Prime Minister's Office
PM to interact with participants of Grand Finale of Smart India Hackathon 2023 on 19th December
Over 12,000 participants in Grand Finale of Smart India Hackathon scheduled to be held at 48 nodal centres across the country
Students to tackle 231 problem statements posted by 25 Ministries
In this year’s hackathon, more than 50,000 ideas received from 44,000 teams - an almost seven fold increase compared to first edition of SIH
Participants will provide solutions on various themes including Space Technology, Smart Education, Disaster Management, Robotics and Drones, Heritage and Culture, among others
18 DEC 2023 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with the participants of Grand Finale of Smart India Hackathon 2023 on 19th December 2023 at 9:30 PM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will also address the participants on the occasion.
In line with the Prime Minister’s vision of youth-led development, Smart India Hackathon (SIH) is a nationwide initiative to provide students a platform to solve the pressing problems of Ministries and Departments of the Government, industries and other organisations. Launched in 2017, Smart India Hackathon has gained massive popularity among the young innovators. In the last five editions, many innovative solutions have emerged in different domains and standout as established startups.
This year, the Grand Finale of SIH is being held from 19th to 23rd December. In SIH 2023, more than 50,000 ideas were received from 44,000 teams, which is almost a seven fold increase compared to the first edition of SIH. Over 12,000 participants and more than 2500 mentors will take part in the grand finale scheduled to be held at 48 nodal centres across the country. Total 1282 teams have been shortlisted this year for the grand finale to provide solutions on various themes including Space Technology, Smart Education, Disaster Management, Robotics and Drones, Heritage and Culture etc.
The participating teams will tackle and provide solutions for 231 problem statements (176 software and 55 hardware) posted by 51 departments of 25 Union Ministers and State governments. The total prize for Smart India Hackathon 2023 is more than Rs 2 crore, where each winning team will be awarded the cash prize of Rs 1 lakh per problem statement.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 19 दिसंबर को स्मार्ट इंडिया हैकाथॉन 2023 के ग्रैंड फिनाले के प्रतिभागियों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे
देश भर के 48 नोडल केंद्रों पर आयोजित होने वाले स्मार्ट इंडिया हैकथॉन के ग्रैंड फिनाले में 12,000 से अधिक प्रतिभागी शामिल होंगे
छात्र 25 मंत्रालयों द्वारा पोस्ट किए गए 231 समस्या विवरणों का समाधान पेश करेंगे
इस वर्ष के हैकथॉन में, 44,000 टीमों से 50,000 से अधिक विचार प्राप्त हुए – पहले एसआईएच की तुलना में लगभग सात गुना वृद्धि
प्रतिभागी अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी, स्मार्ट शिक्षा, आपदा प्रबंधन, रोबोटिक्स और ड्रोन, विरासत और संस्कृति सहित विभिन्न विषयों पर समाधान प्रदान करेंगे
18 DEC 2023 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 19 दिसंबर 2023 को रात 9:30 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से स्मार्ट इंडिया हैकथॉन 2023 के ग्रैंड फिनाले के प्रतिभागियों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे। इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित भी करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री के युवा-नेतृत्व वाले विकास के विज़न के अनुरूप, स्मार्ट इंडिया हैकथॉन (एसआईएच) एक राष्ट्रव्यापी पहल है, जिसके तहत छात्रों को सरकार के मंत्रालयों और विभागों, उद्योगों और अन्य संगठनों की गंभीर समस्याओं को हल करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया जाता है। 2017 में लॉन्च किए गए स्मार्ट इंडिया हैकथॉन ने युवा नवोन्मेषियों के बीच अत्यधिक लोकप्रियता हासिल की है। पिछले पांच संस्करणों में, विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में कई नवीन समाधान उभरे हैं और स्थापित स्टार्टअप के रूप में सामने आए हैं।
इस साल एसआईएच का ग्रैंड फिनाले 19 से 23 दिसंबर तक आयोजित किया जा रहा है। एसआईएच 2023 में, 44,000 टीमों से 50,000 से अधिक विचार प्राप्त हुए, जो पहले एसआईएच की तुलना में लगभग सात गुना वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। देश भर के 48 नोडल केंद्रों पर आयोजित होने वाले ग्रैंड फिनाले में 12,000 से अधिक प्रतिभागी और 2500 से अधिक सलाहकार/मार्गदर्शक भाग लेंगे। अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी, स्मार्ट शिक्षा, आपदा प्रबंधन, रोबोटिक्स और ड्रोन, विरासत और संस्कृति सहित विभिन्न विषयों पर समाधान प्रदान करने के लिए इस वर्ष ग्रैंड फिनाले के लिए कुल 1282 टीमों का चयन किया गया है।
भाग लेने वाली टीमें, 25 केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और राज्य सरकारों के 51 विभागों द्वारा पोस्ट किए गए 231 समस्या विवरणों (176 सॉफ्टवेयर और 55 हार्डवेयर) का समाधान प्रदान करेंगी। स्मार्ट इंडिया हैकाथॉन 2023 का कुल पुरस्कार 2 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक है, जहां प्रत्येक विजेता टीम को प्रति समस्या विवरण 1 लाख रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार दिया जाएगा।