गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में पंडित जसराज संगीत समारोह - 'पंडित मोतीराम पंडित मणिराम संगीत समारोह' के 50 साल पूरे होने के अवसर पर एक डाक टिकट जारी किया
पंडित जसराज जी ने 8 दशकों से अधिक समय तक भारतीय शास्त्रीय, पुष्टिमार्गीय संगीत और वैष्णव परंपरा के भक्ति पद को पूरी दुनिया के संगीत प्रेमियों के लिए चिरंजीव बना दिया
पंडित जसराज ने भारतीय शास्त्रीय संगीत और भक्ति पद को नई ऊंचाइयों पर पहुंचाया, यही कारण है कि दुनिया भर के लोग उन्हें इतना प्यार करते हैं
भारतीय शास्त्रीय और भक्ति संगीत को मजबूत करने में पंडित जसराज के योगदान को देश कभी नहीं भूल सकता
आज प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार ने उनकी स्मृति में एक डाक टिकट जारी कर उनकी विरासत को आगे बढ़ाने का काम किया है
मोदी सरकार द्वारा यह सम्मान दुनियाभर में पंडित जसराज के प्रशंसकों के दिलों में उनकी यादें ताजा कर देगा
27 DEC 2023 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में पंडित जसराज संगीत समारोह - 'पंडित मोतीराम पंडित मणिराम संगीत समारोह' के 50 साल पूरे होने के अवसर पर एक स्मारक डाक टिकट जारी किया। यह स्मारक डाक टिकट डाक विभाग, संचार मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा जारी किया गया है।
इस अवसर पर श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि पंडित जसराज जी ने 8 दशकों से अधिक समय तक भारतीय शास्त्रीय, पुष्टिमार्गीय संगीत और वैष्णव परंपरा के भक्ति पद को पूरी दुनिया के संगीत प्रेमियों के लिए चिरंजीव बना दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि पंडित जसराज अष्टसखा भजन इतनी भक्ति भावना से गाते थे कि श्रोताओं के सामने भगवान कृष्ण की छवि जीवंत हो जाती थी। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि पंडित जसराज ने भारतीय शास्त्रीय संगीत और भक्ति पद को नई ऊंचाइयों पर पहुंचाया और यही कारण है कि दुनिया भर के लोग उन्हें इतना प्यार करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि देश, भारतीय शास्त्रीय और भक्ति संगीत को मजबूत करने में उनके योगदान को कभी नहीं भूल सकता। उन्होंने कहा कि आज प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार ने पंडित जसराज की स्मृति में एक डाक टिकट जारी कर उनकी विरासत को आगे बढ़ाने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार द्वारा यह सम्मान दुनियाभर में पंडित जसराज के प्रशंसकों के दिलों में उनकी यादें ताजा कर देगा।
इस संगीत समारोह की शुरुआत पंडित जसराज जी ने 1972 में अपने पिता, संगीत रत्न पंडित मोतीराम जी और उनके बड़े भाई और बाद में उनके गुरु बने, संगीत महामहोपाध्याय पंडित मणिराम जी की स्मृति के प्रति संगीतमय प्रेम व्यक्त करने के लिए की थी, जिनका निधन तब हुआ था जब पंडित जसराज केवल 4 वर्ष के थे।
सर्वकालिक महान भारतीय शास्त्रीय गायकों में से एक होने के अलावा, पंडित जसराज जी ने हैदराबाद के दर्शकों को युवा संगीतकारों से परिचित कराकर भारत में संस्कृति और संगीत के क्षेत्र में अभूतपूर्व योगदान दिया, जो अब अपने आप में दिग्गज बन गए हैं।
अपने जीवनकाल के 47 वर्षों तक हर वर्ष, बिना एक भी अंतराल के, पंडित जसराज जी ने इस वार्षिक संगीत समारोह की मेजबानी स्वयं की। यह हैदराबाद का सबसे पुराना संगीत समारोह है और इस विरासत को पंडित जसराज सांस्कृतिक फाउंडेशन द्वारा आगे बढ़ाया गया है। इस अद्वितीय योगदान के लिए उन्हें "सन ऑफ हैदराबाद" भी कहा गया।
डाक टिकट जारी करने के अवसर पर पंडित जसराज की पुत्री सुश्री दुर्गा जसराज और पंडित मणिराम जी के पुत्र एवं पंडित मोतीराम जी के पोते पंडित दिनेश सहित कई अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah releases a commemorative Postal Stamp, to mark 50 years of Pandit Jasraj’s music festival – ‘Pandit Motiram Pandit Maniram Sangeet Samaroha’, in New Delhi today
Pandit Jasraj ji has immortalised Indian classical, Pushtimargiya music and Bhakti Pad of Vaishnav tradition for over 8 decades for the music lovers of whole world
Pandit Jasraj took Indian classical music and Bhakti Pad to greater heights and that is why people across the globe love him so much
India can never forget his contribution to the strengthening of Indian Classical and Bhakti music
Today, the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has decided to take his legacy forward by releasing a postal stamp in his memory
This honour by Government of India lead by Prime Minister Modi will revive memories of Pandit Jasraj in hearts of his fans
27 DEC 2023 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah released a commemorative Postal Stamp, to mark 50 years of Pandit Jasraj’s music festival – ‘Pandit Motiram Pandit Maniram Sangeet Samaroha’, in New Delhi today. The commemorative stamp has been brought out by the Department of Post, Ministry of Communications, Government of India.
On this occasion, Shri Amit Shah said that Pandit Jasraj ji has immortalised Indian classical, Pushtimargiya music and Bhakti Pad of Vaishnav tradition immortal for over 8 decades for the music lovers of whole world. He said that Pandit Jasraj would sing bhajan with so much devotion that the image of Lord Krishna would come alive before the audiences. Home Minister said that Pandit Jasraj took Indian classical music and Bhakti Pad to greater heights and that is why people across the globe love him so much. Shri Shah said that India can never forget his contribution to the strengthening of Indian Classical and Bhakti music. He said that today, the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has decided to take his legacy forward by releasing a postal stamp in his memory. Shri Shah added that this honour by Government of India will revive memories of Pandit Jasraj in hearts of his fans.
This music festival was started by Pandit Jasraj ji in 1972 to musically express love to the only memory he had of his Father, Sangeet Ratna Pandit Motiram ji, who passed away when Pt. Jasraj was only 4 years old and his elder brother and later his Guru, Sangeet Mahamopadhyay Pandit Maniram ji.
Besides being one of the greatest all time Indian Classical Vocalist, Pandit Jasraj ji made an unprecedented contribution in the field of culture and music to India by carefully introducing young musicians to audiences of Hyderabad, who have now grown to become legends in their own right.
During his lifetime, for 47 years, without a single break, Pandit Jasraj ji hosted this annual Sangeet Samaroh himself. It is the oldest festival of Hyderabad, and this legacy is carried forward by Pandit Jasraj Cultural Foundation. For this unique contribution he was called “Son of Hyderabad”.
On the occasion of release of postal stamp, daughter of Pandit Jasraj, Ms. Durga Jasraj and son of Pandit Maniram ji & grandson of Pandit Motiram ji, Pandit Dinesh, amongst several other dignitaries were present.