Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah releases a commemorative Postal Stamp, to mark 50 years of Pandit Jasraj’s music festival – ‘Pandit Motiram Pandit Maniram Sangeet Samaroha’, in New Delhi today
Pandit Jasraj ji has immortalised Indian classical, Pushtimargiya music and Bhakti Pad of Vaishnav tradition for over 8 decades for the music lovers of whole world
Pandit Jasraj took Indian classical music and Bhakti Pad to greater heights and that is why people across the globe love him so much
India can never forget his contribution to the strengthening of Indian Classical and Bhakti music
Today, the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has decided to take his legacy forward by releasing a postal stamp in his memory
This honour by Government of India lead by Prime Minister Modi will revive memories of Pandit Jasraj in hearts of his fans
27 DEC 2023 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah released a commemorative Postal Stamp, to mark 50 years of Pandit Jasraj’s music festival – ‘Pandit Motiram Pandit Maniram Sangeet Samaroha’, in New Delhi today. The commemorative stamp has been brought out by the Department of Post, Ministry of Communications, Government of India.
On this occasion, Shri Amit Shah said that Pandit Jasraj ji has immortalised Indian classical, Pushtimargiya music and Bhakti Pad of Vaishnav tradition immortal for over 8 decades for the music lovers of whole world. He said that Pandit Jasraj would sing bhajan with so much devotion that the image of Lord Krishna would come alive before the audiences. Home Minister said that Pandit Jasraj took Indian classical music and Bhakti Pad to greater heights and that is why people across the globe love him so much. Shri Shah said that India can never forget his contribution to the strengthening of Indian Classical and Bhakti music. He said that today, the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has decided to take his legacy forward by releasing a postal stamp in his memory. Shri Shah added that this honour by Government of India will revive memories of Pandit Jasraj in hearts of his fans.
This music festival was started by Pandit Jasraj ji in 1972 to musically express love to the only memory he had of his Father, Sangeet Ratna Pandit Motiram ji, who passed away when Pt. Jasraj was only 4 years old and his elder brother and later his Guru, Sangeet Mahamopadhyay Pandit Maniram ji.
Besides being one of the greatest all time Indian Classical Vocalist, Pandit Jasraj ji made an unprecedented contribution in the field of culture and music to India by carefully introducing young musicians to audiences of Hyderabad, who have now grown to become legends in their own right.
During his lifetime, for 47 years, without a single break, Pandit Jasraj ji hosted this annual Sangeet Samaroh himself. It is the oldest festival of Hyderabad, and this legacy is carried forward by Pandit Jasraj Cultural Foundation. For this unique contribution he was called “Son of Hyderabad”.
On the occasion of release of postal stamp, daughter of Pandit Jasraj, Ms. Durga Jasraj and son of Pandit Maniram ji & grandson of Pandit Motiram ji, Pandit Dinesh, amongst several other dignitaries were present.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি নতুন দিল্লীত পণ্ডিত যশৰাজ সংগীত সমাৰোহ - 'পণ্ডিত মতিৰাম পণ্ডিত মণিৰাম সংগীত সমাৰোহ'ৰ ৫০ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ উপলক্ষে ডাক টিকট মুকলি কৰে
