Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Development of Agriculture-Horticulture Sector in North Eastern Region
North Eastern Regional Agricultural Marketing Corporation Ltd procures more than 140 MT of produces under its umbrella brand ‘NE Fresh’
Around 30 local entrepreneurs/MSMEs associated with NERAMAC in 2023 for branding and marketing of their processed products
NERAMAC launched Brand ‘NERAMAC Premium’ for marketing of G.I. tagged products
North East Cane and Bamboo Development Council completed plantation of 900 hq in three districts of Assam, benefiting 750 farmers
NECBDC conducted 21 training /skilled development training programme in cane and bamboo, trained more than 463 persons
03 JAN 2024 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
North Eastern Regional Agricultural Marketing Corporation Ltd. (NERAMAC) is a PSU under Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region. It supports farmers/ producers of the region to obtain remunerative prices for their produce, as well as to enhance the agricultural, procurement, processing & marketing infrastructure of the Region.
NERAMAC procured more than 140 MT of produces like Pineapple, Avocado, Black Rice, Cashew nut, Large Cardamom, Cinnamon, and Black Pepper etc. in 2023 under its umbrella brand ‘NE Fresh’. It also provided market linkages for fresh pineapple and other vegetables. NERAMAC has product basket of 130+ products in the retail segment. Around 30 local entrepreneurs/MSMEs associated with NERAMAC for branding and marketing of their processed products. Retails products are marketed through 12 stalls/retails outlets of NERAMAC covering seven cities/towns. Including two, One Station One Product (OSOP) stalls at Kamakhaya and Dimapur Railway stations.
NERAMAC also launched Brand ‘NERAMAC Premium’ for marketing of G.I. tagged products. NERAMAC has facilitated the User Authorization registration of 1308 farmers of NER for all 13 G.I. registered Agri-Horti products during the year. This is a significant milestone for development of the agri-horti sector of the North East Region.
Under the scheme "Formation and Promotion of 10,000 Farmer Produce Organizations (FPOs)” of the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Govt. of India, 205 FPOs has been formed across NER covering 15,500 farmers.
NERAMAC participated/organized 17 events and covered around 2000 farmers/entrepreneurs. During the year, Cashew Processing Plant (CPP) of NERAMAC at Agartala revived and started functioning with the fund support from NEC and Integrated Ginger Processing Plant (IGPP) at Byrnihat, Meghalaya revived under PPP mode.
North East Cane and Bamboo Development Council (NECBDC) completed plantation of 900 hectare in the three districts of Assam, which covered 3.30 lakh saplings and 750 farmers’ beneficiaries.
Capacity building, skill up gradation and trainings are the main activity of NECBDC. During the period, NECBDC conducted 21 training /skilled development training programme and has been trained more than 463 persons in cane and bamboo.
The Bamboo Based Craft Concentration Centre at Sovima Village, Dimapur, Nagaland funded by North Eastern Council (NEC), Ministry of DoNER, Government of India (Project Cost ₹448.46 Lakh) was completed and inaugurated by the Chief Minister of Nagaland Shri Neiphiu Rio on 22nd November 2023 in the presence of many dignitaries. The Centre will focus on traditional and modern Handloom and Handicrafts of Nagaland for domestic and international market.
Around 115 occupational Health Safety Kit was also distributed to artisans of NECBDC Clusters of Assam and Manipur.

উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়
উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চলত কৃষি উদ্যান শস্য খণ্ডৰ উন্নয়ন
উত্তৰ-পূব আঞ্চলিক কৃষি বিপণন নিগম লিমিটেডে ‘এন ই ফ্ৰেছ’ৰ অধীনত ১৪০ মেট্ৰিক টনতকৈ অধিক উৎপাদিত সামগ্ৰী ক্ৰয় কৰে
২০২৩ চনত প্ৰায় ৩০ জন স্থানীয় উদ্যোগী/এম এছ এম ইয়ে তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৃত সামগ্ৰীৰ ব্ৰেণ্ডিং আৰু বিপণনৰ বাবে নেৰামেকৰ সৈতে জড়িত হৈ আছে
নেৰামেকে জি আই টেগ সামগ্ৰীৰ বজাৰৰ বাবে মুকলি কৰিলে ব্ৰেণ্ড ‘নেৰামেক প্ৰিমিয়াম’
অসমৰ তিনিখন জিলাৰ উত্তৰ-পূব বেত আৰু বাঁহ উন্নয়ন পৰিষদৰ ৯০০ হেক্টৰ মাটিত পুলি ৰোপণৰ দ্বাৰা ৭৫০ জন কৃষকক উপকৃত
এন ই চি বি ডি চিয়ে বেত আৰু বাঁহৰ ২১টা প্ৰশিক্ষণ/দক্ষতা বিকাশৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ কাৰ্যসূচী অনুষ্ঠিত কৰি ৪৬৩ জনতকৈ অধিক ব্যক্তিক প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰদান কৰে
03 JAN 2024 11:55AM by PIB Guwahati
উত্তৰ-পূৱ আঞ্চলিক কৃষি বিপণন নিগম লিমিটেড (NERMAC) উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনস্থ এক ৰাজহুৱা উদ্যোগ। এই উদ্যোগে অঞ্চলটোৰ কৃষকসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ উৎপাদিত সামগ্ৰীৰ পাৰিতোষিক মূল্য লাভ কৰাৰ লগতে অঞ্চলটোৰ কৃষি, ক্ৰয়, প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ আৰু বিপণনৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি বৃদ্ধি কৰাত সহায় কৰে।
‘এন ই ফ্ৰেছ’ৰ অধীনত নেৰামকে ২০২৩ চনত ১৪০ মেট্ৰিক টনতকৈ অধিক আনাৰস, এভেকাডো, ক’লা চাউল, কাজু, ক’লা ইলাচি, ডালচেনি আৰু ক’লা জলকীয়া আদিৰ উৎপাদিত সামগ্ৰীও ক্ৰয় কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও সতেজ আনাৰস আৰু অন্যান্য শাক-পাচলিৰ বজাৰ সংযোগৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে। খুচুৰা খণ্ডত নেৰামেকৰ প্ৰডাক্ট ৰেঞ্জ ১৩০ টাতকৈও অধিক। প্ৰায় ৩০ জন স্থানীয় উদ্যোগী/এমএছএমই তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৃত সামগ্ৰীৰ ব্ৰেণ্ডিং আৰু বিপণনৰ বাবে নেৰামেকৰ সৈতে জড়িত। সাতখন চহৰ/নগৰত অৱস্থিত নেৰামেকৰ ১২খন ষ্টল/খুচৰা বিপণীৰ জৰিয়তে খুচুৰা সামগ্ৰী বিক্ৰী কৰা হয়। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত কামাখ্যা আৰু ডিমাপুৰ ৰে'ল ষ্টেচনত অৱস্থিত দুটা ‘ৱান ষ্টেচন ৱান প্ৰডাক্ট (OSOP)’ ষ্টলও অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত।
জি আই টেগ থকা সামগ্ৰীৰ বিপণনৰ বাবেও নেৰামেকে মুকলি কৰিছে ‘নেৰামেক প্ৰিমিয়াম’ব্ৰেণ্ড। নেৰামেকে বছৰটোত জি আই পঞ্জীয়নভুক্ত ১৩বিধ কৃষি উদ্যান শস্যৰ বাবে উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চলৰ ১৩০৮ জন কৃষকক ব্যৱহাৰকাৰী অনুমোদন পঞ্জীয়নৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিছে। উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চলৰ কৃষি উদ্যান শস্য খণ্ডৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে এয়া এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সাফল্য।
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ “১০,০০০ টা কৃষক উৎপাদন সংস্থা (এফ পি অ’) গঠন আৰু প্ৰসাৰ” আঁচনিৰ অধীনত সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চল (এন ই আৰ)ত ১৫,৫০০ কৃষকক সামৰি ২০৫ টা এফ পি অ’গঠন কৰা হৈছে।
নেৰামকে ১৭টা কাৰ্যসূচীৰ আয়োজন/ অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰি প্ৰায় ২০০০ কৃষক/উদ্যোগীক সামৰি লৈছে। বছৰটোৰ ভিতৰতে আগৰতলাৰ নেৰামেকৰ কাজু প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ প্লাণ্ট (চিপিপি)ক পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰি তুলিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে। মেঘালয়ৰ বৰ্ণিহাটত থকা ইন্টিগ্ৰেটেড জিঞ্জাৰ প্ৰচেছিং প্লাণ্ট (আই জি পি পি)ক পি পি পি মোডৰ অধীনত পুনৰ কাৰ্যক্ষম কৰি তোলা হৈছে।
উত্তৰ-পূব বেত আৰু বাঁহ উন্নয়ন পৰিষদে অসমৰ তিনিখন জিলাত ৯০০ হেক্টৰ ভূমিত ৩.৩০ লাখ পুলি ৰোপণ কৰা হয় আৰু ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা ৭৫০ জন কৃষক উপকৃত হয়।
এন ই চি বি ডি চিৰ মূল কাম-কাজ হ’ল সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশ, দক্ষতা উন্নীতকৰণ আৰু প্ৰশিক্ষণ। এই সময়ছোৱাত এন ই চি বি ডি চিয়ে ২১টা প্ৰশিক্ষণ/দক্ষতা বিকাশৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ কাৰ্যসূচী অনুষ্ঠিত কৰি ৪৬৩ জনতকৈ অধিক ব্যক্তিক বাঁহ আৰু বেতৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰদান কৰে।
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ উত্তৰ-পূব পৰিষদ (এন ই চি)ৰ পুঁজিৰে নাগালেণ্ডৰ ডিমাপুৰৰ সোভিমা গাঁৱত থকা বাঁহ ভিত্তিক শিল্পকলা কেন্দ্ৰ (প্ৰকল্প ব্যয় ৪৪৮.৪৬ লাখ টকা)টো ২০২৩ চনৰ ২২ নৱেম্বৰত নাগালেণ্ডৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত নেইফিউৱে ৰিঅ'ই উদ্বোধন কৰে । এই কেন্দ্ৰটোৱে ঘৰুৱা আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বজাৰৰ বাবে নাগালেণ্ডৰ পৰম্পৰাগত আৰু আধুনিক হস্ততাঁত আৰু হস্তশিল্পৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিব।
উল্লেখ্য় যে, অসম আৰু মণিপুৰৰ এন ই চি বি ডি চি ক্লাষ্টাৰৰ শিপিনীসকলকো প্ৰায় ১১৫টা বৃত্তিগত স্বাস্থ্য সুৰক্ষা কিট বিতৰণ কৰা হৈছে।