Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Capital expenditure on National Highways has significantly increased from about Rs. 51,000 Crore in 2013-14 to more than Rs. 2,40,000 Crore in 2022-23
14 DEC 2023 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry is primarily responsible for development and maintenance of National Highways (NHs). Budgetary allocation of the Ministry has increased from about Rs. 31,130 Crore to in 2013-14 to Rs. 2,70,435 Crore in 2023-24. Capital expenditure on NHs has been significantly increased from about Rs. 51,000 Crore in 2013-14 to more than Rs. 2,40,000 Crore in 2022-23. Infrastructure sector which is the prime mover of the economy contribute to the faster economic growth and development.
Such increased budgetary allocation led to expansion of NH network in the country from about 91,287 km in March, 2014 to about 1,46,145 km at present, including the States of Chhattisgarh, Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and North-eastern States.
Length of 4 Lane plus NH network including High Speed Corridors has increased by more than 250% from about 18,371 km in March, 2014 to about 46,179 km so far. Also, length of less than 2 Lane NHs has decreased from about 27,517 km in March, 2014 to about 14,870 km which is now only about 10% of the NH network. Ministry has focused on development of greenfield High Speed Corridors. Project implementation has already been started on 21 green field access-controlled corridors including expressways in which work in about 3,336 km length has been completed.
The above developments have increased the connectivity and accessibility to the NHs across the country and also increased the logistics efficiency
Year-wise details of constructed NH length during the last nine years are as under: -
Length in Km
Year
Strengthening etc.
2 Lane
4 Lane
6/8 Lane
Total
2014-15
649
2,750
733
278
4,410
2015-16
802
3,970
1,010
279
6,061
2016-17
1,349
5,060
1,655
167
8,231
2017-18
2,446
4,868
2,199
316
9,829
2018-19
1,719
6,033
2,517
587
10,855
2019-20
862
6,031
2,728
616
10,237
2020-21
4,907
4,408
2,913
1,099
13,327
2021-22
2,790
3,704
2,798
1,165
10,457
2022-23
2,152
3,544
3,294
1,341
10,331
Ministry has completed various flagship projects or its sections which are already completed and opened to traffic to enable ease of movement. Some of these include Delhi-Dausa - Lalsaut section (229 km) and entire section in Madhya Pradesh (210km) of Delhi-Mumbai Expressway, Amritsar-Bhatinda-Jamnagar (470 km) in the State of Rajasthan, Suryapet – Khammam section of Hyderabad-Vishakhapatnam, Indore-Hyderabad (175 km), new Brahamputra Bridge near Tejpur in Assam on NH-37A(old), Kaladan Multi Modal Transit Transport Project in Mizoram, Shillong Nongstoin-Tura section of NH-44E & NH 127B in Meghalaya.
Also, several flagship corridors of Ministry e.g. Vadodara - Mumbai Section of Delhi - Mumbai Expressway, Bengaluru - Chennai Expressway, Bengaluru Ring Road, Raipur – Vishakhapatnam Economic Corridor, Char Dham Projects in Uttarakhand, Trans Aurnachal Highway (NH-13, NH-15 and NH-215) in Arunachal Pradesh, Imphal-Moreh section in the Manipur, Dimapur – Kohima section etc. are in progress.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply to the Lok Sabha today.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
