Prime Minister's Office
PM to interact with participants of Grand Finale of Smart India Hackathon 2023 on 19th December
Over 12,000 participants in Grand Finale of Smart India Hackathon scheduled to be held at 48 nodal centres across the country
Students to tackle 231 problem statements posted by 25 Ministries
In this year’s hackathon, more than 50,000 ideas received from 44,000 teams - an almost seven fold increase compared to first edition of SIH
Participants will provide solutions on various themes including Space Technology, Smart Education, Disaster Management, Robotics and Drones, Heritage and Culture, among others
18 DEC 2023 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with the participants of Grand Finale of Smart India Hackathon 2023 on 19th December 2023 at 9:30 PM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will also address the participants on the occasion.
In line with the Prime Minister’s vision of youth-led development, Smart India Hackathon (SIH) is a nationwide initiative to provide students a platform to solve the pressing problems of Ministries and Departments of the Government, industries and other organisations. Launched in 2017, Smart India Hackathon has gained massive popularity among the young innovators. In the last five editions, many innovative solutions have emerged in different domains and standout as established startups.
This year, the Grand Finale of SIH is being held from 19th to 23rd December. In SIH 2023, more than 50,000 ideas were received from 44,000 teams, which is almost a seven fold increase compared to the first edition of SIH. Over 12,000 participants and more than 2500 mentors will take part in the grand finale scheduled to be held at 48 nodal centres across the country. Total 1282 teams have been shortlisted this year for the grand finale to provide solutions on various themes including Space Technology, Smart Education, Disaster Management, Robotics and Drones, Heritage and Culture etc.
The participating teams will tackle and provide solutions for 231 problem statements (176 software and 55 hardware) posted by 51 departments of 25 Union Ministers and State governments. The total prize for Smart India Hackathon 2023 is more than Rs 2 crore, where each winning team will be awarded the cash prize of Rs 1 lakh per problem statement.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान 19 डिसेंबर रोजी स्मार्ट इंडिया हॅकेथॉन 2023 च्या महाअंतिम फेरीमधील स्पर्धकांशी साधणार संवाद
देशभरातील 48 नोडल केंद्रांवर आयोजित स्मार्ट इंडिया हॅकेथॉनच्या महाअंतिम फेरीमध्ये 12,000 हून अधिक स्पर्धक होणार सहभागी
25 मंत्रालयांनी नमूद केलेल्या 231 समस्यांवर विद्यार्थी उपाय शोधणार
या वर्षीच्या हॅकेथॉनमध्ये, 44,000 संघांकडून 50,000 हून अधिक कल्पना प्राप्त - पहिल्या हॅकेथॉनच्या तुलनेत जवळपास सात पटीने वाढ
अंतराळ तंत्रज्ञान, स्मार्ट शिक्षण, आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन, रोबोटिक्स आणि ड्रोन, वारसा आणि संस्कृती यासह इतर विविध संकल्पनांवर स्पर्धक उपाय शोधून देणार
18 DEC 2023 8:36PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 18 डिसेंबर 2023
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 19 डिसेंबर 2023 रोजी रात्री 9:30 वाजता स्मार्ट इंडिया हॅकेथॉन 2023 च्या महाअंतिम फेरीच्या स्पर्धकांशी दूरदृश्य प्रणालीद्वारे संवाद साधणार आहेत. यावेळी पंतप्रधान स्पर्धकांना मार्गदर्शन करतील.
युवकांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील विकासाच्या पंतप्रधानांच्या संकल्पनेनुसार, स्मार्ट इंडिया हॅकेथॉन हा सरकारची मंत्रालये आणि विभाग, उद्योग आणि इतर संस्थांच्या महत्त्वाच्या प्रश्नांचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी विद्यार्थ्यांना व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करून देणारा देशव्यापी उपक्रम आहे. 2017 मध्ये सुरू झालेले स्मार्ट इंडिया हॅकेथॉन युवा नवोन्मेषकांमध्ये प्रचंड लोकप्रिय आहे. मागील पाच आवृत्त्यांमध्ये, विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये अनेक अभिनव संशोधनपर उपाय पुढे आले आहेत आणि प्रस्थापित स्टार्टअप्स म्हणून मान्यता पावले आहेत.
यावर्षी, स्मार्ट हॅकेथॉनची अंतिम फेरी 19 ते 23 डिसेंबर दरम्यान आयोजित करण्यात आली आहे. स्मार्ट हॅकेथॉन 2023 मध्ये, 44,000 संघांकडून 50,000 हून अधिक कल्पना प्राप्त झाल्या आहेत , ज्या पहिल्या स्मार्ट हॅकेथॉनच्या तुलनेत जवळपास सात पटीने अधिक आहेत. 12,000 हून अधिक स्पर्धक आणि 2500 हून अधिक मार्गदर्शक देशभरातील 48 नोडल केंद्रांवर आयोजित करण्यात येणाऱ्या महाअंतिम फेरीत भाग घेतील. अंतराळ तंत्रज्ञान , स्मार्ट शिक्षण , आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन , रोबोटिक्स आणि ड्रोन, वारसा आणि संस्कृती यांसह विविध संकल्पनांवर उपाय शोधून देण्यासाठी या वर्षी एकूण 1282 संघांची निवड करण्यात आली आहे.
सहभागी संघ 25 केंद्रीय मंत्रालये आणि राज्य सरकारांच्या 51 विभागांद्वारे नोंदवण्यात आलेल्या 231 समस्यांवर (176 सॉफ्टवेअर आणि 55 हार्डवेअर) उपाय शोधून देतील. स्मार्ट इंडिया हॅकेथॉन 2023 ची एकूण बक्षीस रक्कम 2 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा अधिक आहे आणि प्रत्येक विजेत्या संघाला प्रत्येक प्रश्नासाठी 1 लाख रुपये रोख बक्षीस दिले जाईल.