প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
লাক্ষাদ্বীপের কাভারাত্তিতে ১১৫০ কোটি টাকার বেশি উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
কাভারাত্তিতে সৌরবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্প উৎসর্গ
প্রাথমিক স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা ও ৫ টি আদর্শ অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি কেন্দ্রের সংস্কার কাজের শিলান্যাস
“ভৌগোলিক দিক থেকে লাক্ষাদ্বীপ ছোট হলেও, এখানকার মানুষের হৃদয় সমুদ্রের মতোই গভীর”
“কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সমস্ত প্রকল্পের সুযোগসুবিধা প্রাপকদের কাছে পৌঁছে দিতে প্রয়াস চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে”
“বিকশিত ভারত নির্মাণে লাক্ষাদ্বীপ শক্তিশালী ভূমিকা পালন করবে”
03 JAN 2024 1:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩ জানুয়ারি , ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ লাক্ষাদ্বীপের কাভারাত্তিতে ১১৫০ কোটি টাকার বেশি উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন, জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ এবং ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেন। এইসব উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের মধ্যে রয়েছে প্রযুক্তি, বিদ্যুৎ, জলসম্পদ, স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা এবং শিক্ষা। ল্যাপটপ প্রকল্পে ছাত্রছাত্রীদের হাতে ল্যাপটপ তুলে দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। বেটি বাঁচাও বেটি পড়াও প্রকল্পে তিনি স্কুল পড়ুয়াদের সাইকেল প্রদান করেন। এছাড়া কৃষক এবং মৎস্যজীবীদের হাতে পিএম কিষান ক্রেডিট কার্ডও তুলে দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
তাঁর ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, লাক্ষাদ্বীপের সৌন্দর্য অবর্ণনীয়। আগাত্তি, বঙ্গারাম এবং কাভারাত্তিতে মানুষের সঙ্গে তাঁর কথোপকথনের কথাও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। সেখানকার মানুষকে তাঁদের উপস্থিতির জন্য ধন্যবাদ জানিয়ে অভিভূত প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “ভৌগোলিক দিক থেকে লাক্ষাদ্বীপ ছোট হলেও, এখানকার মানুষের হৃদয় সমুদ্রের মতোই গভীর।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এখানকার প্রত্যন্ত, সীমান্ত বা উপকূল এবং দ্বীপ এলাকায় দীর্ঘ অবহেলার কথা উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, তাঁর সরকার এ ধরনের অঞ্চলগুলির উন্নয়নকেই অগ্রাধিকার দিচ্ছে। পরিকাঠামো, যোগাযোগ, জল, স্বাস্থ্য ও শিশুর পরিচর্যা সম্পর্কিত প্রকল্পগুলির সঙ্গে যুক্ত বিভিন্ন এলাকার মানুষকে অভিনন্দন জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
লাক্ষাদ্বীপের উন্নয়নে সরকারের বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগের কথা তুলে ধরেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনা (গ্রামীণ)-য় পূর্ণ লক্ষ্যমাত্রা অর্জন, প্রত্যেক সুবিধাপ্রাপককে বিনামূল্যে রেশন, পিএম কিষান ক্রেডিট কার্ড ও আয়ুষ্মান কার্ড প্রদান এবং আয়ুষ্মান আরোগ্য মন্দির স্বাস্থ্য ও সুস্থতা কেন্দ্রের উন্নতি সম্পর্কে বক্তব্য রাখেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, সরকারি সমস্ত প্রকল্পের সুবিধা প্রত্যেক প্রাপকের কাছে পৌঁছে দিতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার চেষ্টা চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে। প্রত্যক্ষ নগদ হস্তান্তরের মাধ্যমে সুবিধাভোগীদের কাছে টাকা পৌঁছে দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে স্বচ্ছতার কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এর ফলে দুর্নীতি অনেকখানি রোধ করা গেছে। লাক্ষাদ্বীপের মানুষকে আশ্বস্ত করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, যারা তাঁদের অধিকার ছিনিয়ে নেওয়ার চেষ্টা করেছে, তাদের কোনোভাবেই রেহাই দেওয়া হবে না।
