Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at Christmas Programme at 7, Lok Kalyan Marg
25 DEC 2023 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Friends,
Firstly, I'd like to wish all of you, as well as people around the world, and especially the Christian community, many, many greetings on this important festival. Merry Christmas!
It brings me great joy that you all have gathered at my residence on this special and sacred occasion. When the Indian Minority Foundation proposed to celebrate Christmas together, I suggested, why not to celebrate it at my place, and that's how this program came about. Therefore, it's a very happy occasion for me. Anil ji has been very helpful, and I am particularly grateful to him. So, I happily accepted it. I am also very grateful to the Minority Foundation for this initiative.
My relationship with the Christian community is not new; it's very old, a very intimate connection, and we have had very warm relations. During my tenure as the CM of Gujarat, I often interacted with the Christian community and their leaders. In Maninagar, from where I used to contest elections, there is a large population of Christian community, and hence, I had a natural bond with them. A few years ago, I was also fortunate to meet The Holy Pope. It was truly a memorable moment for me. We discussed various topics for a long time, including social harmony, global brotherhood, climate change, and inclusive development, aiming to make this Earth a better place.
Friends,
Christmas is the day when we celebrate the birth of Jesus Christ. It is also an occasion to remember his life, message, and values. Jesus lived the values of compassion and service. He worked towards creating a society where there is justice for all and for an inclusive society. These values serve as a guiding light in our journey of national development.
Friends,
In various streams of social life, we find common values that unite us. For example, the Holy Bible emphasizes using the gifts and abilities given to us by God to serve others. And this is what ‘Sewa Parmo Dharmah’ (Service is considered the highest duty) all about. Truth is given great importance in the Holy Bible, and it is said that truth alone will show us the path to liberation. Coincidentally, the focus on understanding the ultimate truth is also found in all the sacred Upanishads, aiming for self-liberation. We can move forward together by focusing on our shared values and heritage. The collaboration, harmony, and the spirit of ‘Sabka Prayas’ (collective effort) will propel the 21st century modern Bharat to new heights.
Friends,
In one of his Christmas addresses, The Holy Pope prayed for those working to eliminate poverty, wishing them blessings. He believes that poverty diminishes a person's dignity. These words of The Holy Pope reflect the sentiment that is inherent in our development mantra. Our mantra is ‘Sabka Saath-Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas-Sabka Prayas’.
As a government, we are ensuring that the benefits of development reach everyone, and no one should be left untouched. Many members of the Christian community, especially the poor and marginalized, are benefiting from the ongoing development in the country. I remember when we established a separate ministry for fisheries, many members of the Christian community, particularly the brothers and sisters from the fishing community, publicly appreciated our step. They also honoured me.
Friends,
On this occasion of Christmas, I would like to say that Bharat proudly acknowledges the contribution of the Christian community for the country. The Christian community played a crucial role in the freedom movement. There were many thinkers and leaders from the Christian community actively participating in the freedom struggle. Mahatma Gandhi himself mentioned that the conceptualization of the Non-Cooperation Movement took place under the guidance of Principal Susil Kumar Rudra of St. Stephen's College.
Friends,
The Christian community has consistently played a vital role in guiding society. The Christian community is actively engaged in social service and your community has always been at the forefront of serving the poor and marginalized. Christian institutions continue to make significant contributions across Bharat in crucial areas such as education and healthcare.
Friends,
With the goal to build a ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047, we are advancing our development journey at a rapid pace, making continuous efforts. In this journey of development, our most important allies are our youth. It is essential that our youth remain physically, mentally, and emotionally fit and healthy to ensure sustained development. Several campaigns are underway to achieve this goal, such as Fit India, the use of millets, focus on nutrition, awareness of mental health, and the anti-drug movement, all of which have become mass movements. I urge leaders of the Christian community, especially those associated with education and healthcare institutions, to raise awareness on these issues.
