Ministry of Minority Affairs
Year End Review of the Ministry of Minority Affairs
NMDFC disbursed more than Rs. 8,300 Crs. covering over 22.5 lakh beneficiaries out of which more than 85% beneficiaries are women
In 2022-23,the revised PMJVK approved by the Government for continuation over the 15th Finance Commission Cycle i.e. during FY 2022-23 to 2025-26
Numerous activities undertaken in the PMVIKAS scheme in the year 2023; Ministry provided training to 9,63,448 beneficiaries
More than 4000 ladies, which is an all time high, successfully applied under LWM category in Haj-2023.
22 DEC 2023 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Minority was established in 2006 to empower the minority communities namely Jains, Parsis, Buddhists, Sikhs, Christians and Muslims. The Ministry seeks to create an enabling environment for strengthening the multi-racial, multi-ethnic, multi-cultural, multi-lingual and multi–religious character of our nation. The mission is to improve the socio–economic condition of the minority communities through affirmative action and inclusive development so that every citizen has equal opportunity to participate actively in building a dynamic nation to facilitate an equitable share for minority communities in education, employment, economic activities and to enhance their upliftment.
The major achievements of the Ministry of Minority Affairs during the year 2023 are as follows:
PM VIKAS Scheme:
The Ministry of Minority Affairs (MoMA) has conceptualized the Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS) Scheme, that subsumed/converged five existing schemes of the Ministry viz. Seekho aur Kamao (SAK), USTTAD, Hamari Dharohar, Nai Roshini, Nai Manzil. The aim of the scheme is to cover the life cycle of under privilege segment of minority community and focus on providing livelihood opportunities. The scheme has been planned to be implemented across four components namely:
• Skilling and Training Component
• Leadership and Entrepreneurship Component, with credit support
• Education Component for school dropouts; and
• Infrastructure Development Component.
The Ministry provided training to 9,63,448 beneficiaries under the scheme.
Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram
Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK) is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme, which is being implemented by the Ministry of Minority Affairs with the objective to develop infrastructure projects, which are community assets, in the identified areas with development deficits for socio-economic development of the said areas. In 2022-23, the revised PMJVK has been approved by the Government for continuation over the 15th Finance Commission Cycle i.e., during FY 2022-23 to 2025-26. The Revised PMJVK Scheme is implemented for all Districts of the Country including all the Aspirational Districts. Projects are approved in the identified areas where the concentration of minority population is more than 25% in the catchment area (15 KM radius).
In 2022-23, projects approved under the scheme includes school buildings, residential schools, hostels, ITIs, skill centres, health projects including hospitals, health centres, Sadbhav Mandap, Community hall, sports projects like sports complex, working women hostels, etc. Ministry of Minority Affairs in collaboration with National Remote Sensing Centre, ISRO has started geo tagging of the infrastructure constructed under the scheme.
National Minorities Development and Finance Corporation (NMDFC)
National Minorities Development and Finance Corporation (NMDFC) is a Govt. Corporation under section 8 of the Companies Act 2013, under the administrative control of Ministry of Minority Affairs, Government of India. The Corporation has been set up to promote Socio-Economic development of Backward Sections amongst the Minority Communities through the State Channelising Agencies (SCAs) nominated by the respective State Governments/UT Administration and Canara Bank, preference being given to the occupational group and women. The Central Government has notified six Minorities viz. Muslims, Christians, Sikhs, Buddhists Parsis, & Jains under the National Minorities Commission Act, 1992.
During F.Y. 2022-23, NMDFC had achieved highest ever credit disbursement to the tune of Rs. 881.70 Cr. covering over 2.05 lakh beneficiaries as against disbursement of Rs. 700.00 Cr. covering over 1.60 lakh beneficiaries in 2021-22.Further, since inception NMDFC has disbursed more than Rs. 8,300 Crs. covering over 22.5 lakh beneficiaries out of which more than 85% beneficiaries are women.
NMDFC launched Software namely MILAN (Minority Loan Accounting Software for NMDFC) to digitize loan accounting processes between applicants, SCAs & NMDFC including integration of MIS portal of NMDFC on which data of 12 lakhs beneficiaries is available. Android and IOS version of MILAN Mobile app has also been launched.
Haj Pilgrimage 2023
The Haj 2023 operations in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia have been completed successfully with excellent coordination and cooperation between the Ministry of Minority Affairs, Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Haj Committee of India and other stakeholders involved in the Haj Operations.
