উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক
নর্থ ইস্টার্ন ডেভেলপমেন্ট ফাইন্যান্স কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেড উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে ৫৩৩৮ টি প্রকল্পে ৭৬৬.৪৭ কোটি টাকা মঞ্জুর করেছে এবং ৫৪৭.১১ কোটি টাকা বিতরণ করেছে
নেডফি উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের (ডোনার) সহযোগিতায় এই অঞ্চলে স্টার্ট-আপ উদ্যোগগুলিকে উৎসাহিত করার জন্য "নর্থ ইস্ট ভেঞ্চার ফান্ড" স্থাপন করেছে
01 JAN 2024 4:15PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ জানুয়ারি ২০২৪৷৷ নর্থ ইস্টার্ন ডেভেলপমেন্ট ফাইন্যান্স কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেড (এনইডিএফআই)১ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৩ থেকে ৩০ নভেম্বর, ২০২৩ এর মধ্যে শিক্ষা ও প্রশিক্ষণ খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ, তাঁত ও হস্তশিল্প, স্বাস্থ্যসেবা, হোটেল ও পর্যটন, মাইক্রোফাইন্যান্স ইত্যাদি বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে যথাক্রমে ৭৬৬.৪৭ কোটি এবং ৫৪৭.১১ কোটি টাকার মোট অনুমোদন এবং বিতরণ সহ প্রায় ৫,৩৩৮ টি প্রকল্পে সহায়তা করেছে।
০১.০১.২০২৩ থেকে ৩০.১১.২০২৩ সময়কালে রাজ্য-ভিত্তিক অনুমোদন এবং বিতরণ
(কোটি টাকায়)
বিশদ
অরুণাচল প্রদেশঃ
আসাম
মণিপুর
মেঘালয়
মিজোরাম
নাগাল্যান্ড
সিকিম
ত্রিপুরা
মোট
বরাদ্দ
১৪.৩৭
৫০০.০৫
৪৬.৭৫
৯৫.৩৪
৪৩.৬৫
২৪.৮৮
১৯.৫২
২১.৯২
৭৬৬.৪৭
বিতরণ
১৪.৪৬
৩৫৩.২৫
২৯.৩৩
৫৫.৬৯
৩১.০৭
১৮.৬৯
২০.২৫
২৪.৩৮
৫৪৭.১১
মাইক্রো অ্যান্ড স্মল এন্টারপ্রাইজ (এমএসই) খাতের উন্নয়নের জন্য, কর্পোরেশন সম্ভাব্য প্রথম প্রজন্মের স্থানীয় উদ্যোক্তাদের সনাক্ত করণ, প্রতিপালন এবং কার্যকর শিল্প প্রকল্প স্থাপনে সহায়তা করার জন্য সহজ শর্তে অর্থ প্রদানের উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। অতিক্ষুদ্র ও ক্ষুদ্র উদ্যোগ খাতের অধীনে কর্পোরেশনের ক্রেডিট স্কিমগুলি ছাড়ের হারে প্রসারিত হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, নেডফি এই অঞ্চলে এমএসএমই এবং মাইক্রোফাইন্যান্স খাতের প্রচার ও উন্নয়নের জন্য উদ্যোগ / কার্যক্রম গ্রহণ করেছে।
এই অঞ্চলের সুবিধাবঞ্চিত ও অনুন্নত এলাকার ক্ষুদ্র ঋণগ্রহীতাদের সহায়তা করা - নিম্ন আয়ের ব্যক্তিদের ঋণ প্রদানের জন্য মাইক্রো ফাইন্যান্স ইনস্টিটিউশনকে (এমএফআই) পাইকারি ক্ষুদ্র ঋণের জন্য "নেডফি মাইক্রো ফাইন্যান্স স্কিম"; এবং খামার ও অকৃষি খাতে আয়বর্ধক কার্যক্রমের জন্য ব্যবসায়িক সংবাদদাতাদের মাধ্যমে ক্ষুদ্র উদ্যোক্তাদের সরাসরি আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদানের জন্য "নেডফি মাইক্রো-লেন্ডিং স্কিম" চালু করা হয়েছিল। উল্লিখিত সময়কালে, এনএমএফএসের অধীনে মোট ৪০.৮৪ কোটি এবং ১০৩১.৪৯ কোটি আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদান করা হয়েছিল; এনএমএলএসের আওতায় ৪২৬৫ জন ঋণগ্রহীতাকে ৫২.৬০ কোটি টাকা সহায়তা দেওয়া হয়েছিল। এগুলি নয় লক্ষেরও বেশি সুবিধাভোগীর অর্থনৈতিক অবস্থার উন্নতি করতে সক্ষম হয়েছে, যার মধ্যে ৯০% এরও বেশি মহিলা।
নেডফি উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের (ডোনার) সহযোগিতায় নর্থ ইস্ট ভেঞ্চার ফান্ড (এনইভিএফ) প্রতিষ্ঠা করেছে, যা এই অঞ্চলে স্টার্ট-আপ উদ্যোগগুলিকে উৎসাহিত করার জন্য একটি ডেডিকেটেড ভেঞ্চার ক্যাপিটাল ফান্ড। তহবিলের মূলধন প্রতিশ্রুতি ১০০ কোটি (ডোনার ৪৫ কোটি, নেডফি ৩০ কোটি এবং সিডবি ২৫ কোটি)। বরাদ্দ এই অঞ্চলের স্টার্ট-আপগুলির মধ্যে প্রচুর উৎসাহ সৃষ্টি করেছিল। ২০২৩ সালের ৩০ নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত মোট ৬৭টি প্রকল্পে ৯৮.১৮ কোটি টাকার বিনিয়োগের প্রতিশ্রুতি দেওয়া হয়েছিল।
নর্থ ইস্টার্ন ডেভেলপমেন্ট ফাইন্যান্স কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেড (এনইডিএফআই) একটি পাবলিক লিমিটেড কোম্পানি যা ১৯৯৫ সালের ৯ আগস্ট কোম্পানি আইন ১৯৫৬ এর অধীনে নিবন্ধিত হয়। নেডফি উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে শিল্প, পরিকাঠামো এবং কৃষি-সম্পর্কিত প্রকল্প স্থাপনের জন্য অতি ক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র, মাঝারি এবং বৃহৎ উদ্যোগগুলিকে আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদান করে এবং এমএফআই / এনজিওগুলির মাধ্যমে মাইক্রোফাইন্যান্সও প্রদান করে। কর্পোরেশন অর্থায়নের পাশাপাশি রাজ্য সরকার, বেসরকারি খাত এবং অন্যান্য সংস্থাগুলিকে পরামর্শ এবং উপদেষ্টা পরিষেবা সরবরাহ করে।

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
North Eastern Development Finance Corporation Ltd sanctions ₹766.47 crores and disburses ₹547.11 crores for 5338 project in NE Region
NEDFi assists grass-root small borrowers in unserved and underserved areas of the NE Region through “NEDFi Micro Finance Scheme”
“NEDFi Micro-Lending Scheme” provides financial assistance directly to Micro Entrepreneurs, through Business Correspondents for income generating activities in farm and non-farm sectors
NEDFi in collaboration with the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) set up the “North East Venture Fund” to encourage start-up ventures in the Region