এক হাজার দিনের মধ্যে দ্রুত ইন্টারনেট পরিষেবা প্রদানের ব্যাপারে ২০২০ সালে তাঁর দেওয়া গ্যারান্টির কথা মনে করিয়ে দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। শ্রী মোদী আজ কোচি-লাক্ষাদ্বীপ আইল্যান্ড সাবমেরিন অপটিক্যাল ফাইবার কানেকশান (কেএলআই-এসওএফসি) প্রকল্প জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেন। এর ফলে লাক্ষাদ্বীপের মানুষ ১০০ গুণেরও বেশি দ্রুত গতিতে ইন্টারনেট পরিষেবা পাবেন। এতে সরকারি পরিষেবা, চিকিৎসা, শিক্ষা এবং ডিজিট্যাল ব্যাঙ্কিং-এর কাজে উন্নতি ঘটবে।
পড়ুয়াদের হাতে ল্যাপটপ এবং সাইকেল তুলে দেওয়ার অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী লাক্ষাদ্বীপের তরুণদের উদ্ভাবন এবং শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের উদ্যোগের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। লাক্ষাদ্বীপে বিভিন্ন উচ্চশিক্ষার প্রতিষ্ঠান গড়ে তোলার ব্যাপারে তাঁর সরকারের পদক্ষেপের কথা উল্লেখ করে অ্যানড্রট ও কদমৎ দ্বীপে কলা ও বিজ্ঞান শিক্ষার প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং মিনিকয় এলাকায় পলিটেকনিক ইনস্টিটিউট স্থাপনে তাঁর সরকারের উদ্যোগের কথা জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এর ফলে লাক্ষাদ্বীপের তরুণরা ব্যাপকভাবে উপকৃত হবেন বলে মন্তব্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
লাক্ষাদ্বীপের হজযাত্রীদের সুবিধার্থে গৃহীত পদক্ষেপের কথাও তুলে ধরেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, হজের ভিসা প্রদান ব্যবস্থা সহজ করা হয়েছে এবং ভিসা প্রক্রিয়া ডিজিটাল করা হয়েছে।
বিশ্বের সামুদ্রিক খাদ্যের বাজারে ভারতের অংশীদারিত্ব বাড়াতে সরকারের উদ্যোগের কথা উল্লেখ করার পাশাপাশি লাক্ষাদ্বীপের মাছ জাপানে রপ্তানি করে ব্যবসায়ীদের লাভবান হওয়ার বিষয়টিও তুলে ধরেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, স্থানীয় মাছ বিদেশে রপ্তানি করে এখানকার মৎস্যজীবীরা তাঁদের জীবন-জীবিকায় পরিবর্তন আনতে পারেন। এ প্রসঙ্গে লাক্ষাদ্বীপের কাভারাত্তিতে প্রথম ব্যাটারিযুক্ত সৌরবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্পের কথা উল্লেখ করেন শ্রী মোদী।
আজাদি কা অমৃতকালে দেশকে উন্নত ভারতে রূপান্তরিত করার ক্ষেত্রে লাক্ষাদ্বীপের ভূমিকার কথা উল্লেখ করে এই কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলকে আন্তর্জাতিক পর্যটনের মানচিত্রে তুলে আনতে সরকারের উদ্যোগের ব্যাপারে জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। সম্প্রতি শেষ হওয়া জি-২০ বৈঠকের প্রসঙ্গ টেনে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, লাক্ষাদ্বীপ এখন আন্তর্জাতিক স্বীকৃতি পেয়েছে। ক্রুজ পর্যটনের ক্ষেত্রে লাক্ষাদ্বীপ ক্রমশ প্রধান গন্তব্য হয়ে উঠছে বলে মন্তব্য করেন তিনি। ৫ বছর আগের তুলনায় পর্যটকের সংখ্যা পাঁচ গুণ বৃদ্ধির কথাও উল্লেখ করেন শ্রী মোদী। বিদেশ ভ্রমণে যাওয়ার আগে ভারতের নাগরিকদের দেশের অন্তত ১৫ টি স্থান ঘুরে দেখার পরামর্শ দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। যাঁরা বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন দ্বীপ রাষ্ট্র ভ্রমণ করতে চান, তাঁদের কাছে লাক্ষাদ্বীপ ঘুরে দেখার আর্জি জানান তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “যাঁরা একবার লাক্ষাদ্বীপের সৌন্দর্যের সাক্ষী হয়েছেন, তাঁদের কাছে বিশ্বের অন্যান্য গন্তব্য বিবর্ণ মনে হবে।”
লাক্ষাদ্বীপের মানুষের জীবনযাত্রা সহজ করা, ভ্রমণের সহজ ব্যবস্থা এবং ব্যবসার উপযোগী সহজ পরিবেশ গড়ে তুলতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সম্ভাব্য সব ধরনের পদক্ষেপ নেবে বলে আশ্বস্ত করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। পরিশেষে তিনি বলেন, “বিকশিত ভারত নির্মাণে লাক্ষাদ্বীপ শক্তিশালী ভূমিকা পালন করবে।”
অন্যান্যদের সঙ্গে অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন, লাক্ষাদ্বীপের উপ রাজ্যপাল শ্রী প্রফুল্ল প্যাটেল।

Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates and lays foundation stone for development projects worth more than Rs 1150 crores in Kavaratti, Lakshadweep
Inaugurates Kochi-Lakshadweep Islands Submarine Optical Fiber Connection
