Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates and lays foundation stone for development projects worth more than Rs 1150 crores in Kavaratti, Lakshadweep
Inaugurates Kochi-Lakshadweep Islands Submarine Optical Fiber Connection
Dedicates Low Temperature Thermal Desalination (LTTD) plant at Kadmat
Dedicates Functional Household Tap Connections (FHTC) in all households of Agatti and Minicoy Islands
Dedicates solar power plant at Kavaratti
Lays foundation stone for the renovation of Primary Health Care facility and five model Anganwadi Centres
“Even though the geographical area of Lakshadweep is small, the hearts of the people are as deep as the ocean”
“Our government has made remote, border, coastal and island areas our priority”
“Central Government strives to deliver all government schemes to every beneficiary”
“Immense possibilities for export quality local fish can transform the lives of local fishermen”
“Other destinations of the world pale in comparison to the beauty of Lakshadweep”
“Lakshadweep will play a strong role in the creation of a Viksit Bharat”
03 JAN 2024 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated, dedicated to the nation and laid the foundation stone of development projects worth more than Rs 1150 crores in Kavaratti, Lakshadweep today. The development projects of today cover a wide range of sectors including technology, energy, water resources, healthcare and education. The Prime Minister handed out laptops to students under the Laptop Scheme and gave away bicycles to school students under Beti Bachao Beti Padhao. He also handed out PM Kisan Credit Cards to farmer and fishermen beneficiaries.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that the beauty of Lakshadweep is beyond words and mentioned visiting Agatti, Bangaram and Kavaratti to meet the citizens. “Even though the geographical area of Lakshadweep is small, the hearts of the people are as deep as the ocean”, an overwhelmed Prime Minister said as he thanked them for their presence.
The Prime Minister indicated the long neglect of remote, border or coastal and Island areas. “Our government has made such areas our priority”, he said. He congratulated the people of the area for the projects related to infrastructure, connectivity, water, health and child care.
The Prime Minister highlighted the efforts of the government towards the development of Lakshadweep and informed about achieving saturation of PM Awas Yojna (Gramin), free ration being made available to every beneficiary, distribution of PM Kisan Credit Cards and Ayushman Cards, and the development of Ayushman Arogya Mandir Health and Wellness Centre. “The Central Government strives to deliver all government schemes to every beneficiary”, PM Modi said. Referring to the transparency achieved while disbursing money to beneficiaries through Direct Benefit Transfer, the Prime Minister said that it has curbed corruption to a great extent. He assured the people of Lakshadweep that those who tried to snatch away their rights would not be spared at any cost.
The Prime Minister recalled the guarantee given by him in 2020 about ensuring fast internet within 1000 days. Kochi-Lakshadweep Islands Submarine Optical Fiber Connection (KLI - SOFC) project has been dedicated to people today and will ensure 100 times faster Internet for the people of Lakshadweep. This will improve facilities like government services, medical treatment, education and digital banking. The potential of developing Lakshadweep as a logistics hub will get strength from this, he added. Referring to the Low Temperature Thermal Desalination (LTTD) plant at Kadmat, PM Modi said that the work of providing piped water to every household in Lakshadweep is moving at a fast pace.
Prime Minister Modi spoke about his interaction with renowned Ecologist Shri Ali Manikfan upon his arrival in Lakshadweep and highlighted his research and innovation towards the conservation of the Lakshadweep archipelago. He expressed immense satisfaction towards the present government in awarding Shri Ali Manikfan with the Padma Shree in the year 2021. The Prime Minister underlined that the Central Government is paving the way for the innovation and education of the youth of Lakshadweep as he mentioned handing out laptops and bicycles to students today. The Prime Minister pointed out the absence of any top education institution in Lakshadweep in the previous years which led to an exodus of the youth from the islands. Informing about the steps taken towards opening up institutes of higher education, Shri Modi mentioned the initiation of educational institutions for arts and science in Andrott and Kadmat islands and polytechnic institute in Minicoy. “It is hugely benefitting the youth of Lakshadweep'', he added.
