امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر، جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں پنڈت جسراج کے میوزک فیسٹیول – ‘پنڈت موتی رام پنڈت منی رام سنگیت سماروہ’ کے 50 سال پورے ہونے کے موقع پر ایک یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کیا
پنڈت جسراج جی نے ہندوستانی کلاسیکی، پشتمرگیہ موسیقی اور وشنو روایت کے بھکتی پد کو 8 دہائیوں تک پوری دنیا کے موسیقی سے محبت کرنے والوں کے لیے امر کر دیا ہے
پنڈت جسراج نے ہندوستانی کلاسیکی موسیقی اور بھکتی پد کو مزید بلندیوں تک پہنچایا اور یہی وجہ ہے کہ دنیا بھر کے لوگ ان سے بہت پیار کرتے ہیں
ہندوستانی کلاسیکی اور بھکتی موسیقی کی مضبوطی میں ان کے تعاون کو ہندوستان کبھی نہیں بھول سکتا
آج، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند نے ان کی یاد میں ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کرکے ان کی وراثت کو آگے بڑھانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے
وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند کا یہ اعزاز ان کے مداحوں کے دلوں میں پنڈت جسراج کی یادوں کو زندہ کرے گا
27 DEC 2023 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر، جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں پنڈت جسراج کے موسیقی میلے – ’پنڈت موتی رام پنڈت منی رام سنگیت سماروہ’ کے 50 سال پورے ہونے کے موقع پر ایک یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کیا۔ یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ محکمہ ڈاک، وزارت مواصلات، حکومت ہند نے جاری کیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ پنڈت جسراج جی نے ہندوستانی کلاسیکی، پشتمرگیہ موسیقی اور وشنو روایت کے بھکتی پد کو 8 دہائیوں سے پوری دنیا کے موسیقی کے شائقین کے لیے امر کر دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پنڈت جسراج اتنی عقیدت کے ساتھ بھجن گاتے تھے کہ سامعین کے سامنے بھگوان کرشن کی تصویر زندہ ہو جاتی تھی۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ پنڈت جسراج نے ہندوستانی کلاسیکی موسیقی اور بھکتی پد کو مزید بلندیوں تک پہنچایا اور یہی وجہ ہے کہ پوری دنیا کے لوگ ان سے بہت پیار کرتے ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی کلاسیکی اور بھکتی موسیقی کی مضبوطی میں ان کے تعاون کو ہندوستان کبھی نہیں بھول سکتا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند نے ان کی یاد میں ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کرکے ان کی وراثت کو آگے بڑھانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت ہند کی طرف سے یہ اعزاز ان کے مداحوں کے دلوں میں پنڈت جسراج کی یادوں کو زندہ کرے گا۔
اس سنگیت سماروہ کا آغاز 1972 میں پنڈت جسراج جی نے اپنے والد سنگیت رتن پنڈت موتی رام جی اور ان کے بڑے بھائی اور بعد میں ان کے گرو بنےسنگیت مہامہوپادھیائے پنڈت منی رام جی کی یاد میں موسیقی سے اپنی محبت کے اظہار کے لیے کیا تھا، جن کا انتقال تب ہوا تھا جب پنڈت جسراج کی عمر صرف 4 سال ۔
سب سے بڑے ہندوستانی کلاسیکی گلوکار ہونے کے علاوہ، پنڈت جسراج جی نے ہندوستان کی ثقافت اور موسیقی کے میدان میں حیدرآباد کے سامعین کے ساتھ نوجوان موسیقاروں کو احتیاط سے متعارف کراتے ہوئے ایک بے مثال تعاون کیا، جو اب اپنے طور پر لیجنڈ بن چکے ہیں۔
اپنی زندگی کے 47 سال کےدوران ، بغیر کسی وقفے کے، پنڈت جسراج جی نے اس سالانہ سنگیت سماروہ کی خود میزبانی کی۔ یہ حیدرآباد کا قدیم ترین فیسٹیول ہے، اور اس وراثت کو پنڈت جسراج کلچرل فاؤنڈیشن نے آگے بڑھایا ہے۔ اس انوکھی شراکت کے لیے انہیں ’’سن آف حیدرآباد‘‘ کہا گیا۔
ڈاک ٹکٹ کے اجراء کے موقع پر پنڈت جسراج کی بیٹی محترمہ درگا جسراج اور پنڈت منی رام جی کے بیٹے اور پنڈت موتی رام جی کے پوتے پنڈت دنیش سمیت کئی دیگر معززین موجود تھے۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah releases a commemorative Postal Stamp, to mark 50 years of Pandit Jasraj’s music festival – ‘Pandit Motiram Pandit Maniram Sangeet Samaroha’, in New Delhi today
Pandit Jasraj ji has immortalised Indian classical, Pushtimargiya music and Bhakti Pad of Vaishnav tradition for over 8 decades for the music lovers of whole world
Pandit Jasraj took Indian classical music and Bhakti Pad to greater heights and that is why people across the globe love him so much
India can never forget his contribution to the strengthening of Indian Classical and Bhakti music
Today, the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has decided to take his legacy forward by releasing a postal stamp in his memory
This honour by Government of India lead by Prime Minister Modi will revive memories of Pandit Jasraj in hearts of his fans
27 DEC 2023 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah released a commemorative Postal Stamp, to mark 50 years of Pandit Jasraj’s music festival – ‘Pandit Motiram Pandit Maniram Sangeet Samaroha’, in New Delhi today. The commemorative stamp has been brought out by the Department of Post, Ministry of Communications, Government of India.
On this occasion, Shri Amit Shah said that Pandit Jasraj ji has immortalised Indian classical, Pushtimargiya music and Bhakti Pad of Vaishnav tradition immortal for over 8 decades for the music lovers of whole world. He said that Pandit Jasraj would sing bhajan with so much devotion that the image of Lord Krishna would come alive before the audiences. Home Minister said that Pandit Jasraj took Indian classical music and Bhakti Pad to greater heights and that is why people across the globe love him so much. Shri Shah said that India can never forget his contribution to the strengthening of Indian Classical and Bhakti music. He said that today, the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has decided to take his legacy forward by releasing a postal stamp in his memory. Shri Shah added that this honour by Government of India will revive memories of Pandit Jasraj in hearts of his fans.
This music festival was started by Pandit Jasraj ji in 1972 to musically express love to the only memory he had of his Father, Sangeet Ratna Pandit Motiram ji, who passed away when Pt. Jasraj was only 4 years old and his elder brother and later his Guru, Sangeet Mahamopadhyay Pandit Maniram ji.
Besides being one of the greatest all time Indian Classical Vocalist, Pandit Jasraj ji made an unprecedented contribution in the field of culture and music to India by carefully introducing young musicians to audiences of Hyderabad, who have now grown to become legends in their own right.
During his lifetime, for 47 years, without a single break, Pandit Jasraj ji hosted this annual Sangeet Samaroh himself. It is the oldest festival of Hyderabad, and this legacy is carried forward by Pandit Jasraj Cultural Foundation. For this unique contribution he was called “Son of Hyderabad”.
On the occasion of release of postal stamp, daughter of Pandit Jasraj, Ms. Durga Jasraj and son of Pandit Maniram ji & grandson of Pandit Motiram ji, Pandit Dinesh, amongst several other dignitaries were present.