Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Renewable Energy Company IREDA gets upgraded from ‘Schedule B’ to 'Schedule A' Central Public Sector Enterprise
29 SEP 2023 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant milestone in its journey towards sustainable energy development, Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA), the largest pure-play green financing Non-Banking Finance Company in India, has now been upgraded from 'Schedule B' to the 'Schedule A' category of Central Public Sector Enterprises. The upgradation has been effected through an Office Memorandum dated 27th September, 2023, issued by Department of Public Enterprises, Ministry of Finance, which has subsequently been notified by the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy today, September 29, 2023.
The elevation of IREDA to the ‘Schedule A’ category opens the door for its upgradation from “Mini Ratna (Category– I)” to “Navratna” status. This will grant increased financial autonomy to IREDA, allowing the organization to make more strategic decisions to further its commitment to accelerating the adoption of renewable energy solutions across the country.
Expressing his delight and gratitude at the upgradation, Chairman and Managing Director of IREDA, Shri Pradip Kumar Das said: "This elevation to 'Schedule A' status is a testament to the tireless efforts of our dedicated team and the trust placed in us by the Government of India. It not only acknowledges our past accomplishments but also underscores the immense potential we hold in driving the renewable energy sector's growth in India. By attaining 'Navratna' status and the accompanying increased financial autonomy, we will be in a stronger position to drive the transformation of India's energy landscape towards sustainability."
The CMD expressed his gratitude to the Union Minister of New & Renewable Energy and Power; Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs; Union Minister of State for New & Renewable Energy and Chemicals & Fertilizers; Union Ministers of State for Finance; Secretary, MNRE; Secretary, Ministry of Finance; Secretary, DIPAM; Secretary, DPE; Board of Directors, IREDA; senior officials of MNRE, MoF, DIPAM and DPE, amongst others. Their constant support and invaluable guidance have played a pivotal role in elevating IREDA to the status of 'Schedule A', he said.
The CMD said that IREDA has consistently demonstrated strong growth and business performance while maintaining healthy asset quality, as evidenced by the following key highlights:
• Term Loans Outstanding of ₹ 278,539.21 million as of March 31, 2021, ₹ 339,306.06 million as of March 31, 2022, ₹ 470,755.21 million as of March 31, 2023 and ₹ 472,066.63 million as of June 30, 2023, reflecting a CAGR of 30.00% between Fiscal 2021 and Fiscal 2023;
• Loans sanctioned amounting to ₹ 110,013.05 million, ₹ 239,210.62 million, ₹ 325,866.06 million and ₹ 18,924.51 million in Fiscal years 2021, 2022, 2023 and the three months ending on June 30, 2023, respectively;
• Loans disbursed amounting to ₹ 88,283.53 million, ₹ 160,708.22 million, ₹ 216,392.12 million and ₹ 31,739.79 million in Fiscal years 2021, 2022, 2023 and the three months ending on June 30, 2023, respectively;
• Total income of ₹ 26,577.44 million, ₹ 28,741.55 million, ₹ 34,830.44 million and ₹ 11,434.99 million for Fiscal years 2021, 2022, 2023 and the three months ending on June 30, 2023, respectively, reflecting a CAGR of 14.48% between Fiscal 2021 and Fiscal 2023;
• Profit after tax of ₹ 3,463.81 million, ₹ 6,335.28 million, ₹ 8,646.28 million and ₹ 2,945.82 million for Fiscal years 2021, 2022, 2023 and the three months ending on June 30, 2023, respectively, reflecting a CAGR of 57.99% between Fiscal 2021 and Fiscal 2023;
• Gross non-performing assets (“NPAs”) as a percentage of Term Loans Outstanding reduced from 8.77% as of March 31, 2021 to 5.21% as of March 31, 2022, 3.21% as of March 31, 2023 and further to 3.08% as of June 30, 2023. Net NPAs as a percentage of Net Term Loans Outstanding reduced from 5.61% as of March 31, 2021 to 3.12% as of March 31, 2022, 1.66% as of March 31, 2023 and further to 1.61% as of June 30, 2023.
