President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES VARIOUS TOURIST ATTRACTIONS AT RASHTRAPATI NILAYAM
21 DEC 2023 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated various tourist attractions at Rashtrapati Nilayam today (December 21, 2023). Those include:
- A replica of a historic Flag Post;
- Maze Garden and Children’s park;
- Restoration of step wells and traditional irrigation system;
- Shiva and Nandi sculptures on the rock water cascade;
and
- Addition of new enclaves in the Knowledge Gallery.
The 36 meters (120 ft) tall Flag Post, made of teak wood, had marked the integration of Hyderabad state into the Indian Union in 1948.
The Maze Garden, located near the main building, has Murraya Exotica as main attraction, while Children’s park has been set up to engage the younger visitors.
Restoration of three step wells will capture a significant amount of rainwater annually. It will increase water security and local resource sustainability while traditional irrigation systems will make visitors aware about the heritage.
Dakshinamurthy Shiva seated under a banyan tree, facing South and Nandi Bull on a rock will be another attraction for visitors.
In the Knowledge Gallery two new enclaves have been added - one provides information about unification of Hyderabad and another about Rashtrapati Bhavan and Presidents of India.
The Rock paintings outside the Knowledge Gallery depict various aspects of “Ek Bharat, Shresth Bharat” – Scientific and defence achievements, heritage, various monuments and art forms.
The Rashtrapati Nilayam remains open for the general public throughout the year, except during the President’s southern sojourn. Visitors can book their slot online through http://visit.rashtrapati bhavan.gov.in. People can visit the Nilayam six days a week (except Mondays and Government holidays) from 10:00 am to 05:00 pm, with the last entry at 04:00 pm. Walk-in booking facility will also be available at the Reception Office, Rashtrapati Nilayam.

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
রাষ্ট্রপতি নীলায়মে পর্যটকদের জন্য বিভিন্ন আকর্ষণীয় জায়গার উদ্বোধন রাষ্ট্রপতির
21 DEC 2023 2:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি ২১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৩
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ রাষ্ট্রপতি নীলায়মে পর্যটকদের জন্য নানা আকর্ষণীয় জায়গার উদ্বোধন করেছেন। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে,
- ঐতিহাসিক ফ্ল্যাগ পোস্টের প্রতিরূপ
- ভুট্টা বাগান ও শিশু উদ্যান
- প্রচলিত সেচ ব্যবস্থা ও কূপ সংরক্ষণ
- পাথর ঘেরা ঝর্ণার মাঝে শিব এবং নন্দীর মূর্তি
- নলেজ গ্যালারিতে নতুন সংযোজিত এলাকা
সেগুন কাঠে নির্মিত ফ্ল্যাগ পোস্টটি ৩৬ মিটার(১২০ ফুট)দীর্ঘ। এটি ১৯৪৮ সালে ভারতীয় প্রজাতন্ত্রে হায়দ্রাবাদের সংযুক্তির সাক্ষ্য বহন করছে।
মূল ভবনের সামনে ভুট্টা বাগানে প্রধান আকর্ষণের কেন্দ্রবিন্দু হলো, মৌর্য এক্সোটিকা বা কামিনী ফুলের গাছ। শিশু উদ্যানটি গড়ে উঠেছে কচিকাঁচাদের মনোরঞ্জনের জন্য।
ত্রিস্তরীয় কূপটি সারা বছর ধরে বর্ষার জল ধরে রাখবে। এটি পর্যটকদের প্রচলিত সেচ ব্যবস্থা, জল সুরক্ষা এবং স্থানীয় সম্পদের সুস্থায়িত্ব সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা গড়ে তুলবে।
দক্ষিণমুখী বটবৃক্ষের তলে অবস্থিত দক্ষিণামূর্তি শিব এবং পাথর খণ্ডের ওপর নন্দী ষাঁড় পর্যটকদের কাছে আরও একটি আকর্ষণের ক্ষেত্র।
নলেজ গ্যলারিতে দুটি নতুন এলাকা সংযোজিত হয়েছে। এর একটি হায়দ্রাবাদের সংযুক্তির বিষয় এবং দ্বিতীয়টি রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবন ও ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতিদের সম্পর্কে তথ্য জোগাবে।
নলেজ গ্যালারির বাইরে রক পেন্টিং-এ “এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত” নিয়ে নানা চিত্র খোদাই করা হয়েছে। এতে ধরা পড়েছে বৈজ্ঞানিক এবং প্রতিরক্ষা সাফল্য, ঐতিহ্য, বিভিন্ন স্মৃতি স্তম্ভ এবং শিল্পকৃতি।
রাষ্ট্রপতির দক্ষিণাবাসের সময় বাদ দিলে সারা বছরে রাষ্ট্রপতি নীলায়ম পর্যটকদের জন্য খোলা থাকে। পর্যটকরা অন লাইনে http://visit.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in. –এ স্পট বুক করতে পারেন। সোমবার এবং সরকারি ছুটির দিনগুলি বাদে সপ্তাহের বাকি ৬ দিন সকাল ১০টা থেকে বিকেল ৫টা পর্যন্ত পর্যটকরা তা ঘুরে দেখতে পারেন। প্রবেশের শেষ সময় বিকেল ৪টে। রাষ্ট্রপতি নীলায়মে অভ্যর্থনা কেন্দ্রে সরাসরি গিয়েও স্পট বুকিং করার সুযোগ রয়েছে।