Friends,
There is a tradition of giving gifts during Christmas. I have received a truly sacred gift just now, and therefore, on this occasion, let's consider how we can gift a better planet to future generations. Sustainability is the need of the hour. Living a sustainable lifestyle is the central message of the Mission LiFE. It is an international movement which is led by Bharat.
This campaign inspires pro-planet people to adopt a pro-planet lifestyle. What Samapti ji has suggested in the small book about bringing the colour green is also a way forward. For example, we can incorporate practices like reusing and recycling, using biodegradable materials, adopting millets – Shree Anna -- as part of our diet, and purchasing products with minimal carbon footprint into our daily lives and can bring about significant positive impacts. I believe that the socially conscious Christian community can take leadership and play a major role in this mission.
Friends,
Another aspect is Vocal for Local. When we promote local products, when we become ambassadors for ‘Made in India’ products, it is also a form of serving the nation. The success of the Vocal for Local mantra has connected millions of small entrepreneurs to employment and self-employment. Therefore, I urge the Christian community to continue to guide and lead in becoming Vocal for Local.
Friends,
Once again, we wish that this festive season strengthens us as a nation, bringing all the countrymen closer. May this festival strengthen the bonding that unites us in our diversity!
My heartfelt wishes to all of you once again! I am grateful to you for taking time to join us, especially those coming from Mumbai at this age. I continuously receive blessings and guidance from many of you, but today, I got the opportunity to meet all of you.
I thank you once again. I express special gratitude to these children who, with their voices and emotions, have made this festival very special. My heartfelt blessings to these children!
Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
7, लोक कल्याण मार्ग पर क्रिसमस कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
25 DEC 2023 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Friends,
सबसे पहले, मैं आप सभी को और दुनिया भर के लोगों को और विशेषकर Christian community को आज के इस महत्वपूर्ण पर्व पर अनेक-अनेक शुभकामनाएं दूंगा। Merry Christmas !
ये मेरे लिए बहुत सुखद है कि इस special और sacred अवसर पर आप सब मेरे निवास स्थान पर आए हैं। जब Indian Minority Foundation ने ये प्रस्ताव रखा था कि हम सब मिलकर क्रिसमस मनाएं, मैंने उन्हें कहा क्‍यों न मेरे यहां मनाएं, और उसी में से ये कार्यक्रम बन गया। तो मेरे लिए बहुत खुशी का अवसर है। अनिल जी ने मुझे बहुत मदद की, मैं उनका भी विशेष रूप से आभारी हूं। तो मैंने इसे खुशी से स्वीकार किया था। इस पहल के लिए मैं Minority Foundation का भी बहुत आभारी हूं।
Christian community के साथ तो मेरा संबंध कोई नया नहीं है, बहुत पुराना, बहुत आत्‍मीय नाता रहा है, और बड़े warm relations रहे हैं। गुजरात का सीएम रहने के दौरान मैं ईसाई समुदाय और उनके लीडर्स के साथ अक्सर मेरा मिलना-जुलना रहता था और मैं मणिनगर जहां से चुनाव लड़ता था वहां बहुत बड़ी मात्रा में आबादी भी है और इसके कारण मेरा स्वाभाविक नाता रहता था। कुछ ही वर्ष पहले, मुझे The Holy Pope से मिलने का भी सौभाग्य मिला था। वो वाकई मेरे लिए बहुत ही यादगार पल था। हमने इस धरती को बेहतर जगह बनाने के लिए social harmony, global brotherhood, climate change और inclusive development, ऐसे कई विषयों पर और लम्‍बे समय तक बैठ करके बातें की थी।
Friends,
क्रिसमस वो दिन है जब हम Jesus Christ के जन्म को सेलिब्रेट करते हैं। ये उनकी life, message और values को भी याद करने का अवसर है। Jesus ने करुणा और सेवा के मूल्यों को जीया है। उन्होंने एक ऐसा समाज बनाने के लिए काम किया जिसमें सबके लिए न्याय हो और जो समाज समावेशी हो, inclusive हो। हमारे देश की विकास यात्रा में यही मूल्य एक guiding light की तरह हमें रास्ता दिखा रहे हैं।
साथियों,
समाज जीवन की अलग-अलग धाराओं में हमें ऐसे कई समान मूल्य दिखते हैं, जो हम सबको एकजुट करते हैं। उदाहरण के लिए, पवित्र बाइबल में कहा गया है कि ईश्वर ने हमें जो भी उपहार दिया है, जो भी सामर्थ्य दिया है, उसका उपयोग हम दूसरों की सेवा के लिए करें। और यही तो सेवा परमो धर्म: है। The Holy Bible में सत्य को बहुत महत्व दिया गया है और कहा गया है कि सत्य ही हमें मुक्ति का मार्ग दिखाएगा। और संयोग देखिए, सभी पवित्र उपनिषदों ने भी ultimate truth को जानने पर फोकस किया है, ताकि हम स्वयं को मुक्त कर सकें। हम अपने साझा मूल्यों और हमारी विरासत पर फोकस करके एक साथ आगे बढ़ सकते हैं। 21वीं सदी के आधुनिक भारत के लिए ये सहयोग, ये सामंजस्य, सबका प्रयास की ये भावना, भारत को नई ऊंचाई पर ले जाएगी।
साथियों,
The Holy Pope ने अपने एक Christmas address में ईसा मसीह से प्रार्थना की थी कि जो लोग गरीबी खत्म करने में जुटे हैं, उन्हें उनका आशीर्वाद मिले। वो मानते हैं कि गरीबी, व्यक्ति की गरिमा को चोट पहुंचाती है। The Holy Pope के इन शब्दों में उसी भावना की झलक है, जो विकास के लिए हमारे मंत्र में है। हमारा मंत्र है, सबका साथ-सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास-सबका प्रयास।
सरकार के तौर पर हम ये सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं कि विकास का फायदा हर किसी तक पहुंचे और कोई इससे अछूता ना रहे। ईसाई समुदाय के कई लोगों तक, विशेषकर गरीबों और वंचितों तक भी आज देश में हो रहे विकास का लाभ पहुंच रहा है। मुझे याद है, जब हमने fisheries के लिए अलग मंत्रालय का गठन किया, तो ईसाई समुदाय के बहुत सारे मछुआरे भाई-बहनों ने हमारे इस कदम की सार्वजनिक रूप से सराहना की, मेरा भी सम्‍मान किया, मेरा बहुत अभिनंदन किया।
साथियों,
क्रिसमस के इस अवसर पर मैं, देश के लिए Christian community के लिए एक बार जरूर योगदान करूंगा, कि आपके योगदान को भारत गर्व से स्‍वीकार करता है। ईसाई समुदाय ने freedom movement में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। Freedom struggle में Christian community के कई thinkers और leaders शामिल थे। गांधी जी ने स्वयं बताया था कि Non Cooperation Movement की परिकल्पना St Stephen’s College के प्रिंसिपल सुशील कुमार रुद्र की छत्रछाया में की गई थी।
साथियों,
ईसाई समुदाय ने समाज को दिशा देने में निरंतर महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। समाज सेवा में Christian community बढ़-चढ़कर हिस्सा लेती है, और आपकी कम्यूनिटी, गरीबों और वंचितों की सेवा के लिए हमेशा आगे रहती है। Education और healthcare जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र में, आज भी पूरे भारत में, ईसाई समुदाय के संस्थान बड़ा योगदान दे रहे हैं।
