Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s opening remarks during delegation level talks with the Sultan of Oman (December 16, 2023)
16 DEC 2023 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
Your Majesty,
Delegates from both countries,
It gives me great pleasure to welcome you all to India.
Today is a historic day in the relations between India and Oman.
Today after 26 years, the Sultan of Oman has come to India on a state visit.
And I along with 140 crore Indians have got the opportunity to welcome you.
On behalf of all the countrymen, I heartily congratulate you.
Friends,
India and Oman have had unbreakable bond of deep friendship for centuries.
At one end of the Arabian Sea is India and at the other end is Oman.
Our mutual closeness is not limited to geography, but is also reflected in our trade spanning thousands of years, our culture, and our common priorities.
On the strength of this glorious history, we are building a bright future ahead.
Today we are adopting a new ‘India-Oman Joint Vision – A Partnership for Future’.
In this Joint Vision, concrete action-points have been agreed upon on 10 different areas.
I am confident that this joint vision will give a new and modern shape to our partnership.
I am glad that discussions on CEPA agreement are ongoing between the two sides.
Two rounds of these talks have been successfully completed in which consensus has been reached on many important issues.
I hope that we will be able to sign this agreement soon, which will add a new chapter to our economic cooperation.
Even at the global level, India and Oman have been moving forward in close coordination.
Oman, as a guest country has made a very valuable contribution to the success of India's G20 presidency.
A large number of people of Indian origin consider Oman as their second home.
These people are live examples of our close ties and our friendship.
I personally express my gratitude to His Majesty Sultan Haitham for their welfare.
I am confident that today's meeting will further strengthen our multidimensional cooperation in every field.
Your Majesty,
Once again you are welcome to India.
Last month, Oman qualified for the 2024 T-20 cricket world cup. I congratulate you for this and wish you all the best.
Now I invite you for your opening remarks.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ওমানৰ চুলতানৰ সৈতে ডেলিগেশ্যন লেভেল বাৰ্তালাপৰ সময়ত (১৬ ডিচেম্বৰ ২০২৩) প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰাৰম্ভিক বক্তব্যৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
16 DEC 2023 6:27PM by PIB Guwahati
মহামহিম,
দুয়োখন দেশৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকল,
আপোনালোক সকলোকে ভাৰতলৈ আদৰণি জনাবলৈ পাই মই অতিশয় আনন্দিত।
ভাৰত আৰু ওমানৰ সম্পৰ্কত আজি এক ঐতিহাসিক দিন।
আজি ২৬ বছৰৰ মূৰত ওমানৰ চুলতান ভাৰতলৈ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ভ্ৰমণত আহিছে।
আৰু মই তথা ১৪০ কোটি ভাৰতীয়ই আপোনাক আদৰণি জনোৱাৰ সুযোগ পাইছোঁ।
সকলো দেশবাসীৰ হৈ আন্তৰিক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰিছোঁ।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰত আৰু ওমানৰ যুগ যুগ ধৰি গভীৰ বন্ধুত্বৰ অবিচ্ছেদ্য বান্ধোন আছে।
আৰব সাগৰৰ এটা মূৰত ভাৰত আৰু আনটো মূৰত ওমান।
আমাৰ পাৰস্পৰিক ঘনিষ্ঠতা কেৱল ভূগোলতে সীমাবদ্ধ নহয়, হাজাৰ হাজাৰ বছৰ ধৰি চলি থকা আমাৰ বাণিজ্য, আমাৰ সংস্কৃতি আৰু আমাৰ উমৈহতীয়া অগ্ৰাধিকাৰতো ই প্ৰতিফলিত হয়।
এই গৌৰৱময় ইতিহাসৰ বলত আমি এটা উজ্জ্বল ভৱিষ্যৎ গঢ়ি তুলিছোঁ।
আজি আমি এটা নতুন ‘ভাৰত-ওমান যৌথ দৃষ্টিভংগী – ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে অংশীদাৰিত্ব’ (‘India-Oman Joint Vision – A Partnership for Future’) গ্ৰহণ কৰিছোঁ। এই যৌথ দৃষ্টিভংগীত ১০টা ভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত সুনিৰ্দিষ্ট একচন-পইণ্টৰ ওপৰত সহমতত উপনীত হৈছোঁ।
মোৰ বিশ্বাস যে এই যৌথ দৃষ্টিভংগীয়ে আমাৰ অংশীদাৰিত্বক এক নতুন আৰু আধুনিক ৰূপ দিব। মই আনন্দিত যে দুয়োপক্ষৰ মাজত CEPA চুক্তিৰ আলোচনা চলি আছে।
এই আলোচনাৰ দুটা ৰাউণ্ড সফলতাৰে সমাপ্ত হৈছে য’ত বহু গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিষয়ত একমতত উপনীত হৈছে।
মই আশা কৰিছোঁ যে আমি এই চুক্তিখন অতি সোনকালে স্বাক্ষৰ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হ’ম, যিয়ে আমাৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতাত এক নতুন অধ্যায় যোগ কৰিব।
আনকি বিশ্ব পৰ্যায়তো ভাৰত আৰু ওমানে ঘনিষ্ঠ সমন্বয়ৰে আগবাঢ়ি আহিছে।
অতিথি দেশ হিচাপে ওমানে ভাৰতৰ জি-২০ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ সফলতাত অতি মূল্যৱান অৱদান আগবঢ়ায়।
ভাৰতীয় মূলৰ বৃহৎ সংখ্যক লোকে ওমানক দ্বিতীয় ঘৰ বুলি গণ্য কৰে।
এইসকল লোক আমাৰ ঘনিষ্ঠ সম্পৰ্ক আৰু আমাৰ বন্ধুত্বৰ জীৱন্ত উদাহৰণ।
তেওঁলোকৰ তত্বাৱধানৰ বাবে মই ব্যক্তিগতভাৱে মহামহিম চুলতান হাইথামৰ প্ৰতি কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছোঁ।
আজিৰ বৈঠকে প্ৰতিটো ক্ষেত্ৰতে আমাৰ বহুমাত্ৰিক সহযোগিতা আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰিব বুলি মোৰ বিশ্বাস।
মহামহিম,
আকৌ এবাৰ ভাৰতলৈ আপোনাক বহুত বহুত আদৰণি জনাইছোঁ।
যোৱা মাহত ওমানে ২০২৪ চনত টি-২০ ক্ৰিকেট বিশ্বকাপৰ বাবে যোগ্যতা অৰ্জন কৰে। ইয়াৰ বাবে আপোনাক বহুত বহুত অভিনন্দন জনাইছোঁ আৰু শুভকামনা জনাইছোঁ।
এতিয়া মই অপেনিং ৰিমাৰ্কছৰ বাবে আপোনাক আমন্ত্ৰণ জনাইছোঁ।