The major highlights of the Haj-2023 are as under:-
1. For the first time, single ladies were allowed to apply for Haj under Lady Without Mehram (LWM) category, without the requirement of making a grouping. Consequently, more than 4000 ladies, which is an all time high, successfully applied under LWM category in Haj-2023.
b. 500 seats under Government Discretionary quota has been completely done away with in Haj-2023 and the seats under this quota have been merged into regular allocation mechanism so as to maximize opportunity for the eligible citizens and to ensure that no VIP culture is propagated.
1. A total of 477 buildings, well-equipped with basic amenities and facilities, were hired at Makkah for the comfortable stay of the Indian pilgrims.
2. Administrative deputationists were drawn from among CAPF personnel so as to ensure better professionalism and services in aid and assistance of the pilgrims.
e. To ensure better health facilities for pilgrims, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoH&FW) and its agencies were directly involved during Haj 2023 for initial screening of Haj pilgrims as well as for selecting and deputing doctors and paramedics for the aid and assistance of the pilgrims.
1. Information Technology was extensively harnessed in the pilgrimage operations which included portals such as e-Health of MoH&FW which was effectively utilized to create and maintain health database of all Indian pilgrims who availed medical facilities during the Haj period.
2. For Haj-2023, the Government of India succeeded in getting accommodation in Markazia area of Madinah for about 65% of pilgrims proceeding through HCoI, which is a record.
3. Feedback entries from more than 25000 pilgrims have been received on the Feedback portal developed by this Ministry during Haj-2023, providing valuable feedback and inputs for enabling the betterment of facilities and services in the subsequent years.
4. Strict enforcement of Haj Group Organiser (HGO) policy and GST laws for HGOs has led to better compliance which has improved the quality of services for the Haj pilgrims. Improved tax compliance from HGOs has led to more than Rs 200 crore tax revenue for the exchequer.
ICT Activities of the Ministry of Minority Affairs
A number of initiatives have been taken by Ministry of Minority Affairs to automate process by implementing ICT systems. Web Portals have been created and hosted for schemes of this Ministry such as:
S.No.
Activity
1.
Seekho Aur Kamao
Scheme for Skill Development of Minorities
(Learn & Earn)
2.
Nai Roshni
Scheme for Leadership Development of Minority Women
3.
Nai Manzil
An integrated Education and Livelihood Initiative for the Minority Communities
4.
USTTAD
Scheme for supporting capacity building initiatives to preserve traditional arts and crafts of minority communities
USTTAD (Upgrading the Skills and Training in Traditional Arts/ crafts for Development)
5.
Naya Savera
Free Coaching and allied Scheme for the Candidates/Students belonging to Minority Communities
Earlier known as “Free Coaching”
6.
Prime Minister Jan Vikas karyakaram
(PMJVK)
Scheme for Infrastructure Development in Minority Concentration Areas
7.
NGO Grants Portal
Aggregator and Web Portal
8.
Jiyo Parsi
On the portals, on-line Applications are invited from Programme Implementing Agencies (PIAs), and Processed for Funds Allocation and transferred. Monitoring the Utilization of Funds through Physical and Financial Progress Reports submitted on-line by PIAs. Next Installments of Funds are Sanctioned on satisfactory performance by PIAs as per guidelines of the Scheme. Final submission of Utilization Certificate by PIAs online.
Screening out/ deleting the duplicate beneficiaries using unique identification numbers as well as other parameters are being done automatically.
Implementation of schemes included development of web application using Database servers, usage of Virtual Machines and other state of art technologies.
Development of ICT system in-house has also been undertaken by the Ministry using latest technologies that include free and open source software. It is planned to continue to deploy latest technologies to strive towards vision@2047.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक विकास एवं वित्त निगम ने 8,300 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का वितरण किया, जिसमें 22.5 लाख से अधिक लाभार्थियों को शामिल किया गया है; इनमें 85 प्रतिशत से अधिक लाभार्थी महिलाएं हैं
वर्ष 2022-23 में, 15वें वित्त आयोग चक्र यानी वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 से 2025-26 के दौरान जारी रखने के लिए सरकार द्वारा संशोधित प्रधानमंत्री जन विकास कार्यक्रम को मंजूरी दी गई
वर्ष 2023 में पीएम-विकास योजना के तहत कई गतिविधियां शुरू की गईं; मंत्रालय ने 9,63,448 लाभार्थियों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया
हज-2023 में लेडी विदाउट मेहरम (एलडब्ल्यूएम) श्रेणी के तहत 4000 से अधिक महिलाओं ने सफलतापूर्वक आवेदन किया, जो अब तक का उच्चतम आंकड़ा है
22 DEC 2023 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
अल्पसंख्यक मंत्रालय की स्थापना 2006 में जैन, पारसी, बौद्ध, सिख, ईसाई और मुसलमानों जैसे अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए की गई थी। मंत्रालय हमारे राष्ट्र के बहु-जातीय, बहु-नस्लीय, बहु-सांस्कृतिक, बहुभाषी और बहु-धार्मिक चरित्र को मजबूत करने के लिए एक सक्षम वातावरण बनाने की पहल करता है। मिशन का लक्ष्य सकारात्मक कार्रवाई और समावेशी विकास के माध्यम से अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों की सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिति में सुधार और उनका उत्थान करना है, ताकि प्रत्येक नागरिक को शिक्षा, रोजगार, आर्थिक गतिविधियों में अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के लिए समान हिस्सेदारी की सुविधा के लिए एक गतिशील राष्ट्र के निर्माण में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने का समान अवसर मिले सके।
वर्ष 2023 के दौरान अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय की प्रमुख उपलब्धियां इस प्रकार हैं:
पीएम-विकास योजना:
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय ने प्रधानमंत्री विरासत का संवर्धन (पीएम विकास) योजना की परिकल्पना की है, जिसमें मंत्रालय की पांच मौजूदा योजनाओं सीखो और कमाओ (एसएके), उस्ताद, हमारी धरोहर, नई रोशनी, नई मंजिल को समाहित/एकीकृत किया गया है। योजना का उद्देश्य अल्पसंख्यक समुदाय के वंचित वर्ग के जीवन चक्र को कवर करना और आजीविका के अवसर प्रदान करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना है। इस योजना को चार घटकों में लागू करने की योजना बनाई गई है:
कौशल और प्रशिक्षण घटक
नेतृत्व और उद्यमिता घटक, क्रेडिट समर्थन के साथ
स्कूल छोड़ने वालों के लिए शिक्षा घटक; और
अवसंरचना विकास घटक।
मंत्रालय ने योजना के तहत 9,63,448 लाभार्थियों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया।
प्रधानमंत्री जन विकास कार्यक्रमः
प्रधानमंत्री जन विकास कार्यक्रम (पीएमजेवीके) एक केंद्र द्वारा प्रायोजित योजना है, जिसे अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के मद्देनजर विकास रहित चिह्नित क्षेत्रों में अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं को विकसित करने के उद्देश्य से कार्यान्वित कर रहा है। वर्ष 2022-23 में, संशोधित पीएमजेवीके को 15वें वित्त आयोग चक्र यानी वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 से 2025-26 के दौरान जारी रखने के लिए सरकार द्वारा मंजूरी दे दी गई है। संशोधित पीएमजेवीके योजना सभी आकांक्षी जिलों सहित देश के सभी जिलों के लिए लागू की गई है। परियोजनाओं को उन चिह्नित क्षेत्रों में मंजूरी दी जाती है, जहां 15 किलोमीटर के दायरे में अल्पसंख्यक आबादी की सघनता 25 प्रतिशत से अधिक है।