PM Modi mentioned steps taken for the Haj Yatris that have benefited the people of Lakshadweep too. He noted the ease for Haj visa and digitalization of the process for visa and permission for women to go on Haj without ‘Mehram’. These efforts have led to a significant rise in the number of Indians going for ‘Umrah’, he said.
The Prime Minister highlighted India’s effort to increase its share in the global seafood market, leading to benefits for Lakshadweep as local Tuna fish is being exported to Japan. PM Modi underlined the possibilities for export quality local fish that can transform the lives of the fishermen. He also informed about the exploration of the potential of seaweed farming. He emphasized protecting the fragile ecology of the area and said the solar power plant at Kavaratti, which is the first-ever battery-backed solar power project of Lakshadweep is part of such initiatives.
Underlining the role of Lakshadweep in making India a developed nation in the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal, the Prime Minister mentioned the government’s efforts to place the Union Territory on the international tourism map. He said that Lakshadweep has got international recognition referring to the recently concluded G20 meeting here. Under the Swadesh Darshan scheme, the Prime Minister informed that a destination-specific master plan is being drafted for Lakshadweep. He said that Lakshadweep is home to two blue-flag beaches and mentioned the development of water villa projects on Kadmat and Suheli islands. “Lakshadweep is turning out to be a prime destination for cruise tourism,” Shri Modi said as he informed that the influx of tourists has increased five-fold when compared to five years ago. PM Modi also reiterated his clarion call to the citizens of India to visit at least fifteen places in the country before they decide to visit abroad. He also urged those wanting to visit the island nations in foreign lands to visit Lakshadweep. “Once you witness the beauty of Lakshadweep, other destinations in the world will appear pale”, he added.
The Prime Minister assured the people of Lakshadweep that the central government will continue to take every possible step to ensure their ease of living, ease of travel and ease of doing business. “Lakshadweep will play a strong role in the creation of a Viksit Bharat”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Lieutenant Governor of Lakshadweep, Shri Praful Patel was present on the occasion among others.
Background
In a transformative move, the Prime Minister had resolved to overcome the challenge of slow internet speed in Lakshadweep by initiating the Kochi-Lakshadweep Islands Submarine Optical Fiber Connection (KLI - SOFC) project which was announced during the Independence Day speech at Red Fort in 2020. The project has now been completed and was inaugurated by the Prime Minister. This will increase internet speed by more than 100 times (from 1.7 Gbps to 200 Gbps). For the first time since independence, Lakshadweep will be connected through Submarine Optic Fibre Cable. The dedicated submarine OFC will ensure a paradigm shift in communication infrastructure in the Lakshadweep islands, enabling faster and more reliable internet services, telemedicine, e-governance, educational initiatives, digital banking, digital currency usage, digital literacy etc.
The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation the Low Temperature Thermal Desalination (LTTD) plant at Kadmat. This will produce 1.5 lakh litres of clean drinking water every day. The Prime Minister also dedicated to the nation, the Functional Household Tap Connections (FHTC) in all households of Agatti and Minicoy islands. The availability of potable water was always a challenge in the islands of Lakshadweep as being a coral island, it has minimal ground water availability. These drinking projects will also help in strengthening the tourism capacity of the islands, leading to increased local employment opportunities.
Other projects which are dedicated to the nation include the solar power plant at Kavaratti, which is the first-ever battery-backed solar power project of Lakshadweep. It will help to reduce dependency on the Diesel-based Power Generation plant, the new administrative block and 80 Men barrack in India Reserve Battalion (IRBn) Complex at Kavaratti.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for the renovation of the Primary Health Care facility in Kalpeni and the construction of five model Anganwadi Centres (Nand Ghars) in the five islands of Androth, Chetlat, Kadmat, Agatti and Minicoy.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
লক্ষদ্বীপৰ কাৱৰাট্টিত ১১৫০ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক মূল্যৰ উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰাজিৰ উদ্বোধন আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
কোচি-লক্ষদ্বীপ দ্বীপপুঞ্জৰ চাবমেৰিন অপটিকেল ফাইবাৰ সংযোগৰ উদ্বোধন
কাডমতত নিম্ন উষ্ণতাৰ তাপীয় ডিচেলাইনেচন (LTTD) প্ৰকল্প উৎসৰ্গা
আগাট্টি আৰু মিনিকয় দ্বীপপুঞ্জৰ সকলো গৃহস্থীলৈ কাৰ্য্যকৰী ঘৰুৱা টেপ সংযোগ (FHTC) উৎসৰ্গা
কাৱৰাট্টিত সৌৰশক্তি প্ৰকল্প উৎসৰ্গা
প্ৰাথমিক স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা সুবিধা আৰু পাঁচ আদৰ্শ অংগনবাড়ী কেন্দ্ৰৰ পুনৰ বিকাশৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন
“লক্ষদ্বীপৰ ভৌগোলিক অঞ্চল সৰু হ’লেও ইয়াৰ জনতাৰ অন্তৰ সাগৰৰ দৰে বিশাল”
“আমাৰ চৰকাৰে প্ৰত্যন্ত, সীমান্ত, উপকূলীয় আৰু দ্বীপ অঞ্চলসমূহক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ হিচাপে বিবেচিত কৰিছে”
03 JAN 2024 1:08PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি লক্ষদ্বীপৰ কাৱৰাট্টিত ১১৫০ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক মূল্যৰ উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰাজিৰ উদ্বোধন, ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ উৎসৰ্গা আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। আজিৰ উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পসমূহে প্ৰযুক্তি, শক্তি, জলসম্পদ, স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা আৰু শিক্ষাকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি একাধিক খণ্ডক সামৰি লৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লেপটপ আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলক লেপটপ বিতৰণৰ লগতে বেটি বচাও, বেটি পঢ়াওৰ অধীনত বিদ্যালয়ৰ ছাত্ৰীসকলক চাইকেল প্ৰদান কৰে। লগতে কৃষক আৰু মৎস্যজীৱী হিতাধিকাৰীসকলক পিএম কিষাণ ক্ৰেডিট কাৰ্ড প্ৰদান কৰে।
সমবেতসকলক সম্বোধনেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লক্ষদ্বীপৰ সৌন্দৰ্য্য শব্দৰে ব্যক্ত কৰিব নোৱাৰি বুলি উল্লেখেৰে আগাট্টি, বঙাৰাম আৰু কাৱৰাট্টি ভ্ৰমণেৰে নাগৰিকক লগ পোৱাৰ কথা ব্যক্ত কৰে। “লক্ষদ্বীপৰ ভৌগোলিক অঞ্চল সৰু হ’লেও ইয়াৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ হৃদয় সাগৰৰ দৰে বিশাল”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে দুৰ্গম, সীমান্ত বা উপকূলীয় আৰু দ্বীপ অঞ্চলক কৰি অহা দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া