قومی شاہراہوں پر کیپٹل اخراجات14-2013 میں تقریباً 51,000 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کرنمایاں طور پر23-2022 میں 2,40,000 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ ہوگئے ہیں
14 DEC 2023 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت بنیادی طور پر قومی شاہراہوں (این ایچ ایس) کی ترقی اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے۔ وزارت کا مختص بجٹ تقریباً14-2013 میں 31,130 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر24-2023 میں 2,70,435 کروڑروپئے ہوگئے ہیں ۔این ایچ ایس پر کیپٹل اخراجات 14-2013 میں تقریباً 51,000 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کرنمایاں طور پر23-2022 میں 2,40,000 کروڑروپئے سے زیادہ ہوگئے ہیں ۔ انفراسٹرکچر کا شعبہ جو معیشت کا بنیادی محرک ہے تیز رفتار اقتصادی نمو اور ترقی میں اپناتعاون پیش کرتا ہے۔
اس طرح بڑھے ہوئے مختص بجٹ کی وجہ سے ملک میں این ایچ نیٹ ورک کی توسیع مارچ 2014 میں تقریباً 91,287 کلومیٹر سے اس وقت تقریباً 1,46,145 کلومیٹر تک پھیل گئی ہے،جس میں چھتیس گڑھ، اتراکھنڈ، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، راجستھان اور شمال مشرقی ریاستیں شامل ہیں ۔
4 لین پلس این ایچ نیٹ ورک بشمول ہائی اسپیڈ کوریڈورز کی لمبائی 250 فیصد اضافہ کے ساتھ مارچ 2014 میں تقریباً 18,371 کلومیٹر سے اب تک تقریباً 46,179 کلومیٹر تک بڑھ گئی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ، 2 لین سے کم این ایچ ایس کی لمبائی مارچ 2014 میں تقریباً 27,517 کلومیٹر سے کم ہو کر تقریباً 14,870 کلومیٹر رہ گئی ہے جو اب این ایچ نیٹ ورک کا صرف تقریباً 10 فیصدہے۔ وزارت نے گرین فیلڈ ہائی اسپیڈ کوریڈورز کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے۔ ایکسپریس وے سمیت 21 گرین فیلڈ ایکسیس کنٹرول کوریڈورز پر پروجیکٹ پر عمل درآمد شروع ہو چکا ہے جس میں تقریباً 3,336 کلومیٹر لمبائی میں کام مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔
مندرجہ بالا پیش رفت نے ملک بھر میں قومی شاہراہوں تک رابطے اور رسائی میں اضافہ کیا ہے اور لاجسٹک کی کارکردگی میں بھی اضافہ کیا ہے۔
پچھلے نوبرسوں کے دوران تعمیر شدہ قومی شاہراہ کی لمبائی کی سال وار تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں: -
لمبائی کلومیٹر میں
سال
مضبوطی وغیرہ
2 لین
4 لین
6/8 لین
کل
2014-15
649
2,750
733
278
4,410
2015-16
802
3,970
1,010
279
6,061
2016-17
1,349
5,060
1,655
167
8,231
2017-18
2,446
4,868
2,199
316
9,829
2018-19
1,719
6,033
2,517
587
10,855
2019-20
862
6,031
2,728
616
10,237
2020-21
4,907
4,408
2,913
1,099
13,327
2021-22
2,790
3,704
2,798
1,165
10,457
2022-23
2,152
3,544
3,294
1,341
10,331
M
وزارت نے مختلف اہم پروجیکٹوں یا اس کے حصے مکمل کیے ہیں جو پہلے ہی مکمل ہو چکے ہیں اور نقل و حرکت میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کے لیے ٹریفک کے لیے کھول دیے گئے ہیں۔ ان میں سے کچھ میں دہلی-دوسا- لالسوت سیکشن (229 کلومیٹر) اور دہلی-ممبئی ایکسپریس وے کا مدھیہ پردیش میں پورا سیکشن (210 کلومیٹر)، ریاست راجستھان میں امرتسر-بھٹنڈا-جام نگر (470 کلومیٹر)، حیدرآباد- وشاکھاپٹنم کاسوریا پیٹ- کھمم سیکشن ، اندور-حیدرآباد (175 کلومیٹر)، این ایچ -37 اے (پرانا) پر آسام میں تیج پور کے قریب نیا برہم پتر پل، میزورم میں کالادان ملٹی ماڈل ٹرانزٹ ٹرانسپورٹ پروجیکٹ، اورمیگھالیہ میں این ایچ-44 ا ای و این ایچ 127 بی کا شیلونگ ، نانسٹن – تورا سیکشن شامل ہیں ۔
نیز، وزارت کے کئی اہم کوریڈورجیسےدہلی- ممبئی ا یکسپریس وے کا وڈودرا- ممبئی سیکشن، بنگلورو - چنئی ایکسپریس وے، بنگلورو رنگ روڈ، رائے پور - وشاکھاپٹنم اقتصادی راہداری، اتراکھنڈ میں چار دھام پروجیکٹس، اروناچل پردیش میں ٹرانس اورناچل ہائی وے (این ایچ -13، این ایچ -15، این ایچ 215) ، منی پور میں امپھال-مورے سیکشن، دیما پور-کوہیما سیکشن وغیرہ پر کام جاری ہے۔
یہ اطلاع سڑک سٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