Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare following women empowerment policy, amends CCS (Pension) Rules, 2021 allowing the female Government servant to nominate her child/children for family pension in precedence to her husband
02 JAN 2024 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
As per the provisions of sub-rule (8) and sub-rule (9) of Rule 50 of CCS (Pension) Rules, 2021, if a deceased Government servant or pensioner is survived by a spouse, family pension is first granted to the spouse and the children and other family members become eligible for family pension, on their turn, only after the spouse of the deceased Government servant/pensioner becomes ineligible for family pension or dies.
Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare had been receiving a large number of references from Ministries/Departments, seeking advice as to whether a female Government servant/female Pensioner can be allowed to nominate her eligible child/children for family pension in place of her spouse in the event of marital discord leading to filing of divorce proceedings in a Court of Law or filing of a case under Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act or Dowry Prohibition Act or under Indian Penal Code.
Accordingly, after inter-ministerial consultations, it has been decided that in case divorce proceedings in respect of a female Government servant/female pensioner are pending in a Court of Law, or the female Government servant/female pensioner has filed a case against her husband under Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act or Dowry Prohibition Act or under Indian Penal Code, such female Government servant/Female Pensioner may make a request for grant of family pension after her death to her eligible child/children, in precedence to her husband and such request may be considered in the following manner:
1. Where, in respect of a female Government servant/female pensioner, divorce proceedings are pending in a competent Court of Law, or the female Government servant/female pensioner has filed a case against her husband under Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act or Dowry Prohibition Act or under Indian Penal Code, the said female Government servant/female pensioner, may make a request in writing to the concerned Head of Office to the effect that, in the event of her death during the pendency of any of the aforesaid proceedings, family pension may be granted to her eligible child/children in precedence to her spouse;
2. In the event of the death of the female Government servant/female pensioner, who had made a request under clause (a), during the pendency of any of the aforesaid proceedings, the family pension shall be disbursed in the following manner, namely:
1. Where the deceased female Government servant/female pensioner is survived by a widower and no child/children is eligible for family pension on the date of death of the female Government servant/female pensioner, family pension shall be payable to the widower.
1. Where the deceased female Government servant/female pensioner is survived by a widower with a minor child/children or a child/children suffering from disorder or disability of mind including the mentally retarded, the family pension in respect of the deceased shall be payable to the widower, provided he is the guardian of such child/children and if the widower ceases to be the guardian of such child/children, such family pension shall be payable to the child through the person who is the actual guardian of such child/children. Where the minor child, after attaining the age of majority, remains eligible for family pension, the family pension shall become payable to such child from the date on which he/she attains the age of majority.