অৱহেলাৰ কথা কয়। “আমাৰ চৰকাৰে এনে অঞ্চলসমূহক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ হিচাপে বিবেচিত কৰিছে”, তেখেতে কয়। আন্তঃগাঁথনি, সংযোগ, পানী, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু শিশু যত্নৰ সৈতে জড়িত প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ বাবে অঞ্চলটোৰ ৰাইজক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লক্ষদ্বীপৰ উন্নয়নৰ অৰ্থে চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টা সন্দৰ্ভত আলোকপাতেৰে পিএম আৱাস যোজনা (গ্ৰামীণ)ৰ চেচুৰেচন অৰ্জন, প্ৰতিজন হিতাধিকাৰীক বিনামূলীয়া ৰেচন প্ৰদান, পিএম কিষাণ ক্ৰেডিট কাৰ্ড আৰু আয়ুষ্মান কাৰ্ড বিতৰণৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰে। “কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে সকলো চৰকাৰী আঁচনিয়ে প্ৰতিজন হিতাধিকাৰীক স্পৰ্শকৰণত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়। প্ৰত্যক্ষ লাভ হস্তান্তৰৰ জৰিয়তে হিতাধিকাৰীক ধন প্ৰদানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সাধিত স্বচ্ছতাৰ কথা উল্লেখেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ইয়াৰদ্বাৰা দুৰ্নীতি বহু পৰিমাণে ৰোধ হৈছে। তেখেতে লক্ষদ্বীপবাসীক আশ্বাস প্ৰদানেৰে কয় যে যিসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ অধিকাৰ কাঢ়ি নিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰিছিল, তেওঁলোকক কোনো মূল্যৰ বিনিময়ত ৰেহাই দিয়া নহ’ব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ২০২০ত ১০০০ দিনৰ ভিতৰত দ্ৰুত ইন্টাৰনেট নিশ্চিতকৰণ সম্পৰ্কে প্ৰদান কৰা নিশ্চয়তাৰ কথা মনত পেলায়। কোচি-লক্ষদ্বীপ দ্বীপপুঞ্জৰ চাবমেৰিন অপটিকেল ফাইবাৰ কানেকচন (KLI - SOFC) প্ৰকল্প আজি জনতাৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গা কৰা হৈছে আৰু ইয়াৰদ্বাৰা লক্ষদ্বীপৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ বাবে ১০০ গুণ দ্ৰুত ইন্টাৰনেট নিশ্চিত হ'ব। ইয়াৰদ্বাৰা চৰকাৰী সেৱা, চিকিৎসা, শিক্ষা, ডিজিটেল বেংকিং আদি সুবিধাসমূহ উন্নত হ’ব। লক্ষদ্বীপক লজিষ্টিক হাব হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ সম্ভাৱনাই ইয়াৰপৰা শক্তি লাভ কৰিব বুলিও তেখেতে লগতে কয়। কাডমতস্থিত নিম্ন উষ্ণতাৰ তাপীয় ডিচেলাইনেচন (LTTD) প্ৰকল্পৰ কথা উল্লেখেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে লক্ষদ্বীপৰ প্ৰতিঘৰ গৃহস্থীতে পাইপেৰে পানী যোগানৰ কাম দ্ৰুত গতিত আগবাঢ়িছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে লক্ষদ্বীপত উপস্থিত হোৱাৰ লগে-লগে প্ৰখ্যাত পৰিবেশবিদ শ্ৰী আলী মানিকফানৰ সৈতে হোৱা মত-বিনিময়ৰ সম্পৰ্কে কয় আৰু লক্ষদ্বীপ দ্বীপপুঞ্জৰ সংৰক্ষণৰ দিশত তেওঁৰ গৱেষণা আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। ২০২১ত শ্ৰী আলী মানিকফানক পদ্মশ্ৰীৰে সন্মানিত কৰা বৰ্তমান চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰতি অপৰিসীম সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে তেওঁ। