Prime Minister's Office
PM to interact with participants of Grand Finale of Smart India Hackathon 2023 on 19th December
Over 12,000 participants in Grand Finale of Smart India Hackathon scheduled to be held at 48 nodal centres across the country
Students to tackle 231 problem statements posted by 25 Ministries
In this year’s hackathon, more than 50,000 ideas received from 44,000 teams - an almost seven fold increase compared to first edition of SIH
Participants will provide solutions on various themes including Space Technology, Smart Education, Disaster Management, Robotics and Drones, Heritage and Culture, among others
18 DEC 2023 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with the participants of Grand Finale of Smart India Hackathon 2023 on 19th December 2023 at 9:30 PM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will also address the participants on the occasion.
In line with the Prime Minister’s vision of youth-led development, Smart India Hackathon (SIH) is a nationwide initiative to provide students a platform to solve the pressing problems of Ministries and Departments of the Government, industries and other organisations. Launched in 2017, Smart India Hackathon has gained massive popularity among the young innovators. In the last five editions, many innovative solutions have emerged in different domains and standout as established startups.
This year, the Grand Finale of SIH is being held from 19th to 23rd December. In SIH 2023, more than 50,000 ideas were received from 44,000 teams, which is almost a seven fold increase compared to the first edition of SIH. Over 12,000 participants and more than 2500 mentors will take part in the grand finale scheduled to be held at 48 nodal centres across the country. Total 1282 teams have been shortlisted this year for the grand finale to provide solutions on various themes including Space Technology, Smart Education, Disaster Management, Robotics and Drones, Heritage and Culture etc.
The participating teams will tackle and provide solutions for 231 problem statements (176 software and 55 hardware) posted by 51 departments of 25 Union Ministers and State governments. The total prize for Smart India Hackathon 2023 is more than Rs 2 crore, where each winning team will be awarded the cash prize of Rs 1 lakh per problem statement.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଡିସେମ୍ବର୧୯ରେ ସ୍ମାର୍ଟ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ହାକାଥନ ୨୦୨୩ର ଗ୍ରାଣ୍ଡ ଫିନାଲେରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଦେଶର ୪୮ଟି ନୋଡାଲ ସେଣ୍ଟରରେ ସ୍ମାର୍ଟ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ହାକାଥନର ଗ୍ରାଣ୍ଡ ଫିନାଲେରେ ୧୨ ହଜାରରୁ ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗୀ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ
୨୫ଟି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପୋଷ୍ଟ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ୨୩୧ଟି ସମସ୍ୟା ବିବରଣୀର ସମାଧାନ କରିବେ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ
ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷର ହାକାଥନରେ ୪୪,୦୦୦ ଦଳରୁ ୫୦,୦୦୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ବିଚାର ଆସିଛି ଯାହାକି ଏସଆଇଏଚର ପ୍ରଥମ ସଂସ୍କରଣ ତୁଳନାରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ସାତ ଗୁଣ ଅଧିକ
ମହାକାଶ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା, ସ୍ମାର୍ଟ ଶିକ୍ଷା, ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପରିଚାଳନା, ରୋବୋଟିକ୍ସ ଓ ଡ୍ରୋନ୍, ଐତିହ୍ୟ ଓ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ସମେତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ଉପରେ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗୀମାନେ ସମାଧାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବେ
18 DEC 2023 6:40PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ୧୯ ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୩ ରାତି ସାଢ଼େ ୯ଟାରେ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସ୍ମାର୍ଟ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ହାକାଥନ ୨୦୨୩ର ଗ୍ରାଣ୍ଡ ଫିନାଲେରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିବେ । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିବେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଯୁବ ନେତୃତ୍ୱାଧୀନ ବିକାଶର ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ସ୍ମାର୍ଟ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ହାକାଥନ୍ (ଏସ୍‌ଆଇଏଚ୍) ହେଉଛି ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏବଂ ବିଭାଗ, ଶିଳ୍ପ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସଂଗଠନର ଜଟିଳ ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମାଧାନ ପାଇଁ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏକ ମଞ୍ଚ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ । ୨୦୧୭ରେ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିବା ସ୍ମାର୍ଟ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ହାକାଥନ୍ ଯୁବ ଉଦ୍ଭାବକମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟତା ହାସଲ କରିଛି। ଗତ ପାଞ୍ଚଟି ସଂସ୍କରଣରେ, ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଡୋମେନ୍‌ରେ ଅନେକ ଅଭିନବ ସମାଧାନ ଉଭା ହୋଇଛି ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠିତ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ୍ ଭାବରେ ଉଭା ହୋଇଛି।
ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୧୯ରୁ ୨୩ ତାରିଖ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଏସ୍‌ଆଇଏଚ୍‌ର ଗ୍ରାଣ୍ଡ ଫିନାଲେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ। ଏସଆଇଏଚ ୨୦୨୩ରେ ୪୪,୦୦୦ ଟିମରୁ ୫୦,୦୦୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଆଇଡିଆ ମିଳିଥିଲା, ଯାହା ଏସଆଇଏଚର ପ୍ରଥମ ସଂସ୍କରଣ ତୁଳନାରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ସାତ ଗୁଣ ଅଧିକ । ଦେଶର ୪୮ଟି ନୋଡାଲ ସେଣ୍ଟରରେ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ଗ୍ରାଣ୍ଡ ଫିନାଲେରେ ୧୨ ହଜାରରୁ ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗୀ ଓ ୨୫୦୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷକ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ। ମହାକାଶ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା, ସ୍ମାର୍ଟ ଶିକ୍ଷା, ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପରିଚାଳନା, ରୋବୋଟିକ୍ସ ଏବଂ ଡ୍ରୋନ, ଐତିହ୍ୟ ଓ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ଉପରେ ସମାଧାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଗ୍ରାଣ୍ଡ ଫିନାଲେ ପାଇଁ ମୋଟ ୧୨୮୨ଟି ଦଳ ଚୟନ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀ ଦଳମାନେ ୨୫ ଜଣ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ୫୧ଟି ବିଭାଗ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ୨୩୧ଟି ସମସ୍ୟା ବିବରଣୀ (୧୭୬ଟି ସଫ୍ଟୱେର ଏବଂ ୫୫ଟି ହାର୍ଡୱେୟାର)ର ମୁକାବିଲା ଓ ସମାଧାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବେ। ସ୍ମାର୍ଟ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ହାକାଥନ୍ ୨୦୨୩ ପାଇଁ ମୋଟ ପୁରସ୍କାର ୨ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରୁ ଅଧିକ, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ବିଜେତା ଦଳକୁ ପ୍ରତି ସମସ୍ୟା ବିବରଣୀ ପିଛା ୧ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କା ଲେଖାଏଁ ନଗଦ ପୁରସ୍କାର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ।