Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s opening remarks during delegation level talks with the Sultan of Oman (December 16, 2023)
16 DEC 2023 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
Your Majesty,
Delegates from both countries,
It gives me great pleasure to welcome you all to India.
Today is a historic day in the relations between India and Oman.
Today after 26 years, the Sultan of Oman has come to India on a state visit.
And I along with 140 crore Indians have got the opportunity to welcome you.
On behalf of all the countrymen, I heartily congratulate you.
Friends,
India and Oman have had unbreakable bond of deep friendship for centuries.
At one end of the Arabian Sea is India and at the other end is Oman.
Our mutual closeness is not limited to geography, but is also reflected in our trade spanning thousands of years, our culture, and our common priorities.
On the strength of this glorious history, we are building a bright future ahead.
Today we are adopting a new ‘India-Oman Joint Vision – A Partnership for Future’.
In this Joint Vision, concrete action-points have been agreed upon on 10 different areas.
I am confident that this joint vision will give a new and modern shape to our partnership.
I am glad that discussions on CEPA agreement are ongoing between the two sides.
Two rounds of these talks have been successfully completed in which consensus has been reached on many important issues.
I hope that we will be able to sign this agreement soon, which will add a new chapter to our economic cooperation.
Even at the global level, India and Oman have been moving forward in close coordination.
Oman, as a guest country has made a very valuable contribution to the success of India's G20 presidency.
A large number of people of Indian origin consider Oman as their second home.
These people are live examples of our close ties and our friendship.
I personally express my gratitude to His Majesty Sultan Haitham for their welfare.
I am confident that today's meeting will further strengthen our multidimensional cooperation in every field.
Your Majesty,
Once again you are welcome to India.
Last month, Oman qualified for the 2024 T-20 cricket world cup. I congratulate you for this and wish you all the best.
Now I invite you for your opening remarks.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਓਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਸੁਲਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਡੈਲੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਲੈਵਲ ਟੌਕ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਬਿਆਨ (ਦਸੰਬਰ 16, 2023)
16 DEC 2023 6:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
Your Majesty,
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ delegates,
ਆਪ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ ਦਾ ਦਿਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਓਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਦਿਨ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ 26 ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਓਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਸੁਲਤਾਨ state visit ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਏ ਹਨ।
ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਅਤੇ 140 ਕਰੋੜ ਭਾਰਤਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਮੈਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਰਫੋਂ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਹਿਰਦੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਅਭਿਨੰਦਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
Friends
ਸਦੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਓਮਾਨ ਗਹਿਰੀ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਸਬੰਧ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਅਰਬ ਸਾਗਰ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਛੋਰ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਛੋਰ‘ਤੇ ਓਮਾਨ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਡੀ ਆਪਸੀ ਨੇੜਤਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਭੂਗੋਲ ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਬਲਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਵਪਾਰ, ਸਾਡੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਸਮਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਝਲਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਯਸ਼ਸਵੀ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਦੇ ਬਲਬੂਤੇ ‘ਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਜਵਲ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਸੰਰਚਨਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ‘India-Oman Joint Vision – A Partnership for Future’ ਨੂੰ adopt ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਇਸ Joint Vision ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਠੋਸ action-points ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਬਣੀ ਹੈ।
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ joint vision ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸਵਰੂਪ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ CEPA agreement ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਵਾਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਦੋ round ਸਫਲਤਾ ਪੂਰਵਕ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਬਣ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ।
ਮੈਂ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਇਸ agreement ਨੂੰ sign ਕਰ ਪਾਵਾਂਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਅਧਿਆਇ ਜੁੜੇਗਾ।
ਆਲਮੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਓਮਾਨ ਕਰੀਬੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ G20 ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਓਮਾਨ ਦਾ Guest Country ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਕੀਮਤੀ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੂਲ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ, ਓਮਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣਾ ਦੂਸਰਾ ਘਰ ਮੰਨਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਲੋਕ ਸਾਡੇ ਕਰੀਬੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਜਿਉਂਦੀ-ਜਾਗਦੀ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਖ-ਰੇਖ ਵਿੱਚ His Majesty ਸੁਲਤਾਨ ਹੈਥਮ (Sultan Haitham) ਦਾ ਮੈਂ ਨਿਜੀ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਨਾਲ ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡਾ ਬਹੁਆਯਾਮੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
Your Majesty,
ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਓਮਾਨ ਨੇ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ T-20 cricket world cup ਦੇ ਲਈ qualify ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬੁਹਤ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ, ਬਹੁਤ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਹੁਣ ਮੈਂ opening remarks ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.