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লক্ষদ্বীপৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ উদ্ভাৱন আৰু শিক্ষাৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত হোৱা বুলি আলোকপাতেৰে লেপটপ বিতৰণৰ কথা আৰু ছাত্ৰীক চাইকেল প্ৰদানৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। উচ্চ শিক্ষাৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান স্থাপনৰ দিশত গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে এণ্ড্ৰট আৰু কাডমত দ্বীপত কলা আৰু বিজ্ঞানৰ শিক্ষানুষ্ঠান আৰু মিনিকয়ত পলিটেকনিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আৰম্ভৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেখেতে লগতে কয় যে ইয়াৰদ্বাৰা লক্ষদ্বীপৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক বহুলাংশে উপকৃত কৰা হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে হজ যাত্ৰীসকলৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে যিয়ে লক্ষ্যদ্বীপৰ জনসাধাৰণকো উপকৃত কৰিছে। তেখেতে হজ ভিছাৰ বাবে সহজতা তথা ভিছা আৰু মহিলাসকলক ‘মেহৰাম’ অবিহনে হজলৈ যোৱাৰ অনুমতিৰ বাবে প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটোৰ ডিজিটেলাইজেচনৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। এই প্ৰচেষ্টাসমূহৰ ফলত ‘উমৰাহ’লৈ যোৱা ভাৰতীয়ৰ সংখ্যা যথেষ্ট বৃদ্ধি পাইছে বুলিও তেখেতে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে বিশ্বৰ সামুদ্ৰিক খাদ্যৰ বজাৰত ভাৰতৰ অংশীদাৰিত্ব বৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা সম্পৰ্কে আলোকপাত কৰে, যাৰ ফলত লক্ষদ্বীপৰ বাবে সুবিধা হ’ব কাৰণ স্থানীয় টুনা মাছ জাপানলৈ ৰপ্তানি কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে মৎস্যজীৱীসকলৰ জীৱন সলনি কৰিব পৰা মানসম্পন্ন স্থানীয় মাছৰ ৰপ্তানিৰ সম্ভাৱনাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে।
আজাদী কা অমৃত কালত ভাৰতক এখনি উন্নত ৰাষ্ট্ৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাত লক্ষদ্বীপৰ ভূমিকা সন্দৰ্ভত আলোকপাতেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলটোক আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যটন মানচিত্ৰত স্থান প্ৰদানৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। ইয়াত সদ্য সমাপ্ত জি-২০ বৈঠকৰ কথা উল্লেখেৰে লক্ষদ্বীপে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্বীকৃতি লাভ কৰিছে বুলিও তেখেতে কয়। স্বদেশ দৰ্শন আঁচনিৰ অধীনত লক্ষদ্বীপৰ বাবে নিৰ্দিষ্ট মাষ্টাৰ প্লেন প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে। পাঁচ বছৰ পূৰ্বৰ তুলনাত পৰ্যটকৰ আগমন পাঁচগুণ বৃদ্ধি পোৱা বুলি জনাই শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, “লক্ষদ্বীপ ক্ৰুজ পৰ্যটনৰ বাবে এক প্ৰধান গন্তব্যস্থান হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে।“ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ভাৰতৰ নাগৰিকসকলক বিদেশ ভ্ৰমণৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱাৰ পূৰ্বে দেশৰ কমেও পোন্ধৰখন স্থান ভ্ৰমণ কৰিবলৈয়ো তেখেতৰ আহ্বান পুনৰবাৰ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেখেতে লগতে বিদেশী দেশৰ দ্বীপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহ ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব বিচৰাসকলক লক্ষদ্বীপ ভ্ৰমণ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। “এবাৰ লক্ষদ্বীপৰ সৌন্দৰ্য্যৰ সাক্ষী হ’লে বিশ্বৰ অন্যান্য গন্তব্যস্থান নগন্য হৈ পৰিব”, তেখেতে