Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare following women empowerment policy, amends CCS (Pension) Rules, 2021 allowing the female Government servant to nominate her child/children for family pension in precedence to her husband
02 JAN 2024 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
As per the provisions of sub-rule (8) and sub-rule (9) of Rule 50 of CCS (Pension) Rules, 2021, if a deceased Government servant or pensioner is survived by a spouse, family pension is first granted to the spouse and the children and other family members become eligible for family pension, on their turn, only after the spouse of the deceased Government servant/pensioner becomes ineligible for family pension or dies.
Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare had been receiving a large number of references from Ministries/Departments, seeking advice as to whether a female Government servant/female Pensioner can be allowed to nominate her eligible child/children for family pension in place of her spouse in the event of marital discord leading to filing of divorce proceedings in a Court of Law or filing of a case under Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act or Dowry Prohibition Act or under Indian Penal Code.
Accordingly, after inter-ministerial consultations, it has been decided that in case divorce proceedings in respect of a female Government servant/female pensioner are pending in a Court of Law, or the female Government servant/female pensioner has filed a case against her husband under Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act or Dowry Prohibition Act or under Indian Penal Code, such female Government servant/Female Pensioner may make a request for grant of family pension after her death to her eligible child/children, in precedence to her husband and such request may be considered in the following manner:
1. Where, in respect of a female Government servant/female pensioner, divorce proceedings are pending in a competent Court of Law, or the female Government servant/female pensioner has filed a case against her husband under Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act or Dowry Prohibition Act or under Indian Penal Code, the said female Government servant/female pensioner, may make a request in writing to the concerned Head of Office to the effect that, in the event of her death during the pendency of any of the aforesaid proceedings, family pension may be granted to her eligible child/children in precedence to her spouse;
2. In the event of the death of the female Government servant/female pensioner, who had made a request under clause (a), during the pendency of any of the aforesaid proceedings, the family pension shall be disbursed in the following manner, namely:
1. Where the deceased female Government servant/female pensioner is survived by a widower and no child/children is eligible for family pension on the date of death of the female Government servant/female pensioner, family pension shall be payable to the widower.
1. Where the deceased female Government servant/female pensioner is survived by a widower with a minor child/children or a child/children suffering from disorder or disability of mind including the mentally retarded, the family pension in respect of the deceased shall be payable to the widower, provided he is the guardian of such child/children and if the widower ceases to be the guardian of such child/children, such family pension shall be payable to the child through the person who is the actual guardian of such child/children. Where the minor child, after attaining the age of majority, remains eligible for family pension, the family pension shall become payable to such child from the date on which he/she attains the age of majority.
1. Where the deceased female Government servant/female pensioner is survived by a widower with a child/children who has/have attained the age of majority but is or are eligible for family pension, the family pension shall be payable to such child/children.
1. After the child/children referred to in clause (ii) and (iii) above cease to be eligible for family pension under Rule 50 of the CCS (Pension) Rules, 2021, family pension shall become payable to other child/children, if any, eligible for family pension.
