Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah releases a commemorative Postal Stamp, to mark 50 years of Pandit Jasraj’s music festival – ‘Pandit Motiram Pandit Maniram Sangeet Samaroha’, in New Delhi today
Pandit Jasraj ji has immortalised Indian classical, Pushtimargiya music and Bhakti Pad of Vaishnav tradition for over 8 decades for the music lovers of whole world
Pandit Jasraj took Indian classical music and Bhakti Pad to greater heights and that is why people across the globe love him so much
India can never forget his contribution to the strengthening of Indian Classical and Bhakti music
Today, the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has decided to take his legacy forward by releasing a postal stamp in his memory
This honour by Government of India lead by Prime Minister Modi will revive memories of Pandit Jasraj in hearts of his fans
27 DEC 2023 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah released a commemorative Postal Stamp, to mark 50 years of Pandit Jasraj’s music festival – ‘Pandit Motiram Pandit Maniram Sangeet Samaroha’, in New Delhi today. The commemorative stamp has been brought out by the Department of Post, Ministry of Communications, Government of India.
On this occasion, Shri Amit Shah said that Pandit Jasraj ji has immortalised Indian classical, Pushtimargiya music and Bhakti Pad of Vaishnav tradition immortal for over 8 decades for the music lovers of whole world. He said that Pandit Jasraj would sing bhajan with so much devotion that the image of Lord Krishna would come alive before the audiences. Home Minister said that Pandit Jasraj took Indian classical music and Bhakti Pad to greater heights and that is why people across the globe love him so much. Shri Shah said that India can never forget his contribution to the strengthening of Indian Classical and Bhakti music. He said that today, the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has decided to take his legacy forward by releasing a postal stamp in his memory. Shri Shah added that this honour by Government of India will revive memories of Pandit Jasraj in hearts of his fans.
This music festival was started by Pandit Jasraj ji in 1972 to musically express love to the only memory he had of his Father, Sangeet Ratna Pandit Motiram ji, who passed away when Pt. Jasraj was only 4 years old and his elder brother and later his Guru, Sangeet Mahamopadhyay Pandit Maniram ji.
Besides being one of the greatest all time Indian Classical Vocalist, Pandit Jasraj ji made an unprecedented contribution in the field of culture and music to India by carefully introducing young musicians to audiences of Hyderabad, who have now grown to become legends in their own right.
During his lifetime, for 47 years, without a single break, Pandit Jasraj ji hosted this annual Sangeet Samaroh himself. It is the oldest festival of Hyderabad, and this legacy is carried forward by Pandit Jasraj Cultural Foundation. For this unique contribution he was called “Son of Hyderabad”.
On the occasion of release of postal stamp, daughter of Pandit Jasraj, Ms. Durga Jasraj and son of Pandit Maniram ji & grandson of Pandit Motiram ji, Pandit Dinesh, amongst several other dignitaries were present.

गृह मंत्रालय
पंडित जसराज संगीत महोत्सव- पंडित मोतीराम पंडित मणिराम संगीत महोत्सवाला 50 वर्ष पूर्ण झाल्यानिमित्त केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री, अमित शहा हस्ते आज नवी दिल्ली येथे टपाल तिकिटाचे प्रकाशन
भारतीय शास्त्रीय आणि भक्ती संगीताला नवी उंची प्राप्त करून देण्‍यामध्‍ये पंडितजींचे अविस्मरणीय योगदान
27 DEC 2023 9:38PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 डिसेंबर 2023
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री, अमित शहा हस्ते आज नवी दिल्ली येथे पंडित जसराज संगीत महोत्सव- पंडित मोतीराम पंडित मणिराम संगीत महोत्सवाला 50 वर्ष पूर्ण झाल्याच्‍या निमित्त एका टपाल तिकिटाचे प्रकाशन करण्‍यात आले.
या कार्यक्रमात बोलताना अमित शहा म्हणाले की, पंडित जसराज यांनी आठ दशकांपेक्षाही जास्‍त काळ भारतीय शास्त्रीय, वैष्‍णव परंपरेतील भक्ती पदांनी संपूर्ण जगातील संगीतप्रेमींना तृप्त केले. पंडित जसराज श्रीकृष्‍णावरील अष्‍टसखा हे भजन इतक्या भक्तिभावाने तल्लीन होवून गायचे की, त्यामुळे भगवान श्रीकृष्णाची प्रतिमाच जणू रसिकांच्या डोळ्यासमोर उभी रहात असे. गृहमंत्री म्हणाले की, पंडित जसराज यांनी भारतीय शास्त्रीय संगीत आणि भक्तिपदाला नव्या उंचीवर नेले आणि त्यामुळेच जगभरातील लोक त्यांच्यावर खूप प्रेम करतात. यावेळी शहा म्हणाले की, भारतीय शास्त्रीय आणि भक्ती संगीत लोकप्रिय बनविण्‍यासाठी त्यांचे योगदान भारत कधीही विसरू शकत नाही. ते म्हणाले की, आज पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील भारत सरकारने त्यांच्या स्मरणार्थ टपाल तिकीट जारी करून त्यांचा वारसा पुढे नेण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. गृहमंत्री शहा पुढे म्हणाले की, भारत सरकारकडून देण्यात आलेल्या या सन्मानामुळे पंडित जसराज यांचे चाहते त्यांच्या आठवणींना उजाळा देतील.
या संगीत महोत्सवाचा प्रारंभ पंडित जसराज यांनी 1972 मध्‍ये आपले पिता, संगीत रत्न पंडित मोतीराम आणि त्‍यांचे वडिल बंधू संगीत महामहोपाध्‍याय पंडित मणिराम जी यांच्‍या स्‍मृतीप्रीत्यर्थ सुरू केला.
कालातीत महान भारतीय शास्त्रीय गायकांपैकी एक असणारे, पंडित जसराज जी यांनी भारताच्या संस्कृती आणि संगीताच्या क्षेत्रात अभूतपूर्व योगदान दिले. हैदराबादमधील श्रोत्यांनाही त्यांनी तरुण संगीतकारांचा परिचय करून दिला.
पंडित जसराज जींनी आपल्या आयुष्‍यामध्‍ये सलग 47 वर्षे, या वार्षिक संगीत समारंभाचे स्वतः आयोजन केले.
या टपाल तिकीटाच्या प्रकाशन समारंभाला पंडित जसराज यांच्या कन्या दुर्गा जसराज आणि पंडित मणिराम जी यांचे पुत्र आणि पंडित मोतीराम जी यांचे नातू पंडित दिनेश यांच्यासह अनेक मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.