Ministry of Mines
Mines Ministry Publishes Draft Rules for Offshore Mineral Blocks Auction for Public Consultation
Recently Amended OAMDR Act Ensures Transparent & Non-discriminatory Auction Process
28 DEC 2023 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Mines administers the Offshore Areas Mineral (Development & Regulation) Act, 2002 [OAMDR Act]. The Act provides for development and regulation of mineral resources in the territorial waters, continental shelf, exclusive economic zone and other maritime zones of India and to provide for matters connected therewith or incidental thereto.
The OAMDR Act has recently been amended w.e.f. 17.08.2023 which introduced transparent and non-discretionary auction process as the method of allocation of operating rights in the offshore areas. Also, provision has been made for establishing a trust to work for mining affected persons and for increasing exploration, providing relief upon occurrence of any disaster etc. The amendment also removed process of discretionary renewals and provided uniform lease period of fifty years, introduced composite licence, provided for area limits of various operating rights, provided for easy transfer of composite licence and production lease, etc.
Further, Ministry has identified some blocks in exclusive economic zone of India, i.e., beyond territorial water (12 nautical miles), for the minerals lime-mud & poly metallic nodules. In this regard, Ministry has sought comments/inputs from concerned Ministries/Department for availability of the offshore blocks for grant of operating rights to avoid any overlapping with the projects.
In order to implement the provisions of the amended Act, the Ministry has framed two draft rules i.e., (i) Offshore Areas Mineral Auction Rules & (ii) Offshore Areas Existence of Mineral Resources Rules. The said draft rules have been uploaded in the Ministry’s official website i.e., https://mines.gov.in/webportal/home on 26.12.2023 for seeking comments from the stake holders within a period of 30 days i.e., upto 25.01.2024.
The draft Offshore Areas Mineral Auction Rules are broadly based on the Mineral (Auction) Rules, 2015 framed under the MMDR Act. The Salient features of draft Offshore Areas Mineral (Auction) Rules are as follows:
1. Bidding: The composite licence and production lease shall be granted through an ascending forward online electronic auction.
2. Upfront Payment: Offshore Auction Rules envisage upfront payment for production lease of an amount equal to, lower of 0.50% of the value of estimated resources or rupees 100 crore. It will be payable to the Central Government in three installments of 20%; 20%; and 60%.
3. Performance Security: Performance security amount will be equal to, lower of (a) 0.50% of value of estimated resources or rupees 100 crore in the case of production lease; and (b) 0.25% of value of estimated resources or rupees 50 crore in the case of composite licence.
4. Net worth requirements for auction of production lease will depend on the value of estimated resources in the block. However, net worth requirement will not exceed Rs. 200 crore rupees.
(v) Net worth requirements for auction of composite licence will depend on the value of estimated resources in the block. However, net worth requirement will not exceed Rs. 100 crore rupees.
Further, for blocks whose estimated quantity of mineral resources is not possible to be assessed for calculating the value of estimated resources, the net worth requirement would be Rs.25 crore.
(vi) Bid Security: bid security shall be for an amount equivalent to 0.25 per cent of the value of estimated resources or Rs.10 crore, whichever is lower.
For blocks whose estimated quantity of mineral resources is not possible to be assessed for calculating the value of estimated resources, the bid security shall be Rs.5 lakh per standard block.
The draft Offshore Areas Existence of Mineral Resources Rules are broadly based on the Minerals (Evidence of Mineral Contents) Rules, 2015 framed under the MMDR Act. These draft rules provides norms of exploration of various types of minerals & deposits. The draft rules proposes at least G2 level of exploration (General Exploration) for considering a block for auction for production lease. However, in case of blocks of Construction Grade Silica Sand and Lime Mud or Calcareous Mud, auction for product in lease can be made at G3 level of exploration also. For grant of composite licence, the block should be explored upto G4 level of exploration or mineral potentiality of the mineral block should be identified.
Ministry of Mines is also in the process of framing other rules under the OAMDR Act, such as, the Offshore Areas Mineral Conservation and Development Rules; Offshore Areas Mineral Concession Rules; Offshore Areas Mineral Trust Rules, etc.

खान मंत्रालय
खान मंत्रालय ने सार्वजनिक परामर्श के लिए अपतटीय खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी के लिए प्रारूप नियम प्रकाशित किए
हाल ही में संशोधित ओएएमडीआर अधिनियम पारदर्शिता और गैर-भेदभावपूर्ण नीलामी प्रक्रिया सुनिश्चित करता है
28 DEC 2023 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
खान मंत्रालय अपतटीय क्षेत्र खनिज (विकास और विनियमन) अधिनियम, 2002 [ओएएमडीआर अधिनियम] की व्‍यवस्‍था करता है। यह अधिनियम भारत के प्रादेशिक जल, महाद्वीपीय शेल्फ, विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र और अन्य समुद्री क्षेत्रों में खनिज संसाधनों के विकास तथा विनियमन और उससे जुड़े या उसके प्रासंगिक मामलों का प्रावधान करता है।
ओएएमडीआर अधिनियम में हाल ही में संशोधन किया गया है, जो 17 अगस्‍त 2023 से प्रभावी है और जिसने अपतटीय क्षेत्रों में परिचालन अधिकारों के आवंटन के तरीकों में पारदर्शी और गैर-भेदभावपूर्ण नीलामी प्रक्रिया शुरू की। इसके अलावा, इस संशोधित अधिनियम में, खनन प्रभावित व्यक्तियों के लिए काम करने और अन्वेषण बढ़ाने, तथा किसी भी आपदा की स्थिति में राहत प्रदान करने आदि के लिए एक ट्रस्ट की स्थापना का प्रावधान किया गया है। संशोधित अधिनियम में विवेकाधीन नवीनीकरण की प्रक्रिया को भी हटा दिया है, इसने पचास वर्षों की एक समान पट्टा अवधि प्रदान की गई है, यह समग्र लाइसेंस की शुरुआत करता है, इसमें विभिन्न परिचालन अधिकारों की क्षेत्र सीमाओं के लिए प्रावधान किया गया है तथा इसमें समग्र लाइसेंस और उत्पादन पट्टे आदि के आसान हस्तांतरण के लिए भी प्रावधान है।
इसके अतिरिक्‍त, मंत्रालय ने खनिज चूना-मिट्टी और पॉली मेटालिक नोड्यूल्स के लिए भारत के विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र में, यानी प्रादेशिक जल (12 समुद्री मील) से परे कुछ ब्लॉकों की पहचान की है। इस संबंध में, मंत्रालय ने परियोजनाओं के साथ किसी भी अधिव्‍यापन से बचने के लिए परिचालन अधिकार प्रदान करने के लिए अपतटीय ब्लॉकों की उपलब्धता के लिए संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभाग से टिप्पणियां/इनपुट मांगी है।
संशोधित अधिनियम के प्रावधानों को लागू करने के लिए, मंत्रालय ने दो प्रारूप नियम तैयार किए हैं: (i) अपतटीय क्षेत्र खनिज नीलामी नियम और (ii) अपतटीय क्षेत्र खनिज संसाधनों के अस्तित्व के नियम। उक्त प्रारूप नियम हितधारकों से 30 दिनों की अवधि के भीतर, यानी 25 जनवरी 2024 तक टिप्पणियां मांगने के लिए 26 दिसंबर 2023 को मंत्रालय की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट https://mines.gov.in/webportal/home पर अपलोड कर दिए गए हैं।
