Ministry of Mines
Mines Ministry to Directly Sanction Exploration Projects of Critical Minerals to Notified Private Exploration Agencies
Decision to Help Faster Execution of Projects; To Attract International Firms & New Technologies
Sixteen Private Exploration Agencies Notified So far
15 DEC 2023 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
In order to give impetus to exploration of critical and deep-seated minerals Ministry of Mines has launched a new scheme to directly sanction exploration projects to NPEAs for critical and deep-seated minerals. Further, the Ministry has also allowed these NPEAs to bid for auction for mineral blocks explored by them which was not allowed earlier.
The Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957, MMDR Act was amended through the MMDR Amendment Act, 2021, w.e.f. 28/3/2021 which, inter alia, empowers the Central Government to notify entities, including private entities, that may undertake prospecting operations.
The interested private exploration agencies are required to obtain accreditation in accordance with the scheme of Ministry of Mines and thereafter apply to the Ministry for their notification under the second proviso to sub-section (1) of section 4 of the Act.
Since March, 2022 Ministry of Mines has notified 16 Private Exploration Agencies to take up exploration projects through State Governments, funded by NMET. Since then, only 17 projects to five NPEAs for Rs.15.88 crore have been sanctioned from NMET funds. Out of 17 projects sanctioned so far, 11 are of critical minerals.
Recently, through an amendment in the MMDR Act on 17th August 2023, 24 minerals such as Graphite, Nickel, PGE, REE, Potash etc. were notified as Critical and Strategic minerals by Ministry of Mines. The amendment confers the power to grant mineral concession of these minerals to Central Government so that the Government can prioritize auction of these minerals looking at the requirements of the country. As these critical minerals are indispensable for the growth of our economy, authorising the Central Government to auction concession for these critical minerals would increase the pace of auction and early production of the minerals.
In tune with the amendments of 2023 and to increase the pace of exploration in the country for these minerals, Ministry of Mines has notified a transformative scheme wherein NPEAs will be directly sanctioning exploration projects for minerals mentioned in Part D of First Schedule and in Seventh Schedule of MMDR Act, 1957 from NMET. Further, these agencies will be allowed to bid in auction of mineral blocks explored by them, which was not allowed earlier.
The decision to allow NPEAs to directly submit projects in Ministry of Mines will help in cutting out delays in sanction of projects as well as help in faster execution of projects. Further, the provision to allow these exploration agencies in bid to auction the explored mineral blocks by them will attract bigger companies in mining in the exploration arena. This provision is also expected to encourage junior mining companies from around the world to come to India and take up exploration projects with NMET funding. Overall, this new scheme is expected to bring many players in exploration arena including international ones and help in bringing new technologies in the field of exploration.
The scheme marks a big leap forward in promoting exploration of critical minerals vital for realizing “Atmanirbhar Bharat” vision of the Prime Minister of India.

ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਖਣਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਖਣਨ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ
ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਫਰਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਮਲ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 16 ਨਿੱਜੀ ਖੋਜ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
15 DEC 2023 1:11PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਖਣਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਐੱਨਪੀਈਏਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਐੱਨਪੀਈਏਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਖੋਜੇ ਗਏ ਖਣਿਜ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਲਈ ਬੋਲੀ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸਦੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਖਾਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖਣਿਜ (ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ) ਐਕਟ, 1957, ਐੱਮਐੱਮਡੀਆਰ ਐਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਮਐੱਮਡੀਆਰ ਸੋਧ ਐਕਟ, 2021 ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੋਧਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਜੋ 28/3/2021 ਤੋਂ ਹੋਰ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਜਾਮ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਖੋਜ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਣਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਐਕਟ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 4 ਦੀ ਉਪ-ਧਾਰਾ (1) ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਪਣੇ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਦੇਣੀ ਪੈਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਮਾਰਚ, 2022 ਤੋਂ ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਮਈਟੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਫੰਡ ਕੀਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 16 ਨਿੱਜੀ ਖੋਜ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਦੋਂ ਤੋਂ, ਐੱਨਐੱਮਈਟੀ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਤੋਂ 15.88 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਪੰਜ ਐੱਨਪੀਈਏਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਰਫ਼ 17 ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ 17 ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 11 ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ, 17 ਅਗਸਤ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਐੱਮਐੱਮਡੀਆਰ ਐਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸੋਧ ਦੁਆਰਾ, 24 ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਗ੍ਰੇਫਾਈਟ, ਨਿੱਕਲ, ਪੀਜੀਈ, ਆਰਈਈ, ਪੋਟਾਸ਼ ਆਦਿ ਨੂੰ ਖਣਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਲੋਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਸੋਧ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਣਿਜ ਰਿਆਇਤ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦੇ ਸਕੇ। ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜ ਸਾਡੀ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਲਈ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਹਨ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਲਈ ਰਿਆਇਤ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਛੇਤੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
2023 ਦੀਆਂ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੋਜ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਖਣਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਪੀਈਏਜ਼ ਐੱਨਐੱਮਈਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਗ ਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਮਡੀਆਰ ਐਕਟ, 1957 ਦੀ ਸੱਤਵੀਂ ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਖੋਜੇ ਗਏ ਖਣਿਜ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੋਲੀ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ।
ਐੱਨਪੀਈਏ ਨੂੰ ਖਣਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੋਜ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਖੋਜੇ ਗਏ ਖਣਿਜ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਖੋਜ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਜੂਨੀਅਰ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਮਈਟੀ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਕੁੱਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ, ਇਸ ਨਵੀਂ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਖੋਜ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਂ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ "ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ" ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਛਾਲ ਹੈ।