Prime Minister's Office
PM to interact with participants of Grand Finale of Smart India Hackathon 2023 on 19th December
Over 12,000 participants in Grand Finale of Smart India Hackathon scheduled to be held at 48 nodal centres across the country
Students to tackle 231 problem statements posted by 25 Ministries
In this year’s hackathon, more than 50,000 ideas received from 44,000 teams - an almost seven fold increase compared to first edition of SIH
Participants will provide solutions on various themes including Space Technology, Smart Education, Disaster Management, Robotics and Drones, Heritage and Culture, among others
18 DEC 2023 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with the participants of Grand Finale of Smart India Hackathon 2023 on 19th December 2023 at 9:30 PM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will also address the participants on the occasion.
In line with the Prime Minister’s vision of youth-led development, Smart India Hackathon (SIH) is a nationwide initiative to provide students a platform to solve the pressing problems of Ministries and Departments of the Government, industries and other organisations. Launched in 2017, Smart India Hackathon has gained massive popularity among the young innovators. In the last five editions, many innovative solutions have emerged in different domains and standout as established startups.
This year, the Grand Finale of SIH is being held from 19th to 23rd December. In SIH 2023, more than 50,000 ideas were received from 44,000 teams, which is almost a seven fold increase compared to the first edition of SIH. Over 12,000 participants and more than 2500 mentors will take part in the grand finale scheduled to be held at 48 nodal centres across the country. Total 1282 teams have been shortlisted this year for the grand finale to provide solutions on various themes including Space Technology, Smart Education, Disaster Management, Robotics and Drones, Heritage and Culture etc.
The participating teams will tackle and provide solutions for 231 problem statements (176 software and 55 hardware) posted by 51 departments of 25 Union Ministers and State governments. The total prize for Smart India Hackathon 2023 is more than Rs 2 crore, where each winning team will be awarded the cash prize of Rs 1 lakh per problem statement.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১৯ ডিসেম্বর স্মার্ট ইন্ডিয়া হ্যাকাথন, ২০২৩-এর গ্র্যান্ড ফিনালের অংশগ্রহণকারীদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করবেন
দেশজুড়ে ৪৮টি কেন্দ্রে ১২ হাজারের বেশি অংশগ্রহণকারী স্মার্ট ইন্ডিয়া হ্যাকাথনের গ্র্যান্ড ফিনালেতে যোগ দেবেন
ছাত্রছাত্রীরা ২৫টি মন্ত্রকের ২৩১টি সমস্যার সমাধানে উদ্যোগী হবেন
এবারের হ্যাকাথনে ৪৪ হাজারটি দল ৫০ হাজারের বেশি সমস্যার সমাধানে উদ্যোগী হবে - যা প্রথম স্মার্ট ইন্ডিয়া হ্যাকাথনের তুলনায় প্রায় সাতগুণ বেশি
মহাকাশ প্রযুক্তি, উন্নত শিক্ষা, বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা, রোবোটিক্স ও ড্রোন, ঐতিহ্য ও সংস্কৃতি সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রের নানা সমস্যার সমাধান খুঁজে বার করবেন অংশগ্রহণকারীরা
18 DEC 2023 6:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১৯ ডিসেম্বর রাত ৯-৩০ মিনিটে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং-এর মাধ্যমে স্মার্ট ইন্ডিয়া হ্যাকাথন, ২০২৩-এর গ্র্যান্ড ফিনালের অংশগ্রহণকারীদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করবেন। তিনি এই উপলক্ষে অংশগ্রহণকারীদের উদ্দেশে বক্তব্যও রাখবেন।
যুব সম্প্রদায়ের নেতৃত্বে উন্নয়ন যাত্রা সম্পর্কে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর স্বপ্নের সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে স্মার্ট ইন্ডিয়া হ্যাকাথনের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক ও দপ্তর, শিল্প সংস্থা এবং অন্যান্য সংগঠনের নানা সমস্যার সমাধান ছাত্রছাত্রীরা এই কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে করতে উদ্যোগী হবেন। ২০১৭ সালে স্মার্ট ইন্ডিয়া হ্যাকাথনের সূচনা হয়। প্রথম থেকেই এই কর্মসূচি তরুণ উদ্ভাবকদের কাছে জনপ্রিয়তা অর্জন করে। গত পাঁচটি পর্বে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রের নানা সমস্যার উদ্ভাবনমূলক সমাধান স্মার্ট ইন্ডিয়া হ্যাকাথন থেকে হয়েছে। এর ফলে বেশ কিছু নতুন উদ্যোগ বা স্টার্ট-আপ সংস্থাও গড়ে উঠেছে।
এ বছরের গ্র্যান্ড ফিনালে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে ১৯-২৩ ডিসেম্বর। দেশজুড়ে ৪৮টি কেন্দ্রে ১২ হাজারের বেশি অংশগ্রহণকারী এই কর্মসূচিতে যোগ দেবেন। এবারের হ্যাকাথনে ৪৪ হাজার দল ৫০ হাজারের বেশি সমস্যার সমাধানে উদ্যোগী হবে - যা প্রথম স্মার্ট ইন্ডিয়া হ্যাকাথনের তুলনায় প্রায় সাতগুণ বেশি। গ্র্যান্ড ফিনালেতে ১২৮২টি দল অংশগ্রহণ করবে। দলের সদস্যরা মহাকাশ প্রযুক্তি, উন্নত শিক্ষা, বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা, রোবোটিক্স ও ড্রোন, ঐতিহ্য ও সংস্কৃতি সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রের নানা সমস্যার সমাধান খুঁজে বার করবেন।
অংশগ্রহণকারীরা কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের ২৫টি মন্ত্রকের ৫১টি দপ্তর এবং বিভিন্ন রাজ্য সরকারের মোট ২৩১টি সমস্যার সমাধানে উদ্যোগী হবেন। এগুলির মধ্যে ১৭৬টি সফটওয়্যার সংক্রান্ত এবং ৫৫টি হার্ডওয়্যারের। স্মার্ট ইন্ডিয়া হ্যাকাথন, ২০২৩-এ ২ কোটি টাকার বেশি পুরস্কার দেওয়া হবে। বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে বিজয়ী দল ১ লক্ষ টাকার নগদ অর্থ পুরস্কার হিসেবে পাবে।