நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
10.75% வளர்ச்சியுடன், நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி 2023 டிசம்பரில் 92.87 மில்லியன் டன்னை எட்டியது
02 JAN 2024 12:00PM by PIB Chennai
நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் டிசம்பர் 2023-ல் ஒட்டுமொத்த நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியில் கணிசமான உயர்வை அடைந்துள்ளது, இது 92.87 மில்லியன் டன்னை எட்டியுள்ளது. இது முந்தைய ஆண்டின் 83.86 மில்லியன் டன்னை விட அதிகமாகும், இது 10.75% அதிகரிப்பைக் குறிக்கிறது. இந்தியன் நிலக்கரி நிறுவனத்தின் உற்பத்தி 2022 டிசம்பரில் 66.37 மில்லியன் டன்னிலிருந்து 8.27 சதவீத வளர்ச்சியுடன் 2023 டிசம்பர் மாதத்தில் 71.86 மில்லியன் டன்னாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. 2022-23-ம் நிதியாண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்தில் 608.34 மில்லியன் டன்னாக இருந்த ஒட்டுமொத்த நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி (டிசம்பர் 2023 வரை) 2023-24-ம் நிதியாண்டில் 684.31 மில்லியன் டன்னாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
2023 டிசம்பரில் நிலக்கரி ஏற்றுமதி 86.23 மில்லியன் டன்னை எட்டியது, இது 2022 டிசம்பரில் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட 79.58 மில்லியன் டன்னுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தைக் காட்டுகிறது, இது 8.36% வளர்ச்சி விகிதத்துடன். இந்திய நிலக்கரி நிறுவனத்தின் ஏற்றுமதி 2023 டிசம்பரில் 66.10 மில்லியன் டன்னாக இருந்தது, இது 2022 டிசம்பரில் 62.66 மில்லியன் டன்னாக இருந்தது, இது 5.49% வளர்ச்சியைக் குறிக்கிறது. 2022-23-ம் நிதியாண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்தில் 11.36% வளர்ச்சியுடன் 637.40 மில்லியன் டன்னாக இருந்த ஒட்டுமொத்த நிலக்கரி விநியோகம் (டிசம்பர் 2023 வரை) 23-24-ம் நிதியாண்டில் 709.80 மில்லியன் டன்னாக கணிசமாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1992296

Ministry of Coal
With 10.75% Growth, Coal Production Touches 92.87 Million Tonne in December, 2023
FY 2023-24 Cumulative Production up to December comes to 684.31 MT, registers 12.47% Growth
02 JAN 2024 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has achieved a substantial surge in overall coal production during December 2023, reaching 92.87 Million Tonne (MT), surpassing the figures of 83.86 MT, the previous year, representing an increase of 10.75%. The production of Coal India Limited (CIL) has risen to 71.86 MT in the month of December 2023 as compared to 66.37 MT in December 2022 with the growth of 8.27%. The Cumulative Coal Production (up to December 2023) has seen quantum jump to 684.31MT in FY’ 23-24 as compared to 608.34 MT during the same period in FY’ 22-23. A growth of 12.47 %.
Coal dispatch in December 2023, reached 86.23 MT, showcasing notable progress compared to 79.58 MT recorded in December 2022, with a growth rate of 8.36%. Coal India Limited (CIL) dispatch stood at 66.10 MT in December 2023, compared to 62.66 MT in December 2022, representing a growth of 5.49%. The Cumulative Coal Dispatch (up to December 2023) has seen significant jump to 709.80 MT in FY’ 23-24 as compared to 637.40 MT during the corresponding period in FY’ 22-23, with a growth of 11.36 %.
The coal sector has witnessed an unprecedented upswing, with production, dispatch and stock levels soaring to remarkable heights. This growth is attributed to Coal PSUs, which has played a pivotal role in driving this progress. This underscores the dedication of coal supply chain, ensuring seamless distribution of coal nationwide. The Ministry of Coal reaffirms its commitment to maintaining consistent coal production and dispatch, ensuring an uninterrupted supply for a reliable and resilient energy sector.