Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Arjun Munda visits Indian Institute of Agricultural Biotechnology at Ranchi today
Shri Arjun Munda also visits ICAR research complex for Eastern Region and interacts with Agro entrepreneurs and agricultural scientists at the National Institute of Secondary Agriculture
16 DEC 2023 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda paid a visit to the Indian Institute of Agricultural Biotechnology at Garh Khatanga in Ranchi, and was accorded a traditional welcome upon arrival by tribal children. Shri Arjun Munda also visited ICAR research complex for Eastern Region and interacted with Agro entrepreneurs and agricultural scientists at the National Institute of Secondary Agriculture.
At the Indian Institute of Agricultural Biotechnology, Shri Arjun Munda reviewed the various activities of the Institute for better agricultural production along with Member of Parliament representing Ranchi Lok Sabha Constituency Shri Sanjay Seth and Director Dr. Sujay Rakshit.
In his address Shri Arjun Munda said that our country resides in its villages and agriculture is a major source of livelihood for rural people. Agricultural growth has an intimate connection with rural development. He said that the Institute is working with a broader vision of harnessing the potential of microbial biotechnology in an integrated manner to accelerate the pace of agricultural growth.
At ICAR research complex for Eastern Region, minister interacted with the Farmers Producer Organisation (FPO'S) and the local Farmers and expressed his gratitude to the farmers who contribute a lot towards the country's economy. The country has become self-reliant in food production due to the hard work of our farmers and technologies developed by the agricultural scientists like the introduction of agricultural drones being utilised for additional activities like crop spraying and crop monitoring.
Shri Munda urged the farming community to take advantages of several important schemes launched by the Government like, PM Fasal Bima and PM Kisan Samridhi.
While interacting with Agro entrepreneurs and agricultural scientists at the National Institute of Secondary Agriculture, Shri Munda had a detailed discussion about the different activities of the Institute regarding the challenges and opportunities of Lac cultivation, processing and export to other countries.
The state of Jharkhand ranks first in the country for production of lacquer, and the weather in Jharkhand is also suitable for Lac cultivation.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రాంచీలోని ఇండియన్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ అగ్రికల్చరల్ బయోటెక్నాలజీని సందర్శించిన కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ, రైతుల సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అర్జున్ ముండా
తూర్పు ప్రాంతంలోని ఐసిఏఆర్ పరిశోధనా సముదాయాన్ని కూడా సందర్శించిన శ్రీ అర్జున్ ముండా, నేషనల్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ సెకండరీ అగ్రికల్చర్‌లోని వ్యవసాయ పారిశ్రామికవేత్తలు, వ్యవసాయ శాస్త్రవేత్తలతో సంభాషణ
16 DEC 2023 2:19PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయం, రైతుల సంక్షేమం, గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రి శ్రీ అర్జున్ ముండా రాంచీలోని గర్ ఖతంగాలోని ఇండియన్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ అగ్రికల్చరల్ బయోటెక్నాలజీని సందర్శించారు. కేంద్ర మంత్రికి గిరిజన పిల్లలు సంప్రదాయబద్ధంగా స్వాగతం పలికారు. శ్రీ అర్జున్ ముండా తూర్పు ప్రాంతంలోని ఐసిఏఆర్ పరిశోధనా సముదాయాన్ని కూడా సందర్శించారు. నేషనల్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ సెకండరీ అగ్రికల్చర్‌లోని వ్యవసాయ పారిశ్రామికవేత్తలు, వ్యవసాయ శాస్త్రవేత్తలతో సంభాషించారు.
ఇండియన్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ అగ్రికల్చరల్ బయోటెక్నాలజీలో రాంచీ లోక్‌సభ నియోజకవర్గానికి ప్రాతినిధ్యం వహిస్తున్న పార్లమెంటు సభ్యుడు శ్రీ సంజయ్ సేథ్, డైరెక్టర్ డాక్టర్ సుజయ్ రక్షిత్‌తో కలిసి శ్రీ అర్జున్ ముండా మెరుగైన వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తి కోసం ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ వివిధ కార్యకలాపాలను సమీక్షించారు.
శ్రీ అర్జున్ ముండా ఈ సందర్బంగా ప్రసంగిస్తూ, మన దేశం గ్రామాలలో నివసిస్తుందని, గ్రామీణ ప్రజలకు వ్యవసాయం ప్రధాన జీవనాధారమని అన్నారు. వ్యవసాయ వృద్ధికి గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధికి సన్నిహిత సంబంధం ఉంది. వ్యవసాయ వృద్ధి వేగాన్ని వేగవంతం చేయడానికి సమగ్ర పద్ధతిలో సూక్ష్మజీవుల బయోటెక్నాలజీ సామర్థ్యాన్ని ఉపయోగించుకునే విశాల దృక్పథంతో ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ పనిచేస్తోందని ఆయన అన్నారు.
తూర్పు ప్రాంతం కోసం ఐసిఏఆర్ పరిశోధనా సముదాయంలో, మంత్రి ఫార్మర్స్ ప్రొడ్యూసర్ ఆర్గనైజేషన్ (ఎఫ్పిఓ లు), స్థానిక రైతులతో సంభాషించారు. దేశ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థకు ఎంతో సహకారం అందిస్తున్న రైతులకు కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు. మన రైతుల కృషి, వ్యవసాయ శాస్త్రవేత్తలు అభివృద్ధి చేసిన వ్యవసాయ డ్రోన్‌లను ప్రవేశపెట్టడం వంటి అదనపు కార్యకలాపాలకు పంట స్ప్రేయింగ్, క్రాప్ మానిటరింగ్ వంటి సాంకేతికతల కారణంగా దేశం ఆహార ఉత్పత్తిలో స్వావలంబన సాధించింది.
ప్రభుత్వం ప్రారంభించిన పిఎం ఫసల్ బీమా మరియు పిఎం కిసాన్ సమృద్ధి వంటి అనేక ముఖ్యమైన పథకాలను సద్వినియోగం చేసుకోవాలని శ్రీ ముండా రైతు సమాజాన్ని కోరారు.
నేషనల్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ సెకండరీ అగ్రికల్చర్‌లో వ్యవసాయ పారిశ్రామికవేత్తలు, వ్యవసాయ శాస్త్రవేత్తలతో మాట్లాడుతూ లక్క సాగు, ప్రాసెసింగ్, మరియు ఇతర దేశాలకు ఎగుమతి చేసే సవాళ్లు, అవకాశాలకు సంబంధించి ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ విభిన్న కార్యకలాపాల గురించి శ్రీ అర్జున్ ముండా వివరంగా చర్చించారు.
జార్ఖండ్ రాష్ట్రం లక్క ఉత్పత్తిలో దేశంలోనే మొదటి స్థానంలో ఉంది. జార్ఖండ్‌లోని వాతావరణం కూడా లక్క సాగుకు అనుకూలంగా ఉంటుంది.