Ministry of Coal
With 10.75% Growth, Coal Production Touches 92.87 Million Tonne in December, 2023
FY 2023-24 Cumulative Production up to December comes to 684.31 MT, registers 12.47% Growth
02 JAN 2024 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has achieved a substantial surge in overall coal production during December 2023, reaching 92.87 Million Tonne (MT), surpassing the figures of 83.86 MT, the previous year, representing an increase of 10.75%. The production of Coal India Limited (CIL) has risen to 71.86 MT in the month of December 2023 as compared to 66.37 MT in December 2022 with the growth of 8.27%. The Cumulative Coal Production (up to December 2023) has seen quantum jump to 684.31MT in FY’ 23-24 as compared to 608.34 MT during the same period in FY’ 22-23. A growth of 12.47 %.
Coal dispatch in December 2023, reached 86.23 MT, showcasing notable progress compared to 79.58 MT recorded in December 2022, with a growth rate of 8.36%. Coal India Limited (CIL) dispatch stood at 66.10 MT in December 2023, compared to 62.66 MT in December 2022, representing a growth of 5.49%. The Cumulative Coal Dispatch (up to December 2023) has seen significant jump to 709.80 MT in FY’ 23-24 as compared to 637.40 MT during the corresponding period in FY’ 22-23, with a growth of 11.36 %.
The coal sector has witnessed an unprecedented upswing, with production, dispatch and stock levels soaring to remarkable heights. This growth is attributed to Coal PSUs, which has played a pivotal role in driving this progress. This underscores the dedication of coal supply chain, ensuring seamless distribution of coal nationwide. The Ministry of Coal reaffirms its commitment to maintaining consistent coal production and dispatch, ensuring an uninterrupted supply for a reliable and resilient energy sector.

कोयला मंत्रालय
दिसंबर, 2023 में 10.75 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ कोयला उत्पादन 92.87 मिलियन टन तक पहुंचा
वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 के दिसंबर तक संचयी उत्पादन 684.31 मिलियन टन हुआ और 12.47 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई
02 JAN 2024 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने दिसंबर 2023 के दौरान कुल कोयला उत्पादन में भारी वृद्धि हासिल की। उत्‍पादन पिछले वर्ष के 83.86 मिलियन टन के आंकड़े को पार करते हुए 92.87 मिलियन टन (एमटी) तक पहुंच गया है और यह 10.75 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) का उत्पादन दिसंबर 2023 में 8.27 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ 71.86 मिलियन टन हो गया है, जबकि दिसंबर 2022 में यह 66.37 मिलियन टन था। संचयी कोयला उत्पादन (दिसंबर 2023 तक) वित्तीय वर्ष 23-24 में बढ़कर 684.31 मिलियन टन हो गया है, जबकि वित्तीय वर्ष 22-23 की समान अवधि के दौरान यह 608.34 मिलियन टन था। यह उत्‍पादन में 12.47 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि को दर्शाता है।
दिसंबर 2023 में कोयला प्रेषण 86.23 मिलियन टन तक पहुंच गया, जो दिसंबर 2022 में 79.58 मिलियन टन था। यह 8.36 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर के साथ उल्लेखनीय प्रगति को दर्शाता है। कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) का प्रेषण दिसंबर 2023 में 66.10 मिलियन टन रहा, जबकि दिसंबर 2022 में 62.66 मिलियन टन था और यह 5.49 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। वित्तीय वर्ष 23-24 में संचयी कोयला प्रेषण (दिसंबर 2023 तक) 11.36 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ 709.80 मिलियन टन हो गया है, जबकि वित्तीय वर्ष 22-23 की इसी अवधि के दौरान यह 637.40 मिलियन टन था।
कोयला क्षेत्र में अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि देखी गई है, उत्पादन, प्रेषण और स्टॉक का स्तर उल्लेखनीय ऊंचाइयों पर पहुंच गया है। इस वृद्धि में कोयला सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों ने योगदान दिया है और इस प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। यह कोयला आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के समर्पण को रेखांकित करता है, जिससे देश भर में कोयले का निर्बाध वितरण सुनिश्चित होता है। कोयला मंत्रालय निरंतर कोयला उत्पादन और प्रेषण को बनाए रखने, एक विश्वसनीय एवं सुदृढ़ ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के लिए निर्बाध आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराता है।