Dedicates Low Temperature Thermal Desalination (LTTD) plant at Kadmat
Dedicates Functional Household Tap Connections (FHTC) in all households of Agatti and Minicoy Islands
Dedicates solar power plant at Kavaratti
Lays foundation stone for the renovation of Primary Health Care facility and five model Anganwadi Centres
“Even though the geographical area of Lakshadweep is small, the hearts of the people are as deep as the ocean”
“Our government has made remote, border, coastal and island areas our priority”
“Central Government strives to deliver all government schemes to every beneficiary”
“Immense possibilities for export quality local fish can transform the lives of local fishermen”
“Other destinations of the world pale in comparison to the beauty of Lakshadweep”
“Lakshadweep will play a strong role in the creation of a Viksit Bharat”
03 JAN 2024 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated, dedicated to the nation and laid the foundation stone of development projects worth more than Rs 1150 crores in Kavaratti, Lakshadweep today. The development projects of today cover a wide range of sectors including technology, energy, water resources, healthcare and education. The Prime Minister handed out laptops to students under the Laptop Scheme and gave away bicycles to school students under Beti Bachao Beti Padhao. He also handed out PM Kisan Credit Cards to farmer and fishermen beneficiaries.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that the beauty of Lakshadweep is beyond words and mentioned visiting Agatti, Bangaram and Kavaratti to meet the citizens. “Even though the geographical area of Lakshadweep is small, the hearts of the people are as deep as the ocean”, an overwhelmed Prime Minister said as he thanked them for their presence.
The Prime Minister indicated the long neglect of remote, border or coastal and Island areas. “Our government has made such areas our priority”, he said. He congratulated the people of the area for the projects related to infrastructure, connectivity, water, health and child care.
The Prime Minister highlighted the efforts of the government towards the development of Lakshadweep and informed about achieving saturation of PM Awas Yojna (Gramin), free ration being made available to every beneficiary, distribution of PM Kisan Credit Cards and Ayushman Cards, and the development of Ayushman Arogya Mandir Health and Wellness Centre. “The Central Government strives to deliver all government schemes to every beneficiary”, PM Modi said. Referring to the transparency achieved while disbursing money to beneficiaries through Direct Benefit Transfer, the Prime Minister said that it has curbed corruption to a great extent. He assured the people of Lakshadweep that those who tried to snatch away their rights would not be spared at any cost.
The Prime Minister recalled the guarantee given by him in 2020 about ensuring fast internet within 1000 days. Kochi-Lakshadweep Islands Submarine Optical Fiber Connection (KLI - SOFC) project has been dedicated to people today and will ensure 100 times faster Internet for the people of Lakshadweep. This will improve facilities like government services, medical treatment, education and digital banking. The potential of developing Lakshadweep as a logistics hub will get strength from this, he added. Referring to the Low Temperature Thermal Desalination (LTTD) plant at Kadmat, PM Modi said that the work of providing piped water to every household in Lakshadweep is moving at a fast pace.