अपतटीय क्षेत्र खनिज नीलामी नियमों का प्रारूप मोटे तौर पर एमएमडीआर अधिनियम के तहत बनाए गए खनिज (नीलामी) नियम, 2015 पर आधारित है। अपतटीय क्षेत्र खनिज (नीलामी) नियमों के प्रारूप की मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
1. बोली: समग्र लाइसेंस और उत्पादन पट्टा एक आरोही फॉरवर्ड ऑनलाइन इलेक्ट्रॉनिक नीलामी के माध्यम से प्रदान किया जाएगा।
2. अग्रिम भुगतान: नीलामी नियमों में अनुमानित संसाधनों के मूल्य के 0.50 प्रतिशत से कम या 100 करोड़ रुपये के बराबर राशि के उत्पादन पट्टे के लिए अग्रिम भुगतान की परिकल्पना की गई है। यह केंद्र सरकार को तीन किस्तों 20 प्रतिशत, 20 प्रतिशत और 60 प्रतिशत में देय होगा।
3. प्रदर्शन सुरक्षा: प्रदर्शन सुरक्षा राशि (ए) अनुमानित संसाधनों के मूल्य का 0.50 प्रतिशत या उत्पादन पट्टे के मामले में 100 करोड़ रुपये के बराबर होगी; और (बी) अनुमानित संसाधनों के मूल्य का 0.25 प्रतिशत या समग्र लाइसेंस के मामले में 50 करोड़ रुपये होगी।
4. उत्पादन पट्टे की नीलामी के लिए नेट वर्थ आवश्यकताएं: ये ब्लॉक में अनुमानित संसाधनों के मूल्य पर निर्भर करेंगी। हालाँकि, नेट वर्थ आवश्यकताएं 200 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक नहीं होगी।
5. समग्र लाइसेंस के लिए नेट वर्थ आवश्यकताएं ब्लॉक में अनुमानित संसाधनों के मूल्य पर निर्भर करेंगी। हालाँकि, नेट वर्थ आवश्यकताएं 100 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक नहीं होगी।
इसके अलावा, जिन ब्लॉकों में खनिज संसाधनों की अनुमानित मात्रा का आकलन अनुमानित संसाधनों के मूल्य की गणना के लिए करना संभव नहीं है, उनके लिए नेट वर्थ आवश्यकता 25 करोड़ रुपये होगी।
VI. बोली सुरक्षा: बोली सुरक्षा अनुमानित संसाधनों के मूल्य के 0.25 प्रतिशत या 10 करोड़ रुपये, जो भी कम हो, के बराबर राशि के लिए होगी।
जिन ब्लॉकों में अनुमानित संसाधनों के मूल्य की गणना के लिए खनिज संसाधनों की अनुमानित मात्रा का आकलन करना संभव नहीं है, उनके लिए बोली सुरक्षा राशि 5 लाख रुपये प्रति मानक ब्लॉक होगी।
खनिज संसाधनों के अपतटीय क्षेत्र अस्तित्व नियमों का प्रारूप मोटे तौर पर एमएमडीआर अधिनियम के तहत बनाए गए खनिज (खनिज सामग्री के साक्ष्य) नियम, 2015 पर आधारित है। ये प्रारूप नियम विभिन्न प्रकार के खनिजों और भंडारों की खोज के मानदंड प्रदान करते हैं। प्रारूप नियमों में उत्पादन पट्टे के लिए नीलामी के लिए एक ब्लॉक पर विचार करने के लिए कम से कम जी2 स्तर की खोज (सामान्य अन्वेषण) का प्रस्ताव है। हालाँकि, निर्माण ग्रेड सिलिका सैंड और चूना-मिट्टी या कैलकेरियस मड के ब्लॉक के मामले में, पट्टे में उत्पाद की नीलामी अन्वेषण के जी3 स्तर पर भी की जा सकती है। समग्र लाइसेंस देने के लिए, ब्लॉक के अन्‍वेषण के जी4 स्तर तक की खोज की जानी चाहिए या खनिज ब्लॉक की खनिज क्षमता की पहचान की जानी चाहिए।
खान मंत्रालय ओएएमडीआर अधिनियम के अंतर्गत अन्य नियमों को बनाने की प्रक्रिया में है, जैसे अपतटीय क्षेत्र खनिज संरक्षण और विकास नियम, अपतटीय क्षेत्र खनिज रियायत नियम, अपतटीय क्षेत्र खनिज ट्रस्ट नियम आदि।