Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates and lays foundation stone for development projects worth more than Rs 1150 crores in Kavaratti, Lakshadweep
Inaugurates Kochi-Lakshadweep Islands Submarine Optical Fiber Connection
Dedicates Low Temperature Thermal Desalination (LTTD) plant at Kadmat
Dedicates Functional Household Tap Connections (FHTC) in all households of Agatti and Minicoy Islands
Dedicates solar power plant at Kavaratti
Lays foundation stone for the renovation of Primary Health Care facility and five model Anganwadi Centres
“Even though the geographical area of Lakshadweep is small, the hearts of the people are as deep as the ocean”
“Our government has made remote, border, coastal and island areas our priority”
“Central Government strives to deliver all government schemes to every beneficiary”
“Immense possibilities for export quality local fish can transform the lives of local fishermen”
“Other destinations of the world pale in comparison to the beauty of Lakshadweep”
“Lakshadweep will play a strong role in the creation of a Viksit Bharat”
03 JAN 2024 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated, dedicated to the nation and laid the foundation stone of development projects worth more than Rs 1150 crores in Kavaratti, Lakshadweep today. The development projects of today cover a wide range of sectors including technology, energy, water resources, healthcare and education. The Prime Minister handed out laptops to students under the Laptop Scheme and gave away bicycles to school students under Beti Bachao Beti Padhao. He also handed out PM Kisan Credit Cards to farmer and fishermen beneficiaries.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that the beauty of Lakshadweep is beyond words and mentioned visiting Agatti, Bangaram and Kavaratti to meet the citizens. “Even though the geographical area of Lakshadweep is small, the hearts of the people are as deep as the ocean”, an overwhelmed Prime Minister said as he thanked them for their presence.
The Prime Minister indicated the long neglect of remote, border or coastal and Island areas. “Our government has made such areas our priority”, he said. He congratulated the people of the area for the projects related to infrastructure, connectivity, water, health and child care.
The Prime Minister highlighted the efforts of the government towards the development of Lakshadweep and informed about achieving saturation of PM Awas Yojna (Gramin), free ration being made available to every beneficiary, distribution of PM Kisan Credit Cards and Ayushman Cards, and the development of Ayushman Arogya Mandir Health and Wellness Centre. “The Central Government strives to deliver all government schemes to every beneficiary”, PM Modi said. Referring to the transparency achieved while disbursing money to beneficiaries through Direct Benefit Transfer, the Prime Minister said that it has curbed corruption to a great extent. He assured the people of Lakshadweep that those who tried to snatch away their rights would not be spared at any cost.
The Prime Minister recalled the guarantee given by him in 2020 about ensuring fast internet within 1000 days. Kochi-Lakshadweep Islands Submarine Optical Fiber Connection (KLI - SOFC) project has been dedicated to people today and will ensure 100 times faster Internet for the people of Lakshadweep. This will improve facilities like government services, medical treatment, education and digital banking. The potential of developing Lakshadweep as a logistics hub will get strength from this, he added. Referring to the Low Temperature Thermal Desalination (LTTD) plant at Kadmat, PM Modi said that the work of providing piped water to every household in Lakshadweep is moving at a fast pace.
Prime Minister Modi spoke about his interaction with renowned Ecologist Shri Ali Manikfan upon his arrival in Lakshadweep and highlighted his research and innovation towards the conservation of the Lakshadweep archipelago. He expressed immense satisfaction towards the present government in awarding Shri Ali Manikfan with the Padma Shree in the year 2021. The Prime Minister underlined that the Central Government is paving the way for the innovation and education of the youth of Lakshadweep as he mentioned handing out laptops and bicycles to students today. The Prime Minister pointed out the absence of any top education institution in Lakshadweep in the previous years which led to an exodus of the youth from the islands. Informing about the steps taken towards opening up institutes of higher education, Shri Modi mentioned the initiation of educational institutions for arts and science in Andrott and Kadmat islands and polytechnic institute in Minicoy. “It is hugely benefitting the youth of Lakshadweep'', he added.
PM Modi mentioned steps taken for the Haj Yatris that have benefited the people of Lakshadweep too. He noted the ease for Haj visa and digitalization of the process for visa and permission for women to go on Haj without ‘Mehram’. These efforts have led to a significant rise in the number of Indians going for ‘Umrah’, he said.
