Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah releases a commemorative Postal Stamp, to mark 50 years of Pandit Jasraj’s music festival – ‘Pandit Motiram Pandit Maniram Sangeet Samaroha’, in New Delhi today
Pandit Jasraj ji has immortalised Indian classical, Pushtimargiya music and Bhakti Pad of Vaishnav tradition for over 8 decades for the music lovers of whole world
Pandit Jasraj took Indian classical music and Bhakti Pad to greater heights and that is why people across the globe love him so much
India can never forget his contribution to the strengthening of Indian Classical and Bhakti music
Today, the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has decided to take his legacy forward by releasing a postal stamp in his memory
This honour by Government of India lead by Prime Minister Modi will revive memories of Pandit Jasraj in hearts of his fans
27 DEC 2023 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah released a commemorative Postal Stamp, to mark 50 years of Pandit Jasraj’s music festival – ‘Pandit Motiram Pandit Maniram Sangeet Samaroha’, in New Delhi today. The commemorative stamp has been brought out by the Department of Post, Ministry of Communications, Government of India.
On this occasion, Shri Amit Shah said that Pandit Jasraj ji has immortalised Indian classical, Pushtimargiya music and Bhakti Pad of Vaishnav tradition immortal for over 8 decades for the music lovers of whole world. He said that Pandit Jasraj would sing bhajan with so much devotion that the image of Lord Krishna would come alive before the audiences. Home Minister said that Pandit Jasraj took Indian classical music and Bhakti Pad to greater heights and that is why people across the globe love him so much. Shri Shah said that India can never forget his contribution to the strengthening of Indian Classical and Bhakti music. He said that today, the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has decided to take his legacy forward by releasing a postal stamp in his memory. Shri Shah added that this honour by Government of India will revive memories of Pandit Jasraj in hearts of his fans.
This music festival was started by Pandit Jasraj ji in 1972 to musically express love to the only memory he had of his Father, Sangeet Ratna Pandit Motiram ji, who passed away when Pt. Jasraj was only 4 years old and his elder brother and later his Guru, Sangeet Mahamopadhyay Pandit Maniram ji.
Besides being one of the greatest all time Indian Classical Vocalist, Pandit Jasraj ji made an unprecedented contribution in the field of culture and music to India by carefully introducing young musicians to audiences of Hyderabad, who have now grown to become legends in their own right.
During his lifetime, for 47 years, without a single break, Pandit Jasraj ji hosted this annual Sangeet Samaroh himself. It is the oldest festival of Hyderabad, and this legacy is carried forward by Pandit Jasraj Cultural Foundation. For this unique contribution he was called “Son of Hyderabad”.
