وزیراعظم کا دفتر
7، لوک کلیان مارگ پر کرسمس پروگرام میں وزیر اعطم کے خطاب کا متن
25 DEC 2023 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
دوستوں،
سب سے پہلے، میں آپ سب کو اور دنیا بھر کے لوگوں اور خاص طور پر مسیحی برادری کو اس اہم تہوار پر اپنی نیک خواہشات پیش کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ کرسمس کی ڈھیروں مبارکباد!
میرے لیے یہ بہت خوشی کی بات ہے کہ آپ سب اس خاص اور مقدس موقع پر میری رہائش گاہ پر آئے ہیں۔ جب انڈین مائنارٹی فاؤنڈیشن نے تجویز پیش کی کہ ہم سب مل کر کرسمس منائیں تو میں نے ان سے کہا کہ کیوں نہ میری قیام گاہ پر جشن منایا جائے اور اسی وجہ سے اس پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس لیے یہ میرے لیے بہت خوشی کا موقع ہے۔ انل جی نے میری بہت مدد کی، میں خاص طور پر ان کا شکر گزار ہوں۔ تو میں نے اسے بخوشی قبول کر لیا۔ میں اس اقدام کے لیے اقلیتی فاؤنڈیشن کا بھی بہت مشکور ہوں۔
مسیحی برادری کے ساتھ میرا رشتہ کوئی نیا نہیں ہے، یہ بہت پرانا، بہت گہرا رشتہ اور بہت گرمجوشی کا رشتہ ہے۔ گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ ہونے کے دوران میں اکثر مسیحی برادری اور اس کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتا رہتا تھا اور منی نگر جہاں سے میں الیکشن لڑتا تھا، وہاں بہت زیادہ آبادی ہے اور اس کی وجہ سے میرا قدرتی تعلق تھا۔ ابھی چند سال پہلے مجھے دی ہولی پوپ سے بھی ملاقات کا شرف حاصل ہوا۔ یہ واقعی میرے لیے بہت یادگار لمحہ تھا۔ ہم نے اس زمین کو ایک بہتر جگہ بنانے کے لیے سماجی ہم آہنگی، عالمی بھائی چارے، موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور جامع ترقی جیسے بہت سے موضوعات پر کافی دیر تک بیٹھ کر بات کی۔
دوستوں،
کرسمس وہ دن ہے جب ہم یسوع مسیح کی پیدائش کا جشن مناتے ہیں۔ یہ ان کی زندگی، پیغام اور اقدار کو یاد کرنے کا موقع بھی ہے۔ یسوع نے ہمدردی اور خدمت کی اقدار کی زندگی بسر کی۔ انہوں نے ایک ایسا معاشرہ بنانے کے لیے کام کیا جس میں سب کے لیے انصاف ہو اور جس میں سب کی شمولیت ہو۔ یہ اقدار ہمارے ملک کی ترقی کے سفر میں روشنی کی طرح ہماری رہنمائی کر رہی ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
سماجی زندگی کے مختلف دھاروں میں ہمیں بہت سی ایسی ہی اقدار نظر آتی ہیں جو ہم سب کو متحد کرتی ہیں۔ مثال کے طور پر، مقدس بائبل کہتی ہے کہ خدا نے ہمیں جو بھی تحفہ دیا ہے، جو بھی طاقت دی ہے، ہمیں دوسروں کی خدمت کے لیے استعمال کرنا چاہیے۔ اور یہی خدمت دینِ اعلیٰ ہے۔ بائبل مقدس میں سچائی کو بہت اہمیت دی گئی ہے اور کہا گیا ہے کہ صرف سچائی ہی ہمیں نجات کا راستہ دکھائے گی۔ اور اتفاق سے، تمام مقدس اپنشد بھی حتمی سچائی کو جاننے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہیں۔ ہم اپنی مشترکہ اقدار اور اپنے ورثے پر توجہ دے کر مل کر آگے بڑھ سکتے ہیں۔ 21ویں صدی کے جدید ہندوستان کے لیے یہ تعاون، یہ ہم آہنگی، ہر ایک کی کوشش کا یہ جذبہ، ہندوستان کو نئی بلندیوں پر لے جائے گا۔
ساتھیوں،
مقدس پوپ نے کرسمس کے موقع پر اپنے ایک خطاب میں یسوع مسیح سے دعا کی کہ جو لوگ غربت کے خاتمے کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں وہ ان کی برکتیں حاصل کریں۔ ان کا ماننا ہے کہ غربت انسان کے وقار کو مجروح کرتی ہے۔ مقدس پوپ کے یہ الفاظ اسی جذبے کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں جو ترقی کے ہمارے منتر میں ہے۔ ہمارا منتر ہے، سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس، سب کا پریاس۔
ایک حکومت کے طور پر، ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہے ہیں کہ ترقی کے ثمرات سب تک پہنچیں اور کوئی بھی اس سے چھوٹ نہ جائے۔ آج ملک میں جو ترقی ہو رہی ہے اس کے ثمرات مسیحی برادری کے بہت سے لوگوں تک پہنچ رہے ہیں، خاص کر غریبوں اور محروموں تک۔ مجھے یاد ہے کہ جب ہم نے ماہی گیری کے لیے ایک الگ وزارت بنائی تو مسیحی برادری سے تعلق رکھنے والے بہت سے ماہی گیر بھائیوں اور بہنوں نے ہمارے قدم کو سراہا، میری عزت بھی کی، اور بہت مبارکباد دی۔