वर्ष 2022-23 में, योजना के तहत स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं में स्कूल भवन, आवासीय विद्यालय, छात्रावास, आईटीआई, कौशल केंद्र, अस्पताल, स्वास्थ्य केंद्र, सद्भाव मंडप, सामुदायिक हॉल, खेल परियोजनाएं जैसे खेल परिसर, कामकाजी महिला छात्रावास आदि शामिल हैं। अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय ने इसरो के सहयोग से राष्ट्रीय दूर संवेदी केंद्र योजना के तहत निर्मित बुनियादी ढांचे की जियो टैगिंग शुरू कर दी है।
राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक विकास एवं वित्त निगम (एनएमडीएफसी)
राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक विकास एवं वित्त निगम (एनएमडीएफसी) कंपनी अधिनियम 2013 की धारा 8 के तहत एक सरकारी निगम है। यह केंद्र सरकार के अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण के तहत काम करता है। निगम की स्थापना संबंधित राज्य सरकारों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रशासन और केनरा बैंक द्वारा नामित राज्य चैनलाइजिंग एजेंसियों (एससीए) के माध्यम से अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के बीच पिछड़े वर्गों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए की गई है, जिसमें व्यावसायिक समूह और महिलाओं को प्राथमिकता दी गई है। केंद्र सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग अधिनियम, 1992 के तहत छह अल्पसंख्यकों मुस्लिम, ईसाई, सिख, बौद्ध, पारसी और जैन को अधिसूचित किया है। ।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान, एनएमडीएफसी ने 2.05 लाख से अधिक लाभार्थियों के बीच अब तक का सर्वाधिक 881.70 करोड़ रुपये का ऋण वितरण किया जबकि वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 में 1.60 लाख से अधिक लाभार्थियों के बीच 700.00 करोड़ रुपये का ऋण वितरण किया गया था। इसके अलावा, अपनी स्थापना के बाद से एनएमडीएफसी ने 22.5 लाख से अधिक लाभार्थियों के बीच 8,300 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का वितरण किया है, इनमें से 85% से अधिक लाभार्थी महिलाएं हैं।
एनएमडीएफसी ने आवेदकों, एससीए और एनएमडीएफसी के बीच ऋण लेखांकन प्रक्रियाओं को डिजिटल बनाने के लिए मिलान (एनएमडीएफसी के लिए अल्पसंख्यक ऋण लेखांकन सॉफ्टवेयर) नामक सॉफ्टवेयर लॉन्च किया। इसमें एनएमडीएफसी के एमआईएस पोर्टल का एकीकरण भी शामिल है, जिस पर 12 लाख लाभार्थियों का डेटा उपलब्ध है। मिलान मोबाइल ऐप का एंड्रॉइड और आईओएस वर्जन भी लॉन्च किया गया है।
हज यात्रा 2023
सऊदी अरब में हज 2023 का संचालन अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय, विदेश मंत्रालय, नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, भारतीय हज समिति और अन्य हितधारकों के बीच उत्कृष्ट समन्वय और सहयोग से सफलतापूर्वक पूरा हो गया है।
हज-2023 की प्रमुख झलकियां इस प्रकार हैं:-
• पहली बार, एकल महिलाओं को समूह बनाने की आवश्यकता के बिना लेडी विदाउट मेहरम (एलडब्ल्यूएम) श्रेणी के तहत हज के लिए आवेदन करने की अनुमति दी गई थी। नतीजतन, 4000 से अधिक महिलाओं ने हज-2023 में एलडब्ल्यूएम श्रेणी के तहत सफलतापूर्वक आवेदन किया, जो अब तक का उच्चतम आंकड़ा है।
• हज-2023 में सरकारी विवेकाधीन कोटा के तहत 500 सीटों को पूरी तरह से समाप्त कर दिया गया है और इस कोटा के तहत सीटों को नियमित आवंटन प्रणाली में विलय कर दिया गया है ताकि पात्र नागरिकों के लिए अधिकतम अवसर प्राप्त हो सके और यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि कोई वीआईपी संस्कृति न फैले।
• भारतीय हजयात्रियों के आरामदायक रहन-सहन के लिए मक्का में बुनियादी सुविधाओं से लैश कुल 477 इमारतें किराए पर ली गईं।
• हजयात्रियों की सुविधा में लिए बेहतर व्यावसायिकता और सेवाएं सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सीएपीएफ कर्मियों में से प्रशासनिक प्रतिनियुक्ति तैनात की गई थी।
• हजयात्रियों को बेहतर स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय (एमओएच एंड एफडब्ल्यू) और इसकी एजेंसियां हज 2023 के दौरान हज यात्रियों की प्रारंभिक जांच के साथ-साथ उनकी सहायता के लिए डॉक्टरों और पैरामेडिक्स के चयन और प्रतिनियुक्ति के लिए सीधे तौर पर लगी थीं।
• हजयात्रा संचालन में सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी का बड़े पैमाने पर उपयोग किया गया था जिसमें स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के ई-हेल्थ जैसे पोर्टल शामिल थे। इनका उपयोग हज अवधि के दौरान चिकित्सा सुविधाओं का लाभ उठाने वाले सभी भारतीय हजयात्रियों के स्वास्थ्य डेटाबेस को बनाने और बनाए रखने के लिए प्रभावी ढंग से किया गया था।
• हज-2023 के लिए, भारत सरकार एचसीओआई के माध्यम से जाने वाले लगभग 65% हजयात्रियों के लिए मदीना के मरकज़िया क्षेत्र में आवास प्राप्त करने में सफल रही, जो एक रिकॉर्ड है।
• हज-2023 के दौरान इस मंत्रालय द्वारा विकसित फीडबैक पोर्टल पर 25000 से अधिक हजयात्रियों से फीडबैक प्रविष्टियां प्राप्त हुई हैं, जो आने वाले वर्षों में सुविधाओं और सेवाओं की बेहतरी के लिए बहुमूल्य फीडबैक और इनपुट प्रदान करती हैं।
• हज समूह आयोजक (एचजीओ) नीति और एचजीओ के लिए जीएसटी कानूनों का बेहतर अनुपालन हुआ है जिससे हज यात्रियों के लिए सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता में सुधार हुआ है। एचजीओ से बेहतर कर अनुपालन के कारण सरकारी खजाने को 200 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का कर राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ है।
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय की आईसीटी गतिविधियां
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय ने आईसीटी प्रणालियों को लागू करके प्रक्रिया को स्वचालित करने के लिए कई पहल की है। इस मंत्रालय की योजनाओं के लिए वेब पोर्टल बनाए गए हैं जैसे:
क्र.सं.
गतिविधि
1.
सीखो और कमाओ
अल्पसंख्यकों के कौशल विकास हेतु योजना
(सीखो और कमाओ)
2.
नई रोशनी
अल्पसंख्यक महिलाओं के नेतृत्व विकास हेतु योजना
3.
नई मंजिल
अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के लिए एक एकीकृत शिक्षा और आजीविका पहल
4.
यूएसटीटीडी
अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों की पारंपरिक कला और शिल्प को संरक्षित करने के लिए क्षमता निर्माण पहल की मदद
करने की योजना
यूएसटीटीडी (विकास के लिए पारंपरिक कला/शिल्प में कौशल और प्रशिक्षण का उन्नयन)
5.
नया सवेरा
अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के उम्मीदवारों/छात्रों के लिए निःशुल्क कोचिंग और संबद्ध योजना
पहले इसे "निःशुल्क कोचिंग" के नाम से जाना जाता था
6.
प्रधानमंत्री जन विकास कार्यक्रम
(पीएमजेवीके)
अल्पसंख्यक बहुल क्षेत्रों में बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए योजना
7.
एनजीओ अनुदान पोर्टल
एग्रीगेटर और वेब पोर्टल
8.
जिओ पारसी
पोर्टल पर कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों (पीआईए) से ऑनलाइन आवेदन आमंत्रित किए जाते हैं और धन आवंटन के लिए संसाधित और हस्तांतरित किए जाते हैं। पीआईए द्वारा ऑनलाइन प्रस्तुत की गई भौतिक और वित्तीय प्रगति रिपोर्ट के माध्यम से धन के उपयोग की निगरानी की जाती है। योजना के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार पीआईए द्वारा संतोषजनक प्रदर्शन पर निधि की अगली किस्तें स्वीकृत की जाती हैं। पीआईए उपयोगिता प्रमाणपत्र की अंतिम प्रस्तुति ऑनलाइन देते हैं।
विशिष्ट पहचान संख्या के साथ-साथ अन्य मापदंडों का उपयोग करके नकली लाभार्थियों की स्क्रीनिंग/हटाने का काम स्वचालित रूप से किया जा रहा है।
योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन में डेटाबेस सर्वर का उपयोग करके वेब एप्लिकेशन का विकास, वर्चुअल मशीनों और अन्य अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों का उपयोग शामिल है।
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय ने नवीनतम तकनीकों का उपयोग करके आंतरिक आईसीटी प्रणाली का विकास भी किया है जिसमें मुफ्त और ओपन सोर्स सॉफ्टवेयर शामिल हैं। विज़न@2047 की दिशा में प्रयास करने के लिए नवीनतम तकनीकों का उपयोग करना जारी रखने की योजना बनाई गई है।