Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Giriraj Singh addresses one day national workshop on cactus for green economy in watershed projects yesterday through video conferencing
To make use of this opportunity to bring into existence an ecosystem based upon cactus plantation and its economic uses: Shri Griraj Singh
DoLR signed MoU with ICAR, ICARDA and State Government of Rajasthan on collaboration in promotion of spineless cactus cultivation and its economic usages under WDC-PMKSY 2.0
DoLR issues guidelines for promotion of spineless cactus cultivation / plantation in watershed projects under WDC-PMKSY to all the States / UT
23 DEC 2023 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh addressed yesterday one day national workshop on “Cactus for Green Economy in Watershed Projects” at New Delhi through Video conferencing. As part of promoting cactus cultivation, Department of Land Resources organized a one day National Workshop on “Cactus for Green Economy in Watershed Projects.
Union Minister Shri Griraj Singh appealed to all the delegates, to make use of this opportunity to bring into existence an ecosystem based upon cactus plantation and its economic uses.
Secretary, DoLR, Shri Ajay Tirkey thanked Union Minister Shri Giriraj Singh for conceptualizing such an innovative idea for enhancing the farmers income and addressing the ecological issues. He also appreciated the efforts of Watershed Division for successfully organizing the national workshop. He further suggested States to organize a similar workshop at State level involving all the stakeholders in a time bound manner.
The workshop helped to bring together various views from experts, entrepreneurs, innovators, representatives of think-tanks, and Government for promotion of Cactus cultivation and its economic usages by facilitating backward & forward linkages.
The Department of Land Resources (DoLR) is implementing a Centrally Sponsored Scheme namely, Watershed Development Component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (WDC-PMKSY). The main objective of the Scheme is to sustainably develop rainfed/degraded lands in the country. The scope of WDC-PMKSY permits taking up suitable plantations of various kinds, which help in restoration of rainfed/degraded lands. Cactus is the hardiest plant species which requires only scanty rainfall for its growth and survival. Accordingly, DoLR is exploring various options for taking up cactus cultivation on rainfed / degraded lands for realizing the benefits for fuel, fertilizer, fodder, leather, food etc. purposes, for the larger benefit of the country and enhancing farmers’ incomes.
On this occasion, DoLR signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the ICAR, ICARDA and State Government of Rajasthan on Collaboration in Promotion of Spineless Cactus cultivation and its Economic usages under WDC-PMKSY 2.0.
At present, cactus cultivation is limited to fodder purpose in the country. The various other economic and ecological usages of cactus as explained above needs awareness, publicity and its promotion through facilitating availability of quality plantation material, package of practices on ideal eco-system and marketing avenues. The workshop has greatly helped to bring awareness among various stakeholders and to connect them with each other.
DoLR, has already issued Guidelines for ‘Promotion of Spineless Cactus Cultivation / Plantation in Watershed Projects under WDC-PMKSY’ and circulated to all the States / UT of J&K and Ladakh for taking necessary steps for cultivation of cactus for generation of bio-gas and other usages. A copy of the guidelines was also provided to all delegates who participated in the workshop.
National Institute for Interdisciplinary Science and Technology (NIIST), Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala exhibited various items like shoes, bags, jackets, Chappals etc. prepared from cactus leather for the benefit of delegates at the venue of workshop. The juice prepared from cactus fruit and cactus salad were also served for all the delegates.
The workshop aimed at bringing together all stakeholders like Central Government, States/UTs, industry, experts, and to collaborate and design a roadmap for enabling promotion of cactus cultivation in arid and semi arid areas and cactus-based industries for encashing its various economic uses.
Convergence approach was also emphasized upon to make use of SATAT, CBO schemes of MoPNG to make the cactus based CBG plants commercially viable. The policy of Government of India announced on 25th November 2023 about compulsory blending of CBG in natural gas will also promote production and consumption of CBG in the country. State Governments also emphasized that MGNREGS scheme funds may be effectively converged for taking up large scale cactus plantation.
