कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने आज रांची स्थित भारतीय कृषि जैव प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान का दौरा किया
श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने पूर्वी क्षेत्र के लिए आईसीएआर अनुसंधान परिसर का भी दौरा किया और राष्ट्रीय माध्यमिक कृषि संस्थान में कृषि उद्यमियों और कृषि वैज्ञानिकों के साथ बातचीत की
16 DEC 2023 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने रांची के गढ़ खटंगा में भारतीय कृषि जैव प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान का दौरा किया। संस्थान में उनके आगमन पर जनजातीय समुदाय के बच्चों द्वारा उनका पारंपरिक स्वागत किया गया। श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने पूर्वी क्षेत्र के लिए आईसीएआर अनुसंधान परिसर का भी दौरा किया और राष्ट्रीय माध्यमिक कृषि संस्थान में कृषि उद्यमियों और कृषि वैज्ञानिकों के साथ बातचीत की।
भारतीय कृषि जैव प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान में, श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने रांची लोकसभा क्षेत्र का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले सांसद श्री संजय सेठ और निदेशक डॉ. सुजय रक्षित के साथ बेहतर कृषि उत्पादन से संबंधित संस्थान की विभिन्न गतिविधियों की समीक्षा की।
श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि हमारा देश गांवों में बसता है और खेती करना, ग्रामीणों के लिए आजीविका का एक मुख्य स्रोत है। उन्होंने कहा कि कृषि के विकास का ग्रामीणों की तरक्की से गहरा संबंध है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि संस्थान देश में कृषि विकास की गति को तेज करने के लिए एकीकृत तरीके से सूक्ष्मजीव जैव प्रौद्योगिकी की क्षमता का दोहन करने की व्यापक रणनीति के साथ कार्य कर रहा है।
श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने पूर्वी क्षेत्र के लिए भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के अनुसंधान परिसर में किसान उत्पादक संगठन (एफपीओएस) और स्थानीय किसानों के साथ बातचीत की। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने किसानों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया, जो देश की अर्थव्यवस्था में महान योगदान देते हैं। श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने कहा कि किसानों की कड़ी मेहनत और कृषि वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा विकसित की गई प्रौद्योगिकियों जैसे कीट नाशक छिड़काव व फसल निगरानी की अतिरिक्त गतिविधियों के लिए इस्तेमाल किए जा रहे कृषि ड्रोन की शुरूआत के कारण देश खाद्य उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भर हो चुका है।
श्री मुंडा ने किसान समुदाय से आग्रह किया कि वे सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई पीएम फसल बीमा और पीएम किसान समृद्धि जैसी विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण योजनाओं का लाभ उठाएं।
राष्ट्रीय माध्यमिक कृषि संस्थान में कृषि उद्यमियों एवं कृषि वैज्ञानिकों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए श्री मुंडा ने लाह की खेती, प्रसंस्करण और अन्य देशों में निर्यात की चुनौतियों एवं अवसरों को लेकर संस्थान की विभिन्न गतिविधियों के बारे में विस्तृत चर्चा की।
लाह के उत्पादन के मामले में झारखंड राज्य देश में पहले स्थान पर है और लाह की खेती के लिए झारखंड का मौसम भी उपयुक्त है।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Arjun Munda visits Indian Institute of Agricultural Biotechnology at Ranchi today
Shri Arjun Munda also visits ICAR research complex for Eastern Region and interacts with Agro entrepreneurs and agricultural scientists at the National Institute of Secondary Agriculture
16 DEC 2023 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda paid a visit to the Indian Institute of Agricultural Biotechnology at Garh Khatanga in Ranchi, and was accorded a traditional welcome upon arrival by tribal children. Shri Arjun Munda also visited ICAR research complex for Eastern Region and interacted with Agro entrepreneurs and agricultural scientists at the National Institute of Secondary Agriculture.
At the Indian Institute of Agricultural Biotechnology, Shri Arjun Munda reviewed the various activities of the Institute for better agricultural production along with Member of Parliament representing Ranchi Lok Sabha Constituency Shri Sanjay Seth and Director Dr. Sujay Rakshit.
In his address Shri Arjun Munda said that our country resides in its villages and agriculture is a major source of livelihood for rural people. Agricultural growth has an intimate connection with rural development. He said that the Institute is working with a broader vision of harnessing the potential of microbial biotechnology in an integrated manner to accelerate the pace of agricultural growth.
At ICAR research complex for Eastern Region, minister interacted with the Farmers Producer Organisation (FPO'S) and the local Farmers and expressed his gratitude to the farmers who contribute a lot towards the country's economy. The country has become self-reliant in food production due to the hard work of our farmers and technologies developed by the agricultural scientists like the introduction of agricultural drones being utilised for additional activities like crop spraying and crop monitoring.
Shri Munda urged the farming community to take advantages of several important schemes launched by the Government like, PM Fasal Bima and PM Kisan Samridhi.
While interacting with Agro entrepreneurs and agricultural scientists at the National Institute of Secondary Agriculture, Shri Munda had a detailed discussion about the different activities of the Institute regarding the challenges and opportunities of Lac cultivation, processing and export to other countries.
The state of Jharkhand ranks first in the country for production of lacquer, and the weather in Jharkhand is also suitable for Lac cultivation.