President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES VARIOUS TOURIST ATTRACTIONS AT RASHTRAPATI NILAYAM
21 DEC 2023 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated various tourist attractions at Rashtrapati Nilayam today (December 21, 2023). Those include:
- A replica of a historic Flag Post;
- Maze Garden and Children’s park;
- Restoration of step wells and traditional irrigation system;
- Shiva and Nandi sculptures on the rock water cascade;
and
- Addition of new enclaves in the Knowledge Gallery.
The 36 meters (120 ft) tall Flag Post, made of teak wood, had marked the integration of Hyderabad state into the Indian Union in 1948.
The Maze Garden, located near the main building, has Murraya Exotica as main attraction, while Children’s park has been set up to engage the younger visitors.
Restoration of three step wells will capture a significant amount of rainwater annually. It will increase water security and local resource sustainability while traditional irrigation systems will make visitors aware about the heritage.
Dakshinamurthy Shiva seated under a banyan tree, facing South and Nandi Bull on a rock will be another attraction for visitors.
In the Knowledge Gallery two new enclaves have been added - one provides information about unification of Hyderabad and another about Rashtrapati Bhavan and Presidents of India.
The Rock paintings outside the Knowledge Gallery depict various aspects of “Ek Bharat, Shresth Bharat” – Scientific and defence achievements, heritage, various monuments and art forms.
The Rashtrapati Nilayam remains open for the general public throughout the year, except during the President’s southern sojourn. Visitors can book their slot online through http://visit.rashtrapati bhavan.gov.in. People can visit the Nilayam six days a week (except Mondays and Government holidays) from 10:00 am to 05:00 pm, with the last entry at 04:00 pm. Walk-in booking facility will also be available at the Reception Office, Rashtrapati Nilayam.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने राष्ट्रपति निलयम में विभिन्न पर्यटक आकर्षणों का उद्घाटन किया
21 DEC 2023 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू ने आज (21 दिसम्बर, 2023) राष्ट्रपति निलयम में विभिन्न पर्यटक आकर्षणों का उद्घाटन किया। इन पर्यटक आकर्षणों में शामिल हैं:
- एक ऐतिहासिक ध्वज पोस्ट की प्रतिकृति;
- भूलभुलैया उद्यान और बच्चों का पार्क;
- बावड़ियों और पारंपरिक सिंचाई प्रणाली की बहाली;
- चट्टान के पानी के झरने पर शिव और नंदी की मूर्तियां; और
- ज्ञान कलादीर्घा में नए एन्क्लेव को जोड़ना।
सागौन की लकड़ी से बने 36 मीटर (120 फीट) लंबे ध्वज पोस्ट ने 1948 में भारतीय संघ में हैदराबाद राज्य के एकीकरण को चिह्नित किया था।
मुख्य इमारत के पास स्थित भूलभुलैया उद्यान में मुख्य आकर्षण के रूप में मरेया एक्जोटिका है, जबकि युवा आगंतुकों को संलग्न करने के लिए बच्चों का पार्क स्थापित किया गया है।
हर वर्ष बावडि़यों की बहाली वर्षा जल की एक महत्वपूर्ण मात्रा को एकत्र करेगी। यह जल सुरक्षा और स्थानीय संसाधन स्थिरता को बढ़ाएगा, जबकि पारंपरिक सिंचाई प्रणाली आगंतुकों के अन्दर विरासत के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाएगी।
बरगद के पेड़ के नीचे दक्षिण की ओर मुख करके बैठे दक्षिणामूर्ति शिव और एक चट्टान पर बैठे नंदी बुल आगंतुकों के लिए एक और आकर्षण होगा।
ज्ञान कलादीर्घा में दो नए एन्क्लेव जोड़े गए हैं - एक हैदराबाद के एकीकरण के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करता है तथा दूसरा राष्ट्रपति भवन और भारत के राष्ट्रपतियों के बारे में जानकारी देता है।
ज्ञान कलादीर्घा के बाहर रॉक पेंटिंग "एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत" के विभिन्न पहलुओं को दर्शाती है – वैज्ञानिक और रक्षा उपलब्धियां, धरोहर, विभिन्न स्मारक और कला के विभिन्न रूप।
राष्ट्रपति निलयम, राष्ट्रपति के दक्षिणी प्रवास को छोड़कर, पूरे वर्ष आम जनता के लिए खुला रहता है। आगंतुक वेबसाइट http://visit.rashtrapati bhavan.gov.in के माध्यम से अपना स्लॉट ऑनलाइन बुक कर सकते हैं। लोग सप्ताह में छह दिन (सोमवार और सरकारी छुट्टियों को छोड़कर) सुबह 10 बजे से शाम 05 बजे तक निलयम की यात्रा कर सकते हैं, जहां शाम 4 बजे प्रवेश खत्म हो जाता है। राष्ट्रपति निलयम के स्वागत कार्यालय में वॉक-इन बुकिंग की सुविधा भी उपलब्ध रहेगी।