Prime Minister Modi spoke about his interaction with renowned Ecologist Shri Ali Manikfan upon his arrival in Lakshadweep and highlighted his research and innovation towards the conservation of the Lakshadweep archipelago. He expressed immense satisfaction towards the present government in awarding Shri Ali Manikfan with the Padma Shree in the year 2021. The Prime Minister underlined that the Central Government is paving the way for the innovation and education of the youth of Lakshadweep as he mentioned handing out laptops and bicycles to students today. The Prime Minister pointed out the absence of any top education institution in Lakshadweep in the previous years which led to an exodus of the youth from the islands. Informing about the steps taken towards opening up institutes of higher education, Shri Modi mentioned the initiation of educational institutions for arts and science in Andrott and Kadmat islands and polytechnic institute in Minicoy. “It is hugely benefitting the youth of Lakshadweep'', he added.
PM Modi mentioned steps taken for the Haj Yatris that have benefited the people of Lakshadweep too. He noted the ease for Haj visa and digitalization of the process for visa and permission for women to go on Haj without ‘Mehram’. These efforts have led to a significant rise in the number of Indians going for ‘Umrah’, he said.
The Prime Minister highlighted India’s effort to increase its share in the global seafood market, leading to benefits for Lakshadweep as local Tuna fish is being exported to Japan. PM Modi underlined the possibilities for export quality local fish that can transform the lives of the fishermen. He also informed about the exploration of the potential of seaweed farming. He emphasized protecting the fragile ecology of the area and said the solar power plant at Kavaratti, which is the first-ever battery-backed solar power project of Lakshadweep is part of such initiatives.
Underlining the role of Lakshadweep in making India a developed nation in the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal, the Prime Minister mentioned the government’s efforts to place the Union Territory on the international tourism map. He said that Lakshadweep has got international recognition referring to the recently concluded G20 meeting here. Under the Swadesh Darshan scheme, the Prime Minister informed that a destination-specific master plan is being drafted for Lakshadweep. He said that Lakshadweep is home to two blue-flag beaches and mentioned the development of water villa projects on Kadmat and Suheli islands. “Lakshadweep is turning out to be a prime destination for cruise tourism,” Shri Modi said as he informed that the influx of tourists has increased five-fold when compared to five years ago. PM Modi also reiterated his clarion call to the citizens of India to visit at least fifteen places in the country before they decide to visit abroad. He also urged those wanting to visit the island nations in foreign lands to visit Lakshadweep. “Once you witness the beauty of Lakshadweep, other destinations in the world will appear pale”, he added.
The Prime Minister assured the people of Lakshadweep that the central government will continue to take every possible step to ensure their ease of living, ease of travel and ease of doing business. “Lakshadweep will play a strong role in the creation of a Viksit Bharat”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Lieutenant Governor of Lakshadweep, Shri Praful Patel was present on the occasion among others.
Background
In a transformative move, the Prime Minister had resolved to overcome the challenge of slow internet speed in Lakshadweep by initiating the Kochi-Lakshadweep Islands Submarine Optical Fiber Connection (KLI - SOFC) project which was announced during the Independence Day speech at Red Fort in 2020. The project has now been completed and was inaugurated by the Prime Minister. This will increase internet speed by more than 100 times (from 1.7 Gbps to 200 Gbps). For the first time since independence, Lakshadweep will be connected through Submarine Optic Fibre Cable. The dedicated submarine OFC will ensure a paradigm shift in communication infrastructure in the Lakshadweep islands, enabling faster and more reliable internet services, telemedicine, e-governance, educational initiatives, digital banking, digital currency usage, digital literacy etc.
The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation the Low Temperature Thermal Desalination (LTTD) plant at Kadmat. This will produce 1.5 lakh litres of clean drinking water every day. The Prime Minister also dedicated to the nation, the Functional Household Tap Connections (FHTC) in all households of Agatti and Minicoy islands. The availability of potable water was always a challenge in the islands of Lakshadweep as being a coral island, it has minimal ground water availability. These drinking projects will also help in strengthening the tourism capacity of the islands, leading to increased local employment opportunities.
Other projects which are dedicated to the nation include the solar power plant at Kavaratti, which is the first-ever battery-backed solar power project of Lakshadweep. It will help to reduce dependency on the Diesel-based Power Generation plant, the new administrative block and 80 Men barrack in India Reserve Battalion (IRBn) Complex at Kavaratti.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for the renovation of the Primary Health Care facility in Kalpeni and the construction of five model Anganwadi Centres (Nand Ghars) in the five islands of Androth, Chetlat, Kadmat, Agatti and Minicoy.