प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
ओमान के सुल्तान के साथ डेलीगेशन लेवल टॉक के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री का प्रारंभिक वक्तव्य (दिसंबर 16, 2023)
16 DEC 2023 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
Your Majesty,
दोनों देशों के delegates,
आप सभी का भारत में स्वागत करते हुए मुझे हार्दिक ख़ुशी हो रही है।
आज का दिन भारत और ओमान के संबंधों में एक ऐतिहासिक दिन है।
आज 26 साल के बाद ओमान के सुल्तान state visit पर भारत आए हैं।
और मुझे और 140 करोड़ भारतवासियों को आपके स्वागत करने का अवसर मिला है।
मैं सभी देशवासियों की तरफ से आपका हृदय से बहुत-बहुत अभिनंदन करता हूँ।
Friends,
सदियों से भारत और ओमान गहरी मित्रता के अटूट संबंध रहे हैं।
अरब सागर के एक छोर पर भारत है, तो दूसरे छोर पर ओमान है।
हमारी आपसी निकटता केवल भूगोल तक सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि यह हमारे हजारों वर्षों से चल रहे व्यापार, हमारी संस्कृति, और हमारी समान प्राथमिकताओं में भी झलकती है।
इस यशस्वी इतिहास के बलबूते पर हम एक उज्जवल भविष्य की संरचना कर रहे हैं।
आज हम एक नए ‘India-Oman Joint Vision – A Partnership for Future’ को adopt कर रहें हैं। इस Joint Vision में 10 विभिन्न क्षेत्रों पर ठोस action-points पर सहमति बनी है।
मुझे पूरा विश्वास है की यह joint vision हमारी साझेदारी को एक नया और आधुनिक स्वरूप देगा। मुझे ख़ुशी है कि दोनों पक्षों के बीच CEPA agreement पर चर्चा जारी है।
इस वार्ता के दो round सफलता पूर्वक सम्पन्न किए जा चुके हैं जिसमें कई महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर सहमति बन चुकी है।
मैं आशा करता हूँ की हम जल्द ही इस agreement को sign कर पाएँगे, जिससे हमारे आर्थिक सहयोग में एक नया अध्याय जुड़ेगा।
वैश्विक स्तर पर भी भारत और ओमान करीबी तालमेल के साथ आगे बढ़ते रहे हैं।
भारत की G20 अध्यक्षता की सफलता में ओमान का Guest Country के रूप में बहुत मूल्यवान योगदान रहा है।
बड़ी संख्या में, भारतीय मूल के लोग, ओमान को अपना दूसरा घर मानते हैं।
यह लोग हमारे करीबी संबंधों और हमारी मित्रता का जीता-जागता उदाहरण है।
उनकी देख-रेख में His Majesty सुल्तान हैथम का मैं निजी रूप से आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ।
मुझे विश्वास है कि आज की बैठक से हर क्षेत्र में हमारा बहुआयामी सहयोग और सुदृढ़ होगा।
Your Majesty,
एक बार फिर भारत में आपका बहुत-बहुत स्वागत है।
पिछले महीने ओमान ने 2024 में T-20 cricket world cup के लिए qualify किया है। मैं इसके लिए बहुत बहुत बधाई देता हूँ, बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूँ।
अब मैं opening remarks के लिए आपको आमंत्रित करता हूँ।

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s opening remarks during delegation level talks with the Sultan of Oman (December 16, 2023)
16 DEC 2023 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
Your Majesty,
Delegates from both countries,
It gives me great pleasure to welcome you all to India.
Today is a historic day in the relations between India and Oman.
Today after 26 years, the Sultan of Oman has come to India on a state visit.
And I along with 140 crore Indians have got the opportunity to welcome you.
On behalf of all the countrymen, I heartily congratulate you.
Friends,
India and Oman have had unbreakable bond of deep friendship for centuries.
At one end of the Arabian Sea is India and at the other end is Oman.
Our mutual closeness is not limited to geography, but is also reflected in our trade spanning thousands of years, our culture, and our common priorities.
On the strength of this glorious history, we are building a bright future ahead.
Today we are adopting a new ‘India-Oman Joint Vision – A Partnership for Future’.
In this Joint Vision, concrete action-points have been agreed upon on 10 different areas.
I am confident that this joint vision will give a new and modern shape to our partnership.
I am glad that discussions on CEPA agreement are ongoing between the two sides.
Two rounds of these talks have been successfully completed in which consensus has been reached on many important issues.
I hope that we will be able to sign this agreement soon, which will add a new chapter to our economic cooperation.
Even at the global level, India and Oman have been moving forward in close coordination.
Oman, as a guest country has made a very valuable contribution to the success of India's G20 presidency.
A large number of people of Indian origin consider Oman as their second home.
These people are live examples of our close ties and our friendship.
I personally express my gratitude to His Majesty Sultan Haitham for their welfare.
I am confident that today's meeting will further strengthen our multidimensional cooperation in every field.
Your Majesty,
Once again you are welcome to India.
Last month, Oman qualified for the 2024 T-20 cricket world cup. I congratulate you for this and wish you all the best.
Now I invite you for your opening remarks.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.