The Prime Minister highlighted India’s effort to increase its share in the global seafood market, leading to benefits for Lakshadweep as local Tuna fish is being exported to Japan. PM Modi underlined the possibilities for export quality local fish that can transform the lives of the fishermen. He also informed about the exploration of the potential of seaweed farming. He emphasized protecting the fragile ecology of the area and said the solar power plant at Kavaratti, which is the first-ever battery-backed solar power project of Lakshadweep is part of such initiatives.
Underlining the role of Lakshadweep in making India a developed nation in the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal, the Prime Minister mentioned the government’s efforts to place the Union Territory on the international tourism map. He said that Lakshadweep has got international recognition referring to the recently concluded G20 meeting here. Under the Swadesh Darshan scheme, the Prime Minister informed that a destination-specific master plan is being drafted for Lakshadweep. He said that Lakshadweep is home to two blue-flag beaches and mentioned the development of water villa projects on Kadmat and Suheli islands. “Lakshadweep is turning out to be a prime destination for cruise tourism,” Shri Modi said as he informed that the influx of tourists has increased five-fold when compared to five years ago. PM Modi also reiterated his clarion call to the citizens of India to visit at least fifteen places in the country before they decide to visit abroad. He also urged those wanting to visit the island nations in foreign lands to visit Lakshadweep. “Once you witness the beauty of Lakshadweep, other destinations in the world will appear pale”, he added.
The Prime Minister assured the people of Lakshadweep that the central government will continue to take every possible step to ensure their ease of living, ease of travel and ease of doing business. “Lakshadweep will play a strong role in the creation of a Viksit Bharat”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Lieutenant Governor of Lakshadweep, Shri Praful Patel was present on the occasion among others.
Background
In a transformative move, the Prime Minister had resolved to overcome the challenge of slow internet speed in Lakshadweep by initiating the Kochi-Lakshadweep Islands Submarine Optical Fiber Connection (KLI - SOFC) project which was announced during the Independence Day speech at Red Fort in 2020. The project has now been completed and was inaugurated by the Prime Minister. This will increase internet speed by more than 100 times (from 1.7 Gbps to 200 Gbps). For the first time since independence, Lakshadweep will be connected through Submarine Optic Fibre Cable. The dedicated submarine OFC will ensure a paradigm shift in communication infrastructure in the Lakshadweep islands, enabling faster and more reliable internet services, telemedicine, e-governance, educational initiatives, digital banking, digital currency usage, digital literacy etc.
The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation the Low Temperature Thermal Desalination (LTTD) plant at Kadmat. This will produce 1.5 lakh litres of clean drinking water every day. The Prime Minister also dedicated to the nation, the Functional Household Tap Connections (FHTC) in all households of Agatti and Minicoy islands. The availability of potable water was always a challenge in the islands of Lakshadweep as being a coral island, it has minimal ground water availability. These drinking projects will also help in strengthening the tourism capacity of the islands, leading to increased local employment opportunities.