About 200 delegates from 15 State Governments/UTs, senior officers of Central line Ministries/Departments such as MoPNG, MoA&FW MNRE, MoEF&CC, DoRD, Food Processing, relevant Industry representatives, and other reputed research organizations/institutions such as ICAR, IGFRA, ICARDA, CAZRI, NRAA participated in the workshop. Secretary, Joint Secretary (Watershed Management) and other senior officers of watershed Division of Department of Land Resources participated in the workshop. The delegates made presentations and deliberated various issues of cactus cultivation and its economic and ecological uses like production of Compressed Bio-gas, Bio fertilizer, Bio leather, fodder, food, pharmaceutical benefits, carbon credits etc. The participant States also presented their initial readiness plan for taking up cactus cultivation in their respective States, The Industry representatives present during the workshop appreciated the efforts of DoLR and showed keen interest in promoting cactus cultivation & cactus based industries.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے کل ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے واٹرشیڈ منصوبوں میں سبز معیشت کے لیے کیکٹس پر ایک روزہ قومی ورکشاپ سے خطاب کیا
کیکٹس کے پودے لگانے اور اس کے معاشی استعمال پر مبنی ماحولیاتی نظام کو وجود میں لانے کے لیے اس موقع کا فائدہ اٹھائیں: جناب گریراج سنگھ
ڈی او ایل آر نے ڈبلیو ڈی سی-پی ایم کے ایس وائی 2.0 کے تحت آئی سی اے آر، آئی سی اے آر ڈی اے اور راجستھان کی ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ بے خاردار کیکٹس کی کاشت اور اس کے اقتصادی استعمال کو فروغ دینے میں تعاون کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
ڈی او ایل آر نے تمام ریاستوں / مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ڈبلیو ڈی سی-پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے تحت واٹرشیڈ منصوبوں میں بے خاردار کیکٹس کی کاشت/پلانٹیشن کو فروغ دینے کے لیے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں
23 DEC 2023 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کے وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے کل ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے نئی دہلی میں ”واٹرشیڈ منصوبوں میں سبز معیشت کے لیے کیکٹس“ کے موضوع پر ایک روزہ قومی ورکشاپ سے خطاب کیا۔ کیکٹس کی کاشت کو فروغ دینے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، زمینی وسائل کے محکمے نے ”واٹرشیڈ منصوبوں میں سبز معیشت کے لیے کیکٹس“ کے موضوع پر ایک روزہ قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے تمام مندوبین سے اپیل کی کہ وہ کیکٹس کے پودے لگانے اور اس کے معاشی استعمال پر مبنی ماحولیاتی نظام کو وجود میں لانے کے لیے اس موقع کا استعمال کریں۔
سکریٹری، ڈی او ایل آر، جناب اجے ٹرکی نے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے اور ماحولیاتی مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے اس طرح کے اختراعی تصورات کو پیش کرنے کے لیے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے قومی ورکشاپ کے کامیاب انعقاد پر واٹرشیڈ ڈویژن کی کاوشوں کو بھی سراہا۔ انہوں نے مزید ریاستوں کو تجویز پیش کی کہ وہ ریاستی سطح پر اسی طرح کی ورکشاپ منعقد کریں جس میں تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں کو شامل کیا جائے۔
ورکشاپ نے کیکٹس کی کاشت اور اس کے معاشی استعمال کے فروغ کے لیے ماہرین، صنعت کاروں، اختراع کاروں اور حکومت کے نمائندوں کو ایک ساتھ لانے میں مدد فراہم کی۔
زمینی وسائل کا محکمہ (ڈی او ایل آر) مرکزی طور پر اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم، یعنی پردھان منتری کرشی سنچائی یوجنا (ڈبلیو ڈی سی-پی ایم کے ایس وائی) کے واٹرشیڈ ڈیولپمنٹ جزو کو نافذ کر رہا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا بنیادی مقصد ملک میں انحطاط پذیر زمینوں کو پائیدار ترقی دینا ہے۔ ڈبلیو ڈی سی-پی ایم کے ایس وائی کا دائرہ کار مختلف قسم کے مناسب پودے لگانے کی اجازت دیتا ہے، جو انحطاط شدہ زمینوں کی بحالی میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ کیکٹس پودوں کی سخت ترین انواع ہے جسے اپنی نشوونما اور بقا کے لیے صرف کم بارش کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ اسی مناسبت سے، ڈی او ایل آر ملک کے وسیع تر فائدے اور کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافے کے لیے ایندھن، کھاد، چارہ، چمڑے، خوراک وغیرہ کے مقاصد کے فوائد کو محسوس کرنے کے لیے انحطاط پذیر زمینوں پر کیکٹس کی کاشت شروع کرنے کے لیے مختلف اختیارات تلاش کر رہا ہے۔
اس موقع پر، ڈی او ایل آر نے ڈبلیو ڈی سی-پی ایم کے ایس وائی 2.0 کے تحت آئی سی اے آر، آئی سی اے آر ڈی اے اور راجستھان کی ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ بے خاردار کیکٹس کی کاشت اور اس کے اقتصادی استعمال کو فروغ دینے میں تعاون کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
اس وقت ملک میں کیکٹس کی کاشت صرف چارے کے مقصد تک محدود ہے۔ جیسا کہ اوپر بیان کیا گیا ہے کیکٹس کے دیگر اقتصادی اور ماحولیاتی استعمال کے لیے بیداری، تشہیر اور معیاری شجرکاری مواد کی دستیابی، مثالی ماحولیاتی نظام اور مارکیٹنگ کے طریقوں کے پیکج کے ذریعے اس کے فروغ کی ضرورت ہے۔ ورکشاپ نے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے درمیان بیداری لانے اور انہیں ایک دوسرے سے جوڑنے میں بہت مدد کی ہے۔
ڈی او ایل آر نے پہلے ہی ’ڈبلیو ڈی سی-پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے تحت واٹرشیڈ منصوبوں میں بے خاردار کیکٹس کی کاشت/پلانٹیشن کو فروغ دینے‘ کے لیے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں۔ ورکشاپ میں شریک تمام مندوبین کو رہنما خطوط کی ایک کاپی بھی فراہم کی گئی۔
اس ورکشاپ کا مقصد تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں جیسے مرکزی حکومت، ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں، صنعت، ماہرین کو اکٹھا کرنے اور بنجر اور نیم بنجر علاقوں میں کیکٹس کی کاشت کو فروغ دینے اور کیکٹس پر مبنی صنعتوں کو اس کے مختلف اقتصادی استعمالات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تعاون اور ایک روڈ میپ تیار کرنا تھا۔
15 ریاستی حکومتوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں سے تقریباً 200 مندوبین، مرکزی لائن کی وزارتوں/ محکموں کے سینیئر افسران جیسے ایم او پی این جی، ایم او اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو، ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی، ڈی او آر ڈی، فوڈ پروسیسنگ، متعلقہ صنعت کے نمائندوں، اور دیگر معروف تحقیقی تنظیموں/ اداروں جیسے آئی سی اے آر، سی اے زیڈ آر آئی، این آر اے اے نے ورکشاپ میں شرکت کی۔ ورکشاپ میں سیکریٹری، جوائنٹ سیکریٹری (واٹرشیڈ مینجمنٹ) اور محکمہ زمینی وسائل کے واٹرشیڈ ڈویژن کے دیگر سینیئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔ مندوبین نے پریزنٹیشن پیش کیں اور کیکٹس کی کاشت اور اس کے معاشی اور ماحولیاتی استعمال جیسے کمپریسڈ بایو گیس، بایو فرٹیلائزر، بایو لیدر، چارہ، خوراک، فارماسیوٹیکل فوائد، کاربن کریڈٹ وغیرہ کے مختلف مسائل پر غور و خوض کیا۔ ورکشاپ کے دوران موجود صنعت کے نمائندوں نے ڈی او ایل آر کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی اور کیکٹس کی کاشت اور کیکٹس پر مبنی صنعتوں کو فروغ دینے میں گہری دلچسپی ظاہر کی۔