1. After all the children cease to be eligible for family pension under Rule 50 of the CCS (Pension) Rules, 2021, family pension shall become payable to the widower till his death or remarriage, whichever is earlier.
This amendment is progressive in nature and would empower women employees/pensioners significantly.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی پالیسی پر عمل کرتے ہوئے پنشن اور پنشنرز کی بہبود کےمحکمے نے، سی سی ایس (پنشن) رولز، 2021 میں ترمیم کی ہے جس سے خاتون کو سرکاری ملازمہ کو اپنے بچے/بچوں کو خاندانی پنشن کے لیے اپنے شوہر پر ترجیح دیتے ہوئے نامزد کرنے کی اجازت حاصل ہوجائے گی
02 JAN 2024 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
سی سی ایس (پنشن) رولز 2021 کے قاعدہ 50 کے ذیلی اصول (8) اور ذیلی قاعدہ (9) کی دفعات کے مطابق، اگر ایک مرنے والا سرکاری ملازم یا پنشنر ایک شریک حیات کے پسماندگان میں ہے، تو خاندانی پنشن سب سے پہلے اسے دی جاتی ہے۔ شریک حیات اور بچے اور خاندان کے دیگر افراد اپنی باری پر، اسی وقت خاندانی پنشن کے اہل ہو جاتے ہیں جب مرنے والے سرکاری ملازم/پنشنر کی شریک حیات فیملی پنشن کے لیے نااہل ہو جائے یا اس کی موت ہو جائے۔
پنشن اور پنشنرز کی بہبود کے محکمے کو وزارتوں/محکموں سے بڑی تعداد میں حوالہ جات موصول ہو رہے ہیں، جس میں یہ مشورہ طلب کیا جا رہا ہے کہ آیا ایک خاتون کو سرکاری ملازم/خواتین پنشنر کو اس کی شریک حیات کی جگہ خاندانی پنشن کے لیے ازدواجی تنازعہ کی صورت میں عدالت میں طلاق کی کارروائی دائر کرنے یا گھریلو تشدد سے خواتین کے تحفظ کے قانون یا جہیز پر پابندی کے قانون کے تحت یا تعزیرات ہند کے تحت مقدمہ دائر کرنے کی صورت میں اپنے اہل بچے/بچوں کو نامزد کرنے کی اجازت دی جا سکتی ہے۔
اس کے مطابق، بین وزارتی مشاورت کے بعد، یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ اگر کسی خاتون سرکاری ملازم/خواتین پنشنر کے سلسلے میں طلاق کی کارروائی عدالت میں زیر التوا ہے، یا خاتون سرکاری ملازم/خواتین پنشنر نے اپنے شوہر کے خلاف ۔ گھریلو تشدد سے خواتین کے تحفظ کے قانون یا جہیز کی روک تھام کے قانون کے تحت یا تعزیرات ہند کے تحت مقدمہ دائر کیا ہے،ایسی خاتون سرکاری ملازم/خواتین پنشنر اپنی موت کے بعد اپنے اہل بچے/بچوں کو اس کے شوہر پر ترجیح دیتے ہوئے خاندانی پنشن دینے کی درخواست کر سکتی ہے، اور ایسی درخواست پر مندرجہ ذیل طریقے سے غور کیا جا سکتا ہے:
1. جہاں، ایک خاتون سرکاری ملازم/خواتین پنشنر کے سلسلے میں، طلاق کی کارروائی ایک مجاز عدالت میں زیر التوا ہے، یا خاتون سرکاری ملازم/خواتین پنشنر نے اپنے شوہر کے خلاف گھریلو تشدد سے خواتین کے تحفظ کے ایکٹ یا جہیز کی ممانعت ایکٹ یا انڈین پینل کوڈ کے تحت مقدمہ دائر کیا ہے، مذکورہ خاتون سرکاری ملازم/خواتین پنشنر، متعلقہ ہیڈ آف آفس سے تحریری طور پر درخواست کر سکتی ہے کہ، مذکورہ بالا کارروائیوں میں سے کسی کے التوا کے دوران اس کی موت کی صورت میں، خاندانی پنشن اس کے اہل بچے/بچوں کو اس کی شریک حیات پر ترجیح دیتے ہوئے دی جا سکتی ہے۔
2. خاتون سرکاری ملازم / خاتون پنشنر کی موت کی صورت میں، جس نے شق (a) کے تحت درخواست کی تھی، مذکورہ بالا کارروائیوں میں سے کسی کے زیر التواء ہونے کے دوران، خاندانی پنشن درج ذیل طریقے سے تقسیم کی جائے گی، یعنی:
1. جہاں متوفی خاتون سرکاری ملازم/خواتین پنشنر کے پسماندگان میں بیوہ ہو اور کوئی بچہ/بچہ خاتون سرکاری ملازم/خواتین پنشنر کی وفات کی تاریخ پر فیملی پنشن کا اہل نہ ہو، خاندانی پنشن بیوہ کو قابل ادائیگی ہوگی۔
• II. جہاں متوفی خاتون سرکاری ملازم/خواتین پنشنر کے پسماندگان میں ایک نابالغ بچہ/بچوں کے ساتھ بیوہ ہو یا کوئی بچہ/بچے جو ذہنی معذوری یا دماغی معذوری میں مبتلا ہوں بشمول ذہنی معذور، متوفی کے سلسلے میں خاندانی پنشن بیوہ کوواجب الادا ہوگی، بشرطیکہ وہ ایسے بچے/بچوں کا سرپرست ہو اور اگر بیوہ اس طرح کے بچے/بچوں کا سرپرست بننا چھوڑ دے تو ایسی فیملی پنشن بچے کو اس شخص کے ذریعے ادا کی جائے گی جو ایسے بچے/بچوں کا حقیقی سرپرست ہے۔ جہاں نابالغ بچہ، اکثریت کی عمر کو پہنچنے کے بعد، فیملی پنشن کا اہل رہتا ہے، ایسے بچے کو فیملی پنشن اس تاریخ سے قابل ادائیگی ہو جائے گی جس تاریخ کو وہ بالغ ہونے کی عمر کو پہنچ جائے گا۔
1. جہاں فوت شدہ خاتون سرکاری ملازم/خواتین پنشنر کے پسماندگان میں ایک بیوہ ہے جس کے بچے/بچوں کی عمر ہو چکی ہے لیکن وہ فیملی پنشن کے لیے اہل ہے یا اہل ہیں، ایسے بچے/بچوں کو فیملی پنشن قابل ادائیگی ہوگی۔
2. سی سی ایس (پینشن) رولز 2021 کے قاعدہ 50 کے تحت مذکورہ بالا شق (ii) اور (iii) میں ذکر کردہ بچے/بچوں کے خاندانی پنشن کے اہل نہ ہونے کے بعد، خاندانی پنشن دوسرے بچوں/بچوں کے لیے قابل ادائیگی ہو جائے گی، اگر کوئی فیملی پنشن کے لیے اہل ہو۔
• V. سی سی ایس (پینشن) رولز، 2021 کے قاعدہ 50 کے تحت تمام بچوں کے خاندانی پنشن کے اہل ہونے کے بعد، خاندانی پنشن بیوہ کو اس کی موت یا دوبارہ شادی تک، جو بھی پہلے ہو، قابل ادائیگی ہو جائے گی۔
یہ ترمیم ترقی پسند انہ ہے اور خواتین ملازمین/پنشنرز کو نمایاں طور پر بااختیار بنائے گی۔