பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
7, லோக் கல்யாண் மார்க்கில் நடைபெற்ற கிறிஸ்துமஸ் நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
25 DEC 2023 4:44PM by PIB Chennai
நண்பர்களே,
முதலாவதாக, உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும், உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள மக்களுக்கு, குறிப்பாக கிறிஸ்தவ சமூகத்திற்கு, இந்த முக்கியமான பண்டிகையை முன்னிட்டு நல்வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவிக்க விரும்புகிறேன்.
இந்த சிறப்புமிக்க மற்றும் புனிதமான சந்தர்ப்பத்தில் நீங்கள் அனைவரும் எனது இல்லத்தில் கூடியிருப்பது எனக்கு மிகுந்த மகிழ்ச்சி அளிக்கிறது. இந்திய சிறுபான்மை அறக்கட்டளை, கிறிஸ்துமஸ் பண்டிகையை ஒன்றாகக் கொண்டாட முன்மொழிந்தபோது, அதை ஏன் எனது இடத்தில் கொண்டாடக்கூடாது என்று நான் பரிந்துரைத்தேன், அப்படித்தான் இந்தத் திட்டம் செயலுக்கு வந்தது.
கிறிஸ்தவ சமூகத்துடனான எனது உறவு புதிதல்ல; இது மிகவும் பழமையானது. நான் குஜராத் முதல்வராக இருந்தபோது, கிறிஸ்தவ சமூகத்தினருடனும், அவர்களின் தலைவர்களுடனும் அடிக்கடி உரையாடினேன். நான் தேர்தலில் போட்டியிட்ட மணிநகரில், கிறிஸ்தவ சமூகத்தினர் அதிக அளவில் உள்ளனர், எனவே, அவர்களுடன் எனக்கு இயல்பான பிணைப்பு இருந்தது. சில ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன், புனிதர் போப்பை சந்திக்கும் பாக்கியம் கிடைத்தது. இது உண்மையிலேயே எனக்கு மறக்க முடியாத தருணம்.
நண்பர்களே,
இயேசு கிறிஸ்துவின் பிறப்பை நாம் கொண்டாடும் நாள் கிறிஸ்துமஸ். இது அவரது வாழ்க்கை, செய்தி மற்றும் மதிப்புகளை நினைவில் கொள்வதற்கான ஒரு சந்தர்ப்பமாகும். இரக்கம் மற்றும் சேவையின் மதிப்புகளின்படி இயேசு வாழ்ந்தார். அனைவருக்கும் நீதி கிடைக்கும் சமுதாயத்தையும், அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய சமுதாயத்தையும் உருவாக்கப் பாடுபட்டார். இவை நமது தேசிய வளர்ச்சிப் பயணத்தில் வழிகாட்டியாக விளங்குகின்றன. நமது பகிரப்பட்ட மதிப்புகள் மற்றும் பாரம்பரியத்தில் கவனம் செலுத்துவதன் மூலம் நாம் ஒன்றாக முன்னேற முடியும். ஒத்துழைப்பு, நல்லிணக்கம் மற்றும் ‘கூட்டு முயற்சி’ உணர்வு ஆகியவை 21-ஆம் நூற்றாண்டின் நவீன பாரதத்தை புதிய உயரங்களுக்குக் கொண்டு செல்லும்.
நண்பர்களே,
புனிதர் போப், தனது கிறிஸ்துமஸ் உரை ஒன்றில், வறுமையை ஒழிக்கப் பாடுபடுபவர்களுக்கு ஆசி வழங்க வேண்டும் என்று பிரார்த்தனை செய்தார். ஏழ்மை, ஒரு மனிதனின் கண்ணியத்தைக் குறைக்கிறது என்று அவர் நம்புகிறார். திருத்தந்தையின் இந்த வார்த்தைகள் நமது வளர்ச்சி மந்திரத்தில் உள்ளார்ந்த உணர்வைப் பிரதிபலிக்கின்றன.
ஒரு அரசாக, வளர்ச்சியின் பயன்கள் அனைவருக்கும் சென்றடைவதை நாங்கள் உறுதி செய்கிறோம். கிறிஸ்தவ சமூகத்தைச் சேர்ந்த பலர், குறிப்பாக ஏழைகள் மற்றும் விளிம்புநிலை மக்கள், நாட்டில் நடந்து வரும் வளர்ச்சியால் பயனடைந்து வருகின்றனர்.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்த கிறிஸ்துமஸ் தருணத்தில், நாட்டிற்காக கிறிஸ்தவ சமூகத்தின் பங்களிப்பை பாரதம் பெருமையுடன் அங்கீகரிக்கிறது. கிறிஸ்தவ சமூகம், சுதந்திர இயக்கத்தில் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகித்தது. கிறிஸ்தவ சமூகத்தைச் சேர்ந்த பல சிந்தனையாளர்களும், தலைவர்களும் சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்தில் தீவிரமாகப் பங்கெடுத்தனர். ஒத்துழையாமை இயக்கத்தின் கருத்துருவாக்கம், புனித ஸ்டீபன் கல்லூரி முதல்வர் சுசில் குமார் ருத்ராவின் வழிகாட்டுதலில் நடந்தது என்று மகாத்மா காந்தியே குறிப்பிட்டார்.
