Ministry of Home Affairs
Ministry of Home Affairs declares ‘Muslim League Jammu Kashmir (Masarat Alam faction)’/MLJK-MA as 'Unlawful Association'
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah says, this organization and its members are involved in anti-national and secessionist activities in J&K supporting terrorist activities and inciting people to establish Islamic rule in J&K
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi government's message is loud and clear that anyone acting against the unity, sovereignty, and integrity of our nation will not be spared and face the full wrath of the law: Home Minister
Following the policy of zero tolerance against terrorism under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi and guidance of Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, MHA has declared four organizations as ‘Terrorist Organizations’, six individual as ‘Terrorist’ and two organizations as ‘Unlawful Association’ in 2023
27 DEC 2023 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has declared ‘Muslim League Jammu Kashmir (Masarat Alam faction)’/MLJK-MA as an 'Unlawful Association' under Section 3(1) of the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act (UAPA) 1967.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in his post on ‘X’ said that “This organization and its members are involved in anti-national and secessionist activities in J&K supporting terrorist activities and inciting people to establish Islamic rule in J&K”.
Home Minister said that “The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi government's message is loud and clear that anyone acting against the unity, sovereignty, and integrity of our nation will not be spared and face the full wrath of the law”.
Muslim League Jammu Kashmir (Masarat Alam faction)’/MLJK-MA has been involved in anti-national activities and its members have been indulging in secessionist activities in the Jammu and Kashmir and supporting terrorist activities in India. The members of this organization, by inciting the people, wants to establish Islamic rule in Jammu and Kashmir, which is prejudicial to the sovereignty, security and integrity of India. Many criminal cases have been registered against this organization under various sections of Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act 1967, IPC 1860, The Arms Act 1959 and Ranbir Penal Code 1932.
Following the policy of zero tolerance against terrorism under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has declared four organizations as ‘Terrorist Organizations’, six individual as ‘Terrorist’ and two organizations as ‘Unlawful Association’ in 2023.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
ગૃહ મંત્રાલયે 'મુસ્લિમ લીગ જમ્મુ કાશ્મીર (મસરત આલમ જૂથ)'/એમએલજેકે-એમએને 'ગેરકાનૂની સંગઠન' જાહેર કર્યું
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, આ સંગઠન અને તેના સભ્યો જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરમાં આતંકવાદી પ્રવૃત્તિઓને ટેકો આપતી અને જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરમાં ઇસ્લામિક શાસન સ્થાપિત કરવા લોકોને ઉશ્કેરવા માટે રાષ્ટ્રવિરોધી અને અલગતાવાદી પ્રવૃત્તિઓમાં સામેલ છે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી સરકારનો સંદેશ બુલંદ અને સ્પષ્ટ છે કે આપણા દેશની એકતા, સાર્વભૌમત્વ અને અખંડિતતાની વિરુદ્ધ કામ કરનારને છોડવામાં નહીં આવે અને તેને કાયદાના સંપૂર્ણ પ્રકોપનો સામનો કરવો પડશેઃ ગૃહમંત્રી
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ આતંકવાદ સામે ઝીરો ટોલરન્સની નીતિ અને ગૃહ મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહના માર્ગદર્શન હેઠળ ગૃહ મંત્રાલયે વર્ષ 2023માં ચાર સંગઠનોને 'આતંકવાદી સંગઠન', છ વ્યક્તિને 'આતંકવાદી' અને બે સંગઠનોને 'ગેરકાયદેસર સંગઠન' તરીકે જાહેર કર્યા છે
27 DEC 2023 3:48PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારે ગેરકાયદેસર પ્રવૃત્તિઓ (નિવારણ) અધિનિયમ (યુએપીએ) 1967 ની કલમ 3 (1) હેઠળ 'મુસ્લિમ લીગ જમ્મુ કાશ્મીર (મસરત આલમ જૂથ)' / એમએલજેકે-એમએને 'ગેરકાયદેસર સંગઠન' તરીકે જાહેર કર્યું છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ પ્રધાન અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે 'એક્સ' પર તેમની પોસ્ટ પર જણાવ્યું હતું કે, "આ સંગઠન અને તેના સભ્યો જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં આતંકવાદી પ્રવૃત્તિઓને ટેકો આપતી અને જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરમાં ઇસ્લામિક શાસન સ્થાપિત કરવા માટે લોકોને ઉશ્કેરવા માટે રાષ્ટ્રવિરોધી અને અલગતાવાદી પ્રવૃત્તિઓમાં સામેલ છે."
ગૃહ પ્રધાને જણાવ્યું હતું કે ,"પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી સરકારનો સંદેશ બુલંદ અને સ્પષ્ટ છે કે આપણા દેશની એકતા, સાર્વભૌમત્વ અને અખંડિતતાની વિરુદ્ધમાં કામ કરનાર કોઈપણને છોડવામાં આવશે નહીં અને કાયદાના સંપૂર્ણ ક્રોધનો સામનો કરવો પડશે."
મુસ્લિમ લીગ જમ્મુ કાશ્મીર (મસરત આલમ જૂથ)'/એમએલજેકે-એમએ રાષ્ટ્રવિરોધી પ્રવૃત્તિઓમાં સામેલ છે અને તેના સભ્યો જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરમાં અલગતાવાદી પ્રવૃત્તિઓમાં સામેલ છે અને ભારતમાં આતંકવાદી પ્રવૃત્તિઓને ટેકો આપી રહ્યા છે. આ સંગઠનના સભ્યો લોકોને ઉશ્કેરીને જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરમાં ઇસ્લામિક શાસન સ્થાપિત કરવા માગે છે, જે ભારતની સાર્વભૌમત્વ, સુરક્ષા અને અખંડિતતા માટે પૂર્વગ્રહયુક્ત છે. આ સંગઠન વિરુદ્ધ ગેરકાનૂની પ્રવૃત્તિઓ (નિવારણ) અધિનિયમ 1967, આઈપીસી 1860, ધ આર્મ્સ એક્ટ 1959 અને રણબીર દંડ સંહિતા 1932 ની વિવિધ કલમો હેઠળ ઘણા ગુનાહિત કેસ નોંધવામાં આવ્યા છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં આતંકવાદ સામે ઝીરો ટોલરન્સની નીતિ અને ગૃહ મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહના માર્ગદર્શનને અનુસરીને ગૃહ મંત્રાલયે વર્ષ 2023માં ચાર સંગઠનોને 'આતંકવાદી સંગઠન', છ વ્યક્તિઓને 'આતંકવાદી' અને બે સંગઠનોને 'ગેરકાયદેસર સંગઠન' તરીકે જાહેર કર્યા છે.