Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare reviews Nationwide Digital life certificate Campaign 2.0 with 50 Pensioners Welfare Associations and Nodal Officers of 16 Banks
Government targets 50 lakh DLCs by Central Government Pensioners by end of March, 2024
Saturation approach to ensure Digital Life Certificate submission by all pensioners, highly-focused approach to be adopted for DLC’s of super senior pensioners above 80 years of age
Secretary, Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare lauds contribution of Pension Disbursing Banks, Pensioner Welfare Associations, UIDAI, Dept of Ex-Servicemen’s Welfare in making Nationwide DLC Campaign 2.0 from November 1-30, 2023 a success
27 DEC 2023 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW) organized a Nation- wide Digital Life Certificate Campaign from 1st to 30th November, 2023 at 602 locations in 105 cities across the country, in collaboration with 16 Pension Disbursing Banks, all Ministries/ Departments, 50 Pensioners’ Welfare Association, UIDAI, MeitY, with a view to spread awareness amongst all the Central Government pensioners as well as the Pension Disbursing Authorities for use of DLC/Face Authentication technology to submit Digital Life Certificate.
In this regard, Shri V Srinivas, Secretary, Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare reviewed the progress of the Nationwide Digital life certificate Campaign 2.0 on 26.12.23 with 290 Nodal Officers from16 Pension Disbursing Banks and 50 Pensioners Welfare Associations. Secretary (P&PW) commended the yeomen services of Pension Disbursing Banks and Pensioners’ Welfare Associations in reaching out to pensioners and enabling them to submit Digital Life Certificates, in particular through Face Authentication Technique. Bank officials and Pensioners Welfare Associations have visited homes/ hospitals of bed-ridden/ infirm pensioners and generated their DLCs which was hugely beneficial to these pensioners.
Under the DLC Campaign 2.0 upto December 2023, 1.29 Crore pensioners have submitted DLCs, of which, more than 41 Lakh are Central Government Pensioners. As a result of the Campaign, the number of DLCs generated using Face Authentication Technique is more than 21.34 lakh, using Bio-metrics is 97.13 lakh and using Iris is 10.95 lakh. Of this, for Central Government Pensioners, 10.43 lakh is through Face Authentication, 28.90 lakh using Bio-metric and 2.33 lakh using Iris. Analysis of the age- wise generation of DLCs reveals that more than 27,000 pensioners above the age of 90 years and more than 2.84 lakh pensioners in the age group 80 to 90 years have used digital
mode. As per the dedicated DLC Portal created by the Department, the five leading States for DLC generation are Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu and Kerala having generated 5.48 lakh, 5.03 lakh, 2.81 lakh, 2.78 lakh and 2.44 lakh DLCs respectively. The leading five Banks for DLC generation are State Bank of India, Punjab National Bank, Canara Bank, Bank of India and Central Bank of India which are also the leading Pension Disbursing Banks, with more than 8.22 lakh, 2.59 lakh, 0.92 lakh, 0.74 lakh and 0.69 lakh DLCs respectively.
Secretary (P&PW) said that a 100% saturation approach should be adopted by all the stakeholders to achieve the target of 50 lakh DLCs of Central Government Pensioners by the end of the Campaign, i.e., 31st March, 2024. A high-focus approach should be adopted for pensioners above 80 years of age. Digital empowerment of pensioners is a stated goal of the Government with a policy of ‘Minimum Government - Maximum Governance’.
Secretary, Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare said that an exception list of pensioners, who have not submitted their life certificate till now, will be provided by Banks to all PWAs to enable associations to adopt 100% saturation approach to achieve the target of 50 Lakh DLCs. Pension Disbursing Banks will undertake a disaggregated review of the camps held with all nodal officers to identify success stories and areas of improvements. Secretary also said that the successful implementation of Nationwide DLC Campaign 2.0 in 2023, raises expectations for a more ambitious Nationwide DLC Campaign 3.0 in November, 2024.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کے محکمے نے50 پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کی انجمنوں اور 16 بینکوں کے نوڈل افسروں کے ساتھ ملک گیر ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ مہم 2.0 کا جائزہ لیا
حکومت کا مارچ 2023 کے آخر تک مرکزی حکومت کے پنشن یافتگان کے ذریعہ50 لاکھ ڈی ایل سی جمع کرائے جانے کا نشانہ ہے