On the occasion of release of postal stamp, daughter of Pandit Jasraj, Ms. Durga Jasraj and son of Pandit Maniram ji & grandson of Pandit Motiram ji, Pandit Dinesh, amongst several other dignitaries were present.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
​​​​​​​ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಪಂಡಿತ್ ಜಸರಾಜ್ ಅವರ ಸಂಗೀತೋತ್ಸವದ 50 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ನೆನಪಿನ ಸ್ಮರಣಾರ್ಥ ನಡೆದ ‘ಪಂಡಿತ್ ಮೋತಿರಾಮ್ ಪಂಡಿತ್ ಮಣಿರಾಮ್ ಸಂಗೀತ ಸಮರೋಹ’ ಸಂಬಂಧ ವಿಶೇಷ ಅಂಚೆ ಚೀಟಿಯನ್ನು ಇಂದು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದರು
ಪಂಡಿತ್ ಜಸರಾಜ್ ಅವರು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಶಾಸ್ತ್ರೀಯ, ಪುಷ್ಟಿಮಾರ್ಗಿಯ ಸಂಗೀತ ಮತ್ತು ವೈಷ್ಣವ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯದ ಭಕ್ತಿ ಪದಗಳನ್ನು 8 ದಶಕಗಳಿಂದ ಇಡೀ ವಿಶ್ವದ ಸಂಗೀತ ಪ್ರೇಮಿಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಅಮರಗೊಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ
ಪಂಡಿತ್ ಜಸರಾಜ್ ಅವರು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಶಾಸ್ತ್ರೀಯ ಸಂಗೀತ ಮತ್ತು ಭಕ್ತಿ ಪದವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಎತ್ತರಕ್ಕೆ ಕೊಂಡೊಯ್ದಿದ್ದರಿಂದ ಪ್ರಪಂಚದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಜನ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ಪ್ರೀತಿ ತೋರುತ್ತಾರೆ
ಭಾರತೀಯ ಶಾಸ್ತ್ರೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ಭಕ್ತಿ ಸಂಗೀತವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಅವರು ನೀಡಿದ ಕೊಡುಗೆಯನ್ನು ಭಾರತ ಎಂದಿಗೂ ಮರೆಯಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಿಲ್ಲ
ಇಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಅವರ ಸ್ಮರಣಾರ್ಥ ವಿಶೆಷ ಅಂಚೆ ಚೀಟಿ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಅವರ ಪರಂಪರೆಯನ್ನು ಮುಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಕೊಂಡೊಯ್ಯಲು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿದೆ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಮೋದಿ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಈ ಗೌರವವು ಪಂಡಿತ್ ಜಸರಾಜ್ ಅವರ ಅಭಿಮಾನಿಗಳ ಹೃದಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಚ್ಚಳಿಯದ ಪ್ರೀತಿಯ ಛಾಪು ಒತ್ತಿದೆ
27 DEC 2023 7:11PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಪಂಡಿತ್ ಜಸರಾಜ್ ಅವರ ಸಂಗೀತೋತ್ಸವದ 50 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ನೆನಪಿಗಾಗಿ ನಡೆದ ‘ಪಂಡಿತ್ ಮೋತಿರಾಮ್ ಪಂಡಿತ್ ಮಣಿರಾಮ್ ಸಂಗೀತ ಸಮರೋಹ’ದ ಸ್ಮರಣಾರ್ಥ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂವಹನಗಳ ಇಲಾಖೆ, ಅಂಚೆ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಹೊರತಂದಿರುವ ವಿಶೇಷ ಅಂಚೆ ಚೀಟಿಯನ್ನು ಇಂದು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಮಾತನಾಡಿ, ಪಂಡಿತ್ ಜಸರಾಜ್ ಅವರು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಶಾಸ್ತ್ರೀಯ, ಪುಷ್ಟಿಮಾರ್ಗಿಯ ಸಂಗೀತ ಮತ್ತು ವೈಷ್ಣವ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯದ ಭಕ್ತಿ ಪದಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಎಂಟು ದಶಕಗಳಿಂದ ಇಡೀ ವಿಶ್ವದ ಸಂಗೀತ ಪ್ರೇಮಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಅಮರಗೊಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಬಣ್ಣಿಸಿದರು. ಪಂಡಿತ್ ಜಸರಾಜ್ ಅವರು ಭಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಭಕ್ತಿಯಿಂದ ಎಷ್ಟು ಭಾವಪರವಶರಾಗಿ ಹಾಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದರೆಂದರೆ ಶ್ರೀಕೃಷ್ಣನ ರೂಪವೇ ಕೇಳುಗರ ಮುಂದೆ ಜೀವಂತವಾಗಿ ಅನಾವರಣಗೊಳ್ಳುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿತ್ತು. ಪಂಡಿತ್ ಜಸರಾಜ್ ಅವರು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಶಾಸ್ತ್ರೀಯ ಸಂಗೀತ ಮತ್ತು ಭಕ್ತಿ ಪದಗಳನ್ನು ಇನ್ನಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಎತ್ತರಕ್ಕೆ ಕೊಂಡೊಯ್ದ ಕಾರಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿಯೇ ಜಗತ್ತಿನಾದ್ಯಂತ ಜನರು ಅವರನ್ನು ತುಂಬಾ ಪ್ರೀತಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ. ಭಾರತೀಯ ಶಾಸ್ತ್ರೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ಭಕ್ತಿ ಸಂಗೀತವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಅವರು ನೀಡಿದ ಕೊಡುಗೆಯನ್ನು ಭಾರತ ಎಂದಿಗೂ ಮರೆಯಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಶಾ ಸ್ಮರಿಸಿದರು. ಇಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಅವರ ಸ್ಮರಣಾರ್ಥ ಅಂಚೆ ಚೀಟಿಯನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಅವರ ಪರಂಪರೆಯನ್ನು ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸಲು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿದೆ. ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಈ ಗೌರವವು ಅವರ ಅಭಿಮಾನಿಗಳ ಹೃದಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಪಂಡಿತ್ ಜಸರಾಜ್ ಅವರ ನೆನಪುಗಳನ್ನು ಅಚ್ಚಳಿಯದ ಛಾಪು ಒತ್ತಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಈ ಸಂಗೀತ ಉತ್ಸವವನ್ನು 1972ರಲ್ಲಿ ಪಂಡಿತ್ ಜಸರಾಜ್ ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ತಂದೆ, ಸಂಗೀತ ರತ್ನ ಪಂಡಿತ್ ಮೋತಿರಾಮ್ ಅವರ ಸ್ಮರಣಾರ್ಥ ಆರಂಭಿಸಿದರು. ಕೇವಲ ನಾಲ್ಕು ವರ್ಷದ ವಯಸ್ಸಿನ ಜಸರಾಜ್‌ ಹಾಗೂ ಅವರ ಹಿರಿಯ ಸಹೋದರ ಮತ್ತು ನಂತರ ಅವರ ಗುರು, ಸಂಗೀತ ಮಹಾಮೋಪಾಧ್ಯಾಯ ಪಂಡಿತ್ ಮಣಿರಾಮ್ ಅವರನ್ನು ಪಂಡಿತ್‌ ಮೋತಿರಾಮ್‌ ಅವರು ಅಗಲಿದ್ದರು.
ಪಂಡಿತ್‌ ಜಸ್‌ರಾಜ್‌ ಅವರು ಸಾರ್ವಕಾಲಿಕ ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಶಾಸ್ತ್ರೀಯ ಗಾಯಕರಲ್ಲಿ ಒಬ್ಬರಲ್ಲದೆ, ಹೈದರಾಬಾದ್‌ನ ಪ್ರೇಕ್ಷಕರಿಗೆ ಯುವ ಸಂಗೀತಗಾರರನ್ನು ಕಾಳಜಿಯಿಂದ ಪರಿಚಯಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಭಾರತದ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಗೀತ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಭೂತಪೂರ್ವ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಆ ಮೂಲಕ ಅವರು ಈಗ ತಮ್ಮದೇ ಆದ ದಂತಕಥೆಗಳಾಗಿ ಬೆಳೆದಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಅವರ ಜೀವಿತಾವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 47 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಕಾಲ ಒಂದೇ ಒಂದು ವಿರಾಮವಿಲ್ಲದೆ ಪಂಡಿತ್ ಜಸರಾಜ್ ಅವರು ಈ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಸಂಗೀತ ಸಮರೋಹವನ್ನು ಸ್ವತಃ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದರು. ಹಾಗಾಗಿ ಅದು ಇಂದು ಹೈದರಾಬಾದ್‌ನ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಹಳೆಯ ಹಬ್ಬವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಪರಂಪರೆಯನ್ನು ಪಂಡಿತ್ ಜಸ್‌ರಾಜ್ ಕಲ್ಚರಲ್ ಫೌಂಡೇಶನ್ ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಿದೆ. ಈ ಅನನ್ಯ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಾಗಿ ಅವರನ್ನು "ಹೈದರಾಬಾದ್‌ನ ಸುಪುತ್ರ" ಎಂದು ಕರೆಯಲಾಯಿತು.
ಅಂಚೆ ಚೀಟಿ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಪಂಡಿತ್ ಜಸರಾಜ್ ಅವರ ಪುತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದುರ್ಗಾ ಜಸರಾಜ್ ಮತ್ತು ಪಂಡಿತ್ ಮಣಿರಾಮ್ ಅವರ ಪುತ್ರ ಹಾಗೂ ಪಂಡಿತ್ ಮೋತಿರಾಮ್ ಅವರ ಮೊಮ್ಮಗ ಪಂಡಿತ್ ದಿನೇಶ್ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಹಲವಾರು ಗಣ್ಯರು ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು.