Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Capital expenditure on National Highways has significantly increased from about Rs. 51,000 Crore in 2013-14 to more than Rs. 2,40,000 Crore in 2022-23
14 DEC 2023 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry is primarily responsible for development and maintenance of National Highways (NHs). Budgetary allocation of the Ministry has increased from about Rs. 31,130 Crore to in 2013-14 to Rs. 2,70,435 Crore in 2023-24. Capital expenditure on NHs has been significantly increased from about Rs. 51,000 Crore in 2013-14 to more than Rs. 2,40,000 Crore in 2022-23. Infrastructure sector which is the prime mover of the economy contribute to the faster economic growth and development.
Such increased budgetary allocation led to expansion of NH network in the country from about 91,287 km in March, 2014 to about 1,46,145 km at present, including the States of Chhattisgarh, Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and North-eastern States.
Length of 4 Lane plus NH network including High Speed Corridors has increased by more than 250% from about 18,371 km in March, 2014 to about 46,179 km so far. Also, length of less than 2 Lane NHs has decreased from about 27,517 km in March, 2014 to about 14,870 km which is now only about 10% of the NH network. Ministry has focused on development of greenfield High Speed Corridors. Project implementation has already been started on 21 green field access-controlled corridors including expressways in which work in about 3,336 km length has been completed.
The above developments have increased the connectivity and accessibility to the NHs across the country and also increased the logistics efficiency
Year-wise details of constructed NH length during the last nine years are as under: -
Length in Km
Year
Strengthening etc.
2 Lane
4 Lane
6/8 Lane
Total
2014-15
649
2,750
733
278
4,410
2015-16
802
3,970
1,010
279
6,061
2016-17
1,349
5,060
1,655
167
8,231
2017-18
2,446
4,868
2,199
316
9,829
2018-19
1,719
6,033
2,517
587
10,855
2019-20
862
6,031
2,728
616
10,237
2020-21
4,907
4,408
2,913
1,099
13,327
2021-22
2,790
3,704
2,798
1,165
10,457
2022-23
2,152
3,544
3,294
1,341
10,331
Ministry has completed various flagship projects or its sections which are already completed and opened to traffic to enable ease of movement. Some of these include Delhi-Dausa - Lalsaut section (229 km) and entire section in Madhya Pradesh (210km) of Delhi-Mumbai Expressway, Amritsar-Bhatinda-Jamnagar (470 km) in the State of Rajasthan, Suryapet – Khammam section of Hyderabad-Vishakhapatnam, Indore-Hyderabad (175 km), new Brahamputra Bridge near Tejpur in Assam on NH-37A(old), Kaladan Multi Modal Transit Transport Project in Mizoram, Shillong Nongstoin-Tura section of NH-44E & NH 127B in Meghalaya.
Also, several flagship corridors of Ministry e.g. Vadodara - Mumbai Section of Delhi - Mumbai Expressway, Bengaluru - Chennai Expressway, Bengaluru Ring Road, Raipur – Vishakhapatnam Economic Corridor, Char Dham Projects in Uttarakhand, Trans Aurnachal Highway (NH-13, NH-15 and NH-215) in Arunachal Pradesh, Imphal-Moreh section in the Manipur, Dimapur – Kohima section etc. are in progress.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply to the Lok Sabha today.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर 2013-14 के 51,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का पूंजीगत व्यय लगभग 2022-23 में लगभग 2,40,000 करोड़ रूपये से बहुत अधिक हो गया है
14 DEC 2023 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय मुख्य रूप से राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों (नेशनल हाइवेज -एनएच) के विकास और रखरखाव के लिए उत्तरदायी है। मंत्रालय का बजटीय आवंटन 2013-14 में 31,130 करोड़ रु. से 2023-24 में लगभग 2,70,435 करोड़ रु. तक बढ़ गया है । एनएच पर पूंजीगत व्यय 2013-14 में लगभग 51,000 करोड़ रुपये से 2022-23 में लगभग 2,40,000 करोड़ रूपये तक उल्लेखनीय रूप से बढ़ाया गया है। अर्थव्यवस्था का प्रमुख प्रेरक बुनियादी ढांचा क्षेत्र तेज आर्थिक वृद्धि और विकास में योगदान देता है ।
इस तरह बढ़े हुए बजटीय आवंटन से देश में राष्टीय राजमार्ग (एनएच) नेटवर्क का विस्तार मार्च, 2014 में लगभग 91,287 किमी से बढ़कर वर्तमान में लगभग 1,46,145 किमी हो गया है, जिसमें छत्तीसगढ़, उत्तराखंड, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, राजस्थान और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के राज्य शामिल हैं।
तीव्र गति गलियारे (हाई स्पीड कॉरिडोर) सहित 4 से अधिक लेन वाले (4 लेन +) एनएच नेटवर्क की लंबाई मार्च, 2014 के लगभग 18,371 किमी से 250% से अधिक बढ़कर अब तक लगभग 46,179 किमी हो गई है। इसके अलावा, 2 लेन से कम एनएच की लंबाई मार्च, 2014 के लगभग 27,517 किमी से घटकर लगभग 14,870 किमी रह गई है और जो अब एनएच नेटवर्क का केवल 10% है। मंत्रालय ने हरित क्षेत्र (ग्रीन फील्ड) हाई स्पीड कॉरिडोर के विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है। एक्सप्रेसवे सहित 21 ग्रीन फील्ड एक्सेस-नियंत्रित गलियारों पर परियोजना कार्यान्वयन पहले ही शुरू हो चुका है, जिसमें लगभग 3,336 किलोमीटर लंबाई में काम पूरा हो चुका है।
उपरोक्त विकास से देश भर में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों तक सम्पर्क (कनेक्टिविटी) और पहुंच (एक्सेस) में वृद्धि हुई है और लॉजिस्टिक दक्षता में भी वृद्धि हुई है
पिछले नौ वर्षों के दौरान निर्मित राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों (एनएच) की लंबाई का वर्षवार विवरण इस प्रकार है:-
लम्बाई किमी में
वर्ष
सुदृढीकरण इत्यादि.
2 लेन
4 लेन
6-8 लेन
कुल
2014-15
649
2,750
733
278
4,410
2015-16
802
3,970
1,010
279
6,061
2016-17
1,349
5,060
1,655
167
8,231
2017-18
2,446
4,868
2,199
316
9,829
2018-19
1,719
6,033
2,517
587
10,855
2019-20
862
6,031
2,728
616
10,237
2020-21
4,907
4,408
2,913
1,099
13,327
2021-22
2,790
3,704
2,798
1,165
10,457
2022-23
2,152
3,544
3,294
1,341
10,331
मंत्रालय ने विभिन्न प्रमुख परियोजनाओं या उसके खंडों को पूरा किया है जो पहले ही पूरे हो चुके हैं और आवागमन में आसानी के लिए यातायात के लिए खोल दिए गए हैं। इनमें से कुछ में दिल्ली-दौसा - लालसौट खंड (229 किमी) और दिल्ली-मुंबई एक्सप्रेसवे का मध्य प्रदेश में पूरा खंड (210 किमी), राजस्थान राज्य में अमृतसर-भटिंडा-जामनगर (470 किमी), हैदराबाद का सूर्यापेट – खम्मम -विशाखापत्तनम, इंदौर-हैदराबाद (175 किमी), एनएच-37ए (पुराना) पर असम में तेजपुर के पास ब्रह्मपुत्र पर नया पुल, मिजोरम में कलादान मल्टी मॉडल ट्रांजिट ट्रांसपोर्ट परियोजना (प्रोजेक्ट), मेघालय में एनएच-44ई और एनएच 127बी पर शिलांग नोंगस्टोइन-तुरा खंड शामिल हैं ।
इसके अलावा, मंत्रालय के कई प्रमुख गलियारे जैसे कि दिल्ली-मुंबई एक्सप्रेसवे का वडोदरा-मुंबई खंड, बेंगलुरु-चेन्नई एक्सप्रेस वे, बेंगलुरु रिंग रोड, रायपुर-विशाखापत्तनम आर्थिक गलियारा, उत्तराखंड में चार धाम परियोजनाएं, अरुणाचल प्रदेश में ट्रांस अरुणाचल हाईवे (एनएच-13, एनएच-15 और एनएच-215) , मणिपुर में इंफाल-मोरेह खंड, दीमापुर-कोहिमा खंड आदि प्रगति पर हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी है ।