Friends,
2047 तक विकसित भारत बनाने का जो लक्ष्‍य है, इस लक्ष्य के साथ हम अपनी विकास यात्रा को तेज गति से आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं, लगातार कोशिश कर रहे हैं। इस विकास यात्रा में हमारे सबसे महत्वपूर्ण साथी अगर कोई हैं तो वो हमारे युवा हैं। निरंतर विकास के लिए, ये बहुत आवश्यक है कि हमारे युवा physically, mentally और emotionally फिट और हेल्दी रहें। इस उद्देश्य से चलाए जा रहे कई अभियान, जैसे फिट इंडिया, मिलेट्स का उपयोग, nutrition पर फोकस, मेंटल हेल्थ के प्रति जागरूकता, और ड्रग्स के खिलाफ अभियान जन आंदोलन बन चुके हैं। मैं Christian community के लीडर्स से, विशेषकर जो education और healthcare institutions से जुड़े हैं, उनसे आग्रह करूंगा कि वो इन विषयों के प्रति लोगों को और जागरूक बनाएं।
साथियों,
क्रिसमस पर Gifts-उपहार देने की परंपरा है। मुझे भी बहुत ही पवित्र तोहफा मिला है अभी-अभी, और इसलिए, इस अवसर पर हम ये विचार करें कि कैसे हम आने वाली पीढ़ियों को एक better planet का उपहार दे सकते हैं। Sustainability आज के समय की जरूरत है। Living a sustainable lifestyle, ये Mission LIFE का central message है। ये एक ऐसा international movement है, जिसका नेतृत्व भारत कर रहा है।
ये अभियान pro-planet people को pro-planet lifestyle अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित करता है। और जो संपत जी ने छोटी किताब में जो ग्रीन कलर लाने के लिए कहा है उसका ये भी एक रास्‍ता है। और उदाहरण के लिए, reusing और recycling, bio-degradable materials का इस्तेमाल, मिलेट्स-श्रीअन्न को अपनाना, minimal carbon footprint वाले उत्पादों को खरीदना, ऐसी कई चीजों को हम अपनी daily lives का हिस्सा बना सकते हैं, और बड़ा बदलाव ला सकते हैं। और मैं मानता हूं, Christian community, जो इतनी socially conscious होती है, वो इस मिशन में प्रमुख भूमिका निभा सकती है, नेतृत्‍व कर सकती है।
साथियों,
एक विषय Vocal For Local का भी है। जब हम स्थानीय उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देते हैं, जब हम भारत में बनी वस्तुओं के एंबेसेडर बनते हैं, तो ये भी एक तरह से देशसेवा ही है। Vocal For Local के मंत्र की सफलता से, देश के लाखों-लाख छोटे उद्यमियों का रोजगार जुड़ा है, स्वरोजगार जुड़ा है। और इसलिए मैं Christian community के लोकल के लिए और वोकल बनने के लिए का आप सबका मार्गदर्शन उनको मिलता रहे, ये मैं जरूर आग्रह करूंगा।
साथियों,
एक बार फिर, हम कामना करते हैं कि ये festive season हमें एक राष्ट्र के रूप में और मजबूत करे, सभी देशवासियों को और करीब लाएं। ये त्योहार, हमारी diversity में भी हमें एकजुट रखने वाली bonding को मजबूत करें ।
आप सबको मेरी तरफ से फिर से बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं हैं। और आप सब समय निकाल करके आए, और आप मुम्‍बई से specially इस आयु में भी दौड़ करके आए। वैसे मुझे आप में से कईयों के निरंतर आशीर्वाद मिलते रहते हैं, मुलाकात, मार्गदर्शन मिलता रहता है। लेकिन आज सबको एक साथ मिलने का मौका मिला।
मैं फिर एक बार आपका धन्यवाद करता हूं। मैं इन बच्चों का विशेष रूप से आभार व्यक्त करता हूं कि इन्‍होंने आज के हमारे इस पर्व को अपने स्वर से, अपनी भावनाओं से और मजबूत बनाया है। इन बच्‍चों को मेरा बहुत-बहुत आशीर्वाद।
धन्‍यवाद।