Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s opening remarks during delegation level talks with the Sultan of Oman (December 16, 2023)
16 DEC 2023 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
Your Majesty,
Delegates from both countries,
It gives me great pleasure to welcome you all to India.
Today is a historic day in the relations between India and Oman.
Today after 26 years, the Sultan of Oman has come to India on a state visit.
And I along with 140 crore Indians have got the opportunity to welcome you.
On behalf of all the countrymen, I heartily congratulate you.
Friends,
India and Oman have had unbreakable bond of deep friendship for centuries.
At one end of the Arabian Sea is India and at the other end is Oman.
Our mutual closeness is not limited to geography, but is also reflected in our trade spanning thousands of years, our culture, and our common priorities.
On the strength of this glorious history, we are building a bright future ahead.
Today we are adopting a new ‘India-Oman Joint Vision – A Partnership for Future’.
In this Joint Vision, concrete action-points have been agreed upon on 10 different areas.
I am confident that this joint vision will give a new and modern shape to our partnership.
I am glad that discussions on CEPA agreement are ongoing between the two sides.
Two rounds of these talks have been successfully completed in which consensus has been reached on many important issues.
I hope that we will be able to sign this agreement soon, which will add a new chapter to our economic cooperation.
Even at the global level, India and Oman have been moving forward in close coordination.
Oman, as a guest country has made a very valuable contribution to the success of India's G20 presidency.
A large number of people of Indian origin consider Oman as their second home.
These people are live examples of our close ties and our friendship.
I personally express my gratitude to His Majesty Sultan Haitham for their welfare.
I am confident that today's meeting will further strengthen our multidimensional cooperation in every field.
Your Majesty,
Once again you are welcome to India.
Last month, Oman qualified for the 2024 T-20 cricket world cup. I congratulate you for this and wish you all the best.
Now I invite you for your opening remarks.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
عمان کے سلطان کے ساتھ وفود کی سطح پر بات چیت کے دوران وزیر اعظم کے افتتاحی کلمات کا اردو ترجمہ (16 دسمبر 2023)
16 DEC 2023 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب،
دونوں ملکوں کے مندوبین،
مجھے آپ تمام کا بھارت میں خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے بہت مسرت ہو رہی ہے۔
بھارت اور عمان کے تعلقات کا آج ایک تاریخ ساز دن ہے۔
آج 26 سال بعد عمان کے سلطان سرکاری دورے پر بھارت آئے ہیں۔
اور مجھے 140کروڑ بھارتیوں کے ساتھ آپ کا استقبال کرنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔
تمام اہل وطن کی جانب سے میں آپ کو قلبی تہنیت پیش کرتا ہوں۔
دوستو،
بھارت اور عمان کے درمیان صدیوں سے گہری دوستی کا اٹوٹ رشتہ رہا ہے۔
بحیرہ عرب کے ایک سرے پر بھارت ہے اور دوسرے سرے پر عمان ہے۔
ہماری باہمی قربت صرف جغرافیہ تک محدود نہیں ہے بلکہ ہزاروں سال پر محیط ہماری تجارت، ہماری ثقافت اور ہماری مشترکہ ترجیحات سے بھی ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔
اس شاندار تاریخ کے بل پر ہم آگے ایک روشن مستقبل کی تعمیر کر رہے ہیں۔
آج ہم ایک نئے ’بھارت عمان مشترکہ وژن – مستقبل کے لیے شراکت داری‘کو اپنا رہے ہیں۔
اس مشترکہ وژن میں 140 مختلف شعبوں پر ٹھوس عملی نکات پر اتفاق کیا گیا ہے۔
مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ مشترکہ وژن ہماری شراکت داری کو ایک نئی اور جدید شکل دے گا۔
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ دونوں فریقوں کے درمیان سی ای پی اے معاہدے پر مذاکرات جاری ہیں۔
ان مذاکرات کے دو دور کامیابی سے مکمل ہو چکے ہیں جن میں کئی اہم امور پر اتفاق ہو چکا ہے۔
مجھے امید ہے کہ ہم جلد ہی اس معاہدے پر دستخط کر سکیں گے جس سے ہمارے اقتصادی تعاون میں ایک نئے باب کا اضافہ ہوگا۔
یہاں تک کہ عالمی سطح پر بھی بھارت اور عمان قریبی تعاون کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔
عمان نے مہمان ملک کی حیثیت سے بھارت کی جی 20 صدارت کی کامیابی میں بہت قیمتی کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
بھارتی نژاد لوگوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد عمان کو اپنا دوسرا گھر مانتی ہے۔
یہ لوگ ہمارے قریبی تعلقات اور دوستی کی زندہ مثالیں ہیں۔
میں ذاتی طور پر سلطان ہیثم کا ان کی بہبود کے لیے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
مجھے یقین ہے کہ آج کا اجلاس ہر شعبے میں ہمارے کثیر الجہتی تعاون کو مزید مستحکم کرے گا۔
عزت مآب،
ایک بار پھر آپ کا بھارت میں خیرمقدم ہے۔
گزشتہ ماہ عمان نے 2024 کے ٹی 20 کرکٹ ورلڈ کپ کے لیے کوالیفائی کیا تھا۔ میں آپ کو اس کے لیے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں اور آپ سب کو نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
اب میں آپ کو آپ کے افتتاحی کلمات کے لیے مدعو کرتا ہوں۔
(نوٹ : یہ وزیر اعظم کے پریس بیان کا قریبی اردو ترجمہ ہے۔ اصل پریس بیان ہندی میں دیا گیا تھا۔)