President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES VARIOUS TOURIST ATTRACTIONS AT RASHTRAPATI NILAYAM
21 DEC 2023 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated various tourist attractions at Rashtrapati Nilayam today (December 21, 2023). Those include:
- A replica of a historic Flag Post;
- Maze Garden and Children’s park;
- Restoration of step wells and traditional irrigation system;
- Shiva and Nandi sculptures on the rock water cascade;
and
- Addition of new enclaves in the Knowledge Gallery.
The 36 meters (120 ft) tall Flag Post, made of teak wood, had marked the integration of Hyderabad state into the Indian Union in 1948.
The Maze Garden, located near the main building, has Murraya Exotica as main attraction, while Children’s park has been set up to engage the younger visitors.
Restoration of three step wells will capture a significant amount of rainwater annually. It will increase water security and local resource sustainability while traditional irrigation systems will make visitors aware about the heritage.
Dakshinamurthy Shiva seated under a banyan tree, facing South and Nandi Bull on a rock will be another attraction for visitors.
In the Knowledge Gallery two new enclaves have been added - one provides information about unification of Hyderabad and another about Rashtrapati Bhavan and Presidents of India.
The Rock paintings outside the Knowledge Gallery depict various aspects of “Ek Bharat, Shresth Bharat” – Scientific and defence achievements, heritage, various monuments and art forms.
The Rashtrapati Nilayam remains open for the general public throughout the year, except during the President’s southern sojourn. Visitors can book their slot online through http://visit.rashtrapati bhavan.gov.in. People can visit the Nilayam six days a week (except Mondays and Government holidays) from 10:00 am to 05:00 pm, with the last entry at 04:00 pm. Walk-in booking facility will also be available at the Reception Office, Rashtrapati Nilayam.

రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
రాష్ట్రపతి నిలయంలో వివిధ పర్యాటక ఆకర్షణలను ప్రారంభించిన భారత రాష్ట్రపతి
21 DEC 2023 2:14PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము ఈరోజు (డిసెంబర్ 21, 2023) రాష్ట్రపతి నిలయంలో వివిధ పర్యాటక ఆకర్షణలను ప్రారంభించారు. వాటిలో ఇవి ఉన్నాయి:
• - ఒక చారిత్రాత్మక ఫ్లాగ్ పోస్ట్ యొక్క ప్రతిరూపం;
• - మేజ్ గార్డెన్ మరియు చిల్డ్రన్స్ పార్క్;
• - మెట్ల బావులు మరియు సాంప్రదాయ నీటిపారుదల వ్యవస్థ పునరుద్ధరణ;
• - రాక్ వాటర్ క్యాస్కేడ్‌పై శివ మరియు నంది శిల్పాలు;
మరియు
• -నాలెడ్జ్ గ్యాలరీలో కొత్త ఎన్‌క్లేవ్‌లు.
టేకు చెక్కతో చేసిన 36 మీటర్ల (120 అడుగులు) పొడవైన ఫ్లాగ్ పోస్ట్, 1948లో హైదరాబాద్ రాష్ట్రం భారత యూనియన్‌లో విలీనం కావడాన్ని సూచిస్తుంది.
ప్రధాన భవనం సమీపంలో ఉన్న మేజ్ గార్డెన్, ముర్రాయా ఎక్సోటికా ప్రధాన ఆకర్షణగా ఉంది. ఇక్కడకు వచ్చే చిన్నపిల్లలను అహ్లాదపరిచేందుకు చిల్డ్రన్స్ పార్క్ ఏర్పాటు చేయబడింది.
మూడు మెట్ల బావుల పునరుద్ధరణ ఏటా గణనీయమైన వర్షపు నీటిని సంగ్రహిస్తుంది. ఇది నీటి భద్రత మరియు స్థానిక వనరుల నిలకడను పెంచుతుంది. అలాగే ఈ సాంప్రదాయ నీటిపారుదల వ్యవస్థలు సందర్శకులకు వారసత్వ అవగాహన కల్పిస్తాయి.
మర్రిచెట్టు కింద దక్షిణామూర్తి శివుడు, దక్షిణాభిముఖంగా మరియు రాతిపై నంది ఎద్దు సందర్శకులకు మరో ఆకర్షణగా నిలుస్తాయి.
నాలెడ్జ్ గ్యాలరీలో రెండు కొత్త ఎన్‌క్లేవ్‌లు జోడించబడ్డాయి - వాటిలో ఒకటి హైదరాబాద్ ఏకీకరణ గురించి మరియు మరొకటి రాష్ట్రపతి భవన్ మరియు భారతదేశ అధ్యక్షుల గురించి సమాచారాన్ని అందిస్తుంది.
నాలెడ్జ్ గ్యాలరీ వెలుపల ఉన్న రాక్ పెయింటింగ్‌లు "ఏక్ భారత్, శ్రేష్ఠ్ భారత్" - శాస్త్రీయ మరియు రక్షణ విజయాలు, వారసత్వం, వివిధ స్మారక చిహ్నాలు మరియు కళారూపాల యొక్క వివిధ అంశాలను వర్ణిస్తాయి.
రాష్ట్రపతి దక్షిణాది పర్యటన సమయంలో తప్ప ఈ రాష్ట్రపతి నిలయం ఏడాది పొడవునా సాధారణ ప్రజల కోసం తెరిచి ఉంటుంది. సందర్శకులు తమ స్లాట్‌ను http://visit.rashtrapati bhavan.gov.in ద్వారా ఆన్‌లైన్‌లో బుక్ చేసుకోవచ్చు. ప్రజలు వారానికి ఆరు రోజులు (సోమవారాలు మరియు ప్రభుత్వ సెలవు దినాలు మినహా) ఉదయం 10:00 నుండి సాయంత్రం 05:00 గంటల వరకు నిలయాన్ని సందర్శించవచ్చు. సాయంత్రం 04:00 గంటల వరకూ నిలయంలోనికి అనుమతి ఉంటుంది. రాష్ట్రపతి నిలయంలోని రిసెప్షన్ కార్యాలయంలో కూడా వాక్-ఇన్ బుకింగ్ సౌకర్యం అందుబాటులో ఉంటుంది.