পণ্ডিত যশৰাজ জীয়ে ৮ দশকৰো অধিক সময় ধৰি ভাৰতীয় শাস্ত্ৰীয়, পুষ্টিমাৰ্গীয় সংগীত আৰু বৈষ্ণৱ পৰম্পৰাৰ ভক্তিমূলক পদক সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ সংগীত প্ৰেমীৰ কাৰণে সজীৱ কৰি তুলিছিল
পণ্ডিত যশৰাজে ভাৰতীয় শাস্ত্ৰীয় সংগীত আৰু ভক্তিমূলক সংগীতক নতুন উচ্চতালৈ লৈ গ’ল, যাৰ বাবে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ মানুহে তেওঁক ইমান ভাল পায়
ভাৰতীয় শাস্ত্ৰীয় আৰু ভক্তিমূলক সংগীতক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পণ্ডিত যশৰাজৰ অৱদান দেশে কেতিয়াও পাহৰিব নোৱাৰে
আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ভাৰত চৰকাৰে তেওঁৰ স্মৃতিত এটা ডাক টিকট জাৰি কৰি তেওঁৰ উত্তৰাধিকাৰক আগুৱাই লৈ গৈছে
মোদী চৰকাৰৰ এই সন্মানে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বত পণ্ডিত যশৰাজৰ অনুৰাগীৰ হৃদয়ত তেওঁৰ স্মৃতি সজীৱ কৰি তুলিব
27 DEC 2023 7:11PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত অমিত শ্বাহে আজি নতুন দিল্লীত পণ্ডিত যশৰাজ সংগীত সমাৰোহ - 'পণ্ডিত মতিৰাম পণ্ডিত মণিৰাম সংগীত সমাৰোহ'ৰ ৫০ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ বাবে এটা স্মাৰক ডাক টিকট মুকলি কৰে। এই স্মাৰক ডাক টিকট ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ যোগাযোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ডাক বিভাগে জাৰি কৰিছে।
এই উপলক্ষে শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে পণ্ডিত যশৰাজ জীয়ে ৮ দশকৰো অধিক সময় ধৰি সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ সংগীতপ্ৰেমীসকলৰ বাবে ভাৰতীয় শাস্ত্ৰীয়, পুষ্টিমাৰ্গীয় সংগীত আৰু বৈষ্ণৱ পৰম্পৰাৰ ভক্তিমূলক পদসমূহক সজীৱ কৰি তুলিছিল। তেওঁ কয় যে পণ্ডিত যশৰাজে ইমান ভক্তিৰে অষ্টশাখা ভজন গাইছিল যে শ্ৰোতাৰ সন্মুখত ভগৱান শ্ৰীকৃষ্ণৰ প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি সজীৱ হৈ উঠিছিল। গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে পণ্ডিত যশৰাজে ভাৰতীয় শাস্ত্ৰীয় সংগীত আৰু ভক্তিমূলক সংগীতক নতুন উচ্চতালৈ লৈ গৈছিল আৰু সেইবাবেই সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ মানুহে তেওঁক ইমান ভাল পায়। তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতীয় শাস্ত্ৰীয় আৰু ভক্তিমূলক সংগীতক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁৰ অৱদান দেশে কেতিয়াও পাহৰিব নোৱাৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে আজি ভাৰত চৰকাৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত পণ্ডিত যশৰাজৰ স্মৃতিত ডাক টিকট জাৰি কৰি তেওঁৰ উত্তৰাধিকাৰক আগুৱাই লৈ গৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ এই সন্মানে পণ্ডিত যশৰাজৰ স্মৃতি সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ অনুৰাগীৰ হৃদয়ত সজীৱ কৰি তুলিব।
এই সংগীত সমাৰোহৰ আৰম্ভণি পণ্ডিত যশৰাজ জীয়ে ১৯৭২ চনত তেওঁৰ পিতৃ, সংগীত ৰত্ন পণ্ডিত মতিৰাম জী আৰু তেওঁৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ ভাতৃ আৰু পিছলৈ তেওঁৰ গুৰু, সংগীত মহামহোপাধ্যায় পণ্ডিত মণিৰাম জীৰ স্মৃতিৰ প্ৰতি সংগীতময় প্ৰেম প্ৰকাশৰ বাবে কৰিছিল, যাৰ দেহাৱসান ঘটিছিল তেতিয়া, যেতিয়া পণ্ডিত যশৰাজৰ বয়স আছিল মাত্ৰ ৪ বছৰ।
সৰ্বকালৰ অন্যতম শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰতীয় শাস্ত্ৰীয় গায়ক হোৱাৰ উপৰিও, পণ্ডিত যশৰাজ জীয়ে হায়দৰাবাদৰ দৰ্শকক যুৱ সংগীতজ্ঞসকলৰ সৈতে পৰিচয় কৰাই দি ভাৰতত সংস্কৃতি আৰু সংগীতৰ ক্ষেত্ৰখনলৈ অভূতপূৰ্ব অৱদান আগবঢ়াইছিল, যিসকল এতিয়া নিজস্ব ৰূপত কিংবদন্তি হৈ পৰিছে।
জীৱনৰ ৪৭ বছৰলৈকে প্ৰতি বছৰে, এটাও ব্যৱধান নোহোৱাকৈ, পণ্ডিত যশৰাজ জীয়ে নিজেই এই বাৰ্ষিক সংগীত মহোৎসৱৰ আয়োজন কৰিছিল। ই হায়দৰাবাদৰ আটাইতকৈ পুৰণি সংগীত সমাৰোহ আৰু এই উত্তৰাধিকাৰক পণ্ডিত যশৰাজ সাংস্কৃতিক ন্যাসে আগবঢ়াই লৈ গৈছে। এই অনন্য অৱদানৰ বাবে তেওঁক "ছন অফ হায়দৰাবাদ" বুলিও কোৱা হয়।
ডাক টিকট মুকলি কৰাৰ উপলক্ষে পণ্ডিত যশৰাজৰ কন্যা শ্ৰীমতী দুৰ্গা যশৰাজ আৰু পণ্ডিত মণিৰাম জীৰ পুত্ৰ তথা পণ্ডিত মতিৰাম জীৰ নাতি পণ্ডিত দীনেশৰ লগতে বহু বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি উপস্থিত থাকে।