Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare reviews Nationwide Digital life certificate Campaign 2.0 with 50 Pensioners Welfare Associations and Nodal Officers of 16 Banks
Government targets 50 lakh DLCs by Central Government Pensioners by end of March, 2024
Saturation approach to ensure Digital Life Certificate submission by all pensioners, highly-focused approach to be adopted for DLC’s of super senior pensioners above 80 years of age
Secretary, Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare lauds contribution of Pension Disbursing Banks, Pensioner Welfare Associations, UIDAI, Dept of Ex-Servicemen’s Welfare in making Nationwide DLC Campaign 2.0 from November 1-30, 2023 a success
27 DEC 2023 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW) organized a Nation- wide Digital Life Certificate Campaign from 1st to 30th November, 2023 at 602 locations in 105 cities across the country, in collaboration with 16 Pension Disbursing Banks, all Ministries/ Departments, 50 Pensioners’ Welfare Association, UIDAI, MeitY, with a view to spread awareness amongst all the Central Government pensioners as well as the Pension Disbursing Authorities for use of DLC/Face Authentication technology to submit Digital Life Certificate.
In this regard, Shri V Srinivas, Secretary, Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare reviewed the progress of the Nationwide Digital life certificate Campaign 2.0 on 26.12.23 with 290 Nodal Officers from16 Pension Disbursing Banks and 50 Pensioners Welfare Associations. Secretary (P&PW) commended the yeomen services of Pension Disbursing Banks and Pensioners’ Welfare Associations in reaching out to pensioners and enabling them to submit Digital Life Certificates, in particular through Face Authentication Technique. Bank officials and Pensioners Welfare Associations have visited homes/ hospitals of bed-ridden/ infirm pensioners and generated their DLCs which was hugely beneficial to these pensioners.
Under the DLC Campaign 2.0 upto December 2023, 1.29 Crore pensioners have submitted DLCs, of which, more than 41 Lakh are Central Government Pensioners. As a result of the Campaign, the number of DLCs generated using Face Authentication Technique is more than 21.34 lakh, using Bio-metrics is 97.13 lakh and using Iris is 10.95 lakh. Of this, for Central Government Pensioners, 10.43 lakh is through Face Authentication, 28.90 lakh using Bio-metric and 2.33 lakh using Iris. Analysis of the age- wise generation of DLCs reveals that more than 27,000 pensioners above the age of 90 years and more than 2.84 lakh pensioners in the age group 80 to 90 years have used digital
mode. As per the dedicated DLC Portal created by the Department, the five leading States for DLC generation are Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu and Kerala having generated 5.48 lakh, 5.03 lakh, 2.81 lakh, 2.78 lakh and 2.44 lakh DLCs respectively. The leading five Banks for DLC generation are State Bank of India, Punjab National Bank, Canara Bank, Bank of India and Central Bank of India which are also the leading Pension Disbursing Banks, with more than 8.22 lakh, 2.59 lakh, 0.92 lakh, 0.74 lakh and 0.69 lakh DLCs respectively.
Secretary (P&PW) said that a 100% saturation approach should be adopted by all the stakeholders to achieve the target of 50 lakh DLCs of Central Government Pensioners by the end of the Campaign, i.e., 31st March, 2024. A high-focus approach should be adopted for pensioners above 80 years of age. Digital empowerment of pensioners is a stated goal of the Government with a policy of ‘Minimum Government - Maximum Governance’.
Secretary, Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare said that an exception list of pensioners, who have not submitted their life certificate till now, will be provided by Banks to all PWAs to enable associations to adopt 100% saturation approach to achieve the target of 50 Lakh DLCs. Pension Disbursing Banks will undertake a disaggregated review of the camps held with all nodal officers to identify success stories and areas of improvements. Secretary also said that the successful implementation of Nationwide DLC Campaign 2.0 in 2023, raises expectations for a more ambitious Nationwide DLC Campaign 3.0 in November, 2024.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग ने 50 पेंशनभोगी कल्याण संघों और 16 बैंकों के नोडल अधिकारियों के साथ राष्ट्रव्यापी डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र अभियान 2.0 की समीक्षा की
सरकार ने मार्च, 2024 के अंत तक केंद्र सरकार के पेंशनभोगियों द्वारा 50 लाख डीएलसी का लक्ष्य रखा है
सभी पेंशनभोगियों द्वारा डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र प्रस्तुत करना सुनिश्चित करने के लिए संतृप्ति दृष्टिकोण अपनाया जाएगा तथा 80 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के सुपर वरिष्ठ पेंशनभोगियों के डीएलसी के लिए अत्यधिक केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण अपनाया जाएगा
पेंशन एंड पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग के सचिव ने 1नवंबर से 30 नवंबर, 2023 तक राष्ट्रव्यापी डीएलसी अभियान 2.0 को सफल बनाने में पेंशन वितरण करने वाले बैंकों, पेंशनभोगी कल्याण संघों, यूआईडीएआई, पूर्व सैनिक कल्याण विभाग के योगदान की सराहना की
27 DEC 2023 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग (डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू) ने 16 पेंशन वितरण बैंकों, 50 पेंशनभोगी कल्याण संघ, यूआईडीएआई, एमईआईटीवाई, सभी मंत्रालयों/विभागों के सहयोग से, देश भर के 105 शहरों में 602 स्थानों पर 1 से 30 नवंबर, 2023 तक एक राष्ट्रव्यापी डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र अभियान का आयोजन किया। इस अभियान का उद्देश्य डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र जमा करने के लिए डीएलसी/फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग के लिए सभी केंद्र सरकार के पेंशनभोगियों और पेंशन वितरण प्राधिकरणों के बीच जागरूकता फैलाना था।
इस संबंध में, पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग के सचिव, श्री वी श्रीनिवास, ने 26 दिसंबर 2023 को 16 पेंशन वितरण बैंकों और 50 पेंशनभोगी कल्याण संघों के 290 नोडल अधिकारियों के साथ राष्ट्रव्यापी डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र अभियान 2.0 की प्रगति की समीक्षा की। श्री श्रीनिवास ने पेंशनभोगियों तक पहुंचने और उन्हें विशेष रूप से फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन तकनीक के माध्यम से डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र जमा करने में सक्षम बनाने में पेंशन वितरण बैंकों और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण संघों की उत्कृष्ट सेवाओं की सराहना की। बैंक अधिकारियों और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण संघों ने बिस्तर पर पड़े/अशक्त पेंशनभोगियों के घरों/अस्पतालों का दौरा किया और उनकी डीएलसी तैयार की, जो इन पेंशनभोगियों के लिए बेहद लाभकारी थी।
दिसंबर 2023 तक, डीएलसी अभियान 2.0 के तहत, 1.29 करोड़ पेंशनभोगियों ने डीएलसी जमा किया है, जिनमें से 41 लाख से अधिक केंद्र सरकार के पेंशनभोगी हैं। इस अभियान के फलस्वरूप, फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन तकनीक का उपयोग करके उत्पन्न डीएलसी की संख्या 21.34 लाख से अधिक है, बायो-मेट्रिक्स का उपयोग करके 97.13 लाख और आईरिस का उपयोग करके 10.95 लाख है। इसमें से, केंद्र सरकार के पेंशनभोगियों के लिए, 10.43 लाख फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन के माध्यम से, 28.90 लाख बायो-मेट्रिक का उपयोग करके और 2.33 लाख आँख की पुतली का उपयोग करके हैं। डीएलसी की आयु-वार पीढ़ी के विश्लेषण से पता चलता है कि 90 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के 27,000 से अधिक पेंशनभोगियों और 80 से 90 वर्ष की आयु के बीच 2.84 लाख से अधिक पेंशनभोगियों ने डिजिटल माध्यम का उपयोग किया है।
विभाग द्वारा बनाए गए समर्पित डीएलसी पोर्टल के अनुसार, डीएलसी तैयार करने वाले पांच अग्रणी राज्य महाराष्ट्र, उत्तर प्रदेश, पश्चिम बंगाल, तमिलनाडु और केरल हैं, जिन्होंने क्रमशः 5.48 लाख, 5.03 लाख, 2.81 लाख, 2.78 लाख और 2.44 लाख डीएलसी उत्पन्न किए हैं। डीएलसी तैयार करने वाले अग्रणी पांच बैंक भारतीय स्टेट बैंक, पंजाब नेशनल बैंक, केनरा बैंक, बैंक ऑफ इंडिया और सेंट्रल बैंक ऑफ इंडिया हैं, जिन्होंने क्रमशः 8.22 लाख, 2.59 लाख, 0.92 लाख, 0.74लाख और 0.69 लाख से अधिक डीएलसी बनाए है और ये अग्रणी पेंशन वितरण बैंक भी हैं।
श्री श्रीनिवास ने कहा कि इस अभियान के अंत तक - 31 मार्च, 2024 तक - केंद्र सरकार के पेंशनभोगियों के 50 लाख डीएलसी के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए सभी हितधारकों द्वारा 100 प्रतिशत संतृप्ति दृष्टिकोण अपनाया जाना चाहिए। 80 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के पेंशनभोगियों के लिए एक उच्च स्तरीय केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण अपनाया जाना चाहिए। पेंशनभोगियों का डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण 'न्यूनतम सरकार - अधिकतम शासन' की नीति के साथ सरकार का एक घोषित लक्ष्य है।
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग के सचिव ने कहा कि जिन पेंशनभोगियों ने अब तक अपना जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जमा नहीं किया है, उनकी एक अपवाद सूची बैंकों द्वारा सभी पेंशनभोगी कल्याण संघों को प्रदान की जाएगी, ताकि संघों को 50 लाख डीएलसी के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए 100 प्रतिशत संतृप्ति दृष्टिकोण अपनाने में सक्षम बनाया जा सके। पेंशन वितरण बैंक सफलता की कहानियों और सुधार के क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने के लिए सभी नोडल अधिकारियों के साथ आयोजित शिविरों की अलग-अलग समीक्षा करेंगे। श्री श्रीनिवास ने यह भी कहा कि 2023 में राष्ट्रव्यापी डीएलसी अभियान 2.0 का सफल कार्यान्वयन नवंबर, 2024 में एक और ज्यादा महत्वाकांक्षी राष्ट्रव्यापी डीएलसी अभियान 3.0 के होने की आशाओं को बढ़ाता है।