Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s opening remarks during delegation level talks with the Sultan of Oman (December 16, 2023)
16 DEC 2023 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
Your Majesty,
Delegates from both countries,
It gives me great pleasure to welcome you all to India.
Today is a historic day in the relations between India and Oman.
Today after 26 years, the Sultan of Oman has come to India on a state visit.
And I along with 140 crore Indians have got the opportunity to welcome you.
On behalf of all the countrymen, I heartily congratulate you.
Friends,
India and Oman have had unbreakable bond of deep friendship for centuries.
At one end of the Arabian Sea is India and at the other end is Oman.
Our mutual closeness is not limited to geography, but is also reflected in our trade spanning thousands of years, our culture, and our common priorities.
On the strength of this glorious history, we are building a bright future ahead.
Today we are adopting a new ‘India-Oman Joint Vision – A Partnership for Future’.
In this Joint Vision, concrete action-points have been agreed upon on 10 different areas.
I am confident that this joint vision will give a new and modern shape to our partnership.
I am glad that discussions on CEPA agreement are ongoing between the two sides.
Two rounds of these talks have been successfully completed in which consensus has been reached on many important issues.
I hope that we will be able to sign this agreement soon, which will add a new chapter to our economic cooperation.
Even at the global level, India and Oman have been moving forward in close coordination.
Oman, as a guest country has made a very valuable contribution to the success of India's G20 presidency.
A large number of people of Indian origin consider Oman as their second home.
These people are live examples of our close ties and our friendship.
I personally express my gratitude to His Majesty Sultan Haitham for their welfare.
I am confident that today's meeting will further strengthen our multidimensional cooperation in every field.
Your Majesty,
Once again you are welcome to India.
Last month, Oman qualified for the 2024 T-20 cricket world cup. I congratulate you for this and wish you all the best.
Now I invite you for your opening remarks.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
ओमानच्या सुलतानांसोबत शिष्टमंडळ स्तरावरील चर्चेदरम्यान पंतप्रधानांचे उदघाटनपर भाषण (16 डिसेंबर 2023)
16 DEC 2023 6:27PM by PIB Mumbai
सन्माननीय महोदय,
दोन्ही देशांचे प्रतिनिधी,
तुम्हा सर्वांचे भारतात स्वागत करताना मला खूप आनंद होत आहे.
भारत आणि ओमान दरम्यानच्या संबंधांचा आज ऐतिहासिक दिवस आहे.
आज 26 वर्षांनंतर ओमानचे सुलतान भारताच्या दौऱ्यावर आले आहेत.
आणि 140 कोटी भारतीयांसह मला तुमचे स्वागत करण्याची संधी मिळाली आहे.
सर्व देशवासियांच्या वतीने मी तुमचे मनापासून अभिनंदन करतो.
मित्रांनो,
भारत आणि ओमानमध्ये शतकानुशतके मैत्रीचे अतूट नाते आहे.
अरबी समुद्राच्या एका टोकाला भारत आणि दुसऱ्या टोकाला ओमान आहे.
आपली परस्पर जवळीक ही केवळ भौगोलिकदृष्ट्या सीमित नसून ती हजारो वर्षांच्या आपल्या व्यापार विस्तारातून, आपल्या संस्कृतीमधून आणि आपल्या समान प्राधान्यातून प्रतीत होते.
या गौरवशाली इतिहासाच्या बळावर आपण उज्वल भविष्य घडवत आहोत.
आज आपण एक नवीन भारत-ओमान संयुक्त दृष्टिकोन भविष्यासाठी भागीदारीस्वीकारत आहोत.
या संयुक्त दृष्टिकोनातून 10 विविध क्षेत्रांमधील ठोस कृती मुद्द्यांवर एकमत झाले आहे.
मला विश्वास आहे की हा संयुक्त दृष्टिकोन आपल्या भागीदारीला एक नवीन आणि आधुनिक आयाम देईल.
मला आनंद आहे की सीईपीए करारावर उभयपक्षी चर्चा सुरू आहे.
या चर्चेच्या दोन फेऱ्या यशस्वीपणे पार पडल्या असून त्यात अनेक महत्त्वाच्या मुद्द्यांवर एकमत झाले आहे.
मला आशा आहे की आपण लवकरच या करारावर स्वाक्षरी करू शकू, ज्यामुळे आपल्या आर्थिक सहकार्यात एक नवीन अध्याय जोडला जाईल.
जागतिक स्तरावरही भारत आणि ओमान घनिष्ठ समन्वयाने मार्गक्रमण करत आहेत.
भारताच्या जी 20 अध्यक्षपदाच्या यशात अतिथी देश म्हणून ओमानने खूप मोलाचे योगदान दिले आहे.
भारतीय वंशाचे असंख्य लोक ओमानला आपले दुसरे घर मानतात.
हे लोक आपल्या घनिष्ठ संबंधांचे आणि आपल्या मैत्रीचे जिवंत उदाहरण आहेत.
त्यांच्या कल्याणासाठी मी वैयक्तिकरित्या महामहिम सुलतान हैथम यांचे आभार मानतो.
मला विश्वास आहे की आजची बैठक प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात आपले बहुआयामी सहकार्य आणखी मजबूत करेल.
सन्माननीय महोदय,
पुन्हा एकदा तुमचे भारतात स्वागत आहे.
गेल्या महिन्यात ओमानने 2024 टी-20 क्रिकेट विश्वचषक स्पर्धेसाठी पात्रता सिद्ध केली. यासाठी मी तुमचे अभिनंदन करतो आणि तुम्हाला शुभेच्छा देतो.
आता मी तुम्हाला तुमचे विचार मांडण्याची विनंती करतो.