Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s opening remarks during delegation level talks with the Sultan of Oman (December 16, 2023)
16 DEC 2023 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
Your Majesty,
Delegates from both countries,
It gives me great pleasure to welcome you all to India.
Today is a historic day in the relations between India and Oman.
Today after 26 years, the Sultan of Oman has come to India on a state visit.
And I along with 140 crore Indians have got the opportunity to welcome you.
On behalf of all the countrymen, I heartily congratulate you.
Friends,
India and Oman have had unbreakable bond of deep friendship for centuries.
At one end of the Arabian Sea is India and at the other end is Oman.
Our mutual closeness is not limited to geography, but is also reflected in our trade spanning thousands of years, our culture, and our common priorities.
On the strength of this glorious history, we are building a bright future ahead.
Today we are adopting a new ‘India-Oman Joint Vision – A Partnership for Future’.
In this Joint Vision, concrete action-points have been agreed upon on 10 different areas.
I am confident that this joint vision will give a new and modern shape to our partnership.
I am glad that discussions on CEPA agreement are ongoing between the two sides.
Two rounds of these talks have been successfully completed in which consensus has been reached on many important issues.
I hope that we will be able to sign this agreement soon, which will add a new chapter to our economic cooperation.
Even at the global level, India and Oman have been moving forward in close coordination.
Oman, as a guest country has made a very valuable contribution to the success of India's G20 presidency.
A large number of people of Indian origin consider Oman as their second home.
These people are live examples of our close ties and our friendship.
I personally express my gratitude to His Majesty Sultan Haitham for their welfare.
I am confident that today's meeting will further strengthen our multidimensional cooperation in every field.
Your Majesty,
Once again you are welcome to India.
Last month, Oman qualified for the 2024 T-20 cricket world cup. I congratulate you for this and wish you all the best.
Now I invite you for your opening remarks.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ఒమన్ సుల్తాన్ తో జరిగిన ప్రతినిధివర్గం స్థాయి చర్చల సమయంలో ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రారంభోపన్యాసం (16 డిసెంబరు 2023)
16 DEC 2023 6:27PM by PIB Hyderabad
యువర్ మెజెస్టీ,
ఉభయ దేశాల ప్రతినిధి వర్గాల సభ్యులారా
మీ అందరినీ భారతదేశానికి ఆహ్వానించడం నాకు చాలా ఆనందంగా ఉంది.
నేడు భారత, ఒమన్ సంబంధాల్లో ఒక చారిత్రక దినం.
26 సంవత్సరాల తర్వాత ఒమన్ సుల్తాను భారతదేశంలో అధికారికంగా పర్యటిస్తున్నారు.
140 కోట్ల మంది భారతీయులతో కలిసి మీ అందరికీ ఆహ్వానం పలికే అవకాశం నాకు ఏర్పడింది.
దేశవాసులందరి తరఫున మీ అందరినీ హృద‌యపూర్వకంగా అభినందిస్తున్నాను.
మిత్రులారా,
భారత, ఒమన్ ల మధ్య శతాబ్దాలుగా విడదీయరాని స్నేహబంధం ఉంది.
అరేబియన్ సముద్రానికి ఒక దిశలో భారత్ ఉంటే మరో వైపు ఒమన్ ఉంది.
మన సన్నిహిత బంధం భౌగోళికంగానే సన్నిహితం కాదు, వేలాది సంవత్సరాల వాణిజ్య, సాంస్కృతిక బంధంతో పాటు మన ఉమ్మడి ప్రాధాన్యతల బంధం ఉంది.
సముజ్వలమైన చరిత్ర మన బలం, మనం సమున్నతమైన భవిష్యత్తును నిర్మిస్తున్నాం.
నేడు మనం సరికొత్త ‘‘ఇండియా-ఒమన్ ఉమ్మడి విజన్-భవిష్యత్ కోసం భాగస్వామ్యం’’ పత్రాన్ని ఆమోదించుకుంటున్నాం.
ఈ ఉమ్మడి విజన్ మన భాగస్వామ్యానికి కొత్త, ఆధునిక రూపం అందిస్తుంది.
ఉభయ దేశాల మధ్య సెపా ఒప్పందంపై చర్చలు జరుగుతున్నాయని తెలియచేసేందుకు నేను ఆనందిస్తున్నాను.
ఇప్పటికే రెండు విడతల చర్చలు ఇప్పటికే పూర్తయ్యాయి. అనేక కీలక అంశాలపై ఏకాభిప్రాయం ఏర్పడింది.
తొందరలోనే ఈ ఒప్పందంపై సంతకాలు చేయగలమని నేను ఆశిస్తున్నాను. మన ఆర్థిక బంధంలో ఇది ఒక కొత్త అధ్యాయాన్ని ఆవిష్కరిస్తుంది.
ప్రపంచ వ్యవహారాల్లో కూడా భారత, ఒమన్ లు సన్నిహిత సహకారంతో ముందుకు సాగుతున్నాయి.
జి-20కి భారత అధ్యక్షత విజయవంతం కావడంలో గెస్ట్ దేశంగా వ్యవహరించిన ఒమన్ అమూల్యమైన వాటా అందించింది.
భారీ సంఖ్యలో భారతీయ సంతతి ప్రజలు ఒమన్ ను తమ రెండో మాతృదేశంగా భావిస్తున్నారు.
మన సన్నిహిత బంధానికి, స్నేహ బంధానికి ఈ ప్రజలు సజీవ ఉదాహరణలు.
వారందరూ సుఖసంతోషాలతో జీవిస్తున్నందుకు హిజ్ మెజెస్టీ సుల్తాన్ హైతమ్ కు నేను వ్యక్తిగతంగా ధన్యవాదాలు తెలియచేస్తున్నాను.
ప్రతీ రంగంలోను బహుముఖీన సహకారాన్ని మరింత పటిష్ఠం చేయడానికి నేటి సమావేశం దోహదపడుతుందని నేను నమ్ముతున్నాను.
యువర్ మెజెస్టీ,
మరోసారి మీ అందరినీ భారతదేశానికి ఆహ్వానిస్తున్నాను.
గత నెలలో ఒమన్ 2024 టి-20 క్రికెట్ వరల్డ్ కప్ కు అర్హత సాధించింది. నేను మీ అందరికీ అభినందనలు, శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలియచేస్తున్నాను.
నేను ఇప్పుడు మీ ప్రారంభోపన్యాసానికి ఆహ్వానిస్తున్నాను.
గమనిక : ప్రధానమంత్రి హిందీ ప్రసంగానికి ఇది అనువాదం మాత్రమే.