Ministry of Development of North-East Region
North Eastern Development Finance Corporation Ltd sanctions ₹766.47 crores and disburses ₹547.11 crores for 5338 project in NE Region
NEDFi assists grass-root small borrowers in unserved and underserved areas of the NE Region through “NEDFi Micro Finance Scheme”
“NEDFi Micro-Lending Scheme” provides financial assistance directly to Micro Entrepreneurs, through Business Correspondents for income generating activities in farm and non-farm sectors
NEDFi in collaboration with the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) set up the “North East Venture Fund” to encourage start-up ventures in the Region
01 JAN 2024 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
North Eastern Development Finance Corporation Ltd (NEDFi) plays an important role in facilitating setting up of new industrial and service sector projects in the NE Region. The Corporation assisted around 5,338 projects, with total sanctions & disbursements of ₹766.47 crore and ₹547.11 crore respectively, in diverse sectors - education & training food processing, handlooms & handicrafts, healthcare, hotels & tourism, microfinance etc. between 1st January, 2023 - 30th November, 2023.
State-wise sanctions & disbursements during the period 01.01.2023 to 30.11.2023
(₹ in crore)
Particulars
Arunachal Pradesh
Assam
Manipur
Meghalaya
Mizoram
Nagaland
Sikkim
Tripura
Total
Sanction
14.37
500.05
46.75
95.34
43.65
24.88
19.52
21.92
766.47
Disbursement
14.46
353.25
29.33
55.69
31.07
18.69
20.25
24.38
547.11
For development of the Micro and Small Enterprises (MSE) sector, the Corporation has taken initiative to identify and nurture potential first generation local entrepreneurs and provide finance on easy terms to help them set up viable industrial projects. The credit schemes of the Corporation under micro & small enterprises sector are extended at concessional rate of interest. Besides, NEDFi undertakes initiatives/ activities towards promotion and development of MSME and Microfinance sectors in the region.
Eco Heritage Villa2
Eco Heritage Villa is a homestay guest house located at Imphal, Manipur. NEDFi sanctioned ₹10.00 lakh under North East Entrepreneurs Development Scheme (NEEDS) for its expansion.
Shalom Bible House is a gospel store located at Kohima, Nagaland. NEDFi sanctioned ₹5.00 lakh under Women Enterprise Development Scheme (WEDS) for its expansion.
To assist the grass-root small borrowers in unserved and underserved areas of the Region - “NEDFi Micro Finance Scheme” for wholesale micro-credit to Micro Finance Institutions (MFIs) for on-lending to low-income individuals ; and “NEDFi Micro-Lending Scheme” to provide financial assistance directly to Micro Entrepreneurs, through Business Correspondents – were launched, for income generating activities in farm and non-farm sectors. During the period referred, the financial assistance of ₹40.84 crore and ₹1031.49 crore cumulatively was extended under the NMFS; while assistance of ₹52.60 crore was extended to 4265 borrowers under the NMLS. These have enabled improved economic status for more than nine lakh beneficiaries, more than 90% of whom are women.
radha
Ms. Waikhom Radharani Devi, from Thoubal district, Manipur, availed micro credit loan from YVU Financial Services Pvt. Ltd. (an assisted MFI of NEDFi) for running her cloth-selling venture.
Ms. Khushbu Pradhan, from Namchi, South Sikkim, availed micro credit loan from UNACCO Financial Services Pvt. Ltd. (an assisted MFI of NEDFi) for running her grocery shop.
NEDFi in collaboration with the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) has set up the North East Venture Fund (NEVF), a dedicated venture capital fund, to encourage start-up ventures in the Region. The capital commitment to the fund is ₹100 crore (MDoNER ₹45.00 crore, NEDFi ₹30.00 crore & SIDBI ₹25.00 crore). The fund generated a lot of enthusiasm among the start-ups from the region. As on 30 November 2023, a total of 67 projects were given investment commitments of ₹98.18 crore.
Zerund Manufacturing Pvt Ltd, located in Azara, Guwahati, is a plastic embedded lightweight brick manufacturing and sales company.
My3dMeta Private Limited designs, creates, delivers, and markets all visually appealing products.
Green Biotech Eco-Solutions Private Limited, located at Imphal, Manipur, is the 1st biofertilizer, biopesticides, probiotics for livestock and aquaculture inputs research-based farming input biotech manufacturer and marketing enterprise.
North Eastern Development Finance Corporation Ltd (NEDFi) is a Public Limited Company registered under the Companies Act 1956 on 9th August, 1995. NFDFi provides financial assistance to micro,small, medium and large enterprises for setting up industrial, infrastructure and agri-allied projects in the North Eastern Region and also microfinance through MFI/NGOS. Besides financing the corporation offers Consultancy & Advisory services to the State Governments, Private Sectors and other Agencies.

ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
నార్త్ ఈస్టర్న్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ ఫైనాన్స్ కార్పొరేషన్ లిమిటెడ్ రూ.766.47 కోట్లు మంజూరు చేసి, ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంలో 5338 ప్రాజెక్ట్ కోసం రూ.547.11 కోట్లు పంపిణీ చేసింది
"ఎన్ఈడిఎఫ్ఐ మైక్రో ఫైనాన్స్ స్కీమ్" ద్వారా ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంలోని సేవలు అందని, తక్కువ సేవలందించిన ప్రాంతాలలో అట్టడుగు స్థాయి వరకు చిన్న రుణగ్రహీతలకు సహాయం చేయనున్న ఎన్ఈడిఎఫ్ఐ
“ ఎన్ఈడిఎఫ్ఐ మైక్రో-లెండింగ్ స్కీమ్” వ్యవసాయ, వ్యవసాయేతర రంగాలలో ఆదాయాన్ని పెంచే కార్యకలాపాల కోసం వ్యాపార కరస్పాండెంట్ల ద్వారా నేరుగా సూక్ష్మ వ్యాపారవేత్తలకు ఆర్థిక సహాయం అందిస్తుంది.
ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (ఎండిఓఎన్ఈఆర్) సహకారంతో రీజియన్‌లో స్టార్టప్ వెంచర్‌లను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి “నార్త్ ఈస్ట్ వెంచర్ ఫండ్”ను ఏర్పాటు చేసిన ఎన్ఈడిఎఫ్ఐ
01 JAN 2024 3:46PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంలో కొత్త పారిశ్రామిక, సేవా రంగ ప్రాజెక్టులను ఏర్పాటు చేయడంలో నార్త్ ఈస్టర్న్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ ఫైనాన్స్ కార్పొరేషన్ లిమిటెడ్ ( ఎన్ఈడిఎఫ్ఐ) ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తుంది. విద్య, శిక్షణ ఫుడ్ ప్రాసెసింగ్, హ్యాండ్లూమ్స్, హస్తకళలు, హెల్త్‌కేర్, హోటళ్లు, టూరిజం, మైక్రోఫైనాన్స్ మొదలైన విభిన్న రంగాల్లో వరుసగా రూ.766.47 కోట్లు కేటాయింపులు చేయగా రూ.547.11 కోట్ల మొత్తం పంపిణీ చేసి, కార్పొరేషన్ 5,338 ప్రాజెక్ట్‌లకు 1, జనవరి 2023- 30 నవంబర్, 2023 మధ్య సహాయం చేసింది.
01.01.2023 నుండి 30.11.2023 వరకు రాష్ట్రాల వారీగా కేటాయింపులు, చెల్లింపులు
(రూ.కోట్లలో)
వివరాలు
అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్
అస్సాం
మణిపూర్
మేఘాలయ
మిజోరాం
నాగాలాండ్
సిక్కిం
త్రిపుర
మొత్తం
మంజూరు
14.37
500.05
46.75
95.34
43.65
24.88
19.52
21.92
766.47
పంపిణీ
14.46
353.25
29.33
55.69
31.07
18.69
20.25
24.38
547.11
మైక్రో, స్మాల్ ఎంటర్‌ప్రైజెస్ (ఎంఎస్ఈ) రంగం అభివృద్ధి కోసం, సంభావ్య మొదటి తరం స్థానిక పారిశ్రామికవేత్తలను గుర్తించి, ప్రోత్సహించడానికి కార్పొరేషన్ చొరవ తీసుకుంది మరియు వారికి ఆచరణీయమైన పారిశ్రామిక ప్రాజెక్టులను ఏర్పాటు చేయడంలో సహాయపడటానికి సులభమైన నిబంధనలపై ఆర్థిక సహాయం అందించింది. మైక్రో, స్మాల్ ఎంటర్ప్రైజెస్ సెక్టార్ కింద కార్పొరేషన్ క్రెడిట్ పథకాలు రాయితీ వడ్డీ రేటుతో పొడిగించబడ్డాయి. అంతేకాకుండా, ఈ ప్రాంతంలో ఎంఎస్ఎంఈ, మైక్రోఫైనాన్స్ రంగాల ప్రమోషన్ మరియు అభివృద్ధికి ఎన్ఈడిఎఫ్ఐ కార్యక్రమాలు/కార్యకలాపాలను చేపడుతుంది.
