Prime Minister's Office
PM to interact with participants of Grand Finale of Smart India Hackathon 2023 on 19th December
Over 12,000 participants in Grand Finale of Smart India Hackathon scheduled to be held at 48 nodal centres across the country
Students to tackle 231 problem statements posted by 25 Ministries
In this year’s hackathon, more than 50,000 ideas received from 44,000 teams - an almost seven fold increase compared to first edition of SIH
Participants will provide solutions on various themes including Space Technology, Smart Education, Disaster Management, Robotics and Drones, Heritage and Culture, among others
18 DEC 2023 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with the participants of Grand Finale of Smart India Hackathon 2023 on 19th December 2023 at 9:30 PM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will also address the participants on the occasion.
In line with the Prime Minister’s vision of youth-led development, Smart India Hackathon (SIH) is a nationwide initiative to provide students a platform to solve the pressing problems of Ministries and Departments of the Government, industries and other organisations. Launched in 2017, Smart India Hackathon has gained massive popularity among the young innovators. In the last five editions, many innovative solutions have emerged in different domains and standout as established startups.
This year, the Grand Finale of SIH is being held from 19th to 23rd December. In SIH 2023, more than 50,000 ideas were received from 44,000 teams, which is almost a seven fold increase compared to the first edition of SIH. Over 12,000 participants and more than 2500 mentors will take part in the grand finale scheduled to be held at 48 nodal centres across the country. Total 1282 teams have been shortlisted this year for the grand finale to provide solutions on various themes including Space Technology, Smart Education, Disaster Management, Robotics and Drones, Heritage and Culture etc.
The participating teams will tackle and provide solutions for 231 problem statements (176 software and 55 hardware) posted by 51 departments of 25 Union Ministers and State governments. The total prize for Smart India Hackathon 2023 is more than Rs 2 crore, where each winning team will be awarded the cash prize of Rs 1 lakh per problem statement.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 19 ડિસેમ્બરનાં રોજ સ્માર્ટ ઇન્ડિયા હેકેથોન 2023નાં ગ્રાન્ડ ફિનાલેનાં સહભાગીઓ સાથે વાતચીત કરશે
સ્માર્ટ ઇન્ડિયા હેકેથોનના ગ્રાન્ડ ફિનાલેમાં 12,000થી વધુ સહભાગીઓ દેશભરના 48 નોડલ કેન્દ્રો પર યોજાશે
વિદ્યાર્થીઓ 25 મંત્રાલયો દ્વારા પોસ્ટ કરાયેલા 231 સમસ્યાનિવેદનોનો સામનો કરશે
આ વર્ષના હેકેથોનમાં, 44,000 ટીમો પાસેથી 50,000 થી વધુ વિચારો પ્રાપ્ત થયા છે - જે એસઆઈએચની પ્રથમ આવૃત્તિની તુલનામાં લગભગ સાત ગણો વધારો છે
સહભાગીઓ સ્પેસ ટેકનોલોજી, સ્માર્ટ એજ્યુકેશન, ડિઝાસ્ટર મેનેજમેન્ટ, રોબોટિક્સ અને ડ્રોન, હેરિટેજ અને કલ્ચર સહિત વિવિધ થીમ્સ પર સમાધાનો પ્રદાન કરશે
18 DEC 2023 6:40PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 19મી ડિસેમ્બર, 2023ના રોજ રાત્રે 9:30 વાગ્યે સ્માર્ટ ઇન્ડિયા હેકેથોન 2023ના ગ્રાન્ડ ફિનાલેના સહભાગીઓ સાથે વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ મારફતે વાર્તાલાપ કરશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી આ પ્રસંગે સહભાગીઓને સંબોધન પણ કરશે.
યુવાનોની આગેવાની હેઠળના વિકાસના પ્રધાનમંત્રીના વિઝનને અનુરૂપ સ્માર્ટ ઇન્ડિયા હેકેથોન (એસઆઇએચ) એ રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી પહેલ છે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ વિદ્યાર્થીઓને સરકારના મંત્રાલયો અને વિભાગો, ઉદ્યોગો અને અન્ય સંસ્થાઓની સમસ્યાઓનું સમાધાન કરવા માટે એક મંચ પ્રદાન કરવાનો છે. વર્ષ 2017માં લોન્ચ થયેલી સ્માર્ટ ઇન્ડિયા હેકાથોને યુવા નવપ્રવર્તકોમાં ભારે લોકપ્રિયતા મળી છે. છેલ્લી પાંચ આવૃત્તિઓમાં, ઘણા નવીન ઉકેલો વિવિધ ડોમેન્સમાં ઉભરી આવ્યા છે અને સ્થાપિત સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સ તરીકે સ્ટેન્ડઆઉટ છે.
આ વર્ષે એસઆઈએચનો ગ્રાન્ડ ફિનાલે 19થી 23 ડિસેમ્બર દરમિયાન યોજાઈ રહ્યો છે. એસઆઇએચ 2023 માં, 44,000 ટીમો પાસેથી 50,000 થી વધુ વિચારો પ્રાપ્ત થયા હતા, જે એસઆઇએચની પ્રથમ આવૃત્તિની તુલનામાં લગભગ સાત ગણો વધારો છે. દેશભરના ૪૮ નોડલ સેન્ટરો પર યોજાનારા આ ગ્રાન્ડ ફિનાલેમાં 12000થી વધુ સ્પર્ધકો અને 2500થી વધુ માર્ગદર્શકો ભાગ લેશે. સ્પેસ ટેકનોલોજી, સ્માર્ટ એજ્યુકેશન, ડિઝાસ્ટર મેનેજમેન્ટ, રોબોટિક્સ અને ડ્રોન, હેરિટેજ અને કલ્ચર વગેરે સહિતના વિવિધ વિષયો પર સોલ્યુશન્સ પ્રદાન કરવા માટે આ વર્ષે કુલ 1282 ટીમોને ગ્રાન્ડ ફિનાલે માટે શોર્ટલિસ્ટ કરવામાં આવી છે.
ભાગ લેનારી ટીમો 25 કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીઓ અને રાજ્ય સરકારોના 51 વિભાગો દ્વારા પોસ્ટ કરવામાં આવેલા 231 સમસ્યા નિવેદનો (176 સોફ્ટવેર અને 55 હાર્ડવેર) માટે સમાધાન કરશે અને તેનું સમાધાન પ્રદાન કરશે. સ્માર્ટ ઇન્ડિયા હેકેથોન 2023 નું કુલ ઇનામ 2 કરોડ રૂપિયાથી વધુ છે, જ્યાં દરેક વિજેતા ટીમને સમસ્યા નિવેદન દીઠ 1 લાખ રૂપિયાનું રોકડ ઇનામ આપવામાં આવશે.