நண்பர்களே,
கிறிஸ்தவ மக்கள், சமூகத்தை வழிநடத்துவதில் தொடர்ந்து முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கிறார்கள். உங்கள் சமூகம் எப்போதும் ஏழைகள் மற்றும் விளிம்புநிலை மக்களுக்கு சேவை செய்வதில் முன்னணியில் உள்ளது. கல்வி, சுகாதாரம் போன்ற முக்கியமான துறைகளில் இந்தியா முழுவதும் கிறிஸ்தவ நிறுவனங்கள் தொடர்ந்து குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை வழங்கி வருகின்றன.
நண்பர்களே,
2047-ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் ‘வளர்ச்சி அடைந்த இந்தியா’ என்ற இலக்கை நோக்கி, நமது வளர்ச்சிப் பயணத்தை துரிதமாக முன்னெடுத்து வருகிறோம். இந்த வளர்ச்சிப் பயணத்தில், நமது மிக முக்கியமான பங்கேற்பாளர்கள், நமது இளைஞர்கள். நிலையான வளர்ச்சியை உறுதி செய்ய நமது இளைஞர்கள் உடல் ரீதியாகவும், மன ரீதியாகவும், உணர்ச்சி ரீதியாகவும் ஆரோக்கியமாக இருப்பது அவசியம். உடல்தகுதி இந்தியா, சிறுதானியங்களின் பயன்பாடு, ஊட்டச்சத்தில் கவனம் செலுத்துதல், மனநலம் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வு, போதைப்பொருள் எதிர்ப்பு இயக்கம் போன்ற பல இயக்கங்கள் இந்த இலக்கை அடைய மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன. இவை அனைத்தும் வெகுஜன இயக்கங்களாக மாறியுள்ளன. கிறிஸ்தவ சமூகத்தின் தலைவர்கள், குறிப்பாக கல்வி மற்றும் சுகாதார நிறுவனங்களுடன் தொடர்புடையவர்கள் இந்தப் பிரச்சனைகள் குறித்து விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று நான் கேட்டுக்கொள்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
நிலைத்தன்மை என்பது காலத்தின் தேவை. ஒரு நிலையான வாழ்க்கை முறையை வாழ்வதே லைஃப் இயக்கத்தின் மைய செய்தியாகும். இது பாரதத்தால் வழிநடத்தப்படும் ஒரு சர்வதேச இயக்கமாகும்.
நண்பர்களே,
நாம் உள்ளூர் தயாரிப்புகளை விளம்பரப்படுத்தும்போது, ‘மேட் இன் இந்தியா’ தயாரிப்புகளுக்கான தூதர்களாக மாறும்போது, அது தேசத்திற்கு சேவை செய்வதற்கான ஒரு வடிவமாகும். உள்ளூர் பொருட்களுக்கு ஆதரவு அளித்தல் மந்திரத்தின் வெற்றி, லட்சக் கணக்கான சிறு தொழில்முனைவோரை வேலைவாய்ப்பு மற்றும் சுயதொழிலுடன் இணைத்துள்ளது. எனவே, உள்ளூர் மக்களுக்கான குரலாக மாறுவதற்கு கிறிஸ்தவ சமூகம் தொடர்ந்து வழிகாட்டவும் வழிநடத்தவும் நான் கேட்டுக்கொள்கிறேன்.
உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் மீண்டும் ஒரு முறை என் மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துகள்! தங்கள் குரலாலும், உணர்வுகளாலும் இந்த விழாவை மிகவும் சிறப்பானதாக மாற்றிய இந்தக் குழந்தைகளுக்கு நான் சிறப்பு நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நன்றி!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at Christmas Programme at 7, Lok Kalyan Marg
25 DEC 2023 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Friends,
Firstly, I'd like to wish all of you, as well as people around the world, and especially the Christian community, many, many greetings on this important festival. Merry Christmas!
It brings me great joy that you all have gathered at my residence on this special and sacred occasion. When the Indian Minority Foundation proposed to celebrate Christmas together, I suggested, why not to celebrate it at my place, and that's how this program came about. Therefore, it's a very happy occasion for me. Anil ji has been very helpful, and I am particularly grateful to him. So, I happily accepted it. I am also very grateful to the Minority Foundation for this initiative.
