Ministry of Home Affairs
Ministry of Home Affairs declares ‘Muslim League Jammu Kashmir (Masarat Alam faction)’/MLJK-MA as 'Unlawful Association'
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah says, this organization and its members are involved in anti-national and secessionist activities in J&K supporting terrorist activities and inciting people to establish Islamic rule in J&K
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi government's message is loud and clear that anyone acting against the unity, sovereignty, and integrity of our nation will not be spared and face the full wrath of the law: Home Minister
Following the policy of zero tolerance against terrorism under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi and guidance of Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, MHA has declared four organizations as ‘Terrorist Organizations’, six individual as ‘Terrorist’ and two organizations as ‘Unlawful Association’ in 2023
27 DEC 2023 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has declared ‘Muslim League Jammu Kashmir (Masarat Alam faction)’/MLJK-MA as an 'Unlawful Association' under Section 3(1) of the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act (UAPA) 1967.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in his post on ‘X’ said that “This organization and its members are involved in anti-national and secessionist activities in J&K supporting terrorist activities and inciting people to establish Islamic rule in J&K”.
Home Minister said that “The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi government's message is loud and clear that anyone acting against the unity, sovereignty, and integrity of our nation will not be spared and face the full wrath of the law”.
Muslim League Jammu Kashmir (Masarat Alam faction)’/MLJK-MA has been involved in anti-national activities and its members have been indulging in secessionist activities in the Jammu and Kashmir and supporting terrorist activities in India. The members of this organization, by inciting the people, wants to establish Islamic rule in Jammu and Kashmir, which is prejudicial to the sovereignty, security and integrity of India. Many criminal cases have been registered against this organization under various sections of Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act 1967, IPC 1860, The Arms Act 1959 and Ranbir Penal Code 1932.
Following the policy of zero tolerance against terrorism under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has declared four organizations as ‘Terrorist Organizations’, six individual as ‘Terrorist’ and two organizations as ‘Unlawful Association’ in 2023.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्रालय ने मुस्लिम लीग जम्मू कश्मीर (मसरत आलम गुट) / MLJK-MA को विधिविरुद्ध संगठन घोषित कर दिया है
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा, ये संगठन और इसके सदस्य जम्मू और कश्मीर में राष्ट्रविरोधी और अलगाववादी गतिविधियों मे शामिल हैं और आतंकी गतिविधियों और लोगों को भड़काकर वहां इस्लामिक शासन स्थापित करने को समर्थन देने में लिप्त हैं
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार का संदेश एकदम स्पष्ट है कि देश की एकता, अखंडता और संप्रभुता के खिलाफ कार्य करने वाले किसी भी व्यक्ति को बख्शा नहीं जाएगा और उसे कानून के तहत कठोरतम सज़ा दी जाएगी- गृह मंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व और केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में, आतंकवाद के खिलाफ ज़ीरो टॉलरेंस की नीति के तहत, गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा 2023 में अब तक 4 संगठनों को आतंकी संगठन, 6 व्यक्तियों को आतंकवादी और 2 संगठनों को विधिविरुद्ध संगठन घोषित किया जा चुका है
27 DEC 2023 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने मुस्लिम लीग जम्मू कश्मीर (मसरत आलम गुट) / MLJK-MA को विधिविरुद्ध क्रियाकलाप (निवारण) अधिनियम (यूएपीए), 1967 की धारा 3 (1) के तहत गैरकानूनी संगठन घोषित कर दिया है।
X प्लेटफॉर्म पर एक पोस्ट में केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि ये संगठन और इसके सदस्य जम्मू और कश्मीर में राष्ट्रविरोधी और अलगाववादी गतिविधियों मे शामिल हैं और जम्मू और कश्मीर में आतंकी गतिविधियों और लोगों को भड़काकर वहां इस्लामिक शासन स्थापित करने को समर्थन देने में लिप्त हैं।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार का संदेश एकदम स्पष्ट है कि देश की एकता, अखंडता और संप्रभुता के खिलाफ कार्य करने वाले किसी भी व्यक्ति को बख्शा नहीं जाएगा और उसे कानून के तहत कठोरतम सज़ा दी जाएगी।
मुस्लिम लीग जम्मू कश्मीर (मसरत आलम गुट)/ MLJK-MA संगठन और इसके सदस्य जम्मू और कश्मीर में राष्ट्रविरोधी और अलगाववादी गतिविधियों मे शामिल हैं और जम्मू और कश्मीर में आतंकी गतिविधियों और लोगों को भड़काकर वहां इस्लामिक शासन स्थापित करने को समर्थन देने में लिप्त हैं। इस संगठन के सदस्य लोगों को भड़काकर जम्मू और कश्मीर में इस्लामिक शासन स्थापित करना चाहते हैं, जो भारत की संप्रभुता, सुरक्षा और अखंडता के लिए हानिकारक है। इस संगठन के खिलाफ विधिविरुद्ध क्रियाकलाप (निवारण) अधिनियम (यूएपीए), 1967, भारतीय दंड संहिता, 1860, आर्म्स एक्ट, 1959 और रनबीर दंड संहिता, 1932 की विभिन्न धाराओं के तहत कई आपराधिक मामले दर्ज हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व और केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में, आतंकवाद के खिलाफ ज़ीरो टॉलरेंस की नीति के तहत, गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा 2023 में अब तक 4 संगठनों को आतंकी संगठन, 6 व्यक्तियों को आतंकवादी और 2 संगठनों को विधिविरुद्ध संगठन घोषित किया जा चुका है।