AYUSH
Surya Namaskar Demonstration attracts the presence of hundreds of Yoga enthusiasts at MDNIY
02 JAN 2024 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY), Ministry of Ayush organised mass Surya Namaskar demonstration on January today at MDNIY, which attracted hundreds of Yoga enthusiasts from diverse walks of life.
The event was graced by Shri Satyajit Paul, Deputy Director General, Ministry of Ayush accompanied by Smt. Vijayalakshmi Bharadwaj, Director, MDNIY. Senior officials, staff, students of MDNIY and yoga enthusiasts also participated in the program.
Surya Namaskar is a spiritual practice, engaging asana, pranayama, and meditation techniques. Each step of Surya Namaskar has its own mantra and has a direct vitalizing effect on the vital energy (prana) of the body. Regular practice of Surya Namaskar leads to a balanced energy system at both mental and physical domains. The sequence stimulates muscles and organs in addition to cultivating concentration and stillness of mind.
This Surya Namaskar mass demonstration is part of a series of events being organized by the Ministry of Ayush from 1st to 14th January, 2023 (on the day of Makar Sakranti to commemorate the journey of the Sun from the Southern to the Northern Hemisphere) at various Sun temples across India.
Following the successful event organized at 108 places simultaneously and bagging Guinness World Record for Surya Namaskars in Gujarat; MDNIY hosted the SECOND event in this series to have the continuity.
Surya Namaskar is a set of 8 asanas performed in 12 steps with coordination of body and mind. This is preferably done in the early morning (sunrise).
More than 500 Yoga Sadhaks performed Surya Namaskar under the ambience of MDNIY. The programme was covered by Doordarshan and also streamed through various social media platforms of ministry of Ayush and MDNIY.

ஆயுஷ்
மொரார்ஜி தேசாய் தேசிய யோகா நிறுவனத்தில் நடைபெற்ற சூரிய வணக்க செயல்விளக்கம், நூற்றுக்கணக்கான யோகா ஆர்வலர்களை ஈர்த்தது
02 JAN 2024 4:08PM by PIB Chennai
ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் மொரார்ஜி தேசாய் தேசிய யோகா நிறுவனம் (எம்.டி.என்.ஐ.ஒய்), ஜனவரி மாதம் 2-ம் தேதி சூரிய வணக்க செயல்விளக்கத்திற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்தது, இது வாழ்க்கையின் பல்வேறு துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த நூற்றுக்கணக்கான யோகா ஆர்வலர்களை ஈர்த்தது.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் துணை இயக்குநர் ஜெனரல் திரு சத்யஜித் பால், எம்.டி.என்.ஐ.ஒய் இயக்குநர் திருமதி விஜயலட்சுமி பரத்வாஜ் ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் உயர் அதிகாரிகள், ஊழியர்கள், எம்.டி.என்.ஐ.ஒய் மாணவர்கள், யோகா ஆர்வலர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
சூரிய வணக்கம் என்பது ஒரு ஆன்மீக பயிற்சியாகும், இது ஆசனம், பிராணாயாமம் மற்றும் தியான நுட்பங்கள் ஆகும். சூரிய வணக்கத்தின் ஒவ்வொரு படியும் அதன் சொந்த மந்திரத்தைக் கொண்டுள்ளது மற்றும் உடலின் உயிர் சக்தியில் (பிராணா) நேரடி உயிர் விளைவைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. சூரிய வணக்கத்தைத் தவறாமல் பயிற்சி செய்வது, மனம் மற்றும் உடலில் சீரான ஆற்றல் அமைப்புக்கு வழிவகுக்கிறது.
இந்த சூரிய வணக்கம் 2023 ஜனவரி 1 முதல்14 வரை (தெற்கிலிருந்து வடக்கு அரைக்கோளத்திற்கு சூரியனின் பயணத்தை நினைவுகூரும் மகர சக்ராந்தி நாளில்) இந்தியா முழுவதும் உள்ள பல்வேறு சூரிய கோயில்களில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட தொடர்ச்சியான நிகழ்வுகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாகும்.
ஒரே நேரத்தில் 108 இடங்களில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட இந்த வெற்றிகரமான நிகழ்வைத் தொடர்ந்து, குஜராத்தில் சூரிய வணக்கம் செய்து கின்னஸ் உலக சாதனை படைத்தது.
சூரிய வணக்கம் என்பது உடல் மற்றும் மனதை ஒருங்கிணைத்து 12 படிகளில் செய்யப்படும் 8 ஆசனங்களின் தொகுப்பாகும். இதை அதிகாலையில் (சூரிய உதயம்) செய்வது நல்லது.
எம்.டி.என்.ஐ.ஒய்., சார்பில், 500க்கும் மேற்பட்ட யோகா ஆர்வலர்கள் சூரிய வணக்கம் செய்தனர். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி தூர்தர்ஷன், ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் பல்வேறு சமூக ஊடக தளங்கள் வழியாகவும் ஒளிபரப்பப்பட்டது.