कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
महिला सशक्तिकरण नीति का पालन करते हुए पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग ने सीसीएस (पेंशन) नियम, 2021 में संशोधन किया, जिससे सरकारी महिला कर्मचारी को अपने पति की वरीयता में पारिवारिक पेंशन के लिए अपने बच्चे/बच्चों को नामित करने में मदद मिलेगी
02 JAN 2024 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
सीसीएस (पेंशन) नियम, 2021 के नियम 50 के उप-नियम (8) और उप-नियम (9) के प्रावधानों के अनुसार, यदि किसी मृत सरकारी कर्मचारी या पेंशनभोगी के पति या पत्नी परिवार में है, तो पहले पति या पत्नी को पारिवारिक पेंशन दी जाती है। इसके बाद ही बच्चे एवं परिवार के अन्य सदस्य पारिवारिक पेंशन के लिए पात्र होते हैं, जब मृतक सरकारी कर्मचारी/पेंशनभोगी के पति या पत्नी पारिवारिक पेंशन के लिए अपात्र होते हैं या उनकी मृत्यु हो जाती है।
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग को मंत्रालयों/विभागों से बड़ी संख्या में ऐसे संदर्भ प्राप्त हुए, जिनमें सलाह मांगी गई थी कि क्या वैवाहिक कलह की वजह से न्यायालय में तलाक की कार्यवाही दायर किए जाने की स्थिति में या घरेलू हिंसा से महिलाओं का संरक्षण अधिनियम, दहेज निषेध अधिनियम या भारतीय दंड संहिता के तहत मामला दर्ज करने की स्थिति में किसी सरकारी महिला कर्मचारी/महिला पेंशनभोगी को उसके पति या पति के स्थान पर अपने पात्र बच्चे/बच्चों को पारिवारिक पेंशन के लिए नामित करने की अनुमति दी जा सकती है।
तदनुसार, अंतर-मंत्रालयी परामर्श के बाद, यह निर्णय लिया गया है कि यदि किसी सरकारी महिला कर्मचारी/महिला पेंशनभोगी के संबंध में तलाक की कार्यवाही न्यायालय में लंबित है, या सरकारी महिला कर्मचारी/महिला पेंशनभोगी ने अपने पति के खिलाफ घरेलू हिंसा से महिलाओं का संरक्षण अधिनियम या दहेज प्रतिषेध अधिनियम या भारतीय दंड संहिता के तहत मामला दर्ज किया है। ऐसी सरकारी महिला कर्मचारी/महिला पेंशनभोगी अपनी मृत्यु के बाद अपने पात्र बच्चे/बच्चों को पारिवारिक पेंशन दिए जाने के लिए अपने पति को वरीयता देते हुए अनुरोध कर सकती है और ऐसे अनुरोध पर निम्नलिखित तरीके से विचार किया जा सकता है:
• जहां सरकारी महिला कर्मचारी/महिला पेंशनभोगी के संबंध में तलाक की कार्यवाही सक्षम न्यायालय में लंबित है या सरकारी महिला कर्मचारी/महिला पेंशनभोगी ने अपने पति के खिलाफ घरेलू हिंसा से महिलाओं का संरक्षण अधिनियम या दहेज प्रतिषेध अधिनियम या भारतीय दंड संहिता के तहत मामला दर्ज कराया है, उक्त सरकारी महिला कर्मचारी/महिला पेंशनभोगी, संबंधित कार्यालय प्रमुख को इस आशय का लिखित अनुरोध कर सकती है कि, उपर्युक्त किसी भी कार्यवाही के लंबित रहने के दौरान उसकी मृत्यु होने की स्थिति में, उसके पति या पत्नी की वरीयता में उसके पात्र बच्चे/बच्चों को पारिवारिक पेंशन प्रदान की जाए;
• उपर्युक्त किसी कार्यवाही के लंबित रहने के दौरान खंड (ए) के अधीन अनुरोध करने वाली सरकारी महिला कर्मचारी/महिला पेंशनभोगी की मृत्यु होने की स्थिति में पारिवारिक पेंशन निम्नलिखित तरीके से संवितरित की जाएगी, अर्थात्:
1. जहां मृत सरकारी महिला कर्मचारी/महिला पेंशनभोगी के परिवार में विधुर है और सरकारी महिला कर्मचारी/महिला पेंशनभोगी की मृत्यु की तारीख को कोई भी बच्चा/बच्चे पारिवारिक पेंशन के लिए पात्र नहीं है, वहां विधुर को पारिवारिक पेंशन देय होगी।
2. जहां मृत सरकारी महिला कर्मचारी/महिला पेंशनभोगी के परिवार में अवयस्क बच्चे/बच्चों के साथ विधुर या मानसिक विकार या दिव्‍यांगता से पीड़ित बच्चा/बच्चे हैं, मृतक के संबंध में पारिवारिक पेंशन विधुर को देय होगी, बशर्ते कि वह ऐसे बच्चे/बच्चों का अभिभावक हो और यदि विधुर ऐसे बच्चे/बच्चों का अभिभावक नहीं रह जाता है, ऐसी स्थिति में पारिवारिक पेंशन उस व्यक्ति के माध्यम से बच्चे को देय होगी जो ऐसे बच्चे/बच्चों का वास्तविक अभिभावक है। जहां नाबालिग बच्चा, वयस्क होने के बाद, पारिवारिक पेंशन के लिए पात्र होगा, ऐसे बच्चे को पारिवारिक पेंशन उस तारीख से देय होगी जिस दिन वह वयस्क हो जाएगा।
3. जहां मृत महिला सरकारी कर्मचारी/महिला पेंशनभोगी के परिवार में विधुर है, जिसके बच्चा/बच्चे वयस्क हो चुके हैं/हैं, लेकिन पारिवारिक पेंशन के लिए पात्र हैं या हैं, ऐसे बच्‍चे/बच्चों को पारिवारिक पेंशन देय होगी।
4. सीसीएस (पेंशन) नियम, 2021 के नियम 50 के तहत उपरोक्त खंड (ii) और (iii) में निर्दिष्ट बच्चा/बच्चे पारिवारिक पेंशन के लिए पात्र नहीं होने की स्थिति में, पारिवारिक पेंशन के लिए पात्र अन्य बच्चा/बच्चे, यदि कोई हों, को पारिवारिक पेंशन देय होगी।
5. सीसीएस (पेंशन) नियम, 2021 के नियम 50 के तहत सभी बच्चों के पारिवारिक पेंशन के लिए पात्र होने के बाद, विधुर को उसकी मृत्यु या पुनर्विवाह तक, जो भी पहले हो, पारिवारिक पेंशन देय होगी।
यह संशोधन प्रगतिशील प्रकृति का है और इससे महिला कर्मचारियों/पेंशनभोगियों को सशक्त बनाया जा सकेगा।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare following women empowerment policy, amends CCS (Pension) Rules, 2021 allowing the female Government servant to nominate her child/children for family pension in precedence to her husband