Other projects which are dedicated to the nation include the solar power plant at Kavaratti, which is the first-ever battery-backed solar power project of Lakshadweep. It will help to reduce dependency on the Diesel-based Power Generation plant, the new administrative block and 80 Men barrack in India Reserve Battalion (IRBn) Complex at Kavaratti.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for the renovation of the Primary Health Care facility in Kalpeni and the construction of five model Anganwadi Centres (Nand Ghars) in the five islands of Androth, Chetlat, Kadmat, Agatti and Minicoy.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने लक्षद्वीप के कवरत्ती में 1150 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया
कोच्चि-लक्षद्वीप द्वीपसमूह सबमरीन ऑप्टिकल फाइबर कनेक्शन का उद्घाटन किया
कदमत में लो टेम्परेचर थर्मल डिसेलिनेशन (एलटीटीडी) संयंत्र का लोकार्पण किया
अगत्ती और मिनिकॉय द्वीप समूह के सभी घरों में कार्यात्मक घरेलू नल कनेक्शन (एफएचटीसी) समर्पित किए गए
कवरत्ती में सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र का लोकार्पण किया
प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधा और पांच मॉडल आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों के नवीनीकरण की आधारशिला रखी
"भले ही लक्षद्वीप का भौगोलिक क्षेत्र छोटा है, लोगों का दिल, समंदर जितना विशाल है"
"हमारी सरकार ने सुदूर, सीमावर्ती, तटीय और द्वीपीय क्षेत्रों को हमारी प्राथमिकता बनाया है"
"केंद्र सरकार सभी सरकारी योजनाओं को हर लाभार्थी तक पहुंचाने का प्रयास कर रही है"
"यहां निर्यात गुणवत्ता वाली स्थानीय मछली के लिए अनेक संभावनाएं हैं, जो यहां के हमारे मछुआरे परिवारों का जीवन बदल सकती हैं"
"लक्षद्वीप के सौंदर्य के सामने दुनिया के अन्य स्थल धूमिल"
"विकसित भारत के निर्माण में लक्षद्वीप निभाएगा सशक्त भूमिका"
03 JAN 2024 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज लक्षद्वीप के कवरत्ती में 1150 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन, लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास किया। आज की विकास परियोजनाएं प्रौद्योगिकी, ऊर्जा, जल संसाधन, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और शिक्षा सहित कई क्षेत्रों को कवर करती हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने लैपटॉप योजना के तहत छात्रों को लैपटॉप दिए और ‘बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ’ के तहत स्कूली छात्राओं को साइकिलें दीं। उन्होंने किसान और मछुआरें लाभार्थियों को पीएम किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड भी सौंपे।
एकत्रजनों को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि लक्षद्वीप का सौंदर्य शब्दों से परे है और नागरिकों से मिलने के लिए अगत्ती, बंगारम और कवरत्ती के अपने दौरे का उल्लेख किया। अभिभूत प्रधानमंत्री ने उनकी उपस्थिति के लिए उन्हें धन्यवाद देते हुए कहा, भले ही लक्षद्वीप का भौगोलिक क्षेत्र छोटा है, लेकिन लोगों का दिल, समंदर जितना विशाल है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने दूरदराज, सीमावर्ती या तटीय और द्वीप क्षेत्रों की लंबे समय से उपेक्षा का संकेत दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "हमारी सरकार ने ऐसे क्षेत्रों को हमारी प्राथमिकता बनाया है।" उन्होंने बुनियादी ढांचे, कनेक्टिविटी, पानी, स्वास्थ्य और बाल देखभाल से संबंधित परियोजनाओं के लिए क्षेत्र के लोगों को बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने लक्षद्वीप के विकास की दिशा में सरकार के प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला और प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना (ग्रामीण) को अंतिम छोर तक पहुंचाने, प्रत्येक लाभार्थी को मुफ्त राशन उपलब्ध कराने, पीएम किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड और आयुष्मान कार्ड के वितरण व विकास तथा आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण केंद्र के बारे में जानकारी दी। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा, ''केंद्र सरकार सभी सरकारी योजनाओं को हर लाभार्थी तक पहुंचाने का प्रयास कर रही है।'' प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण के माध्यम से लाभार्थियों को धन वितरित करते समय बरती जाने वाली पारदर्शिता का उल्लेख करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इससे भ्रष्टाचार पर काफी हद तक अंकुश लगा है। उन्होंने लक्षद्वीप के लोगों को आश्वासन दिया कि उनके अधिकार छीनने की कोशिश करने वालों को किसी भी कीमत पर बख्शा नहीं जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने 2020 में 1000 दिनों के भीतर तेज इंटरनेट सुनिश्चित करने के बारे में उनके द्वारा दी गई गारंटी को याद किया। कोच्चि-लक्षद्वीप द्वीप समूह सबमरीन ऑप्टिकल फाइबर कनेक्शन (केएलआई - एसओएफसी) परियोजना आज लोगों को समर्पित कर दी गई है और यह लक्षद्वीप के लोगों के लिए 100 गुना तेज इंटरनेट सुनिश्चित करेगी। इससे सरकारी सेवाओं, चिकित्सा उपचार, शिक्षा और डिजिटल बैंकिंग जैसी सुविधाओं में सुधार होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि लक्षद्वीप को लॉजिस्टिक हब के रूप में विकसित करने की क्षमता को इससे ताकत मिलेगी। कदमत में लो टेम्परेचर थर्मल डिसेलिनेशन (एलटीटीडी) संयंत्र का जिक्र करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा कि लक्षद्वीप में हर घर तक नल से जल पहुंचाने का काम तेज गति से चल रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने लक्षद्वीप आगमन पर प्रसिद्ध पारिस्थितिकी विज्ञानी श्री अली मानिकफान के साथ अपनी बातचीत के बारे में बताया और लक्षद्वीप द्वीपसमूह के संरक्षण की दिशा में उनके शोध व नवाचार पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने वर्ष 2021 में श्री अली मानिकफान को पद्मश्री से सम्मानित करने पर वर्तमान सरकार के प्रति अत्यधिक संतोष व्यक्त किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि केंद्र सरकार लक्षद्वीप के युवाओं के नवाचार और शिक्षा का मार्ग प्रशस्त कर रही है। इस क्रम में उन्होंने आज छात्रों को साइकिलें व लैपटॉप सौंपने का उल्लेख किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछले वर्षों में लक्षद्वीप में किसी भी शीर्ष शिक्षा संस्थान की अभाव की ओर इशारा किया, जिसके कारण द्वीपों से युवाओं का पलायन हुआ। उच्च शिक्षा संस्थान खोलने की दिशा में उठाए गए कदमों की जानकारी देते हुए, श्री मोदी ने एंड्रोट और कदमत द्वीपों में कला और विज्ञान के लिए शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और मिनिकॉय में पॉलिटेक्निक संस्थान की शुरुआत का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा, ''इससे ​​लक्षद्वीप के युवाओं को काफी फायदा हो रहा है।''
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने हज यात्रियों के लिए उठाए गए कदमों का जिक्र किया, जिससे लक्षद्वीप के लोगों को भी फायदा हुआ है। उन्होंने हज वीज़ा के लिए आसानी और महिलाओं के लिए 'मेहरम' के बिना हज पर जाने की वीज़ा और अनुमति की प्रक्रिया के डिजिटलीकरण का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा, इन प्रयासों से 'उमरा' के लिए जाने वाले भारतीयों की संख्या में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ग्लोबल सी-फूड बाजार में अपनी हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाने के भारत के प्रयास पर प्रकाश डाला, जिससे लक्षद्वीप को लाभ हुआ क्योंकि स्थानीय टूना मछली जापान को निर्यात की जा रही है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने निर्यात गुणवत्ता वाली स्थानीय मछली की संभावनाओं को रेखांकित किया, जो मछुआरों के जीवन को बदल सकती है। उन्होंने समुद्री शैवाल खेती की संभावनाओं की खोज के बारे में भी जानकारी दी। उन्होंने क्षेत्र की नाजुक पारिस्थितिकी की रक्षा पर जोर दिया और कहा कि कवरत्ती में सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र, जो लक्षद्वीप की पहली बैटरी समर्थित सौर ऊर्जा परियोजना है, ऐसी पहल का हिस्सा है।
