Prime Minister's Office
PM to interact with participants of Grand Finale of Smart India Hackathon 2023 on 19th December
Over 12,000 participants in Grand Finale of Smart India Hackathon scheduled to be held at 48 nodal centres across the country
Students to tackle 231 problem statements posted by 25 Ministries
In this year’s hackathon, more than 50,000 ideas received from 44,000 teams - an almost seven fold increase compared to first edition of SIH
Participants will provide solutions on various themes including Space Technology, Smart Education, Disaster Management, Robotics and Drones, Heritage and Culture, among others
18 DEC 2023 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with the participants of Grand Finale of Smart India Hackathon 2023 on 19th December 2023 at 9:30 PM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will also address the participants on the occasion.
In line with the Prime Minister’s vision of youth-led development, Smart India Hackathon (SIH) is a nationwide initiative to provide students a platform to solve the pressing problems of Ministries and Departments of the Government, industries and other organisations. Launched in 2017, Smart India Hackathon has gained massive popularity among the young innovators. In the last five editions, many innovative solutions have emerged in different domains and standout as established startups.
This year, the Grand Finale of SIH is being held from 19th to 23rd December. In SIH 2023, more than 50,000 ideas were received from 44,000 teams, which is almost a seven fold increase compared to the first edition of SIH. Over 12,000 participants and more than 2500 mentors will take part in the grand finale scheduled to be held at 48 nodal centres across the country. Total 1282 teams have been shortlisted this year for the grand finale to provide solutions on various themes including Space Technology, Smart Education, Disaster Management, Robotics and Drones, Heritage and Culture etc.
The participating teams will tackle and provide solutions for 231 problem statements (176 software and 55 hardware) posted by 51 departments of 25 Union Ministers and State governments. The total prize for Smart India Hackathon 2023 is more than Rs 2 crore, where each winning team will be awarded the cash prize of Rs 1 lakh per problem statement.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 19 دسمبر کو اسمارٹ انڈیا ہیکاتھون 2023 کے گرانڈ فائنل کے شرکاء سے بات چیت کریں گے
بارہ ہزار سے زیادہ شرکاء كے ساتھ اسمارٹ انڈیا ہیکاتھون کے گرانڈ فائنل ملک بھر کے 48 نوڈل مراکز میں منعقد ہونے جا رہے ہیں
طلباء 25 وزارتوں کے ذریعہ پوسٹ کردہ 231 مسائل سے رجوع كریں گے
اس سال کے ہیکاتھون میں 44,000 ٹیموں سے 50,000 سے زیادہ آئیڈیاز موصول ہوئے - یہ اسمارٹ انڈیا ہیکاتھون کے پہلے ایڈیشن کے مقابلے میں تقریباً سات گنا اضافہ ہے
شرکاء منجملہ اور امور كے خلائی ٹیکنالوجی، اسمارٹ ایجوکیشن، ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ، روبوٹکس اور ڈرون، وراثت اور ثقافت كے موضوعات پر حل پیش کریں گے
18 DEC 2023 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 19 دسمبر 2023 کو رات ساڑھے 9 بجے اسمارٹ انڈیا ہیکاتھون 2023 کے گرانڈ فائنل کے شرکاء سے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے بات چیت کریں گے۔ وزیراعظم اس موقع پر شرکاء سے خطاب بھی کریں گے۔
نوجوانوں کی قیادت میں ترقی کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے مطابق اسمارٹ انڈیا ہیکاتھون (ایس آءی ایچ) طلباء کو حکومت کی وزارتوں اور محکموں، صنعتوں اور دیگر تنظیموں کے اہم مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم مہیا كرنے وال ایک ملک گیر اقدام ہے۔ 2017 سے شروع اسمارٹ انڈیا ہیکاتھون نے نوجوان جدت طرازوں میں زبردست مقبولیت حاصل کی ہے۔ پچھلے پانچ ایڈیشنوں میں بہت سے اختراعی حل مختلف ڈومینز میں سامنے آئے ہیں اور قائم شدہ اسٹارٹ اپ کے طور پر نمایاں ہیں۔
اس سال اسمارٹ انڈیا ہیکاتھون کا گرانڈ فائنل 19 سے 23 دسمبر تک منعقد ہو رہا ہے۔ اسمارٹ انڈیا ہیکاتھون 2023 میں 44,000 ٹیموں سے 50,000 سے زیادہ آئیڈیاز موصول ہوئے۔ یہ اسمارٹ انڈیا ہیکاتھون کے پہلے ایڈیشن کے مقابلے میں تقریباً سات گنا اضافہ ہے۔ 12,000 سے زیادہ شرکاء اور 2500 سے زیادہ سرپرست ملک بھر کے 48 نوڈل مراکز میں منعقد ہونے والے گرانڈ فائنل میں حصہ لیں گے۔ اس سال گرانڈ فائنل کے لیے کل 1282 ٹیموں کو شارٹ لسٹ کیا گیا ہے تاکہ خلائی ٹیکنالوجی، اسمارٹ ایجوکیشن، ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ، روبوٹکس اور ڈرونز، وراثت اور ثقافت وغیرہ سمیت مختلف موضوعات پر حل فراہم کیا جا سکے۔
حصہ لینے والی ٹیمیں 25 مرکزی وزراء اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے 51 محکموں کے ذریعہ پوسٹ کردہ 231 مسائل (176 سافٹ ویئر اور 55 ہارڈ ویئر) سے رجوع كر كے ان کے حل فراہم کریں گی۔ اسمارٹ انڈیا ہیکاتھون 2023 کے لیے کل انعام دو کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے، جہاں ہر جیتنے والی ٹیم کو فی پرابلم اسٹیٹمنٹ ایك لاکھ روپے کا نقد انعام دیا جائے گا۔