AYUSH
Surya Namaskar Demonstration attracts the presence of hundreds of Yoga enthusiasts at MDNIY
02 JAN 2024 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY), Ministry of Ayush organised mass Surya Namaskar demonstration on January today at MDNIY, which attracted hundreds of Yoga enthusiasts from diverse walks of life.
The event was graced by Shri Satyajit Paul, Deputy Director General, Ministry of Ayush accompanied by Smt. Vijayalakshmi Bharadwaj, Director, MDNIY. Senior officials, staff, students of MDNIY and yoga enthusiasts also participated in the program.
Surya Namaskar is a spiritual practice, engaging asana, pranayama, and meditation techniques. Each step of Surya Namaskar has its own mantra and has a direct vitalizing effect on the vital energy (prana) of the body. Regular practice of Surya Namaskar leads to a balanced energy system at both mental and physical domains. The sequence stimulates muscles and organs in addition to cultivating concentration and stillness of mind.
This Surya Namaskar mass demonstration is part of a series of events being organized by the Ministry of Ayush from 1st to 14th January, 2023 (on the day of Makar Sakranti to commemorate the journey of the Sun from the Southern to the Northern Hemisphere) at various Sun temples across India.
Following the successful event organized at 108 places simultaneously and bagging Guinness World Record for Surya Namaskars in Gujarat; MDNIY hosted the SECOND event in this series to have the continuity.
Surya Namaskar is a set of 8 asanas performed in 12 steps with coordination of body and mind. This is preferably done in the early morning (sunrise).
More than 500 Yoga Sadhaks performed Surya Namaskar under the ambience of MDNIY. The programme was covered by Doordarshan and also streamed through various social media platforms of ministry of Ayush and MDNIY.

आयुष मंत्रालय
मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थेतील सूर्यनमस्कार प्रात्यक्षिकात शेकडो योगप्रेमींचा सहभाग
02 JAN 2024 8:46PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 2 जानेवारी 2024
आयुष मंत्रालयाच्या मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थेने (एमडीएनआयवाय), आज या संस्थेत सामूहिक सूर्यनमस्कार प्रात्यक्षिकाचे आयोजन केले होते, ज्यामध्ये विविध क्षेत्रातील शेकडो योग प्रेमी सहभागी झाले होते.
यावेळी आयुष मंत्रालयाचे उपमहासंचालक सत्यजित पॉल आणि मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थेच्या संचालक विजयालक्ष्मी भारद्वाज देखील यावेळी उपस्थित होते. या कार्यक्रमात वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, कर्मचारी, एमडीएनआयवाय चे विद्यार्थी आणि योग प्रेमी सहभागी झाले होते.
सूर्यनमस्कार ही एक आध्यात्मिक साधना, आसन, प्राणायाम आणि ध्यान पद्धत आहे. सूर्यनमस्काराच्या प्रत्येक पायरीचा स्वतःचा मंत्र असतो आणि त्याचा थेट परिणाम शरीराच्या महत्वाच्या उर्जेवर (प्राण) होतो. सूर्यनमस्काराच्या नियमित सरावाने मानसिक आणि शारीरिक संतुलन वाढण्यास मदत होते. हा क्रम मनाची एकाग्रता आणि स्थिरता निर्माण करण्याबरोबरच स्नायू आणि अवयवांना बळकट करतो.
हे सूर्यनमस्कार सामूहिक प्रदर्शन म्हणजे आयुष मंत्रालयाने 1 ते 14 जानेवारी 2023 दरम्यान (मकर संक्रांतीच्या दिवशी सूर्याच्या उत्तर गोलार्धात प्रवेशाच्या निमित्ताने) भारतातील विविध सूर्य मंदिरांमध्ये आयोजित केलेल्या कार्यक्रमांच्या मालिकेचा भाग आहे.
एकाच वेळी 108 ठिकाणी यशस्वीरित्या आयोजन केल्यानंतर आणि गुजरातमध्ये सूर्यनमस्कारासाठी गिनीज वर्ल्ड रेकॉर्ड प्राप्त केल्यानंतर; मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थेने सातत्य राखण्यासाठी या मालिकेतील दुसरा कार्यक्रम आयोजित केला होता.
सूर्यनमस्कार हा 8 आसनांचा समूह आहे जो शरीर आणि मनाच्या समन्वयाने 12 चरणांमध्ये केला जातो. सूर्यनमस्कार सकाळी लवकर (सूर्योदय) घालतात.
मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थेच्या संकुलात 500 हून अधिक योग अभ्यासकांनी सूर्यनमस्कार घातले. या कार्यक्रमाचे चित्रीकरण दूरदर्शनने केले आणि आयुष मंत्रालय आणि मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थेच्या विविध सोशल मीडिया प्लॅटफॉर्मवर देखील तो प्रसारित करण्यात आला.