Eco Heritage Villa2
ఎకో హెరిటేజ్ విల్లా మణిపూర్‌లోని ఇంఫాల్‌లో ఉన్న హోమ్‌స్టే గెస్ట్ హౌస్. ఎన్ఈడిఎఫ్ఐ దాని విస్తరణ కోసం నార్త్ ఈస్ట్ ఎంటర్‌ప్రెన్యూర్స్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ స్కీమ్ (నీడ్స్) కింద ₹10.00 లక్షలు మంజూరు చేసింది.
షాలోమ్ బైబిల్ హౌస్ అనేది నాగాలాండ్‌లోని కోహిమాలో ఉన్న ఒక సువార్త దుకాణం. ఎన్ఈడిఎఫ్ఐ దాని విస్తరణ కోసం ఉమెన్ ఎంటర్‌ప్రైజ్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ స్కీమ్ (వెడ్స్) కింద రూ.5.00 లక్షలు మంజూరు చేసింది.
తక్కువ-ఆదాయ వ్యక్తులకు రుణాలు ఇవ్వడానికి మైక్రో ఫైనాన్స్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూషన్‌లకు (ఎంఎఫ్ఐలు) హోల్‌సేల్ మైక్రో-క్రెడిట్ కోసం " ఎన్ఈడిఎఫ్ఐ మైక్రో ఫైనాన్స్ స్కీమ్" - రీజియన్‌లోని అన్‌సర్వ్ చేయని, వెనుకబడిన ప్రాంతాలలో అట్టడుగు స్థాయి చిన్న రుణగ్రహీతలకు సహాయం చేయడానికి; " ఎన్ఈడిఎఫ్ఐ మైక్రో-లెండింగ్ స్కీమ్" నేరుగా వ్యాపార కరస్పాండెంట్ల ద్వారా సూక్ష్మ వ్యాపారవేత్తలకు ఆర్థిక సహాయం అందించడానికి - వ్యవసాయ మరియు వ్యవసాయేతర రంగాలలో ఆదాయాన్ని సృష్టించే కార్యకలాపాల కోసం ప్రారంభించబడింది. సూచించిన కాలంలో, ఎన్ఎంఎఫ్ఎస్ కింద రూ.40.84 కోట్లు, రూ.1031.49 కోట్ల ఆర్థిక సహాయం అందించబడింది; ఎన్ఎంఎల్ఎస్ కింద 4265 మంది రుణగ్రహీతలకు రూ. 52.60 కోట్ల సహాయం అందించారు. ఇవి తొమ్మిది లక్షల కంటే ఎక్కువ మంది లబ్ధిదారుల ఆర్థిక స్థితిని మెరుగుపరిచాయి, వీరిలో 90% కంటే ఎక్కువ మంది మహిళలు ఉన్నారు.
radha
మణిపూర్ లోని తౌబల్ జిల్లాకు చెందిన శ్రీమతి వైఖోమ్ రాధారాణి దేవి, YVU ఫైనాన్షియల్ సర్వీసెస్ ప్రైవేట్ లిమిటెడ్ నుండి మైక్రో క్రెడిట్ లోన్ పొందారు. ఆమె క్లాత్-సేల్లింగ్ వెంచర్‌ను నడుపుతోంది.
దక్షిణ సిక్కింలోని నామ్చికి చెందిన శ్రీమతి ఖుష్బు ప్రధాన్, UNACCO ఫైనాన్షియల్ సర్వీసెస్ ప్రైవేట్ లిమిటెడ్ నుండి మైక్రో క్రెడిట్ లోన్‌ను పొందారు. ఆమె కిరాణా దుకాణాన్ని నడుపుతున్నారు.