Ministry of Minority Affairs
Year End Review of the Ministry of Minority Affairs
NMDFC disbursed more than Rs. 8,300 Crs. covering over 22.5 lakh beneficiaries out of which more than 85% beneficiaries are women
In 2022-23,the revised PMJVK approved by the Government for continuation over the 15th Finance Commission Cycle i.e. during FY 2022-23 to 2025-26
Numerous activities undertaken in the PMVIKAS scheme in the year 2023; Ministry provided training to 9,63,448 beneficiaries
More than 4000 ladies, which is an all time high, successfully applied under LWM category in Haj-2023.
22 DEC 2023 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Minority was established in 2006 to empower the minority communities namely Jains, Parsis, Buddhists, Sikhs, Christians and Muslims. The Ministry seeks to create an enabling environment for strengthening the multi-racial, multi-ethnic, multi-cultural, multi-lingual and multi–religious character of our nation. The mission is to improve the socio–economic condition of the minority communities through affirmative action and inclusive development so that every citizen has equal opportunity to participate actively in building a dynamic nation to facilitate an equitable share for minority communities in education, employment, economic activities and to enhance their upliftment.
The major achievements of the Ministry of Minority Affairs during the year 2023 are as follows:
PM VIKAS Scheme:
The Ministry of Minority Affairs (MoMA) has conceptualized the Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS) Scheme, that subsumed/converged five existing schemes of the Ministry viz. Seekho aur Kamao (SAK), USTTAD, Hamari Dharohar, Nai Roshini, Nai Manzil. The aim of the scheme is to cover the life cycle of under privilege segment of minority community and focus on providing livelihood opportunities. The scheme has been planned to be implemented across four components namely:
• Skilling and Training Component
• Leadership and Entrepreneurship Component, with credit support
• Education Component for school dropouts; and
• Infrastructure Development Component.
The Ministry provided training to 9,63,448 beneficiaries under the scheme.
Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram
Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK) is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme, which is being implemented by the Ministry of Minority Affairs with the objective to develop infrastructure projects, which are community assets, in the identified areas with development deficits for socio-economic development of the said areas. In 2022-23, the revised PMJVK has been approved by the Government for continuation over the 15th Finance Commission Cycle i.e., during FY 2022-23 to 2025-26. The Revised PMJVK Scheme is implemented for all Districts of the Country including all the Aspirational Districts. Projects are approved in the identified areas where the concentration of minority population is more than 25% in the catchment area (15 KM radius).
In 2022-23, projects approved under the scheme includes school buildings, residential schools, hostels, ITIs, skill centres, health projects including hospitals, health centres, Sadbhav Mandap, Community hall, sports projects like sports complex, working women hostels, etc. Ministry of Minority Affairs in collaboration with National Remote Sensing Centre, ISRO has started geo tagging of the infrastructure constructed under the scheme.
National Minorities Development and Finance Corporation (NMDFC)
National Minorities Development and Finance Corporation (NMDFC) is a Govt. Corporation under section 8 of the Companies Act 2013, under the administrative control of Ministry of Minority Affairs, Government of India. The Corporation has been set up to promote Socio-Economic development of Backward Sections amongst the Minority Communities through the State Channelising Agencies (SCAs) nominated by the respective State Governments/UT Administration and Canara Bank, preference being given to the occupational group and women. The Central Government has notified six Minorities viz. Muslims, Christians, Sikhs, Buddhists Parsis, & Jains under the National Minorities Commission Act, 1992.
During F.Y. 2022-23, NMDFC had achieved highest ever credit disbursement to the tune of Rs. 881.70 Cr. covering over 2.05 lakh beneficiaries as against disbursement of Rs. 700.00 Cr. covering over 1.60 lakh beneficiaries in 2021-22.Further, since inception NMDFC has disbursed more than Rs. 8,300 Crs. covering over 22.5 lakh beneficiaries out of which more than 85% beneficiaries are women.
NMDFC launched Software namely MILAN (Minority Loan Accounting Software for NMDFC) to digitize loan accounting processes between applicants, SCAs & NMDFC including integration of MIS portal of NMDFC on which data of 12 lakhs beneficiaries is available. Android and IOS version of MILAN Mobile app has also been launched.