Read more on classification of CPSEs below:

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبہ کی کمپنی آئی آر ای ڈی اے نے مرکزی سرکاری دائرۂ کار کے شعبے کی صعنتوں کے زمرے میں 'شیڈول بی' سے 'شیڈول اے' کا درجہ حاصل کیا
29 SEP 2023 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
پائیدار توانائی کی ترقی کی طرف اپنے سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کے طورپر انڈین رینیوایبل انرجی ڈیولپمنٹ ایجنسی لمیٹڈ (آئی آر ای ڈی اے) ، جو کہ ہندوستان میں سب سے بڑی خالص گرین مالیاتی نان بینکنگ فنانس کمپنی ہے، کو اب 'شیڈول B' سے ’شیڈول اے‘ درجہ حاصل ہوگیا ہے۔ یہ درجہ سینٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز کا شیڈول A' زمرہ۔ اپ گریڈیشن 27 ستمبر 2023 کو دفتری یادداشت کے ذریعے عمل میں لایاگیاہے ، جسےوزارت خزانہ کے محکمہ پبلک انٹرپرائزز نے جاری کیا ہے، جسے بعد ازاں نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کے ذریعے آج 29 ستمبر 2023 کو مطلع کیا گیاہے۔
آئی آر ای ڈی اے کا 'شیڈول A' زمرہ میں اضافہ اس کے "منی رتن (زمرہ-I)" سے "نورتن" کے درجہ میں ترقی کا دروازہ کھولتا ہے۔ یہ آئی آر ای ڈی اے کو بڑھتی ہوئی مالی خودمختاری عطا کرے گا، جس سے تنظیم کو ملک بھر میں قابل تجدید توانائی کے حل کو اپنانے کے عمل کو تیز کرنے کے لیے اپنے عزم کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے مزید اسٹریٹجک فیصلے کرنے کا موقع ملے گا۔
درجہ بندی کوبڑھانے پر اپنی خوشی اور تشکر کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، آئی آر ای ڈی اے کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، جناب پردیپ کمار داس نے کہا: "شیڈول اے کے درجہ میں یہ ترقی ہماری سرشار ٹیم کی انتھک کوششوں اور ہم پر اعتماد کا ثبوت ہے جو حکومت ہند کی طرف سے یہ نہ صرف ہماری ماضی کی کامیابیوں کا اعتراف کرتی ہے بلکہ ہندوستان میں قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں ہمارے پاس موجود بے پناہ صلاحیتوں کو بھی اجاگر کرتی ہے۔ 'نورتن' کا درجہ حاصل کرنے اور اس کے ساتھ بڑھتی ہوئی مالی خودمختاری سے، ہندوستان کے توانائی کے منظر نامے کی تبدیلی کو پائیداری کی طرف لے جانے میں ہم ایک مضبوط پوزیشن میں ہوں گے ۔"
سی ایم ڈی نے نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی اور بجلی کے مرکزی وزیر ، مرکزی وزیر خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور؛ نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی اور کیمیکل اور کھاد کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت؛ مرکزی وزرائے مملکت برائے خزانہ؛ سکریٹری، ایم این آر ای ؛ سکریٹری، وزارت خزانہ؛ سکریٹری،ڈی آئی پی اے ایم ؛ سکریٹری ، ڈی پی ای؛ بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹرز،ایم این آر ای، ایم او ایف ،آئی آر ای ڈی اے ؛ ڈی آئی پی اے ایم اور ڈی پی ای کے سینئر افسروں ودیگر سے اپنے تشکر کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی مسلسل حمایت اور انمول رہنمائی نے آئی آر ای ڈی اے کو 'شیڈول A' کا درجہ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
سی ایم ڈی نے کہا کہ نے آئی آر ای ڈی اے نے صحت مند اثاثہ کے معیار کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے مسلسل مضبوط ترقی اور کاروباری کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے، جیسا کہ درج ذیل اہم جھلکیوں سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے:
• 31 مارچ 2021 تک 278,539.21 ملین کے مدتی قرضے، 31 مارچ 2022 تک 339,306.06 ملین، 31 مارچ 2023 تک 470,755.21 ملین اور جون کے 62,30 ملین30.00فیصد مالی 2021 اور مالی سال 2023 کے درمیان سی اے جی آرکی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ؛
• مالی سال 2021، 2022، 2023 میں 110,013.05 ملین، یعنی 239,210.62 ملین، یعنی 325,866.06 ملین اور یعنی 18,924.51 ملین کے قرضوں کی دی گئی اور بالترتیب تین ماہ 23جون 2023کو ختم ہورہے ہیں ؛
• مالی سال 2021، 2022، 2023 میں 88,283.53 ملین روپے، 160,708.22 ملین روپے، 216,392.12 ملین روپے اور 31,739.79 ملین روپےکے قرضے تقسیم کیے گئے۔ اور بالترتیب تین ماہ 23 جون 2023 کو ختم ہورہے ہیں ؛
• مالی سال 2021, 2022, 2023 کے لیے 26,577.44 ملین کی، 28,741.55 ملین روپے، 34,830.44 ملین روپے اور 11,434.99 ملین روپے کل آمدنی 30 جون کو ختم ہونے والے تین مہینوں کے لیے بالترتیب مالی سال 2021 اور مالی سال 2023 کے درمیان 14.48فیصد کی سی اے جی آرکی عکاسی کرتی ہے؛
• مالی سال 2021, 2022, 2023 کے لیے 3,463.81 ملین روپے، 6,335.28 ملین روپے، 8,646.28 ملین وروپے اور 2,945.82 ملین روپے ٹیکس کے بعد منافع اور 30 جون، 2023 کو ختم ہونے والے تین مہینوں مالی سال 2021 اور مالی سال 2023 کے درمیان سی اے جی آر کی عکاسی کرتا ہے؛
• طویل قرضوں کے بقایاجات کے فیصد کی حیثیت سے گروس نان پرفارمنگ اثاثے (این پی ایز) 31 مارچ 202021 کو8.77 فیصد سےکم ہوکر 31 مارچ 2022 تک 5.21 فیصدہوگئے، 31 مارچ 2023 تک 3.21 فیصد اور30 جون 2023 تک مزید 3.08 فیصد کم ہوئے۔ نیٹ طویل قرضے کے بقایاجات کی حیثیت سے گروس نان پرفارمنگ اثاثے 31 مارچ 2021 تک 5.61فیصد سے گھٹ کر 31 مارچ 2023 تک 3.12 فیصد، 31 مارچ 2023 تک 1.66 فیصد اور مزید 30 جون 2023 تک 1.61 فیصد رہ گئے۔
ذیل میں سی پی ایس ایز کی درجہ بندی پر مزید پڑھیں: