President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES VARIOUS TOURIST ATTRACTIONS AT RASHTRAPATI NILAYAM
21 DEC 2023 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated various tourist attractions at Rashtrapati Nilayam today (December 21, 2023). Those include:
- A replica of a historic Flag Post;
- Maze Garden and Children’s park;
- Restoration of step wells and traditional irrigation system;
- Shiva and Nandi sculptures on the rock water cascade;
and
- Addition of new enclaves in the Knowledge Gallery.
The 36 meters (120 ft) tall Flag Post, made of teak wood, had marked the integration of Hyderabad state into the Indian Union in 1948.
The Maze Garden, located near the main building, has Murraya Exotica as main attraction, while Children’s park has been set up to engage the younger visitors.
Restoration of three step wells will capture a significant amount of rainwater annually. It will increase water security and local resource sustainability while traditional irrigation systems will make visitors aware about the heritage.
Dakshinamurthy Shiva seated under a banyan tree, facing South and Nandi Bull on a rock will be another attraction for visitors.
In the Knowledge Gallery two new enclaves have been added - one provides information about unification of Hyderabad and another about Rashtrapati Bhavan and Presidents of India.
The Rock paintings outside the Knowledge Gallery depict various aspects of “Ek Bharat, Shresth Bharat” – Scientific and defence achievements, heritage, various monuments and art forms.
The Rashtrapati Nilayam remains open for the general public throughout the year, except during the President’s southern sojourn. Visitors can book their slot online through http://visit.rashtrapati bhavan.gov.in. People can visit the Nilayam six days a week (except Mondays and Government holidays) from 10:00 am to 05:00 pm, with the last entry at 04:00 pm. Walk-in booking facility will also be available at the Reception Office, Rashtrapati Nilayam.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے راشٹرپتی نیلایم میں سیاحوں کے لیے مختلف پر کشش مقامات کا افتتاح کیا
21 DEC 2023 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (21 دسمبر 2023) راشٹرپتی نیلایم میں مختلف سیاحتی پر کشش مقامات کا افتتاح کیا۔ ان میں یہ شامل ہیں:
- ایک تاریخی فلیگ پوسٹ کی نقل؛
- بھول بھلییا گارڈن اور چلڈرن پارک؛
- باولیوں اور روایتی آبپاشی کے نظام کی بحالی؛
- چٹان پر پانی کے جھرنے پر شیو اور نندی کے مجسمے؛
اور
- نالج گیلری میں نئے انکلیو کا اضافہ۔
ساگوان کی لکڑی سے بنی 36 میٹر (120 فٹ) اونچی فلیگ پوسٹ 1948 میں ریاست حیدرآباد کے ہندوستانی یونین میں انضمام کی علامت ہے۔
مرکزی عمارت کے قریب واقع بھول بھلییا گارڈن میں مریا ایگزوٹیکا اصل مرکز توجہ ہے، جبکہ چلڈرن پارک نو خیز زائرین کو متوجہ کرنے کے لیے قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
تین زینوں والے کنوؤں کی بحالی سے سالانہ ایک قابل ذکر مقدار میں بارش کا پانی حاصل کیا جائے گا۔ یہ پانی کی سلامتی اور مقامی وسائل کی پائیداری میں اضافہ کرے گا جبکہ آبپاشی کے روایتی نظام زائرین کو ورثے کے بارے میں آگاہ کریں گے۔
جنوب کی طرف رخ کیے ایک برگد کے درخت کے نیچے بیٹھے دکشنامورتی شیوا، اور ایک چٹان پر نندی بیل زائرین کے لیے ایک اور کشش ہوگا۔
نالج گیلری میں دو نئے انکلیو شامل کیے گئے ہیں - ایک حیدرآباد کے انضمام کے بارے میں اور دوسرا راشٹرپتی بھون اور ہندوستان کے صدور کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے۔
نالج گیلری کے باہر راک پینٹنگز "ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت" کے مختلف پہلوؤں - سائنسی اور دفاعی کامیابیوں، ورثہ، مختلف یادگاروں اور آرٹ کی شکلوں کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔
راشٹرپتی نیلایم پورے سال عام لوگوں کے لیے کھلا رہتا ہے، سوائے صدر کے جنوبی سفر کے دوران۔ زائرین http://visit.rashtrapati bhavan.gov.in کے ذریعے اپنی سلوٹ آن لائن بک کر سکتے ہیں۔ لوگ ہفتے میں چھ دن (پیر اور سرکاری تعطیلات کے علاوہ) صبح 10:00 بجے سے شام 05:00 بجے تک نیلایم کا دورہ کر سکتے ہیں، شام 04:00 بجے آخری داخلہ ہوتاہے۔ ، راشٹرپتی نیلایم کے ریسپشن آفس میں واک ان بکنگ کی سہولت بھی دستیاب ہوگی۔