ساتھیوں،
مسیحی برادری معاشرے کو سمت دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی رہی ہے۔ مسیحی برادری سماجی خدمت میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیتی ہے اور آپ کی برادری غریبوں اور محروموں کی خدمت میں ہمیشہ پیش پیش رہتی ہے۔ آج بھی، پورے ہندوستان میں، عیسائی برادری کے ادارے تعلیم اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال جیسے اہم شعبوں میں بہت بڑا تعاون کر رہے ہیں۔
دوستوں،
2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان بنانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ، ہم اپنی ترقی کے سفر میں تیز رفتاری سے آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں اور مسلسل کوششیں کر رہے ہیں۔ ترقی کے اس سفر میں اگر کوئی ہمارا سب سے اہم ساتھی ہے تو وہ ہمارے نوجوان ہیں۔ مسلسل ترقی کے لیے یہ بہت ضروری ہے کہ ہمارے نوجوان جسمانی، ذہنی اور جذباتی طور پر تندرست اور صحت مند رہیں۔ اس مقصد کے لیے چلائی جانے والی کئی مہمات، جیسے فٹ انڈیا، باجرے کا استعمال، غذائیت پر توجہ، ذہنی صحت کے تئیں بیداری، اور منشیات کے خلاف مہم ایک عوامی تحریک بن چکی ہے۔ میں مسیحی برادری کے قائدین سے، خاص طور پر تعلیم اور صحت کے اداروں سے وابستہ لوگوں سے گزارش کروں گا کہ وہ ان مسائل کے بارے میں لوگوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ آگاہ کریں۔
ساتھیوں،
ایک موضوع ووکل فار لوکل کا بھی ہے۔ جب ہم مقامی مصنوعات کو فروغ دیتے ہیں، جب ہم ہندوستان میں بنی اشیا کے سفیر بنتے ہیں، یہ بھی ملک کی خدمت کی ایک شکل ہے۔ ووکل فار لوکل کے منتر کی کامیابی سے ملک کے لاکھوں چھوٹے کاروباریوں کا روزگار اور خود روزگار جڑا ہوا ہے۔ اور اسی لیے میں عیسائی برادری کے لوکل کے لیے اور ووکل بننے کے لیے آپ سب کی رہنمائی ان کو حاصل ہوتی رہے، میں یہ ضرور درخواست کروں گا۔
ساتھیوں،
ایک بار پھر، ہماری خواہش ہے کہ تہوار کا یہ موسم ہمیں بحیثیت قوم مزید مضبوط کرے، اور ہمارے تمام ہم وطنوں کو قریب لائے۔ دعا ہے کہ یہ تہوار اس رشتے کو مضبوط کرے جو ہمیں ہمارے تنوع میں بھی متحد رکھتا ہے۔
ایک بار پھر میں آپ سب کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔ اور آپ سب نے اپنا وقت نکالا اور خاص طور پر اس عمر میں ممبئی سے دوڑ کر آئے۔ ویسے مجھے آپ میں سے بہت سے لوگوں کا آشیرواد ملتا رہتا ہے، ملاقات اور رہنمائی ملتی رہتی ہے۔ لیکن آج سب کو ایک ساتھ ملنے کا موقع ملا۔
میں ایک بار پھر آپ کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ میں ان بچوں کا خصوصی شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں کہ انہوں نے اپنی آواز اور اپنے جذبات سے آج ہمارے تہوار کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔ ان بچوں کو میری بہت سی دعائیں۔
شکریہ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at Christmas Programme at 7, Lok Kalyan Marg
25 DEC 2023 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Friends,
Firstly, I'd like to wish all of you, as well as people around the world, and especially the Christian community, many, many greetings on this important festival. Merry Christmas!
It brings me great joy that you all have gathered at my residence on this special and sacred occasion. When the Indian Minority Foundation proposed to celebrate Christmas together, I suggested, why not to celebrate it at my place, and that's how this program came about. Therefore, it's a very happy occasion for me. Anil ji has been very helpful, and I am particularly grateful to him. So, I happily accepted it. I am also very grateful to the Minority Foundation for this initiative.