02 JAN 2024 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
As per the provisions of sub-rule (8) and sub-rule (9) of Rule 50 of CCS (Pension) Rules, 2021, if a deceased Government servant or pensioner is survived by a spouse, family pension is first granted to the spouse and the children and other family members become eligible for family pension, on their turn, only after the spouse of the deceased Government servant/pensioner becomes ineligible for family pension or dies.
Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare had been receiving a large number of references from Ministries/Departments, seeking advice as to whether a female Government servant/female Pensioner can be allowed to nominate her eligible child/children for family pension in place of her spouse in the event of marital discord leading to filing of divorce proceedings in a Court of Law or filing of a case under Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act or Dowry Prohibition Act or under Indian Penal Code.
Accordingly, after inter-ministerial consultations, it has been decided that in case divorce proceedings in respect of a female Government servant/female pensioner are pending in a Court of Law, or the female Government servant/female pensioner has filed a case against her husband under Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act or Dowry Prohibition Act or under Indian Penal Code, such female Government servant/Female Pensioner may make a request for grant of family pension after her death to her eligible child/children, in precedence to her husband and such request may be considered in the following manner:
1. Where, in respect of a female Government servant/female pensioner, divorce proceedings are pending in a competent Court of Law, or the female Government servant/female pensioner has filed a case against her husband under Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act or Dowry Prohibition Act or under Indian Penal Code, the said female Government servant/female pensioner, may make a request in writing to the concerned Head of Office to the effect that, in the event of her death during the pendency of any of the aforesaid proceedings, family pension may be granted to her eligible child/children in precedence to her spouse;
2. In the event of the death of the female Government servant/female pensioner, who had made a request under clause (a), during the pendency of any of the aforesaid proceedings, the family pension shall be disbursed in the following manner, namely:
1. Where the deceased female Government servant/female pensioner is survived by a widower and no child/children is eligible for family pension on the date of death of the female Government servant/female pensioner, family pension shall be payable to the widower.
1. Where the deceased female Government servant/female pensioner is survived by a widower with a minor child/children or a child/children suffering from disorder or disability of mind including the mentally retarded, the family pension in respect of the deceased shall be payable to the widower, provided he is the guardian of such child/children and if the widower ceases to be the guardian of such child/children, such family pension shall be payable to the child through the person who is the actual guardian of such child/children. Where the minor child, after attaining the age of majority, remains eligible for family pension, the family pension shall become payable to such child from the date on which he/she attains the age of majority.
1. Where the deceased female Government servant/female pensioner is survived by a widower with a child/children who has/have attained the age of majority but is or are eligible for family pension, the family pension shall be payable to such child/children.
1. After the child/children referred to in clause (ii) and (iii) above cease to be eligible for family pension under Rule 50 of the CCS (Pension) Rules, 2021, family pension shall become payable to other child/children, if any, eligible for family pension.
1. After all the children cease to be eligible for family pension under Rule 50 of the CCS (Pension) Rules, 2021, family pension shall become payable to the widower till his death or remarriage, whichever is earlier.
This amendment is progressive in nature and would empower women employees/pensioners significantly.