्वारा नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा से संबंधित प्रमुख प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों को जी20 नेताओं की घोषणा में शामिल किया गया है।
XV. अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन की छठी सभा