1. Where the deceased female Government servant/female pensioner is survived by a widower with a child/children who has/have attained the age of majority but is or are eligible for family pension, the family pension shall be payable to such child/children.
1. After the child/children referred to in clause (ii) and (iii) above cease to be eligible for family pension under Rule 50 of the CCS (Pension) Rules, 2021, family pension shall become payable to other child/children, if any, eligible for family pension.
1. After all the children cease to be eligible for family pension under Rule 50 of the CCS (Pension) Rules, 2021, family pension shall become payable to the widower till his death or remarriage, whichever is earlier.
This amendment is progressive in nature and would empower women employees/pensioners significantly.

কর্মী, জন-অভিযোগএবংপেনশনমন্ত্রক
পেনশন এবং পেনশনভোগী কল্যাণ বিভাগ মহিলা সশক্তিকরণ নীতি অনুসরণ করে সিসিএস (পেনশন) আইনে পরিবর্তন আনায় পারিবারিক পেনশনের ক্ষেত্রে মহিলা সরকারি কর্মচারীরা তাদের স্বামীর পরিবর্তে সন্তান/ সন্তানদের মনোনিত করতে পারবেন
02 JAN 2024 12:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৩
সিসিএস (পেনশন) আইন ২০২১-এ ৫০ নম্বর ধারার ৮ এবং ৯ উপধারায় সংস্থান রয়েছে একজন সরকারি কর্মী বা পেনশনভোগী মারা গেলে সেক্ষেত্রে প্রথমে পারিবারিক পেনশন পান তার স্ত্রী বা স্বামী। তারা মারা গেলে বা অযোগ্য বিবেচিত হলে পারিবারিক পেনশনের ক্ষেত্রে তাদের সন্তান বা পরিবারের অন্য সদস্যরা যোগ্য বিবেচিত হয়ে থাকেন।
বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক বা দফতর থেকে পেনশন এবং পেনশনভোগী কল্যাণ বিভাগের কাছে জানতে চাওয়া হয় যে একজন মহিলা সরকারি কর্মচারী বা পেনশনভোগী ডিভোর্সের মামলায় পারিবারিক পেনশনে তার স্বামীর পরিবর্তে তার সন্তান/সন্তানদের মনোনিত করতে পারেন কি না। বিশেষত ওই জাতীয় ডির্ভোসের মামলায় ভারতীয় দন্ডবিধিতে বা গার্হস্থ্য হিংসা রোধ আইন বা যৌতুক রোধ আইনে মহিলাদের সুরক্ষার প্রশ্ন যেখানে নিহিত।
আন্তঃমন্ত্রক পর্যালোচনার পর সিদ্ধান্ত হয়েছে, ভারতীয় দন্ডবিধিতে, গার্হস্থ্য হিংসা রোধ আইনে বা যৌতুক রোধ আইনে স্বামীর কাছ থেকে ডিভোর্স চেয়ে মহিলা সরকারি কর্মচারী বা পেনশনভোগী পারিবারিক পেনশনের ক্ষেত্রে তার স্বামীর পরিবর্তে, তার সন্তান বা সন্তানদের নাম মনোনিত করার অনুরোধ করতে পারেন। সেক্ষেত্রে এই জাতীয় অনুরোধ নিম্নলিখিত ভিত্তিতে বিবেচিত হবে।
ক. মহিলা সরকারি কর্মচারী বা পেনশনভোগীর আদালতে যেখানে ডিভোর্সের মামলা বকেয়া অথবা তিনি তাঁর স্বামীর বিরুদ্ধে গার্হস্থ্য হিংসা রোধ আইনে বা যৌতুক রোধ আইনে বা ভারতীয় দন্ডবিধিতে মামলা করেছেন সেক্ষেত্রে তিনি দফতরের প্রধানের কাছে লিখিতভাবে অনুরোধ জানাতে পারেন, বকেয়া মামলা চলাকালীন তাঁর মৃত্যু হলে সেক্ষেত্রে তাঁর স্বামীর পরিবর্তে যোগ্য সন্তান বা সন্তানদের নাম পারিবারিক পেনশেনর জন্য বিবেচিত হোক।
খ. এক্ষেত্রে অনুরোধ জানানো মহিলা সরকারি কর্মচারী বা পেনশনভোগী বকেয়া মামলা চলাকালীন মৃত্যুতে নিম্নলিখিত উপায়ে পেনশন প্রদান করা হবে।
১. মামলা চলাকালীন মহিলা সরকারি কর্মচারী বা পেনশনভোগী যদি মারা যান এবং সেক্ষেত্রে তাদের যদি কোনো সন্তান না থাকে তাহলে তার স্বামীকে পারিবারিক পেনশন দেওয়া হবে।
২. মামলা চলাকালীন মহিলা সরকারি কর্মচারী বা পেনশনভোগী যদি মারা যান এবং সেক্ষেত্রে তাঁর সন্তান যদি নাবালক হয় অথবা মানসিক বা শারীরিক অক্ষমতার শিকার হয় সেক্ষেত্রে তার স্বামী সন্তানদের অভিভাবক হলে তাঁকে পারিবারিক পেনশন দেওয়া হবে। আর তিনি যদি সন্তানদের অভিভাবক না হতে চান সেই সন্তান বা সন্তানদের যিনি প্রকৃত অভিভাবক তাঁকে পারিবারিক পেনশনের জন্য মনোনিত করা হবে সন্তান যতক্ষণ পর্যন্ত না সাবালক হয়ে উঠছে।
৩. মামলা চলাকালীন মৃত মহিলা সরকারি কর্মচারী বা পেনশনভোগী যদি মারা যান সেই সময় যদি তাঁর সন্তান বা সন্তানরা সাবালক হন তাহলে তাদের পারিবারিক পেনশনের জন্য মনোনিত করা হবে।
৪. দ্বিতীয় এবং তৃতীয় ক্ষেত্রে সিসিএস (পেনশন) আইনে ৫০ নম্বর ধারা মোতাবেক যে সন্তান বা সন্তানদের নাম পারিবারিক পেনশনে অন্তর্ভুক্ত হয়েছে তারা অযোগ্য বিবেচিত হলে মৃত মহিলার অন্য সন্তানদের নাম নথিভুক্ত করা হবে।
৫. সিসিএস (পেনশন) আইনের ৫০ নম্বর ধারায় তাঁর সব সন্তানই যদি এই পারিবারিক পেনশনের জন্য অযোগ্য বিবেচিত হয় তাহলে ওই মৃত মহিলার স্বামীর মৃত্যু বা পুনর্বিবাহ না হওয়া পর্যন্ত তাকে তা দেওয়া হবে।
মহিলা সশক্তিকরণের লক্ষ্যে মহিলা কর্মচারী বা পেনশনভোগীদের ক্ষেত্রে এই সংশোধনকে প্রগতিশীল হিসেবে দেখা হচ্ছে।