Haj Pilgrimage 2023
The Haj 2023 operations in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia have been completed successfully with excellent coordination and cooperation between the Ministry of Minority Affairs, Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Haj Committee of India and other stakeholders involved in the Haj Operations.
The major highlights of the Haj-2023 are as under:-
1. For the first time, single ladies were allowed to apply for Haj under Lady Without Mehram (LWM) category, without the requirement of making a grouping. Consequently, more than 4000 ladies, which is an all time high, successfully applied under LWM category in Haj-2023.
b. 500 seats under Government Discretionary quota has been completely done away with in Haj-2023 and the seats under this quota have been merged into regular allocation mechanism so as to maximize opportunity for the eligible citizens and to ensure that no VIP culture is propagated.
1. A total of 477 buildings, well-equipped with basic amenities and facilities, were hired at Makkah for the comfortable stay of the Indian pilgrims.
2. Administrative deputationists were drawn from among CAPF personnel so as to ensure better professionalism and services in aid and assistance of the pilgrims.
e. To ensure better health facilities for pilgrims, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoH&FW) and its agencies were directly involved during Haj 2023 for initial screening of Haj pilgrims as well as for selecting and deputing doctors and paramedics for the aid and assistance of the pilgrims.
1. Information Technology was extensively harnessed in the pilgrimage operations which included portals such as e-Health of MoH&FW which was effectively utilized to create and maintain health database of all Indian pilgrims who availed medical facilities during the Haj period.
2. For Haj-2023, the Government of India succeeded in getting accommodation in Markazia area of Madinah for about 65% of pilgrims proceeding through HCoI, which is a record.
3. Feedback entries from more than 25000 pilgrims have been received on the Feedback portal developed by this Ministry during Haj-2023, providing valuable feedback and inputs for enabling the betterment of facilities and services in the subsequent years.
4. Strict enforcement of Haj Group Organiser (HGO) policy and GST laws for HGOs has led to better compliance which has improved the quality of services for the Haj pilgrims. Improved tax compliance from HGOs has led to more than Rs 200 crore tax revenue for the exchequer.
ICT Activities of the Ministry of Minority Affairs
A number of initiatives have been taken by Ministry of Minority Affairs to automate process by implementing ICT systems. Web Portals have been created and hosted for schemes of this Ministry such as:
S.No.
Activity
1.
Seekho Aur Kamao
Scheme for Skill Development of Minorities
(Learn & Earn)
2.
Nai Roshni
Scheme for Leadership Development of Minority Women
3.
Nai Manzil
An integrated Education and Livelihood Initiative for the Minority Communities
4.
USTTAD
Scheme for supporting capacity building initiatives to preserve traditional arts and crafts of minority communities
USTTAD (Upgrading the Skills and Training in Traditional Arts/ crafts for Development)
5.
Naya Savera
Free Coaching and allied Scheme for the Candidates/Students belonging to Minority Communities
Earlier known as “Free Coaching”
6.
Prime Minister Jan Vikas karyakaram
(PMJVK)
Scheme for Infrastructure Development in Minority Concentration Areas
7.
NGO Grants Portal
Aggregator and Web Portal
8.
Jiyo Parsi
On the portals, on-line Applications are invited from Programme Implementing Agencies (PIAs), and Processed for Funds Allocation and transferred. Monitoring the Utilization of Funds through Physical and Financial Progress Reports submitted on-line by PIAs. Next Installments of Funds are Sanctioned on satisfactory performance by PIAs as per guidelines of the Scheme. Final submission of Utilization Certificate by PIAs online.
Screening out/ deleting the duplicate beneficiaries using unique identification numbers as well as other parameters are being done automatically.
Implementation of schemes included development of web application using Database servers, usage of Virtual Machines and other state of art technologies.
Development of ICT system in-house has also been undertaken by the Ministry using latest technologies that include free and open source software. It is planned to continue to deploy latest technologies to strive towards vision@2047.

சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சகம்
சிறுபான்மையினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் 2023-ம் ஆண்டு செயல்பாடுகள் மற்றும் சாதனைகள்
22 DEC 2023 3:56PM by PIB Chennai
சிறுபான்மை சமூகங்களான சமணர்கள், பார்சிகள், பௌத்தர்கள், சீக்கியர்கள், கிறிஸ்தவர்கள் மற்றும் இஸ்லாமியர்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதற்காக 2006-ம் ஆண்டில் சிறுபான்மையினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம் நிறுவப்பட்டது. நமது தேசத்தின் பல இன, பல கலாச்சார, பல மொழி மற்றும் பல மதத் தன்மையை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான சூழலை உருவாக்க இந்த அமைச்சகம் தொடர்ந்து முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொள்கிறது. கல்வி, வேலைவாய்ப்பு, பொருளாதார நடவடிக்கைகளில் சிறுபான்மை சமூகங்களுக்கு உரிய பங்களிப்பை வழங்குவதற்கும் அவர்களின் வளர்ச்சியை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் இந்த அமைச்சகம் பல திட்டங்களைச் செயல்படுத்துகிறது.
2023-ம் ஆண்டில் சிறுபான்மையினர் நல அமைச்சகத்தின் செயல்பாடுகள் மற்றும் முக்கிய சாதனைகள் பின்வருமாறு:
• பிரதமரின் விகாஸ் திட்டத்தை சிறுபான்மையினர் நல அமைச்சகம் உருவாக்கியுள்ளது, இது இந்த அமைச்சகத்தின் தற்போதைய ஐந்து திட்டங்களை ஒருங்கிணைத்து செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. சிறுபான்மையினரின் வாழ்வாதார வாய்ப்புகளை மேம்படுத்துவதில் இந்தத் திட்டம் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது.
• பிரதமரின் விகாஸ் திட்டம், திறன் மற்றும் பயிற்சி, கடன் ஆதரவுடன் தொழில்முனைவோர் அம்சம், பள்ளி இடைநிற்றல் மாணவர்களுக்கான கல்வி நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் சிறுபான்மையினர் பகுதிகளில் உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டு அம்சம் என நான்கு முக்கிய அம்சங்களைக் கொண்டது.
• பிரதமரின் விகாஸ் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 9,63,448 பயனாளிகளுக்கு அமைச்சகம் பயிற்சி அளித்துள்ளது
• பிரதமரின் ஜன் விகாஸ் காரியக்ரம்: பிரதமரின் ஜன் விகாஸ் காரியக்ரம் (பி.எம்.ஜே.வி.கே) என்பது மத்திய அரசின் நிதியுதவியுடன் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் திட்டமாகும். இத்திட்டம் நாட்டின் அனைத்து மாவட்டங்களிலும் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
• 2022-23 ஆம் ஆண்டில், பிரதமரின் ஜன் விகாஸ் காரியக்ரம் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட திட்டங்களில் பள்ளிக் கட்டடங்கள், உறைவிடப் பள்ளிகள், விடுதிகள், தொழிற்பயிற்சி நிலையங்கள், திறன் மையங்கள், மருத்துவமனைகள், சுகாதார மையங்கள், சத்பவ் மண்டபம், சமுதாயக் கூடம், விளையாட்டு வளாகம் போன்ற விளையாட்டுத் திட்டங்கள், பணிபுரியும் பெண்கள் விடுதிகள் போன்றவை அடங்கும்.
• சிறுபான்மையினர் நல அமைச்சகம், இஸ்ரோவின் தேசிய தொலையுணர்வு மையத்துடன் இணைந்து பிரதமரின் ஜன் விகாஸ் காரியக்ரம் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கட்டப்பட்ட உள்கட்டமைப்பை ஜியோ டேக்கிங் செய்யத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
• தேசிய சிறுபான்மையினர் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் நிதிக் கழகம் (என்.எம்.டி.எஃப்.சி.): தேசிய சிறுபான்மையினர் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் நிதிக் கழகம் (என்.எம்.டி.எஃப்.சி) இந்திய அரசின் சிறுபான்மையினர் நல அமைச்சகத்தின் நிர்வாகக் கட்டுப்பாட்டின் கீழ் உள்ள ஒரு அரசு நிறுவனமாகும். இக்கழகம் சிறுபான்மை சமூகங்களில் பின்தங்கியுள்ள பிரிவினரின் சமூக-பொருளாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளது.
• என்.எம்.டி.எஃப்.சி. மூலம் 2022-23ஆம் நிதியாண்டில் 2.05 இலட்சம் பயனாளிகளுக்கு ரூ. 881.70 கோடி கடனுதவி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 2021-22ஆம் நிதியாண்டில் 1.60 லட்சம் பயனாளிகளுக்கு ரூ. 700.00 கோடி கடனுதவி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
• ஹஜ் யாத்திரை 2023: வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகம், சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம், சுகாதார அமைச்சகம், இந்திய ஹஜ் குழு மற்றும் ஹஜ் நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள பிற தரப்பினருடன் இணைந்து சிறுபான்மையினர் நல அமைச்சகம் ஹஜ் புனித யாத்திரைப் பணிகளை வெற்றிகரமாக ஒருங்கிணைத்தது.
• முதல் முறையாக, தனியாக பெண்கள் ஹஜ் பயணத்திற்கு விண்ணப்பிக்க அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டனர்.
• 2023 ஹஜ் புனிதப் பயணத்தில் அரசு விருப்புரிமை ஒதுக்கீட்டின் கீழ் இருந்த 500 இடங்கள் முற்றிலுமாக நீக்கப்பட்டு, தகுதியான மக்களுக்கு வாய்ப்புகள் அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டன.
• இந்திய ஹஜ் பயணிகள் தங்குவதற்காக மக்காவில் அடிப்படை வசதிகள் மற்றும் பிற வசதிகளுடன் கூடிய மொத்தம் 477 கட்டடங்கள் வாடகைக்கு விடப்பட்டன.
• ஹஜ் பயணிகளுக்கு சிறந்த சுகாதார வசதிகளை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, சுகாதார அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் அதன் முகமைகள், மருத்துவர்கள் மற்றும் துணை மருத்துவர்களைத் தேர்ந்தெடுத்து பணியமர்த்துவதில் நேரடியாக ஈடுபட்டன.
• ஹஜ்-2023-ன் போது சிறுபான்மயினர் நல அமைச்சகத்தால் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட பின்னூட்ட இணையதளத்தில் 25000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஹஜ் பயணிகளிடம் இருந்து கருத்துகள் பெறப்பட்டுள்ளன. இது அடுத்தடுத்த ஆண்டுகளில் வசதிகள் மற்றும் சேவைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு உதவும்.
• தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப நடைமுறைகள் மேம்படுத்த சிறுபான்மையினர் நல அமைச்சகத்தால் பல முன்முயற்சிகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த அமைச்சகத்தின் திட்டங்கள் தொடர்பாக இணையதளங்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
• சீகோ அவுர் கமாவோ என்ற பெயரில் சிறுபான்மையினருக்குத் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
• நய் ரோஷினி என்ற பெயரில் சிறுபான்மையின சமூகப் பெண்களின் தலைமைப் பண்பு மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
• நய் மன்சில் என்ற பெயரில் சிறுபான்மை சமூகங்களுக்கான ஒருங்கிணைந்த கல்வி மற்றும் வாழ்வாதார முன்முயற்சி செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
• சிறுபான்மை சமூகங்களின் பாரம்பரிய கலைகள் மற்றும் கைவினைப்பொருட்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கான திறன் மேம்பாட்டு முயற்சிகளுக்கு ஆதரவளிக்கும் திட்டம் உஸ்ட்டாட் (USTTAD) திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
• நயா சவேரா என்ற திட்டத்தின் கீழ் சிறுபான்மை சமூகத்தைச் சேர்ந்த விண்ணப்பதாரர்கள் மற்றும் மாணவர்களுக்கு இலவச பயிற்சித் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
• சீகோ அவுர் கமாவோ, நய் ரோஷினி, நய் மன்சில், நயா சவேரா போன்ற திட்டங்களுக்கு தனி இணையதளங்கள் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.