01 JAN 2024 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
North Eastern Development Finance Corporation Ltd (NEDFi) plays an important role in facilitating setting up of new industrial and service sector projects in the NE Region. The Corporation assisted around 5,338 projects, with total sanctions & disbursements of ₹766.47 crore and ₹547.11 crore respectively, in diverse sectors - education & training food processing, handlooms & handicrafts, healthcare, hotels & tourism, microfinance etc. between 1st January, 2023 - 30th November, 2023.
State-wise sanctions & disbursements during the period 01.01.2023 to 30.11.2023
(₹ in crore)
Particulars
Arunachal Pradesh
Assam
Manipur
Meghalaya
Mizoram
Nagaland
Sikkim
Tripura
Total
Sanction
14.37
500.05
46.75
95.34
43.65
24.88
19.52
21.92
766.47
Disbursement
14.46
353.25
29.33
55.69
31.07
18.69
20.25
24.38
547.11
For development of the Micro and Small Enterprises (MSE) sector, the Corporation has taken initiative to identify and nurture potential first generation local entrepreneurs and provide finance on easy terms to help them set up viable industrial projects. The credit schemes of the Corporation under micro & small enterprises sector are extended at concessional rate of interest. Besides, NEDFi undertakes initiatives/ activities towards promotion and development of MSME and Microfinance sectors in the region.
Eco Heritage Villa2
Eco Heritage Villa is a homestay guest house located at Imphal, Manipur. NEDFi sanctioned ₹10.00 lakh under North East Entrepreneurs Development Scheme (NEEDS) for its expansion.
Shalom Bible House is a gospel store located at Kohima, Nagaland. NEDFi sanctioned ₹5.00 lakh under Women Enterprise Development Scheme (WEDS) for its expansion.
To assist the grass-root small borrowers in unserved and underserved areas of the Region - “NEDFi Micro Finance Scheme” for wholesale micro-credit to Micro Finance Institutions (MFIs) for on-lending to low-income individuals ; and “NEDFi Micro-Lending Scheme” to provide financial assistance directly to Micro Entrepreneurs, through Business Correspondents – were launched, for income generating activities in farm and non-farm sectors. During the period referred, the financial assistance of ₹40.84 crore and ₹1031.49 crore cumulatively was extended under the NMFS; while assistance of ₹52.60 crore was extended to 4265 borrowers under the NMLS. These have enabled improved economic status for more than nine lakh beneficiaries, more than 90% of whom are women.
radha
Ms. Waikhom Radharani Devi, from Thoubal district, Manipur, availed micro credit loan from YVU Financial Services Pvt. Ltd. (an assisted MFI of NEDFi) for running her cloth-selling venture.
Ms. Khushbu Pradhan, from Namchi, South Sikkim, availed micro credit loan from UNACCO Financial Services Pvt. Ltd. (an assisted MFI of NEDFi) for running her grocery shop.
NEDFi in collaboration with the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) has set up the North East Venture Fund (NEVF), a dedicated venture capital fund, to encourage start-up ventures in the Region. The capital commitment to the fund is ₹100 crore (MDoNER ₹45.00 crore, NEDFi ₹30.00 crore & SIDBI ₹25.00 crore). The fund generated a lot of enthusiasm among the start-ups from the region. As on 30 November 2023, a total of 67 projects were given investment commitments of ₹98.18 crore.
Zerund Manufacturing Pvt Ltd, located in Azara, Guwahati, is a plastic embedded lightweight brick manufacturing and sales company.
My3dMeta Private Limited designs, creates, delivers, and markets all visually appealing products.
Green Biotech Eco-Solutions Private Limited, located at Imphal, Manipur, is the 1st biofertilizer, biopesticides, probiotics for livestock and aquaculture inputs research-based farming input biotech manufacturer and marketing enterprise.
North Eastern Development Finance Corporation Ltd (NEDFi) is a Public Limited Company registered under the Companies Act 1956 on 9th August, 1995. NFDFi provides financial assistance to micro,small, medium and large enterprises for setting up industrial, infrastructure and agri-allied projects in the North Eastern Region and also microfinance through MFI/NGOS. Besides financing the corporation offers Consultancy & Advisory services to the State Governments, Private Sectors and other Agencies.