تمام پنشن یافتگان کے ذریعہ ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرائے جانے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے 80سال سے زیادہ عمر والے سپرسینئرپنشن یافتگان کے ڈی ایل سی کے لیے ایک انتہائی مرکوزطریقہ اختیار کیاگیا ہے
پنشن اورپنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کے محکمے کے سکریٹری نے یکم تا 30 نومبر 2023تک چلائے جانے والی ملک گیر ڈی ایل سی مہم 2.0 کو کامیابی ہمکنارکرانے کے معاملے میں پنشن تقسیم کاربینکوں، پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کی انجمنوں، یو آئی ڈی اے آئی اور سابق فوجیوں کے بہبود کے محکمے کے تعاون کی ستائش کی
27 DEC 2023 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
پنشن اورپنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کے محکمے نے یکم تا 30 نومبر 2023 تک 16 تقسیم کار بینکوں،تمام وزارتوں/ محکموں، پنشن یافتگان کے بہبود کی 50 انجمنوں، یو آئی ڈی اے آئی اور الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے تعاون سے ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرانے کے لیے ڈی ایل سی /چہرے کے تصدیق کی ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے پنشن تقسیم کار اتھارٹیزکے ساتھ ساتھ مرکزی حکومت کے تمام پنشن یافتگان میں بیداری پھیلانے کے مقصد سے ملک بھرکے 150 شہروں میں 602 مقامات پر ایک ملک گیر ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ مہم کا اہتمام کیا۔
اس سلسلے میں پنشن اورپنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب وی شری نواس نے 26 دسمبر 2023 کو 16 پنشن تقسیم کاربینکوں کے 290 نوڈل افسروں اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کی 50 انجمنوں کے ساتھ ملک گیر ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ مہم کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔جناب شری نواس نے خصوصی طور پر چہرے کی تصدیق کی تکنیک کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرانے کےلیے پنشن یافتگان کی مدد کرنے کےمعاملے میں پنشن تقسیم کار بینکوں اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کی انجمنوں کی خدمات کی ستائش کی۔بینک کے افسروں پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کی انجمنوں نے چلنے پھرنے سے معذور پنشن یافتگان کے گھروں/ ہسپتالوں میں پہنچ کر ان کے ڈی ایل سی تیار کیے جس سے ان پنشن یافتگان کو بڑی مدد ملی۔
ڈی ایل سی مہم 2.0 کے تحت دسمبر 2023 تک 1.29 کروڑ پنشن یافتگان نے ڈی ایل سی جمع کرائےجن میں سے 41 لاکھ مرکزی حکومت کے پنشن یافتگان ہیں۔اس مہم کے نتیجے میں چہرے کی تصدیق کی تکنیک کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ڈی ایل سی تیارکرنے والوں کی تعداد 21.34 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہے،بایومیٹرکس کا استعمال کرنے والے 97.13 لاکھ ہیں، اور آئرس کا استعمال کرنے والے 10.95لاکھ ہیں۔ان میں سے مرکزی حکومت کے پنشن یافتگان میں سے 10.43 لاکھ کاڈیل ایل سی چہرے کی تصدیق کے ذریعے ، 28.90 لاکھ کا بایومیٹرک کے ذریعےاور 2.33 لاکھ کا ڈی ایل سی آئرس کے ذریعے تیارکیا گیا۔ڈی ایل سی تیارکرنے کا عمر کے لحاظ سے تجزیہ کرنے پر پتا چلتا ہے کہ 90سال سے زیادہ عمر کے 27 ہزار سے زیادہ پنشن یافتگان اور 80 سے 90سال تک کے عمر کے 2.84 لاکھ سے زیادہ پنشن یافتگان نے ڈیجیٹل موڈ کااستعمال کیا۔
محکمے کے ذریعہ تیارکردہ وقف شدہ ڈی ایل سی پورٹل کےمطابق ڈی ایل سی تیار کرنے میں 5ریاستوں نے سبقت حاصل کی ہے، جن میں مہاراشٹر،اترپردیش، مغربی بنگال، تمل ناڈو اورکیرل شامل ہیں جنہوں نے بالترتیب 5.48 لاکھ ،5.03 لاکھ ،2.81لاکھ ، 2.78 لاکھ اور 2.44 لاکھ ڈی ایل سی تیارکیے ہیں۔ڈیل ایل سی تیارکرنےمیں سبقت لے جانے والے پانچ بینکوں میں اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا، پنجاب نیشنل بینک، کینرابینک، بینک آف انڈیااورسینٹرل بینک آف انڈیاشامل ہیں۔ان بینکوں نے پنشن تقسیم کار بینکوں کے طور پر بھی نمایاں حیثیت حاصل کی ہے۔ان بینکوں نے بالترتیب 8.22 لاکھ، 2.59 لاکھ، 0.92 لاکھ 0.74 لاکھ اور 0.69 لاکھ سے زیادہ ڈی ایل سی تیارکیے ہیں۔
پنشن اورپنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری جناب وی شری نواس نے کہا کہ مہم کے آخرتک یعنی 31 مارچ 2024 تک مرکزی حکومت کے پنشن یافتگان کے 50 لاکھ ڈی ایل سی تیارکرنے کا نشانہ پورا کرنے کے لیے تمام متعلقین کو 100 فیصد عمل درآمدکانظریہ اختیارکرناچاہیے۔80سال سے زیادہ عمر کے پنشن یافتگان کے لیے ایک انتہائی فوکس والا نظریہ اپناناچاہیے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ پنشن یافتگان کو ڈیجیٹلی بااختیاربنانا حکومت کامقصد ہے جس کی پالیسی ‘کم از کم حکومت ،زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی’ہے۔
جناب شری نواس نے کہا کہ جن پنشن یافتگان نے ابھی تک لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع نہیں کرائے ہیں ان کے لیے پنشن یافتگان کی فہرست استثناءبینکوں کے ذریعے تمام پی ڈبلیو ایزفراہم کرائی جائے گی تاکہ انجمنیں 50 لاکھ ڈی ایل سی کے نشانے کو پوراکرنے کے لیے 100 فیصد عمل درآمد کا نظریہ اختیارکرسکیں۔پنشن تقسیم کار بینک کامیابی کی کہانیوں اوربہتری کے شعبوں کوشناخت کرنے کے لیے تمام نوڈل افسروں کے ساتھ منعقد کیے جانے والے کیمپوں کا علاحدہ علاحدہ جائزہ لیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک گیر ڈی ایل سی مہم کے کامیابی نفاذ سے نومبر 2024 میں ایک اور شاندار ملک گیر ڈی ایل سی مہم 3.0 کے بارے میں توقعات پیدا ہوتی ہیں۔