My relationship with the Christian community is not new; it's very old, a very intimate connection, and we have had very warm relations. During my tenure as the CM of Gujarat, I often interacted with the Christian community and their leaders. In Maninagar, from where I used to contest elections, there is a large population of Christian community, and hence, I had a natural bond with them. A few years ago, I was also fortunate to meet The Holy Pope. It was truly a memorable moment for me. We discussed various topics for a long time, including social harmony, global brotherhood, climate change, and inclusive development, aiming to make this Earth a better place.
Friends,
Christmas is the day when we celebrate the birth of Jesus Christ. It is also an occasion to remember his life, message, and values. Jesus lived the values of compassion and service. He worked towards creating a society where there is justice for all and for an inclusive society. These values serve as a guiding light in our journey of national development.
Friends,
In various streams of social life, we find common values that unite us. For example, the Holy Bible emphasizes using the gifts and abilities given to us by God to serve others. And this is what ‘Sewa Parmo Dharmah’ (Service is considered the highest duty) all about. Truth is given great importance in the Holy Bible, and it is said that truth alone will show us the path to liberation. Coincidentally, the focus on understanding the ultimate truth is also found in all the sacred Upanishads, aiming for self-liberation. We can move forward together by focusing on our shared values and heritage. The collaboration, harmony, and the spirit of ‘Sabka Prayas’ (collective effort) will propel the 21st century modern Bharat to new heights.
Friends,
In one of his Christmas addresses, The Holy Pope prayed for those working to eliminate poverty, wishing them blessings. He believes that poverty diminishes a person's dignity. These words of The Holy Pope reflect the sentiment that is inherent in our development mantra. Our mantra is ‘Sabka Saath-Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas-Sabka Prayas’.
As a government, we are ensuring that the benefits of development reach everyone, and no one should be left untouched. Many members of the Christian community, especially the poor and marginalized, are benefiting from the ongoing development in the country. I remember when we established a separate ministry for fisheries, many members of the Christian community, particularly the brothers and sisters from the fishing community, publicly appreciated our step. They also honoured me.
Friends,
On this occasion of Christmas, I would like to say that Bharat proudly acknowledges the contribution of the Christian community for the country. The Christian community played a crucial role in the freedom movement. There were many thinkers and leaders from the Christian community actively participating in the freedom struggle. Mahatma Gandhi himself mentioned that the conceptualization of the Non-Cooperation Movement took place under the guidance of Principal Susil Kumar Rudra of St. Stephen's College.
Friends,
The Christian community has consistently played a vital role in guiding society. The Christian community is actively engaged in social service and your community has always been at the forefront of serving the poor and marginalized. Christian institutions continue to make significant contributions across Bharat in crucial areas such as education and healthcare.
Friends,
With the goal to build a ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047, we are advancing our development journey at a rapid pace, making continuous efforts. In this journey of development, our most important allies are our youth. It is essential that our youth remain physically, mentally, and emotionally fit and healthy to ensure sustained development. Several campaigns are underway to achieve this goal, such as Fit India, the use of millets, focus on nutrition, awareness of mental health, and the anti-drug movement, all of which have become mass movements. I urge leaders of the Christian community, especially those associated with education and healthcare institutions, to raise awareness on these issues.
Friends,
There is a tradition of giving gifts during Christmas. I have received a truly sacred gift just now, and therefore, on this occasion, let's consider how we can gift a better planet to future generations. Sustainability is the need of the hour. Living a sustainable lifestyle is the central message of the Mission LiFE. It is an international movement which is led by Bharat.
This campaign inspires pro-planet people to adopt a pro-planet lifestyle. What Samapti ji has suggested in the small book about bringing the colour green is also a way forward. For example, we can incorporate practices like reusing and recycling, using biodegradable materials, adopting millets – Shree Anna -- as part of our diet, and purchasing products with minimal carbon footprint into our daily lives and can bring about significant positive impacts. I believe that the socially conscious Christian community can take leadership and play a major role in this mission.
Friends,
Another aspect is Vocal for Local. When we promote local products, when we become ambassadors for ‘Made in India’ products, it is also a form of serving the nation. The success of the Vocal for Local mantra has connected millions of small entrepreneurs to employment and self-employment. Therefore, I urge the Christian community to continue to guide and lead in becoming Vocal for Local.
Friends,
Once again, we wish that this festive season strengthens us as a nation, bringing all the countrymen closer. May this festival strengthen the bonding that unites us in our diversity!
My heartfelt wishes to all of you once again! I am grateful to you for taking time to join us, especially those coming from Mumbai at this age. I continuously receive blessings and guidance from many of you, but today, I got the opportunity to meet all of you.
I thank you once again. I express special gratitude to these children who, with their voices and emotions, have made this festival very special. My heartfelt blessings to these children!
Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.