आजादी के अमृत काल में भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने में लक्षद्वीप की भूमिका को रेखांकित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने केंद्र शासित प्रदेश को अंतरराष्ट्रीय पर्यटन मानचित्र पर लाने के सरकार के प्रयासों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने यहां हाल ही में संपन्न हुई जी-20 बैठक का जिक्र करते हुए कहा कि लक्षद्वीप को अंतरराष्ट्रीय मान्यता मिली है। स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के तहत, प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि लक्षद्वीप के लिए एक गंतव्य-विशिष्ट मास्टर प्लान का मसौदा तैयार किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि लक्षद्वीप दो ब्लू-फ्लैग समुद्र तटों का घर है और कदमत व सुहेली द्वीपों पर वॉटर-विला परियोजनाओं के विकास का उल्लेख किया। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "लक्षद्वीप क्रूज पर्यटन के लिए एक प्रमुख गंतव्य बनता जा रहा है।" उन्होंने बताया कि पांच साल पहले की तुलना में पर्यटकों की आमद पांच गुना बढ़ गई है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने भारत के नागरिकों से विदेश यात्रा का निर्णय लेने से पहले देश में कम से कम पंद्रह स्थानों की यात्रा करने का अपना आह्वान भी दोहराया। उन्होंने विदेशी भूमि पर द्वीप राष्ट्रों की यात्रा के इच्छुक लोगों से लक्षद्वीप की यात्रा करने का भी आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा, "एक बार जब आप लक्षद्वीप की सुंदरता देखेंगे, तो दुनिया के अन्य गंतव्य फीके नजर आएंगे।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने लक्षद्वीप के लोगों को आश्वासन दिया कि केंद्र सरकार उनके जीवन में आसानी, यात्रा में आसानी और व्यापार करने में आसानी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हर संभव कदम उठाती रहेगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "लक्षद्वीप विकसित भारत के निर्माण में एक मजबूत भूमिका निभाएगा"।
इस अवसर पर अन्य लोगों के अलावा लक्षद्वीप के उपराज्यपाल श्री प्रफुल्ल पटेल भी उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
एक परिवर्तनगामी कदम के तहत प्रधानमंत्री ने कोच्चि-लक्षद्वीप द्वीप समूह सबमरीन ऑप्टिकल फाइबर कनेक्शन (केएलआई - एसओएफसी) परियोजना की शुरुआत करके लक्षद्वीप में धीमी इंटरनेट गति वाली कमी को दूर करने का संकल्प लिया था, जिसकी घोषणा 2020 में लाल किले में स्वतंत्रता दिवस के भाषण के दौरान की गई थी। यह परियोजना अब पूरी हो चुकी है और इसका उद्घाटन प्रधानमंत्री ने किया था। इससे इंटरनेट स्पीड 100 गुना से ज्यादा (1.7 जीबीपीएस से 200 जीबीपीएस तक) बढ़ जाएगी। आजादी के बाद पहली बार लक्षद्वीप को सबमरीन ऑप्टिक फाइबर केबल से जोड़ा जाएगा। समर्पित पनडुब्बी ओएफसी लक्षद्वीप द्वीपों में संचार बुनियादी ढांचे में एक आदर्श बदलाव सुनिश्चित करेगी, जिससे तेज और अधिक विश्वसनीय इंटरनेट सेवाएं, टेलीमेडिसिन, ई-गवर्नेंस, शैक्षिक पहल, डिजिटल बैंकिंग, डिजिटल मुद्रा उपयोग, डिजिटल साक्षरता आदि सक्षम होंगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कदमत में लो टेम्परेचर थर्मल डिसेलिनेशन (एलटीटीडी) संयंत्र राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। इससे प्रतिदिन 1.5 लाख लीटर स्वच्छ पेयजल का उत्पादन होगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने अगत्ती और मिनिकॉय द्वीपों के सभी घरों में कार्यात्मक घरेलू नल कनेक्शन (एफएचटीसी) भी राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। लक्षद्वीप के द्वीपों में पीने योग्य पानी की उपलब्धता हमेशा एक चुनौती रही है क्योंकि मूंगा द्वीप होने के कारण यहां भूजल की उपलब्धता न्यूनतम है। ये पेयजल परियोजनाएं द्वीपों की पर्यटन क्षमता को मजबूत करने में भी मदद करेंगी, जिससे स्थानीय रोजगार के अवसर बढ़ेंगे।
राष्ट्र को समर्पित अन्य परियोजनाओं में कावारत्ती में सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र शामिल है, जो लक्षद्वीप की पहली बैटरी समर्थित सौर ऊर्जा परियोजना है। इससे कवरत्ती में इंडिया रिजर्व बटालियन (आईआरबीएन) कॉम्प्लेक्स में डीजल आधारित बिजली उत्पादन संयंत्र, नए प्रशासनिक ब्लॉक और 80 पुरुष बैरक पर निर्भरता कम करने में मदद मिलेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कल्पेनी में प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधा के नवीनीकरण और आंड्रोट, चेटलाट, कदमत, अगत्ती और मिनिकॉय के पांच द्वीपों में पांच मॉडल आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों (नंद घरों) के निर्माण की आधारशिला रखी।