My relationship with the Christian community is not new; it's very old, a very intimate connection, and we have had very warm relations. During my tenure as the CM of Gujarat, I often interacted with the Christian community and their leaders. In Maninagar, from where I used to contest elections, there is a large population of Christian community, and hence, I had a natural bond with them. A few years ago, I was also fortunate to meet The Holy Pope. It was truly a memorable moment for me. We discussed various topics for a long time, including social harmony, global brotherhood, climate change, and inclusive development, aiming to make this Earth a better place.
Friends,
Christmas is the day when we celebrate the birth of Jesus Christ. It is also an occasion to remember his life, message, and values. Jesus lived the values of compassion and service. He worked towards creating a society where there is justice for all and for an inclusive society. These values serve as a guiding light in our journey of national development.
Friends,
In various streams of social life, we find common values that unite us. For example, the Holy Bible emphasizes using the gifts and abilities given to us by God to serve others. And this is what ‘Sewa Parmo Dharmah’ (Service is considered the highest duty) all about. Truth is given great importance in the Holy Bible, and it is said that truth alone will show us the path to liberation. Coincidentally, the focus on understanding the ultimate truth is also found in all the sacred Upanishads, aiming for self-liberation. We can move forward together by focusing on our shared values and heritage. The collaboration, harmony, and the spirit of ‘Sabka Prayas’ (collective effort) will propel the 21st century modern Bharat to new heights.
Friends,
In one of his Christmas addresses, The Holy Pope prayed for those working to eliminate poverty, wishing them blessings. He believes that poverty diminishes a person's dignity. These words of The Holy Pope reflect the sentiment that is inherent in our development mantra. Our mantra is ‘Sabka Saath-Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas-Sabka Prayas’.
As a government, we are ensuring that the benefits of development reach everyone, and no one should be left untouched. Many members of the Christian community, especially the poor and marginalized, are benefiting from the ongoing development in the country. I remember when we established a separate ministry for fisheries, many members of the Christian community, particularly the brothers and sisters from the fishing community, publicly appreciated our step. They also honoured me.
Friends,
On this occasion of Christmas, I would like to say that Bharat proudly acknowledges the contribution of the Christian community for the country. The Christian community played a crucial role in the freedom movement. There were many thinkers and leaders from the Christian community actively participating in the freedom struggle. Mahatma Gandhi himself mentioned that the conceptualization of the Non-Cooperation Movement took place under the guidance of Principal Susil Kumar Rudra of St. Stephen's College.
Friends,
The Christian community has consistently played a vital role in guiding society. The Christian community is actively engaged in social service and your community has always been at the forefront of serving the poor and marginalized. Christian institutions continue to make significant contributions across Bharat in crucial areas such as education and healthcare.
Friends,
With the goal to build a ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047, we are advancing our development journey at a rapid pace, making continuous efforts. In this journey of development, our most important allies are our youth. It is essential that our youth remain physically, mentally, and emotionally fit and healthy to ensure sustained development. Several campaigns are underway to achieve this goal, such as Fit India, the use of millets, focus on nutrition, awareness of mental health, and the anti-drug movement, all of which have become mass movements. I urge leaders of the Christian community, especially those associated with education and healthcare institutions, to raise awareness on these issues.
Friends,
There is a tradition of giving gifts during Christmas. I have received a truly sacred gift just now, and therefore, on this occasion, let's consider how we can gift a better planet to future generations. Sustainability is the need of the hour. Living a sustainable lifestyle is the central message of the Mission LiFE. It is an international movement which is led by Bharat.
This campaign inspires pro-planet people to adopt a pro-planet lifestyle. What Samapti ji has suggested in the small book about bringing the colour green is also a way forward. For example, we can incorporate practices like reusing and recycling, using biodegradable materials, adopting millets – Shree Anna -- as part of our diet, and purchasing products with minimal carbon footprint into our daily lives and can bring about significant positive impacts. I believe that the socially conscious Christian community can take leadership and play a major role in this mission.
Friends,
Another aspect is Vocal for Local. When we promote local products, when we become ambassadors for ‘Made in India’ products, it is also a form of serving the nation. The success of the Vocal for Local mantra has connected millions of small entrepreneurs to employment and self-employment. Therefore, I urge the Christian community to continue to guide and lead in becoming Vocal for Local.
Friends,
Once again, we wish that this festive season strengthens us as a nation, bringing all the countrymen closer. May this festival strengthen the bonding that unites us in our diversity!
My heartfelt wishes to all of you once again! I am grateful to you for taking time to join us, especially those coming from Mumbai at this age. I continuously receive blessings and guidance from many of you, but today, I got the opportunity to meet all of you.
I thank you once again. I express special gratitude to these children who, with their voices and emotions, have made this festival very special. My heartfelt blessings to these children!
Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.