লগতে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লক্ষদ্বীপৰ জনসাধাৰণক আশ্বাস প্ৰদানেৰে কয় যে তেওঁলোকৰ জীৱন-যাপনৰ সুবিধা, যাতায়াতৰ সহজতা আৰু ব্যৱসায় কৰাত সহজতা নিশ্চিতকৰণৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে সকলো পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰি যাব। “এখনি বিকশিত ভাৰত গঢ়াত লক্ষদ্বীপে এক বলিষ্ঠ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব”, এইবুলি কৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ভাষণৰ সামৰণি মাৰে।
এই অনুষ্ঠানত লক্ষদ্বীপৰ লেফটেনেন্ট গভৰ্ণৰ শ্ৰী প্ৰফুল্ল পেটেলকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি আন-আন বিশিষ্ট লোকসকল উপস্থিত থাকে।
পটভূমি
এটি ৰূপান্তৰমূলক পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ২০২০ত লালকিল্লাত স্বাধীনতা দিৱসৰ ভাষণৰ সময়ত ঘোষণা কৰা কোচি-লক্ষদ্বীপ দ্বীপপুঞ্জৰ চাবমেৰিন অপটিকেল ফাইবাৰ সংযোগ (KLI - SOFC) প্ৰকল্প আৰম্ভেৰে লক্ষদ্বীপত ইন্টাৰনেটৰ গতি লেহেমীয়া হোৱাৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান অতিক্ৰম কৰাৰ সংকল্প গ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল। এতিয়া এই প্ৰকল্পটো সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈ উঠে। ইয়াৰ ফলত ইন্টাৰনেটৰ গতি ১০০ গুণৰো অধিক বৃদ্ধি পাব (১.৭ জিবিপিএছৰপৰা ২০০ জিবিপিএছলৈ)। স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছত প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে চাবমেৰিন অপটিক ফাইবাৰ কেবলৰ জৰিয়তে লক্ষদ্বীপক সংযোগ কৰা হ’ব। সমৰ্পিত চাবমেৰিন অ’এফচিয়ে লক্ষদ্বীপ দ্বীপসমূহত যোগাযোগৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিত এক গতি নিশ্চিত কৰিব, যাৰ ফলত দ্ৰুত আৰু অধিক নিৰ্ভৰযোগ্য ইন্টাৰনেট সেৱা, টেলিমেডিচিন, ই-গভৰ্নেন্স, শৈক্ষিক পদক্ষেপ, ডিজিটেল বেংকিং, ডিজিটেল মুদ্ৰাৰ ব্যৱহাৰ, ডিজিটেল সাক্ষৰতা আদি প্ৰশস্ত কৰি তুলিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কাডমতত নিম্ন উষ্ণতাৰ তাপীয় ডিচেলাইনেচন (LTTD) প্ৰকল্পটো দেশৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গা কৰে। ইয়াৰদ্বাৰা প্ৰতিদিনে ১.৫ লাখ লিটাৰ বিশুদ্ধ খোৱাপানী লাভ কৰা হ’ব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আগাট্টি আৰু মিনিকয় দ্বীপপুঞ্জৰ সকলো ঘৰতে ফাংচনেল হাউছহ’ল্ড টেপ কানেকচন (FHTC)ও উৎসৰ্গা কৰে। লক্ষদ্বীপ দ্বীপসমূহত খোৱাপানীৰ উপলব্ধতা সদায় প্ৰত্যাহ্বান আছিল কাৰণ ই এটা প্ৰবাল দ্বীপ, ইয়াত ভূগৰ্ভস্থ পানীৰ উপলব্ধতা ন্যূনতম। এই পানীয় প্ৰকল্পসমূহে দ্বীপসমূহৰ পৰ্যটন ক্ষমতা শক্তিশালী কৰাতো সহায় কৰিব, যাৰ ফলত স্থানীয় নিয়োগৰ সুযোগ বৃদ্ধি পাব।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ উৎসৰ্গিত আন প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ ভিতৰত আছে কাৱৰাট্টিৰ সৌৰশক্তি কেন্দ্ৰ, যি লক্ষ্যদ্বীপৰ প্ৰথমটো বেটাৰী সমৰ্থিত সৌৰশক্তি প্ৰকল্প।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কালপেনিৰ প্ৰাথমিক স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাৰ সুবিধা সংস্কাৰ আৰু আন্দ্ৰোথ, চেতলাট, কাডমত, আগাট্টি আৰু মিনিকয় নামৰ পাঁচটা দ্বীপত পাঁচটা আদৰ্শ অংগনবাড়ী কেন্দ্ৰ (নন্দ ঘৰ) নিৰ্মাণৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে।