AYUSH
Surya Namaskar Demonstration attracts the presence of hundreds of Yoga enthusiasts at MDNIY
02 JAN 2024 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY), Ministry of Ayush organised mass Surya Namaskar demonstration on January today at MDNIY, which attracted hundreds of Yoga enthusiasts from diverse walks of life.
The event was graced by Shri Satyajit Paul, Deputy Director General, Ministry of Ayush accompanied by Smt. Vijayalakshmi Bharadwaj, Director, MDNIY. Senior officials, staff, students of MDNIY and yoga enthusiasts also participated in the program.
Surya Namaskar is a spiritual practice, engaging asana, pranayama, and meditation techniques. Each step of Surya Namaskar has its own mantra and has a direct vitalizing effect on the vital energy (prana) of the body. Regular practice of Surya Namaskar leads to a balanced energy system at both mental and physical domains. The sequence stimulates muscles and organs in addition to cultivating concentration and stillness of mind.
This Surya Namaskar mass demonstration is part of a series of events being organized by the Ministry of Ayush from 1st to 14th January, 2023 (on the day of Makar Sakranti to commemorate the journey of the Sun from the Southern to the Northern Hemisphere) at various Sun temples across India.
Following the successful event organized at 108 places simultaneously and bagging Guinness World Record for Surya Namaskars in Gujarat; MDNIY hosted the SECOND event in this series to have the continuity.
Surya Namaskar is a set of 8 asanas performed in 12 steps with coordination of body and mind. This is preferably done in the early morning (sunrise).
More than 500 Yoga Sadhaks performed Surya Namaskar under the ambience of MDNIY. The programme was covered by Doordarshan and also streamed through various social media platforms of ministry of Ayush and MDNIY.

ಆಯುಷ್
​​​​​​​​ಎಂಡಿಎನ್ಐವೈನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಸೂರ್ಯ ನಮಸ್ಕಾರ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ ಆಯೋಜನೆ ​
02 JAN 2024 4:08PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಮೊರಾರ್ಜಿ ದೇಸಾಯಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯೋಗ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ (ಎಂಡಿಎನ್ಐವೈ)ಜನವರಿ 1 ರಂದು ಎಂಡಿಎನ್ಐವೈನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಸೂರ್ಯ ನಮಸ್ಕಾರ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿತ್ತು, ಇದು ವಿವಿಧ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳ ನೂರಾರು ಯೋಗ ಉತ್ಸಾಹಿಗಳನ್ನು ಆಕರ್ಷಿಸಿತು.
ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಉಪ ಮಹಾನಿರ್ದೇಶಕ ಶ್ರೀ ಸತ್ಯಜಿತ್ ಪಾಲ್ ಮತ್ತು ಎಂಡಿಎನ್ಐವೈ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ವಿಜಯಲಕ್ಷ್ಮಿ ಭಾರದ್ವಾಜ್ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು. ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು, ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ, ಎಂಡಿಎನ್ಐವೈ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಯೋಗಾಸಕ್ತರು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
ಸೂರ್ಯ ನಮಸ್ಕಾರವು ಆಧ್ಯಾತ್ಮಿಕ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಆಸನ, ಪ್ರಾಣಾಯಾಮ ಮತ್ತು ಧ್ಯಾನ ತಂತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಸೂರ್ಯ ನಮಸ್ಕಾರದ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಹೆಜ್ಜೆಯೂ ತನ್ನದೇ ಆದ ಮಂತ್ರವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಹದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಶಕ್ತಿಯ (ಪ್ರಾಣ) ಮೇಲೆ ನೇರ ಚೈತನ್ಯದ ಪರಿಣಾಮವನ್ನು ಬೀರುತ್ತದೆ. ಸೂರ್ಯ ನಮಸ್ಕಾರದ ನಿಯಮಿತ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸವು ಮಾನಸಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ದೈಹಿಕ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಮತೋಲಿತ ಶಕ್ತಿ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಅನುಕ್ರಮವು ಮನಸ್ಸಿನ ಏಕಾಗ್ರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಿಶ್ಚಲತೆಯನ್ನು ಬೆಳೆಸುವುದರ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಸ್ನಾಯುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅಂಗಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಈ ಸೂರ್ಯ ನಮಸ್ಕಾರ ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನವು ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು 2023ರ ಜನವರಿ1 ರಿಂದ14 ರವರೆಗೆ (ಮಕರ ಸಂಕ್ರಾಂತಿಯ ದಿನದಂದು ದಕ್ಷಿಣದಿಂದ ಉತ್ತರ ಗೋಳಾರ್ಧಕ್ಕೆ ಸೂರ್ಯನ ಪ್ರಯಾಣದ ನೆನಪಿಗಾಗಿ) ಭಾರತದಾದ್ಯಂತದ ವಿವಿಧ ಸೂರ್ಯ ದೇವಾಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಸರಣಿಯ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಏಕಕಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ 108 ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾದ ಯಶಸ್ವಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ನಂತರ ಮತ್ತು ಗುಜರಾತ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸೂರ್ಯ ನಮಸ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಗಿನ್ನೆಸ್ ವಿಶ್ವ ದಾಖಲೆಯನ್ನು ಗಳಿಸಿದ ನಂತರ; ನಿರಂತರತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಲು ಎಂಡಿಎನ್ಐವೈ ಈ ಸರಣಿಯ ಎರಡನೇ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿತು.
ಸೂರ್ಯ ನಮಸ್ಕಾರವು ದೇಹ ಮತ್ತು ಮನಸ್ಸಿನ ಸಮನ್ವಯದೊಂದಿಗೆ 12 ಹಂತಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವ 8 ಆಸನಗಳ ಒಂದು ಗುಂಪಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದನ್ನು ಮುಂಜಾನೆ (ಸೂರ್ಯೋದಯ) ಮಾಡುವುದು ಉತ್ತಮ.
ಎಂಡಿಎನ್ಐವೈ ವಾತಾವರಣದಲ್ಲಿ 500 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಯೋಗ ಸಾಧಕರುಸೂರ್ಯ ನಮಸ್ಕಾರ ಮಾಡಿದರು. ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ದೂರದರ್ಶನವು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಮಾಡಿತು ಮತ್ತು ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ಎಂಡಿಎನ್ಐವೈನ ವಿವಿಧ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕವೂ ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಮಾಡಲಾಯಿತು